354 tal-2013 - Ordni tal-2013 dwar l-Implimentazzjoni u l-Infurzar ta’ Ċertu Pjanijiet ta’ Ġestjoni tas-Sajd
Table of Provisions (23)
Statutory Text (23 Articles)
L.N. 354 of 2013
FISHERIES CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT ACT
(CAP. 425)
Implementation and Enforcement of Certain Fisheries
Management Plans Order, 2013
BY VIRTUE of the powers conferred by article 32 of the
Fisheries Conservation and Management Act, the Minister for
Sustainable Development, the Environment and Climate Change has
made the following Order:-
(1) The title of this Order is the Implementation and
Enforcement of Certain Fisheries Management Plans Order, 2013.
(2) The scope of this Order is the implementation and, where
applicable, the enforcement of management plans in conformity with
the obligations of Malta under Article 19 of the Council Regulation
(EC) No 1967/2006 of 21 December 2006 concerning management
measures for the sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the
Mediterranean Sea, amending Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 and
repealing Regulation (EC) No 1626/94.
[Article 3(1)]
Fisheries Management Plan
Bottom otter trawl fishery
Lampara fishery
Table of contents
List of Figures
List of Tables
Abbreviations used
Introduction
The Common Fisheries Policy and the Mediterranean Sea
The Maltese fisheries
The 25 nautical mile Fisheries Management Zone (25NM FMZ)
The Maltese commercial fishing fleet
Recreational fisheries
Fisheries covered by the multi-annual national management plan
Lampara fishery
Bottom otter trawling fishery
Biological Review
Socio-economic review
(1)
In this Order, unless the context otherwise requires
"the Act" means the Fisheries Management and Conservation
Act;
"Director" shall have the same meaning as that assigned to it in
the Act;
"management plans" means the management plans as provided
under article 3 of this Order;
"the Regulation" means Council Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006
of 21 December 2006 concerning management measures for the
sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean
Sea, amending Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 and repealing
Regulation (EC) No 1626/94.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in this Order, the definitions
provided for in the Act are to apply to this Order.
[Article 3(1)]
Fisheries Management Plan
Lampuki FAD Fishery
Table of Contents
List of figuresii
List of tablesii
Abbreviationsii
Introduction
The Common Fisheries Policy and the Mediterranean Sea
The Maltese fisheries
The 25 nautical mile Fisheries Management Zone (25NM FMZ)
The Maltese commercial fishing fleet
Recreational fisheries
Fisheries covered by the multi-annual national management plan
Fisheries covered by the multi-annual national management plan
Description of the fishery
Maltese management plan for the lampuki FAD fishery
Objectives
Status of the stocks
Potential management tools
7.3.1 List of possible management tools
Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential management
measures
7.4.1 Estimate of production and fishing effort
7.4.2 Projected price trends
7.4.3 Projected income streams
7.4.4 Supporting workings with respect to loss of profits estimates
7.4.5 Carbon footprint of capture fisheries
7.4.6 Projected results – lampuki
Selection of best management tools
Implementation of management measures
Review of management measures
Conclusion
Annex 1 - Lampuki FAD Fishery
1. Description of the fishery
1.1
General description
1.2
The Lampuki Net
2. Maltese Fleet Structure and Capacity
3. Fishing effort data
3.2
Trends in Total Effort
3.3
Trends in Monthly Effort
4. Biological characteristics of the main species caught
5. Conservation Status of the Stock
5.1
Trends in Regional Catches
5.2
Trends in Maltese Catches
5.3
Catch per Unit Effort
5.4
Population State Indicators from Maltese Data
6. Impact on By-Catch Species and the Environment
6.2
By-catch species
6.3
Environmental Impacts
7. Ongoing Research
8. Socio-economic characteristics of the fishery
References
List of figures
Declining growth rate of fish production
Landings in Metric Tonnes under each scenario
Income in 2017 under each scenario
Fish Aggregating Device (FAD) typically used in the Maltese Islands (adapted
from [10]).
Diagram of a Lampuki net [11].
Temporal variation in nominal fishing effort, expressed in terms of number of
FADs fished * number of fishing trips by the lampuki FAD fishing fleet in 2006-
2011, with fitted regression line.
Mean monthly fishing effort (+/- 1 SD) for the lampuki FAD fishing fleet in
2006-2011; units are effort as number of FADs fished * number of fishing trips.
Evolution of total lampuki landings from the Mediterranean in the period 1970-
2010 (GFCM Capture Production 1970-2010).
Evolution of lampuki landings by different Mediterranean countries in the
period 1970-2010 (GFCM Capture Production 1970-2010).
Figure 10 C. hippurus landings in the Maltese Islands since 1954 (historical Maltese data).
Figure 11 Mean monthly landings (+/- 1 SD) for the lampuki FAD fishing fleet in 2006-
2011. Figure 12 Catch per unit effort (as t/number of FADs fished * number of fishing trips) for
lampuki (C. hippurus) estimated for the Maltese FAD fishery during the period
2006-2011, with fitted regression line.
Figure 13 Density map of average CPUE in kg day -1 FAD -1 of C. hippurus for the 2009
fishing season (August – December) [46].
Figure 14 Mean C. hippurus landings per transect per season (kg/transect/season) for each
district in 2005, 2006, 2008 and 2009 FAD fishing seasons; error bars show 95%
confidence intervals [46].
Figure 15 Length frequency distributions of FAD lampuki (C. hippurus) catches in by the
6-12 m and 12-18 m vessel length fleet segments in the Maltese Islands.
Figure 16 Average monthly length frequency distribution of C. hippurus recorded in the
Maltese Islands in 2009-2011; fork length composition of catches increases
rapidly over the fishing season as a result of the high growth rates of this
species.
Figure 17 Minimum size of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught by the 6-12 m and 12-18 m fleet
segments in the Maltese Islands
Figure 18 Maximum size of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught by the 6-12 m and 12-18 m fleet
segments in the Maltese Islands
Figure 19 Average size of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught by the 6-12 m and 12-18 m fleet
segments in the Maltese Islands.
Figure 20 Age in days against fork length (cm), for market samples of lampuki (C.
hippurus) caught in the Maltese islands in 2005-2010.
List of tables
Objectives, indicators and targets for the lampuki fishery management plan
Profitability estimate per vessel
Assumptions made in the scenario analysis
Economic net present value of all scenarios compared to scenario 1
2006-2011 fleet capacity data for the vessels licensed to fish for lampuki (C.
hippurus) using FADs
Characteristics of vessels licensed to participate in the 2011 lampuki (C.
hippurus) fishery.
Species distribution of main species caught when fishing for lampuki using
FADs
Maximum age, maturity and spawning season of main species caught when
fishing for lampuki using FADs.
Average percentage contribution of lampuki landings by country from the 1970s
onwards (GFCM Capture Production 1970-2010).
Mean sagitta age (days), mean lapillus age (days) and mean fork length (cm) for
market samples of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught in the Maltese islands in 2005-
2010. Table 12
Values for the economic variables and indicators for the vessels licensed to fish
for lampuki (C. hippurus) using FADs.
Abbreviations
CPUE
Catch per Unit Effort
ENPV
Economic Net Present Value
FAO
Food and Agriculture Organisation
FAD
Fish Aggregating Device
FMZ
Fisheries Management Zone
OECD
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development
STECF
Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF)
1. Introduction
The Maltese archipelago lies more or less at the centre of the Mediterranean, 93 km south
of Sicily and 288 km north of Africa in a maritime area largely characterised by
international waters.
Malta is geographically the smallest EU Member State and its coastline amounts to around
0.8% of the total EU coastline * .
The Maltese fleet is predominantly small-scale with a rich and extensive artisanal
portfolio. It accounts for around 0.03% of the total EU catch ** .
The Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF) notes that
because most of the resources are shared with other countries, the current status of stocks
depends little on the activity of the Maltese fleet. The STECF concludes that this fact
creates many problems for identifying actions that the Management Plan can carry out
unilaterally.
Malta’s geographic position and size, the scale of its fishery, and the scale of its fishery,
the spatial distribution of exploited stocks and fishing grounds shared with neighbouring
EU and non EU countries, severely restrain the scope of any unilateral conservation effort
and de-facto limit the applicability of Article 19 of Council Regulation 1967/2006.
The Common Fisheries Policy and the Mediterranean Sea
The Common Fisheries Policy (CFP) sets out the main framework for managing the
fisheries sector in the EU. Because of the characteristics of the Mediterranean fishery, EU
catch limits or quotas are not applicable, with the exception of limits on bluefin tuna that
have been introduced in response to recommendations by the International Commission
on Conservation of Atlantic Tuna (ICCAT). Apart from the general absence of catch
limits, in all other respects, the region is subject to a range of EU wide management
* Including data on Croatia
** Based on 2009 Eurostat data
measures, including requirements relating to the EU vessel register, licensing, monitoring
and control arrangements, and data collection measures.
The core of EU Mediterranean fisheries management measures are set out in EU Council
Regulation (EC) 1967/2006 concerning management measures for the sustainable
exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean. Article 19 of the said regulation,
together with Council Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002 on the conservation and sustainable
exploitation of fisheries resources under the Common Fisheries Policy, form the legal
framework for the implementation of management plans.
The Maltese fisheries
3.1
The 25 nautical mile Fisheries Management Zone (25NM FMZ)
The provisions related to the 25 nautical mile management zone (25 NM FMZ) around
Malta are outlined in Article 26 of the Council Regulation 1967/2006. Therefore the
fisheries covered by this management plan are already subject to a number of targeted
measures including measures limiting fishing effort, capacity, vessel size, engine power
and fishing areas for certain modes of fishing.
The main fleet segment which is allowed to fish in the 25 NM FMZ is that composed of
vessels smaller than 12 m. The small scale artisanal sector is the most sustainable fishing
segment and this measure limits impacts on the marine environment to a minimum. The
maximum fishing capacity for the 25 NM FMZ is set in the Treaty of Accession and is
reflected in Council Regulation (EC) 1967/2006.
A number of fishing activities conducted by vessels larger than 12 m are allowed to fish in
the FMZ by way of derogation. These include a limited number of trawlers, vessels
fishing for lampuki and vessels fishing with small pelagic purse seines and longlines.
3.2
The Maltese commercial fishing fleet
As from January 2013, the Maltese fishing fleet is currently composed of 399 full time
vessels and 635 part time vessels. Out of these vessels 959 (92.7%) vessels are below 12
m and are considered to be small-scale fishing vessels, while the remaining 75 (7.3 %)
vessels are over 12 m.
The main fisheries in Maltese waters are those for bluefin tuna, lampuki, swordfish,
demersal and small pelagics. These fisheries are mostly operated on a seasonal basis,
according to the particular targeted species’ migratory or biological behaviour.
3.3
Recreational fisheries
As of January 2013, the recreational category of vessels in the Maltese Fishing Vessel
Register (FVR) is composed of 1,915 vessels. In accordance with Article 17 of Council
Regulation 1967/2006, the use of towed nets, surrounding nets, purse seines, boat dredges,
mechanised dredges, gillnets, trammel nets and combined bottom-set nets and longlines
for highly migratory species are prohibited for recreational fisheries. Fish caught by
vessels in this category cannot be sold.
A Recreational Fisheries Board to discuss possible management measures including the
possibility of restricting fishing effort has been set up. The Recreational Fisheries Board
will provide a report with possible management measures and this, together with a
consultation exercise with stakeholders, will be used as a basis to draft a Legal Notice on
recreational fishing establishing minimum thresholds in terms of effort, gear selectivity
and licensing to fish.
Fisheries covered by the multi-annual national management plan
The Maltese fisheries authority’s main mission is to manage the Maltese Fisheries
Management Zone (FMZ) through responsible and sustainable fishing. Provisions for the
lampuki FAD (fish aggregating device) fishery are set out in Article 27 of Council
Regulation 1967/2006 and Article 12 of Regulation No 1343/2011 of the Parliament and
Council.
The lampuki (Coryphaena hippurus) is a shared stock which cannot be managed
unilaterally but requires joint management measures. In fact, the Scientific, Technical and
Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF) also notes that this stock shows a wide
spatial distribution and management has to be co-ordinated with all the countries with
fleets targeting such resources [1]. Furthermore, only limited data is available on the stock
since data on the adult portion of the stock is limited as fisheries generally target juveniles
and C. hippurus has a very wide geographical range and it being highly migratory it is not
known if it is a single population or several subpopulations of the species exist. Due to
these facts Malta’s efforts in order to manage the lampuki resource are mainly focused on
better monitoring and surveillance of the fishing fleet and its activity, together with
enhancing data collection and knowledge about the biology of the species and the
behaviour of the local fleet targeting it. In order to do so the following management plan
has been developed.
As for other fisheries within the 25 NM FMZ, a scientific review was made in order to
give a detailed description of the fishery, to establish the fleet structure and capacity, to
identify the biological characteristics of the stocks involved, and to identify the impact on
by-catch species and the environment. This review is appended as Annex 1 to this report.
Based on this scientific review, a list of findings and recommendations are put forward
and based on these recommendations management measures were proposed.
Fisheries covered by the multi-annual national management plan
In line with Article 19 of Council Regulation 1967/2006, a management plan for fishing
with a surrounding net has been developed. This plan has been developed for the Maltese
fishing fleet licensed to fish for the lampuki using FADs inside and outside the 25NM
FMZ.
The management plan has been developed taking into account biological, economic and
social objectives. For this plan the following steps will be followed
1. Definition of the objectives and quantification of targets to reach such objectives
2. Review of the status of the stocks based on Catch per Unit Effort (CPUE) and
population state indicators obtained from local catches
3. Review of potential management tools and possible scenarios
4. Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential management measures
5. Selection of best management tools
6. Implementation of the management measures, and
7. Monitoring and evaluation of the results.
The present plan should be considered as a living document. The plan will be revised on
the basis of new information (data) and in terms of the biological and socio-economic
performance of the chosen measures. Step 7 is therefore of paramount importance.
Description of the fishery
The lampuki (C. hippurus), in Malta known as ‘lampuka’ (plural: ‘lampuki’), is one of the
most important species for the economy of the Maltese fishing industry.
Due to its traditional appeal, a consistent number of boat owners participate in this
seasonal activity. Every season, in line with existent management measures, a maximum
of 130 vessels are authorised to fish for lampuki using FADs in accordance to paragraph 2
of Article 27 of Council Regulation 1967/2006 and a surrounding net with a central body
and 2 wings, which does not have a purse line and does not enclose the fish from below.
Lampuki FADs are of an artisanal nature. They consist of a floating rectangular artisanal
float anchored to the bottom by means of a limestone block. Attached to the artisanal float
are a number of palm fronds which serve as primitive devices to attract fish.
The FADs are distributed along transects all around the Maltese Islands, with the
exception of another existent management measure reserving an area known as the
swordfish corridor to the south-west of Malta, which is reserved for surface longline
fishing. During the fishing season, during which the lampuki aggregate under the FADs,
authorised vessels catch the species by the use of the surrounding net.
In line with Council Regulation 1967/2006, the surrounding net has a maximum mesh size
of 18 mm bar, a maximum total length ranging between 180 and 200 m and a maximum
total drop of 36 m.
Maltese management plan for the lampuki FAD fishery
7.1
Objectives
Based on the biological, social and economic aspects of the fishery the following
objectives have been defined
1. Ensuring the sustainability of the stock through better monitoring of Maltese vessels
2. Ensuring financial stability for fishers
For each objective, specific indicators and benchmarks were established so as to reach the
objectives of the plan.
Stock assessments for the related stocks are not available and thus the long time series of
landings data, together with population state indicators such as yearly minimum size at
first capture and average length are used in order to deduce status of the stock. Target
reference points are set based on the findings.
The socio-economic indicators and targets were calculated based on a set of variables and
indicators using the economic data collected annually.
With the findings several scenarios were presented and assessed in order to select the best
management measures for the Maltese lampuki FAD fishery within the 25 NM FMZ.
The objectives, indicators and targets are presented in Table 1 below.
Table 1 Objectives, indicators and targets for the lampuki fishery management plan
Objectives
Indicator
Targets
Biological
1. Ensuring sustainability
1. Historical, stable series of
1. Trends in local catches
landings
remain stable taking into
consideration
natural
oscillations of the stock
biomass.
2. Catches should remain
oscillating at an annual
average of 350 t
Socio-economic-
1. Ensuring
financial
1. Stability or increase in
1. Gross profit per vessel
stability of fishers
profit per vessel
7.2
Status of the stocks
C. hippurus is an epipelagic, oceanic species known to migrate over considerable
distances. Traditional small-scale fisheries targeting the juvenile portion of this species
take place in the central Mediterranean (Sicily, Malta, Tunisia and Libya) and the Western
Mediterranean (Balearic Islands). Due to the fisheries targeting only the juvenile portion
of the stock, complete stock assessments of this species in the Mediterranean have never
been performed, since data about the adult portion is very limited.
In view of this lack of stock assessments, other available data was used in order to deduce
the status of the C. hippurus stock, which the Maltese fishers have been traditionally
harvesting for several decades.
Overall length frequency distribution of lampuki catches in the Maltese Islands in 2005-
2011 shows a decreasing trend in the minimum size of juvenile C. hippurus landed. The
average size of the fish was found constant between 2005 and 2010, before declining from
circa 40 cm to ca. 30 cm in 2011. Even though a stock assessment for C. hippurus in the
Mediterranean is currently not present, from these results it is clear that growth
overfishing is being exerted on the stock targeted by the Maltese fleet. Nonetheless trends
in Maltese landings, for which data is available since 1954, showed a stable historic data
series, with total lampuki landings oscillating around 350 t per year. This stability shows
that when considered on its own, the Maltese lampuki fishery is sustainable, since catches
remained stable over a long series of years. It is the recent regional increase in catches
that has resulted in growth overfishing. This needs to be firmly considered for the
development of any regional measures. The lampuki fishery can be described as the
backbone of the Maltese fleet which has exploited the stock in a stable manner across
time.
Analysed regional data showed a significant increase in the total lampuki landings in the
Mediterranean, especially over the last decade. While in the 1970s the main contributor
of landings was Malta (average of 96% at around 357 t), during the 1980s landings from
Tunisia increased in such a way (reaching an average of 30% of a total of 556 t) that in the
1990s Tunisia became the main contributor (average 60% of a total of 793 t). The average
total landings in the Mediterranean reached 2,544 t in the 2000s, this level heightening to
an average of 4,015 t between 2005 and 2010. While between 2001 and 2005 on average
lampuki landings in the Mediterranean were attributed 63% to Tunisia, 26% to Malta and
11% to Spain, on average between 2006 and 2010 Italy was responsible for 56%, Tunisia
for 26%, Malta for 10%, Spain for 4% and Libya for 4% of landings.
Malta clearly has a long history of targeting lampuki, and seems to be the only country
which did not increase its total lampuki landings over the last decade. Italian landings on
the other hand seem to have increased dramatically since 2005; Tunisian and Spanish
landings have increased steadily since the 1980s and the 1990s respectively, and Libyan
fishermen for the first time harvested as many lampuki as Malta in 2009.
7.3
Potential management tools
As explained in section 3, in line with Council Regulation 1967/2006, several
management tools are already in force for the Maltese fisheries. In addition to these
management tools, other tools are also being considered. In this section a list of possible
management tools is established and a brief description of each tool is given.
7.3.1 List of possible management tools
Due to the migratory characteristics of the stock, the only possible management tools that
were considered are those that can be implemented at a national level.
Catch Logbook - Article 14 of the Control Regulation (EC) 1224/2009 obliges vessels
over 10m to record catches in a fishing logbook. The requirement of a paper logbook will
be extended to all vessels licensed to partake in the lampuki FAD fishery to better monitor
the catches and landings.
Vessel Monitoring System - Article 9 of the Control Regulation (EC) 1224/2009 obliges
vessels over 12 m to have a satellite based monitoring system to better monitor fishing
activities. This requirement will be extended to all vessels in the fishery.
Fishing authorisations : Article 19 of Council Regulation 1967/2006 obliges MS to have
fishing authorisation for vessels included fishing in the FAD fishery. This system has
already been in place.
Fishing season : By Article 12 of Regulation 1343/2011 the fishing season for the lampuki
fisheries using FADs extends from the 15 th August till the end of December of the same
year. By way of derogation from paragraph, if a Member State can demonstrate that, due
to bad weather, the fishing vessels flying its flag were unable to make use of their normal
fishing days that Member State may carry over days lost by its vessels in FAD fisheries
until 31 January of the following year.
Designated ports : All vessels authorised to fish in the FAD fishery are obliged to land in
one of the designated ports and weigh their landing prior to first sale as required under
article 60 of Council Regulation 1224/2009.
7.4
Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential
management measures
For the lampuki FAD fisheries the following possible scenarios were identified
Scenario 1: Freezing all fishing effort. This would be achieved by stabilising both the
number of licences as well as the number of fishing trips allowed to the current level. This
should lead to a stabilisation of the fishing effort which in turn should minimise the risk
on the stock. Increase in fishermen’s earnings would therefore depend on increases in
catches per unit effort (CPUE) and increases in prices. These increases are, however, not
expected to be significant.
Scenario 2: Freezing fishing capacity by number of vessels but allowing the number of
fishing trips to fluctuate. The allowed increase in fishing trips could have an adverse effect
on the stock levels of lampuki. Fishermen’s income will benefit from reduced competition
resulting from stabilisation of vessel capacity.
Scenario 3: Reduce fishing effort through the introduction of a temporary cessation for the
period spanning from 1 January to 31 January. This scenario will minimise the risk of
stock exploitation, whilst limiting the adverse impact on fishermen earnings.
7.4.1 Estimate of production and fishing effort
For each of the identified scenarios, we have estimated the catches for lampuki by
reference to growth rates in the past as well as production growth expectations for the
future.
OECD [2] expects world fisheries production in 2020 to grow by about 15% above the
average level for 2008-2010. Major increases in the quantity of fish produced will
originate from aquaculture. However, for the projection period, the annual growth rate of
aquaculture is estimated at 2.8%; a reduction compared to the rate of 5.6% of the previous
decade. Capture fisheries are expected to register small growth over the next ten years as
shown in Figure 1 below.
Figure 1 Declining growth rate of fish production
On the other hand, the revised CFP estimates that a rise in average consumption of
between 0.5% to 1% average yearly growth rate is expected in the majority of European
countries (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, the
Netherlands, Italy Luxembourg, Malta and the United Kingdom) [3].
The effects that the planned management measures might have on the fishing effort have
been taken into consideration in this procedure.
7.4.2 Projected price trends
OECD/FAO [2] expects world fish prices to continue the growing trend experienced in
2010 and early 2011. They will be affected by income and population growth, stagnant
capture fisheries production, increasing feed cost and higher crude oil prices. All these
factors will contribute to the rise in fish prices over the medium term.
However, OECD/FAO [2] opines that there will be different scenarios for capture fisheries
production and for aquaculture. With the growing price of fishmeal and the higher price of
other feeds, the spread between the average price of output from aquaculture and capture
will grow over the medium term. In addition, the average price for wild fish should
increase less than farmed ones due to expected changes in fish composition, with more
catches of lower value fish.
OECD/FAO [2] expects the average world price for captured species to increase by 23%
and for aquaculture species by a significant 50% by 2020 compared to the average 2008-
10. In addition to the need to compensate for the higher cost of fish meal, prices of
aquaculture will also grow due to strong domestic demand.
The price-quantity relationship has been specified by various formulae in the literature
[4]. We have derived the price elasticity co-efficient from Nielsen [5] and are summarised
below.
Table 2 Price elasticity co-efficient for some of the species targeted in Malta
Species
-0.37
-0.22
Shrimp
-0.20
Choice of ordinary or inverse demand model may be based on the realism of causality. In
the case of food, the causality from demand changes to price is found more realistic than
vice versa, as demand for food seems more determined by human needs, regardless of the
from demand changes to price is found more realistic than vice versa. This is because
seafood is food and that demand is given by a marked exogenous supply, which is
determined by circumstances such as bio-economy, weather, fishery management etc.
In the literature ordinary demand models are used to forecast demand and inverse demand
models are used to forecast price. In a part of this literature both models are used on the
same data set and thereby forecast properties are tested. Burton (1992) finds that the
inverse demand model forecasts price of wet fish in UK significantly better than the
ordinary model forecasts demand for wet fish in UK. Eales et. al. (1997) reach the same
conclusion regarding Japanese fish markets.
7.4.3 Projected income streams
Revenues by species are obtained as a product of the projected price and the estimated
landings of a particular species. The costs of each fleet segment are broken down in
categories that include salaries and wages, energy costs, repairs and maintenance costs,
variable costs and non-variable costs. The cost projections are based on cost relationships
that are derived from actual results registered in the period 2008 to 2011.
7.4.4 Supporting workings with respect to loss of profits estimates
The following table includes the workings that were used in estimating the loss of profits
that could be incurred in the different scenarios envisaged in the management plans.
Table 3 Profitability estimate per vessel
Lampuki
Five year revenues
4,373,610
Number of vessels
123.00
Average five year revenue per vessel
35,558
Average profit conversion
10%
Average five year contribution per vessel
3,556
The information is based on the economic data collected annually for the purpose of the
EU Data
Collection Programme by means of a sample survey. This data provides indications of the
revenues generated by each type of fleet, nature and split of operational costs between
fixed and variable costs and resultant profit contributions. The number of vessels is based
on the fishing vessel register information.
7.4.5 Carbon footprint of capture fisheries
Global fisheries have a number of environmental consequences. These represent a cost to
society, which is generally not accounted for by the industry’s direct revenues and costs.
Many of them are also very difficult to assign a monetary value to.
Total CO 2 emissions from fisheries globally are around 132 million tonnes [6]. The cost of
carbon has a wide range of estimates across the literature. After considered analysis, the
methodology adopted by the International Sustainability Unit in February 2012 [7] uses a
social cost of carbon of US$29 (€23) based on Tol, 2009 [8], but recognises the high
margins of error and differences of opinion inherent in this analysis.
To calculate the global cost to society of the impact of greenhouse gas emissions linked to
the fishery the average global figure for CO 2 emissions of 1.7 tonnes of CO 2 per tonne of
catch could be used.
7.4.6 Projected results – lampuki
The management plan applies to fishing vessels authorised to fish for lampuki using
FADs. The authorised fleet in 2011 consisted of 123 boats having an overall tonnage of
1,258 GT, a total main engine power of 16,122 kW and provides 109 gainfully occupied
jobs. This represents more than 11% of the number of vessels registered in the
Commercial fishing register. In 2011, lampuki landings amounted to almost 342 metric
tonnes (€850,786 in value terms) which represents close to 18% of total landings but only
7.5% of its selling value.
The management plan indicates that the current level of lampuki fishing is not threatening
the conservation of the target fish stock as shown by the stable catch per unit effort. The
management plan is in essence geared to freeze the fishing capacity/effort until the
necessary research is carried out to enable future plans to provide a more reliable
foundation for future initiatives. Three simulation scenarios have been simulated to
estimate the effects of the different management initiatives included in the plan. For each
scenario, given the results on total landings, the model was used to estimate the changes in
economic variables over time. The main assumptions behind the different scenarios are
included in Table 3.
Table 4: Assumptions made in the scenario analysis
Landings growth
Scenario 1
0.80%
0.70%
0.60%
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
Scenario 2
5.00%
4.00%
3.00%
2.00%
1.00%
1.00%
Scenario 3
(10.00%)
0.70%
0.60%
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
Growth in prices
Scenario 1
(0.16%)
(0.14%)
(0.12%)
(0.10%)
(0.10%)
(0.10%)
Scenario 2
(1.00%)
(0.80%)
(0.60%)
(0.40%)
(0.20%)
(0.20%)
Scenario 3
2.00%
(0.14%)
(0.12%)
(0.10%)
(0.10%)
(0.10%)
Temporary cessation
Cost
% of current capacity
Scenario 1
-
100%
Scenario 2
-
100%
Scenario 3
(9,000)
100%
Lampuki landings are projected to increase in line with the projected national average
increase in landings when fishing effort is frozen i.e. growth per annum in landings drops
from 0.9% to 0.5% at which level it stabilises from 2016 onwards. These landings growth
projections are based on OECD and CFP studies that are referred to earlier. When fishing
effort is not regulated it is assumed that landings growth stabilises at 1% per annum from
2016 onwards.
The price-quantity relationship has been specified by various formulae in the literature
(Huang, 2005). We have derived the price elasticity co-efficient from Nielsen [9] and
assume that for every 1kg increase in landings, the price drops by 0.2%.
Every month of temporary cessation leads to a 10% reduction in landings. The cost of
temporary cessation is set at €9,000 and is based on the estimated earnings per vessel from
the lampuki fishery activity over a five-year period.
The figures below show the outcome of the scenario analysis compared with the 2011
baseline data.
397.44
353.76
315.86
Scenario 1
Scenario 2
Scenario 3
Figure 2 Landings in Metric Tonnes under each scenario
Landings are expected to stabilise under Scenario 1 wherein fishing effort is frozen at
current levels, drop significantly under scenario 3 where temporary cessation policies are
introduced. Landings are expected to increase mostly under scenario 2 where fishing
capacity is frozen but fishing effort is not regulated.
Total income
Scenario 3
784,407
Scenario 2
986,021
Total income
Scenario 1
878,536
-
200,000
400,000
600,000
800,000
1,000,000
1,200,000
Figure 3 Income in 2017 under each scenario
Fluctuations in income are mainly determined by the dynamics of landings since price
elasticity is generally low on fish products. Figure 3 shows that income is highest under
scenario 2 and lowest under Scenario 3, as indeed is operating cash flow.
Table 5 Economic net present value of all scenarios compared to scenario 1
Scenario 1
Scenario 2
Scenario 3
% variatio ns with Baseline
Baseline
14.3%
(15.8% )
While the economic net present value (ENPV, discounted at 5.5%) is positive in scenario
2, scenario 3 represents the lowest return.
In view of the dual objective of conserving fish stocks and economic viability of fishing
sector, it appears that Scenario 1 is the plan which provides results that are closest to its
objectives since increase in landings is subdued when compared to increases under
Scenario 2 whilst still retaining positive net economic benefits. Nonetheless these short
term predictions must be treated with caution due to the natural oscillating pattern of the
stock and thus Scenario 2 may also be considered to be viable based on the long series
data provided in Figure 10.
7.5
Selection of best management tools
Since the fishery is predominantly shared with other Member States and third countries,
Malta cannot unilaterally identify actions in order to manage these stocks. In view of this,
regional management plans based on a level playing field with third countries are
required. Malta will however continue to work towards setting up these regional plans.
Efforts like participation in the MedSudMed and CopeMed II workshop and fisheries
appraisal of C. hippurus in the Mediterranean will be maintained.
Malta will continue working towards data collection and research towards the following
topics included in the work plan drafted by the MedSudMed CopeMed II meeting
1. Identification of stock units in the Mediterranean sub-regions
2. Identification of critical habitats (nursery and spawning sites) and of ecological
requirements for the development of eggs and larvae
3. Definition of some biological aspects like growth parameters and maturity ogives
4. Impact of fisheries based on FADs on by-catch species and on the environment
Considering the stable historical time series of Maltese lampuki landings, the state of this
fishery if considered on its own is sustainable, that is, the level of current fishing pressure
can be maintained. Since the number of fishers participating in the FAD fishery is already
fixed, Scenario 2 is the most favourable.
7.6
Implementation of management measures
The number of fishing vessels authorised to fish in the FAD fishery will be retained to 130
vessels. Such vessels will be installed with a tracking system as from 15 August 2014. In
addition all 130 authorised vessels including those below 10 m will have to record the
landings in a catch logbook and land in a designated port.
Furthermore the Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture will continue to enhance data
collection and research on
1. Identification of stock units in the Mediterranean sub-regions
2. Identification of critical habitats (nursery and spawning sites) and of ecological
requirements for the development of eggs and larvae
3. Definition of some biological aspects like growth parameters and maturity ogives
4. Impact of fisheries based on FADs on by-catch species and on the environment
7.7
Review of management measures
The review of the management measures will be conducted in 2018, unless there is a
drastic change in the catches /economic situation of the fishery. In such cases the review
should take place earlier. In the instance that regional management plans are adopted, this
management plan will be reviewed.
Conclusion
Malta is committed to continue improving its efforts in carrying out effective monitoring
and control of the fishing activity of the FAD fishery through ongoing reviews of this
action plan. However, in view of the fact that the stock has a wide spatial distribution, well
beyond the Malta 25 NM FMZ, considerable knowledge gaps need to be filled in order to
fully understand the biology and population dynamics of lampuki; without this,
scientifically sound assessment of stock status cannot be achieved. Thus, it is critical that
management of this fishing activity be co-ordinated with all those countries with fleets
targeting lampuki in order to develop and implement integrated effective management
measures.
Annex 1 - Lampuki FAD Fishery
1. Description of the fishery
1.1
General description
The lampuki (C. hippurus) is one of the most important species for the economy of the
Maltese fishing industry. Due to its importance a consistent number of boat owners
participate in this seasonal activity.
Lampuki FADs are of an artisanal nature. They consist of a floating rectangular structure
anchored to the bottom by means of a limestone block. Attached to the float close to the
surface are a number of palm fronds which serve to attract the fish. Whether lampuki
simply seek refuge or are attracted by other small fish, which serve as prey, hiding under
the FADs is the subject of ongoing scientific studies. The FADs are distributed along
transects all around the Maltese Islands with the exception of an area known as the
swordfish corridor in the south-west of Malta, which is reserved for fishing with surface
longlines. Once the lampuki are aggregated under the FADs, they are caught by
surrounding nets.
Figure 4 Fish Aggregating Device (FAD) typically used in the Maltese Islands (adapted
from [10]).
1.2
The Lampuki Net
The Lampuki net is a surrounding net with a central body and 2 wings, that neither has a
purse line and nor envelopes the fish from below. The net consists of four main parts: two
wings, a body (centre) and a landing-bag. The centre is made up of various sections, and
there are a further two strips of net running the whole length of the net, both where it is
attached to the float-line and lead-line. Each section of the net has different specifications,
and these vary not only from fisher to fisher, but also for the same vessel as the season
progresses. It is usual to increase the number of meshes (depth), and make other
modifications as the fish grow larger and occur deeper.
Figure 5 Diagram of a Lampuki net [11].
The total length of the net varies from 180 metres as would be used by a traditional craft
of the luzzu type, to 300 metres for a large fishing vessel (20 m in length). The main
component of the increase in length is in the wings, particularly the second wing. Factors
having an effect on the length of the wings include length of vessel and manoeuvrability.
The setting wing (banda tal-pruwwa)
This varies in length from 54 metres for smaller vessels, to 100 metres for the larger
vessels. This is usually 400 meshes deep, but can be 600 meshes for a large boat. It
consists of mesh of 24-26 mm bar (usually 25 mm) and twine from denier 210/6 to 210/9.
As winter approaches, a net with wings of 500/600 meshes is sometimes preferred (for
reasons explained above).
The second wing (banda tal-poppa)
Though the specifications are the same as those of the setting wing in use at the time, this
wing is always considerably longer varying from 85-200 metres depending on the size of
the vessel.
The centre (fonti)
This consists of a central and upper landing-bag (qtil il- ħ ut), bordered on each side by the
shoulders (spalla) and below by the ë an. Though in the past, before the introduction of
mechanised winches, these parts had different specifications, now it is usually only the
landing-bag which is different from the rest of the fonti. (It is possible that this name is
derived from fond meaning deep, as the net deepens in the centre). A simpler version of
the fonti has the landing-bag running its whole length.
The fonti varies in length from 24-50 metres (34 metres and 36 metres being more
common). It varies from 500 to 600 meshes deep. A 600 mesh fonti could be 36 metres
deep. The mesh size varies from 22 mm bar to 28 mm bar. Some fishermen prefer a mesh
size smaller than that used in the wings, while others have it larger. The thickness of twine
at the centre is thicker than at the wings; denier 210/9 to denier 210/21 is usually used.
At the fonti, one might have 24 metres of netting. This would be attached to 16 metres of
floatline (thus creating a bag). Furthermore, below it is attached to 12 metres of lead-line
giving a ‘funnel’ effect. Such a fonti would drop to a depth of about 26 metres.
The landing-bag (qtil il-ħut)
The landing-bag varies in length (at the float-line), from 10-15 metres. It consists of
meshes 300 x 300 or 400 x 400. The length at the bottom end is reduced to create a funnel
effect. This is the part of the net having the smallest mesh size, with a variance of from 18
mm bar to 22 mm bar. Also, this is where the net is at its strongest with a twine of denier
210/20, or for those preferring lighter nets, denier 210/27 is more common. (Another
factor affecting choice of netting is number of crew, with small crews preferring lighter
nets).
The sardun – border / protective strip
Running the whole length of the net, both where it is attached to the float-line and to the
lead-line, is a strip of netting whose purpose is to avoid damage to the net by floats /
weights when the net is being hauled in by winches. Though it is usual to have a sardun, it
is not always present in smaller nets used on the traditional luzzu.
The length corresponds to the length of the net, and the depth varies from 25 to 50 meshes,
with 25 being more common. The mesh size is usually similar to that of the wings 24/25
mm bar, but larger mesh of 28 mm bar is also used. The twine varies from denier 210/15 to
denier 210/21.
The float-line is 6 - 6.7 mm in diameter. The number of floats varies from 450 to over 600,
depending on the length, and consequently, the weight of the net and lead-line. Commonly
used floats are 40 mm long. Whereas over the wings the floats are spaced roughly every
30 cm. over the landing-bag, they are practically touching. This is a result of the added
lead-lines. When deeper nets are used for the wings (600 meshes) the frequency of the
floats is increased (every 10 cm).
The lead-line, which is 12-14 mm diameter, weighs typically 40 kg/100 metres. While
only one lead-line runs the length of the wings, three consecutive lead-lines lie under the
landing-bag. The general opinion among fishers is that the more lead the better, as the net
drops quicker and is therefore more efficient. On the other hand, number of crew is a
limiting factor in this regard.
2. Maltese Fleet Structure and Capacity
The lampuki fishing season runs from 15 August till 31 December, but may be extended to
January due to bad weather days during the season in accordance to article 12 of
Regulation 1343/2011. Fishing authorisations for a maximum of 130 vessels, with a set
FAD trajectory per vessel, are issued on an annual basis in accordance to article 27 of
Council Regulation 1967/2009.
A summary of the 2011 fleet with lampuki fishing permits is presented below. In 2011,
vessel length varied from 6 m to 24 m, with an average vessel length of 10 m. Vessel gross
tonnage varied from 1 to 75 t, with an average gross tonnage of 10 t. Vessel engine power
ranged from 16 kW to 597 kW, with an average power of 133 kW.
Table 6 2006-2011 fleet capacity data for the vessels licensed to fish for lampuki (C.
hippurus) using FADs
Average
Average
Average
Total
Average
age of
Number
Total GT
length of
engine
engine
Year
GT of
vessels
of vessels
of vessels
vessels
power
power
vessels
(years) 3
(m)
(kW)
(kW)
11.7
1264.4
139.9
15110.6
12.4
1076.6
11.2
11393.8
9.9
1140.2
10.4
128.2
14738.6
10.8
1172.9
10.6
136.4
15006
10.7
1197.3
10.4
138.3
15490.1
10.4
1257.7
10.3
133.2
16121.7
Average age refers to average age in reference year.
As can be seen from Table 6, fleet capacity of vessels targeting C. hippurus remained
constant in 2006-2011. Catches declined from 563 tonnes to a minimum of 188.6 tonnes in
2008, but in 2010 recovered to 524.2 tonnes.
Table 7 Characteristics of vessels licensed to participate in the 2011 lampuki (C.
hippurus) fishery.
Average
Total
Vessel LOA
Number of
Average GT
Average kW
Number of
Number of
(m)
Vessels
FADs
FADs
On the other hand in Tunisia about 260 vessels of an average length of 11 m and engine
power of 45 hp are involved in the lampuki fisheries, each boat using between 17 and 75
FADs during each fishing season [12], compared to 38 boats deploying circa 1150-1500
FADs in Majorca in 2009.
3. Fishing effort data
Effort data are currently only available in terms of the total number of vessels
participating in the fishery (including vessel details such as vessel LOA, GT, engine kW)
and the total number of FADs deployed. Only estimates are available on the actual number
of fishing trips (since vessels < 10 m are sampled through the Catch Assessment Survey),
or on the number of FADs visited during a fishing trip. Indeed the number of FADs visited
during a fishing trip can be highly variable, depending on factors such as vessel size,
abundance of fish and general weather conditions [13] as well as wind and current
conditions, in particular since the latter may have considerable influence on capture
probability [14].
3.2
Trends in Total Effort
The nominal annual fishing effort of the lampuki FAD fleet in terms of number of FADs
fished * number of fishing trips showed an overall increasing trend during the period
2006-2011. This increasing trend was primarily due to an important increase in the fishing
effort exerted in 2011; the nominal fishing effort recoded in 2011 increased by 64%
compared to 2010.
A linear regression analysis was carried out in order to gauge the linearity of the trend in
the data series (Figure 6). The results returned a R 2 value of 0.69, confirming that the
trend was not linear due to important inter-annual fluctuations in the data.
200000
y = 27756x - 6E+07
R = 0.6875
150000
(Thousands)
100000
50000
Year
Figure 6 Temporal variation in nominal fishing effort, expressed in terms of number of
FADs fished * number of fishing trips by the lampuki FAD fishing fleet in 2006-2011,
with fitted regression line.
3.3
Trends in Monthly Effort
The monthly variations in mean nominal fishing effort in terms of the number of FADs
fished * number of fishing trips made during a fishing season (August – January of the
following year, where applicable) were analysed (Figure 7).The results showed an
increase in fishing effort recorded during the month of August to peak levels of activity in
September and October. Mean fishing effort in November was similar to fishing effort
exerted on the lampuki stock in August; the lowest levels of activity were recorded in
December and January.
Such information is important in relation to the biology of the target species. Data on the
size (as fork length) composition of Maltese lampuki catches shows that the smallest
individuals are caught in August and September of each fishing season; despite the rapid
growth of the species, individuals which are sexually mature are only fished in October-
January (Figure 16).
15000
(N FADs * N Trips)
(Thousands)
10000
Mean Effort
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Month
Figure 7 Mean monthly fishing effort (+/- 1 SD) for the lampuki FAD fishing fleet in
2006-2011; units are effort as number of FADs fished * number of fishing trips.
Catch/effort control measures should target the months of August and September, when
the fishing effort, and thus the fishing mortality levels of the lampuki stock by the Maltese
lampuki FAD fishing fleet, are highest. Such measures would allow more individuals to
reproduce successfully and ultimately will ensure long term sustainability of catches.
4. Biological characteristics of the main species caught
A brief description of the distribution of the main target species has been included in Table
8 below. While Table 9 depicts information on the age, maturity and spawning season of
the commercial targeted and by-catch species caught when fishing for the lampuki using
FADs. The information provided in the table has been gathered from several different
literature since such information is not specifically available for the Maltese waters.
Table 8 Species distribution of main species caught when fishing for lampuki using FADs
Species distribution
Scientific
Vernacular
Geographical
Bathymetric
Spawning/
name
name
Species habitat
Distribution
distribution
Nursery site
C. hippurus
Dolphin fish
Cosmopolitan,
epipelagic, but
Surface
Open water
tropical and
also approaching
waters- 200m
when water
subtropical
the coast.
[16]
temperature
waters [15]
Aggregate under
rises. [17]
floating objects
in search of
refuge and prey
[15]
Naucrates
Pilot fish
Circumtropical
Oceanic with a
Surface - 30m
Eggs are
in tropical
semi-obligate
[20]
pelagic. Young
seas. [18]
commensal
are usually
relationship with
associated with
sharks, rays,
jellyfish and
other bony fishes
drifting
and turtles [19]
seaweed [21]
Amberjack
Circumglobal
deep seaward
depth range 1 -
Eggs are
dumerili
[22]
reefs;
360 m [23]
pelagic.
occasionally
Juveniles
entering coastal
associate with
bays [23]
floating plants
or debris. [24]
Table 9 Maximum age, maturity and spawning season of main species caught when fishing
for lampuki using FADs.
Species
Max Age
Maturity (L 50 )
Spawning Season
Dolphin fish
4 years [25]
58.9 cm FL for males
June to September
and 62.5 cm FL for
(Western and Central
females [26]
Mediterranean)[27]
Pilot fish
3 years [28]
N/A
Probably a prolonged
spawning
season
starting from early
summer
till
late
autumn. [29]
Amberjack
17 years [30]
109.0 cm [31]
Peak spawning off
south Florida and the
Florida Keys occurred
during April and May
[32]
5. Conservation Status of the Stock
The target species C. hippurus is an epipelagic, oceanic species known to migrate over
considerable distances. Traditional small-scale fisheries for lampuki are carried out in the
Central Mediterranean (Sicily, Malta, Tunisia, Libya) and the Western Mediterranean
(Balearic Islands). Although there is no documented information for other areas in the
Mediterranean it is likely that Algerian artisanal fishers, and possibly others, also target C.
hippurus [33]. The FAD fishery targets juvenile lampuki (0 age group), despite the fact
that the lifespan of this species has been estimated at four years [34].
Information on the biology, migratory patterns and population structure is limited, and the
only information on the conservation status of the Mediterranean lampuki stock is a stock
assessment carried out for the western Mediterranean based on fisheries dependent data
from Mallorca [34]. The authors concluded that the exploited fraction of the lampuki
population is composed of individuals in the 0-age class, and suggest that fluctuations in
catches may be related to environmental parameters and to the migratory behaviour of the
species. Since only a part of the stock was included in the assessment, the assessment was
considered preliminary.
It is very likely that the Italian, Tunisian, Maltese, Spanish and Libyan fisheries are
exploiting a single, shared stock. Pla and Pujolar [35] used protein electrophoresis to
study the population genetic structure of lampuki in the Mediterranean and eastern
Atlantic. Genetic variability characteristic of a highly migratory species was found, and
the authors conclude that it is likely that lampuki form one large panmictic population
across the Mediterranean.
This conclusion was confirmed in a second study carried out by Zanuy and Pla as part of
the COPEMED project which assessed dolphinfish samples from Malta and Tunis [36].
Using an approach based on mitochondrial DNA, Diaz-James et al. [37] have provided
evidence for the existence of a separate Mediterranean phylogroup. Samples of
dolphinfish taken from the Mediterranean were found to differ significantly from those
taken in the Northeastern Atlantic. Furthermore, the Mediterranean samples showed a low
level of genetic diversity. This implies that despite the connection between the
Mediterranean and the Atlantic via the straits of Gibraltar, the population targeted by
fishers in the Mediterranean is separate to that found in the Atlantic. Diaz-James et al. [37]
propose that this may be due to the fact that the Mediterranean population was isolated for
long periods of time during successive ice-ages where the sea level in the Mediterranean
basin decreased, separating it from the Atlantic. These periods of isolation were
characterised by a decrease in the population of dolphinfish resident in the Mediterranean
– which explains the high degree of homogeneity found between individuals across the
Mediterranean.
A strong link between environmental factors and survival of larvae has been investigated
in studies by Alemany et al. [38], Kraul [39], Sabates et al. [40], and Sabates and Saiz
[41]. Larval survival appears to be coupled to areas characterised by marine fronts where
currents with different densities and water temperatures meet. In these areas, downwelling
occurs, concentrating debris and plankton ensuring a ready supply of food and shelter for
the larvae. Survival is also dependent on anticyclonic currents that favour retention of
larvae in an area, temperatures of above 16 - 18 o C, and marine stratification which further
concentrates plankton in surface waters.
The Mediterranean population of Coryphaena hippurus spawns between June and
September in the Balearic islands. This region functions as an important spawning ground
for most of the large pelagic fishes inhabiting Mediterranean. Monthly progression of
maturity stage and gonadosomatic index in adult fish sampled from the western and
central Mediterranean show a reproduction period from June to September [42]. A pre-
spawning migration of adult, mature dolphinfish into the Mediterranean from the Atlantic
is suggested, following migratory patterns similar to those of bluefin tuna (Thunnus
thynnus) [42]. The adult originate from a different spawning and are at least one year old.
The peak spawning season occurs in June and July. This is the origin of the fish caught by
traditional fisheries between August and December [42]. The capture of dolphinfish
fingerlings from the western Mediterranean in June is in agreement with the proposed
June - July spawning peak in the Mediterranean.
During summer, the dynamics of surface water masses in the Balearic region are mainly
conditioned by the interaction between Surface Mediterranean Waters (SMW), moving
southward from the northern part of western Mediterranean, and Modified Atlantic Waters
(MAW), flowing northwards from the Algerian Basin. This leads to a complex
hydrographic situation with strong currents in open water away from the continental shelf,
fronts, and eddies present in the area [47] As summer progresses, stratification and surface
water temperatures increase, while salinity decreases since a layer of MAW forms above
the denser SMW due to downwelling of the latter [38]. Larvae tend to concentrate on the
continental shelf where there are no strong currents and circulation is anticyclonic -
favouring larval retention. The well-mixed surface waters ensure that plankton is
distributed uniformly [40].
Similar findings were made for dolphinfish in the waters around Hawaii [39]. Dolphinfish
are particularly abundant during the summer months due to propitious survival of larvae
spawned around July. CPUE data shows that maximum catches are recorded in the
vicinity of an area where equatorial currents meet colder northern currents.
The phenomenon of meridionalisation has led to Coryphaena hippurus extending its range
northwards in various marine basins. Range extensions have been observed in the
Mediterranean [43], and in the Pacific [44].
In order to reliably assess the population status of lampuki, regional collaboration on data
collection and data analysis is needed. In the absence of such a regional stock assessment,
available data on total landings in the Mediterranean and stock parameters measured in the
Maltese Islands since 2006 are presented in the rest of Section 5 below.
5.1
Trends in Regional Catches
Figure 8 Evolution of total lampuki landings from the Mediterranean in the period 1970-
2010 (GFCM Capture Production 1970-2010).
The lampuki fishery using FADs was a developing fishery in the Mediterranean over the
last 4 decades. Based on catch data available from the GFCM Capture Production
Database, the total landings of lampuki in the Mediterranean averaged around 376 t in the
1970s, increased to an average of 556 t in the 1980s and 793 t in the 1990s. Total landings
continued to increase during the 2000s (with an average of 2,544 t), especially during the
last few years (average total landings between 2006 and 2010 is 4,015 t). This means that
the landings of lampuki in the Mediterranean increased at least ten fold over a period of
forty years.
Based on the same data, changes in the exploitation pattern of this species by country can
be analysed (Table 10). During the 1970s the species was mainly exploited by Malta with
some landings from Tunisia, with no other country recording landings of lampuki during
the period. The same pattern can be observed during the 1980s and 1990s, with increasing
interest in the species from Tunisia, being the main exploiter of this species in the 1990s.
Interest from other countries, mainly Italy and Spain started to be recorded during the
2000s, at which point their landings surpassed those from the Maltese Islands. The
greatest change in exploitation of this resource was observed during the last 5 years of the
series. While between 2001 and 2005 on average lampuki landings in the Mediterranean
were attributed 63% to Tunisia, 26% to Malta and 11% to Spain, on average between 2006
and 2010 Italy was responsible for 56%, Tunisia for 26%, Malta for 10%, Spain for 4%
and Libya for 4% of landings. Malta clearly has a long history of targeting lampuki, and
seems to be the only country which did not increase its total lampuki landings over the last
decade. Italian landings on the other hand seem to have increased dramatically since 2005;
Tunisian and Spanish landings have increased steadily since the 1980s and the 1990s
respectively, and Libyan fishermen for the first time harvested as many lampuki as Malta
in 2009.
Whilst the data is likely to give a reliable indication of the trend in landings, earlier reports
of lampuki being harvested by the Sicilian fleet do exist despite the lack of data on Italian
landings prior to 2005. According to Cannizzaro [45] about 300 Sicilian, 200 Tunisian and
50 Majorcan artisanal vessels were fishing for lampuki in the 1990s.
Table 10 Average percentage contribution of lampuki landings by country from the 1970s
onwards (GFCM Capture Production 1970-2010).
Average percentage contribution of lampuki landings
Country
1970-1979
1980-1989
1990-1999
2000-2009
2001-2005
2006-2010
Italy
Libya
Malta
Spain
Tunisia
Figure 9 Evolution of lampuki landings by different Mediterranean countries in the period
1970-2010 (GFCM Capture Production 1970-2010).
5.2
Trends in Maltese Catches
Total landings data for the traditional Maltese ‘lampuki’ fishery have been recorded since
1954. Total landings of lampuki have oscillated around an average of 350 t per year since
1954. No pattern of increasing or decreasing landings can be discerned. The fluctuations
of total catches are likely to be due to the impacts of environmental variations as well as
the poorly understood migratory behaviour of C. hippurus. Lleonart et al. [34] recorded a
similar pattern and suggested that these two related factors could result in both
recruitment and spawning failures in the Western Mediterranean. Recruitment variations
linked to fluctuations in oceanographic conditions is however likely to be the more
important factor affecting the number of juveniles available to fishers, rather than
spawning stock biomass [46].
In the absence of effort data for the historical time series another factor which may have
caused fluctuations in total landings is weather conditions during the lampuki FAD
season; rough weather will reduce the number of fishing days available to fishers.
1954 1959 1964 1969
1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009
Figure 10 C. hippurus landings in the Maltese Islands since 1954 (historical Maltese data).
Mean Landings (t)
Aug
Sep
O ct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Month
Figure 11 Mean monthly landings (+/- 1 SD9) for the lampuki FAD fishing fleet in 2006-
An analysis of monthly variations in mean landings during the period 2006-2011 (Figure
11) showed lower levels of landings in the month of August, followed by two months of
higher landings in September-October before gradually decreasing in November.
December and January only contributed 8% of the mean landings recorded in 2006-2011.
This pattern is similar to the pattern of mean monthly fishing effort exerted during the
same period (Figure 7 above), indicating that monthly fluctuations in landings are linked
to variations in fishing effort. similar pattern of landing peaks in September-October has
been identified for the Balearic Islands based on 1987-1996 and 2004 seasonal data [28,
34], and for the Tunisian lampuki fishery, where 70% of total landings in the 1990-1997
fishing seasons were landed during the months of September and October [12].
5.3
Catch per Unit Effort
Catch per Unit Effort (CPUE) estimates provide a relative index of stock abundance; an
increase in CPUE can be interpreted as a positive sign showing that species are not yet
subjected to overfishing. However, inter-annual changes in CPUE can also be due to
changes in fishing technology, stock abundance due to natural fluctuations in population
productivty, and changes in the species targetted by fishers. All these aspects need to be
taken into consideration when interpreting CPUE as an indicator of stocks. Moreover,
particular caution needs to be applied in relation to stocks similar to C. hippurus for which
sinusoidal fluctuations are observed in time (Figure 10), especially when the series of
CPUE data being considered is relatively low. In similar cases, in order fro CPUE data to
have any meaning, data series must cover multiple cycles, including several crests and
troughs.
A CPUE analysis was nevertheless carried out for C. hippurus based on the nominal effort
parameter, number of FADs * number of fishing trips.
Results show a clear decreasing trend in CPUE for the lampuki FAD fishery of the
Maltese Islands over the analysed period 2006-2011. Due to the short time series
available and the considerable inter-annual variations in CPUE, linear regression analysis
gave a low value with regards to goodness-of-fit (R2 = 0.62). As already stated above,
such results are to be treated with caution, since the data series analysed is too short in
order to be able to extract any conclusive advice using CPUE trends.
0.05
(t / N FADs * N Trips)
y = -0.0052x + 10.42
0.04
R 2 = 0.6198
CPUE
0.03
0.02
0.01
0.00
Year
Figure 12 Catch per unit effort (as t/number of FADs fished * number of fishing trips) for
lampuki (C. hippurus) estimated for the Maltese FAD fishery during the period 2006-
2011, with fitted regression line.
Total CPUE of C. hippurus fluctuates on a seasonal basis, and a migratory pattern around
the Maltese Islands has been hypothesised [46] was based on an analysis of annual catch
data from sales vouchers and the number and location of FADs allocated to vessels in
2005, 2006, 2008 and 2009, as well as fishers’ knowledge with regards to seasonal
changes in fish distribution patterns.
Figure 13 Density map of average CPUE in kg day -1 FAD -1 of C. hippurus for the 2009
fishing season (August – December) [46].
Based on information from professional fishermen and patterns from the monthly density
maps of Maltese lampuki catches (Figure 13), C. hippurus seem to migrate in a counter-
clockwise direction from the South of Malta (Marsaxlokk) to the west of Gozo (Xlendi) as
the FAD fishing season progresses from August to December. Statistical analysis
confirmed that mean landings per month were significantly different between districts
during the studied months. When mean landings per transect per season were analysed,
the district of Xlendi had significantly higher values compared to other districts [46].
Figure 14 Mean C. hippurus landings per transect per season (kg/transect/season) for each
district in 2005, 2006, 2008 and 2009 FAD fishing seasons; error bars show 95%
confidence intervals [46].
A limitation of this study was however that the number of fishing days was only
calculated based on the days fishers reported any catches; no data were available on the
number of days fishers went to sea without landing fish. Moreover the number of FADs
visited during a trip is highly variable and depends on the weather and abundance of fish;
the only data available was for the total number of deployed FADs on each transect.
5.4
Population State Indicators from Maltese Data
In the absence of information on stock parameters from Italy, Tunisia, Spain and Libya,
information from the Maltese Islands is presented below. Considering the fact that Malta
was only responsible for 10% of total landings in 2006-2010 it is clear that any reliable
assessment of population state or fishing pressure will need to also incorporate Italian and
Tunisian data. Nevertheless the available, fisheries-dependent, data from Malta was
presented below. At present, no fisheries-independent surveys of C. hippurus have been
carried out, and hence, no fisheries independent population state indicators are available.
Figure 15 below shows the length frequency distributions for catches of vessels measuring
6-12 m and 12-18 m, in 2005-2011. Lampuki have very rapid growth rates and
metabolism.
The length frequency distribution for 2011 illustrates an increase in landed individuals
measuring less than 30 cm fork length in 2011.
6-12 m vessels
6-12 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
N Individuals
Fork Length (cm)
Fork Length (cm)
6-12 m vessels
6-12 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
N Individuals
Fork Length (cm)
Fork Length (cm)
6-12 m vessels
6-12 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
N Individuals
Fork Length (cm)
Fork Length (cm)
6-12 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
Fork Length (cm)
Figure 15 Length frequency distributions of FAD lampuki ( C. hippurus ) catches in by the
6-12 m and 12-18 m vessel length fleet segments in the Maltese Islands.
September
August
N Individuals Landed
20000
20000
10000
10000
Fork Length Class (cm)
Fork Length Class (cm)
November
October
N Individuals Landed
20000
20000
10000
10000
Fork Length Class (cm)
Fork Length Class (cm)
December
January
N Individuals Landed
20000
20000
10000
10000
Fork Length Class (cm)
Fork Length Class (cm)
Figure 16 Average monthly length frequency distribution of C. hippurus recorded in the
Maltese Islands in 2009-2011; fork length composition of catches increases rapidly over
the fishing season as a result of the high growth rates of this species.
Minimum Size (cm)
6-12 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
Figure 17 Minimum size of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught by the 6-12 m and 12-18 m fleet
segments in the Maltese Islands
An analysis of the overall length frequency distributions of lampuki catches in the Maltese
Islands in 2005-2011 shows a decreasing trend in the minimum size of juvenile C.
hippurus landed, both by the 6-12 m and the 12-18 m fleet segments.
When considering maximum sizes of C. hippurus landed, an increasing trend was
observed from 2005 to 2009, followed by a decline in 2010 to 2011. This is most likely
due to the fact that until 2007 the fishery closed at the end of December, whereas in 2008-
2010 the season was extended until the end of January, thus enabling fishers to target
larger sized individuals.
Maximum Size (cm)
6-12 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
Figure 18 Maximum size of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught by the 6-12 m and 12-18 m
fleet segments in the Maltese Islands
Average size of fish caught remained constant in 2005-2010, before declining from circa
40 cm to circa 30 cm in 2011.
Average Size (cm)
6-12 m vessels
12-18 m vessels
Figure 19 Average size of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught by the 6-12 m and 12-18 m fleet
segments in the Maltese Islands.
Overall the decrease in minimum and average sizes of fish caught in recent years indicates
a cause for concern. Although the precise stock status is unknown since a regional stock
assessment would be necessary, it is clear that growth overfishing is being exerted on the
stock of C. hippurus caught by the Maltese fleet.
Figure 20 Age in days against fork length (cm), for market samples of lampuki (C.
hippurus) caught in the Maltese islands in 2005-2010.
Table 11 Mean sagitta age (days), mean lapillus age (days) and mean fork length (cm) for
market samples of lampuki (C. hippurus) caught in the Maltese islands in 2005-2010.
Mean Sagitta Age (days)
95.6
88.6
100.2
46.6
114.8
83.0
Mean Lapillus Age
72.7
69.6
107.0
100.4
N/A
N/A
Mean Fork Length (cm)
41.7
39.8
49.4
26.7
50.4
40.8
Mean sagittal age rose between the years of 2007 – 2009, falling to pre-2007 levels in
2010. A similar pattern can be observed for age determined via the use of the lapillus
method, although the latter was not carried out for 2009 and 2010. Since Maltese lampuki
fisheries tend to target juveniles from the 0 age class only a few individuals older than a
year were obtained for sampling in the laboratory. A total of 3 individuals were identified
as being over 1 year old in 2008. In 2009, 27 individuals were found to be 1 year old,
while 4 individuals were 2 years old. Finally, in 2010, 5 individuals were found to be 1
year old, and 8 individuals were found to be 2 years old
Although effort data is only available for a short time series, six decades of landings data
fluctuating around a stable mean seems to indicate that even if the fishery is not harvesting
the lampuki stock at a maximum yield, the yield from the Maltese fishery by itself is
sustainable even in the long term. The recent rise in overall landings of the species in the
Mediterranean, and in particular the dramatic rise in Italian landings may not be
sustainable and potentially may be the cause for the decrease in size of lampuki caught by
Maltese fishermen in recent years.
Nevertheless there are considerable knowledge gaps to be filled in order to fully
understand the biology and population dynamics of lampuki, without which scientifically
sound conclusions on stock status cannot be derived. For this reason Malta is involved in a
number of ongoing research initiatives, described in more detail below.
6.Impact on By-Catch Species and the Environment
6.2
By-catch species
By-catch is taken to mean the total catch of untargeted fish which are of commercial
value. With regards to by-catch pilot fish (Naucrates ductor) and a small number of small
amberjack (Seriola dumerili) are caught besides the target species in this fishery. The
same species are caught as bycatch in the Sicilian and Mallorcan lampuki fisheries [45,
47]. Other by-catch which is taken on occasion includes chub mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) and horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus).
Very rarely, at times catches include juvenile albacore (Thunnus alalunga) and juvenile
bluefin tunas (Thunnus thynnus)) which are returned to sea alive since most species
caught are below the minimum landing size.
6.3
Environmental Impacts
A study on the number and distribution of limestone slabs in Maltese waters carried out by
Pace et al. (2007a) found a much lower than expected abundance of slabs. However, the
study was carried out in areas where trawling is permitted within the 25 nautical mile
Maltese Fisheries Management Zone; it is thus possible that the low number of recorded
slabs was due to the fact that trawlers clear trawling lanes from such obstructions. Another
potential explanation for the lower than expected number of limestone slabs is that the
slabs may be gradually sinking into the sediment until they are completely buried and the
possible disintegration resulting from natural erosion reactions.
Limestone slabs dropped on sandy/muddy habitats may in fact have a positive impact on
the benthos of GSA 15 by providing a more heterogeneous habitat, effectively acting as
small artificial reefs and thus increasing biodiversity.
7. Ongoing Research
A workshop on fisheries and appraisal of C. hippurus in the MedSudMed and CopeMed II
Project areas was held in Palermo, Italy on 05 - 06 July 2011. The meeting was attended
by researchers from the institutions involved in MedSudMed and CopeMed II activities,
namely from Malta, Tunisia, Italy and Spain.
The main objective of the meeting was to initiate a process that in the medium term would
lead to a better description of the fisheries and the stock of C. hippurus in the
Mediterranean region. In order to achieve this, ongoing national activities on C.
hippurus in the south-central and western Mediterranean were reviewed together with the
data available at national level on this species.
The knowledge gaps to be filled in order to understand the biology and population
dynamics of this species in the Mediterranean region were identified, thus beginning the
process toward a joint regional stock assessment of C. hippurus. The following topics
were identified as topics to be included in a work plan in order to progress on assessing
the stock status of C. hippurus
•
Identification of stock units in the Mediterranean sub-regions
•
Identification of critical habitats (nursery and spawning sites) and of ecological
requirements for the development of eggs and larvae
•
Definition of some biological aspects like growth parameters and maturity ogives
•
Impact of fisheries based on FADs on by-catch species and on the environment
The Italian project Ritmare has recently made available funds to begin with the study on
stock connectivity of C. hippurus. Samples are currently being collected throughout the
Mediterranean in order to carry out a genetic comparison and identify potential population
sub-units. The sampling process is being co-ordinated by the FAO regional projects
CopeMed II, MedSudMed, AdriaMed and EastMed; samples are being collected from the
following locations
•
North Tunisia
•
South Tunisia
•
Malta
•
Libya
•
Morocco Atlantic / Mediterranean
•
Spain (incl. Balearic Islands)
•
Tyrrhenian Sea
•
Northern Sicily
•
Southern Sicily
•
Adriatic (Montenegro)
•
Eastern Mediterranean
Samples from some of the locations mentioned above, including Malta, have already been
collected and sent to the University of Palermo, where they will be analysed. A
presentation of preliminary results is planned for a joint MedSudMed - CopeMed II
meeting on C. hippurus in 2013. Although this project is a step in the right direction more
funding to carry out scientific work on C. hippurus is crucial if future management
measures are to be based on sound scientific advice.
8. Socio-economic characteristics of the fishery
The economic performance of the lampuki FAD fishery is based on a set of variables and
indicators which were calculated using the economic data collected annually for the
purpose of the EU Data Collection Programme whereby surveys are carried out to owners
of vessels chosen through stratified random sampling. It must be noted that the majority of
the fishers surveyed do not have any accounting practices and thus values obtained cannot
be considered as precise. The population is defined as the entire Maltese commercial
fishing fleet which includes the entire full-time commercial (MFA) and part-time
commercial (MFB) fishing vessels. Both inactive and active vessels were considered.
It is very important to note that vessels using FADs also use other fishing gear throughout
the year. Economic variables related only to the fishery using FADs started being
collected for the reference year 2011 specifically for use in the management plans. For
previous years, in order to estimate data solely related to the use of FADs, energy costs,
repair and maintenance costs, variable costs, wages and salaries were divided by the
proportion of working hours spent on FADs obtained for the reference year 2011.
The different regulations upon which the national data collection was based that is, DCR
(Data Collection Regulation) and DCF (Data Collection Framework) introduce
differences in the type of data collected and consequently the variables available. Data
collected for the reference year 2006 and 2007 are based on the DCR, while data collected
for the reference years 2008 to 2011 are based on the DCF.
Table 12 Values for the economic variables and indicators for the vessels licensed to fish
for lampuki (C. hippurus) using FADs.
Economic Variables
Value
of
875,106
805,285
725,564
873,405
1,049,133
850,786
EURO
landings
Other income
N/A
N/A
46,370
196,429
EURO
1,069,83
Total income
875,106
805,285
771,934
1,049,133
850,786
EURO
Energy costs
241,378
116,778
106,172
159,141
416,503
392,366
EURO
and
40,256
20,966
56,259
43,070
60,241
78,817
EURO
maintenance costs
Variable costs
225,860
101,345
264,134
177,457
196,757
8,506
EURO
Non-variable costs
25,865
9,674
28,841
37,823
60,033
90,981
EURO
Total costs
533,359
248,763
455,406
417,491
733,534
570,670
EURO
Economic
Performance
Indicators
Operating Cash Flow
269,041
515,498
261,414
507,126
32,858
87,768
EURO
Social Variables
Wages and salaries of
72,706
41,024
55,114
145,217
282,741
192,348
EURO
No. of employees
N/A
NUMBER
No. of FTE National
N/A
N/A
NUMBER
The highest value for gross value of landings was experienced during the year 2010 and
amounted to €1,049,133, while the highest value for total income was that for the year
2009 and amounted to €1,069,834. The latter’s positive difference is attributed to the
substantial value of other income for the year 2009, amounting to €196,429. Variable costs
and energy costs for all the years are the highest costs as a fraction of total costs except for
2011 where the variable costs were very low. This low value may be attributed to the fact
that the 2011 questionnaires were directed towards getting data directly related to the
lampuki fishery while in previous years they were not. The next highest costs are the
wages and salaries followed by the repair and maintenance costs. The lowest cost value
for all the years is that of the non-variable (fixed) costs with the exception of 2011 where
the non-variable costs surpass the repair and maintenance costs. Again this exception is
probably due to the fact that fishers were asked for costs related to FADs fishing gear only
in 2011.
Wages and salaries for the year 2010 are the highest amongst the six year trend and
amount to €282,741. In practice this type of seasonal fishery mainly applies the concepts
of cost-sharing and profit sharing amongst all the people working on board.
In conclusion, the best year in terms of operating cash flow was the year 2007 with a gross
profit amounting to €515,498.
References
1. STECF, 38th plenary meeting report of the scientific, technical and economic
committee for fisheries (PLEN-11-03). EUR (Luxembourg), 2011.
2. OECD/FAO, OECD-FAO Agricultural Outlook 2011-2020, OECD Publishing and
FAO. http://dx.doi.org/10.1787/agr_outlook-2011-en 2011.
3. EC DG-MARE, Study on the supply and marketing of fishery in and aquaculture
products in the European Union. 2009.
4. Huang, K.S. How Reliable Is It to Obtain Price Flexibilities from Inverting Price
Elasticities? in 2005 Annual meeting, July 24-27, Providence, RI. 2005: American
Agricultural Economics Association (New Name 2008: Agricultural and Applied
Economics Association).
5. Nielson, J.R., Fishery studies. 2000.
6. Tyedmers, P.H., R. Watson, and D. Pauly, Fueling global fishing fleets. AMBIO: a
Journal of the Human Environment, 2005. 34(8): p. 635-638.
7. The Prince's Charities - International Sustainability Unit, Towards global sustainable
fisheries - The opportunity for transition. 2012.
8. Tol, R.S., The economic effects of climate change. The Journal of Economic
Perspectives, 2009. 23(2): p. 29-51.
9. Nielsen, J.R., Fishery studies. 2000.
10. Potoschi, A., et al., Sicilian dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus) fishery. Scientia
Marina, 1999. 63(3-4): p. 439-445.
11. Galea, J.A., The ‘Kannizzati’ fishery General Fisheries Council for the
Mediterranean , FAO, 7, 86-91. , 1961.
12. Zaouali, J. and H. Missaoui, Small-scale Tunisian fishery for dolphinfish. Scientia
Marina, 1999. 63(3-4): p. 469-472.
13. Cannizzaro, L., et al. FAO/COPEMED CORY03: Dolphinfish (Coryphaena
hippurus) fishery in central-western Mediterranean. FAO -COPEMED. [WWW
resource] 2005 31/05/2005 24th January 2013]; Available from: http://
www.faocopemed.org/old_copemed/en/activ/research/dolphinfish.htm.
14. Morales-Nin, B., et al. FAO/COPEMED CORY03: Final report Mediterranean
dolphinfish fishery. 2003 24th January 2013]; Available from: http://
www.faocopemed.org/old_copemed/vldocs/0000869/cory03report.pdf.
15. Gibbs, J., H. Robert, and B.B. Collette, On the identification, distribution, and
biology of the dolphins, Coryphaena hippurus and C. equiselis. Bulletin of Marine
Science, 1959. 9(2): p. 117-152.
16. Maguire, J.J., The state of world highly migratory, straddling and other high seas
fishery resources and associated species. 2006: FAO.
17. Fischer, W., et al., Guia FAO para la identificacion de especies para los fines de la
pesca: Pacifico centro-oriental. Volumenes 1-3. 1995: FAO.
18. Ray, C. and C.R. Robins, A field guide to Atlantic Coast fishes: North America. Vol.
32. 1999: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt.
19. Cervigón, F., et al., Guía de campo de las especies comerciales marinas y de aguas
salobres de la costa septentrional de Sur América. 1992: FAO Roma.
20. Humann, P. and N. Deloach, Reef fish identificiation. Galapagos. 1993: New World
Publications Inc, Florida p.267.
21. Herald, E.S. and W.N. Eschmeyer, A field guide to Pacific Coast fishes: North
America. 1999: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt.
22. Smith, C.L., National Audubon Society field guide to tropical marine fishes of the
Caribbean, the Gulf of Mexico, Florida, the Bahamas, and Bermuda. 1997: Alfred A.
Knopf ^ eNew York New York.
23. Whitehead, P., et al., Fishes of the North-eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean.
Vol. I, II & III. Paris, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organisation. 1986, Unesco.
24. Fischer, W., et al., Fichas FAO de identificaçao de espécies para actividades de
pesca. Guia de campo das espécies comerciais marinhas e de águas salobras de
Moçambique. Publicaçao preparada em collaboraçao com o Instituto de Investigaçao
Pesquiera de Moçambique, com financiamento do Projecto PNUD/FAO MOZ/86/
030 e de NORAD. Roma, FAO, 1990.
25. Uchiyama, J., R. Burch, and S. Kraul Jr, Growth of dolphins, Coryphaena hippurus
and C. equiselis. Hawaiian waters as determined by daily increments on otoliths.
Fish. Bull. US, 1986. 84(1): p. 186-191.
26. Gatt, M., Age and growth studies on Coryphaena hippurus (Linnaeus, 1758) in
Maltese waters. 2012, University of Malta: Malta.
27. Massutí, E. and B. Morales-Nin, Otolith microstructure, age, and growth patterns of
dolphin, Coryphaena hippurus, in the western Mediterranean. 1999.
28. Morales-Nin, B. and O. Reñones, Population size structure, age and growth of
Naucrates ductor in the small scale FADs fishery of Mallorca Island (western-
Mediterranean). 1999.
29. Vassilopoulou, V., et al., The biology and ecology of juvenile pilotfish (Naucrates
ductor) associated with Fish Aggregating Devices (FADs) in eastern Mediterranean
waters. Mediterranean Marine Science, 2004. 5(1): p. 61.
30. Manooch, C.S. and J.C. Potts, Age, growth and mortality of greater amberjack from
the southeastern United States. Fisheries research, 1997. 30(3): p. 229-240.
31. Paxton, J.R., et al., Pisces: Petromyzontidae to Carangidae. Vol. 7. 1989.
32. Harris, P.J., et al., Age, growth, and reproduction of greater amberjack off the
southeastern US Atlantic coast. Transactions of the American Fisheries Society,
2007. 136(6): p. 1534-1545.
33. Morales-Nin, B., et al., Report on the COPEMED/IMEDEA workshop on
dolphinfish fishery sampling. 2000, Institut Mediterrani d'Estudis Avancats: Spain. p.
21.
34. Lleonart, J., et al., Population dynamics and fishery of dolphinfish (Coryphaena
hippurus) in the western Mediterranean. . Scientia Marina, 63 (3-4), 447-457., 1999.
35. Pla, C. and J.M. Pujolar, Genetic homogeneity of dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus)
in the western Mediterranean and the eastern Atlantic. Scientia Marina, 1999. 63(3-
4): p. 337-341.
36. Zanuy, C. and C. Pla, Genetic analysis of two Mediterranean fisheries of Coryphaena
hippurus from Malta and Tunis. COPEMED, 2002.
37. Diaz-James, P., Global phylogeography of the dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus).
The influence of large effective population size and recent dispersal on the
divergence of a marine pelagic cosmopolitan species,. Molecular phylogenetics and
Evolution, 2010(57): p. 1209-1218.
38. Alemany, F., et al, Influence of physical environmental factors on the composition
and horizontal distribution of summer larval fish assemblages off Mallorca island
(Balearic archipelago, western Mediterranean). Journal of Plankton Research,
2006(28(5)): p. 473-487.
39. Kraul, S., Seasonal abundance of dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus) in Hawaii and
the tropical Pacific Ocean. Scientia Marina, 1999(63 (3-4)): p. 261-266.
40. Sabates, A.e.a., Physical and biological processes controlling the distribution of fish
larvae in the NW Mediterranean, in Globec International Newsletter. October 2007.
41. Sabates, A. and E. Saiz, Intra- and interspecific variability in prey size and niche
breadth of mesopelagic fish larvae. Marine Ecology Progress Series 2004(201): p.
261-271.
42. Massuti, E. and Morales-Nin, Seasonality and reproduction of dolphin-fish
(Coryphaena hippurus) in the Western Mediterranean. Scientia Marina, 1995(59): p.
357-364.
43. Andaloro, F., et al.,, Dolphin fish Fisheries in Sicilian water: About fleet, fishing
techniques and gaps to be filled for the proper management. Fisheries and appraisal
of Coryphaena hippurus. 05-06 July 2011, Palermo, Italy, COPEMED II, FAO and
MedSudMed.
44. Norton, J.G., Apparent habitat extensions of dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus) in
response to climate transients in the California current. 1999(63 (3-4)): p. 239-260.
45. Cannizzaro, L., Study to improve the knowledge of the dolphin-fish fishery in the
south-east of Sicily. Italy: Istituto di Richerce sulle Risorte Marine e l’Ambiente,
Consiglio Nazzionale delle Ricerche. [FAO/COPEMED CORY03], pp. 27., 2002.
46. Cassar, J., Spatio-temporal distribution of the catch from the Maltese FAD fishery.
2011, Department of Biology, University of Malta.
47. Reñones, O., B. Morales-Nin, and S. Deudero, Population size structure, age and
growth of Naucrates ductor in the small scale FADs fishery of Mallorca Island
(western-Mediterranean). Scientia Marina, 1999. 63(3-4): p. 355-366.
(1)
Management plans for certain fisheries are hereby
being adopted, made applicable and enforceable, as the case may be
and according to law in Malta, the said management plans being those
provided for in the First Schedule and in the Second Schedule.
(2) Without prejudice to the general applicability of subarticle
(1), the management plans referred in under subarticle (1) include
tables with the objectives, indicators and targets as found in the Third
Schedule, in the Fourth Schedule and in the Fifth Schedule, which
tables are, respectively
(a)
Table 1 which shows the objectives, indicators and
targets for lampara;
(b)
Table 2 which shows the objectives, indicators and
targets for bottom otter trawlers;
(c)
Table 3 which shows the objectives, indicators and
targets for lampuki fisheries.
(3) Without prejudice to the general applicability of subarticle
(1), as referred in the management plans, it is expected that within the
time periods or under those circumstances as established hereunder,
or as established in the management plans or according to the
discretion of the Director, there shall be
(a)
a reduction of lampara fisheries
by
20%
(equivalent to 3 vessels) by the end of 2015; and
(b)
a reduction of the fishing effort in the case of
bottom otter trawl fisheries through the introduction of a
capacity reduction plan targeting 20% reduction in capacity, as
well as a reduction of the same fishing effort by 10% through
the introduction of a temporary cessation for the period
spanning from 15 August to 15 September; and
(c)
in the case of lampuki fisheries, the number of
fishing vessels authorised to fish in the Fishing Aggregating
Devices fishery will be retained to 130 vessels and on such
vessels there will be a tracking system installed as from the 15th
August 2014 onwards, while the same vessels, including those
under 10 metres length, will have to register their landings in
their catch logbook and land in a designated port.
(4) Without prejudice to the general applicability of subarticle
(1), as referred in the management plans, the Director shall enhance
data collection and research on
(a)
the identification
of
stock
units
in
the
Mediterranean sub-regions; and
(b)
the identification of critical habitats (nursery and
spawning sites) and of ecological requirements for the
development of eggs and larvae; and
(c)
the definition of some biological aspects like
growth paramenters and maturity ogives; and
(d)
the impact of fisheries based on Fishing
Aggregating Devices on by-catch species and on the
environment.
(5) The Director shall be responsible for the implementation
and enforcement of the management plans referred to under this
article and for such purposes shall have all those powers pertaining to
said Director under the Act.
[Article 3(2)]
Table 1: Lampara objectives, indicators and targets
Indicator
Targets
1 Catch Per Unit Effort 1. CPUE trend does not
(CPUE)
decrease below the
annual 25% threshold
for Chub Mackerel
(Scomber
japonicus)
and Round Sardinella
(Sardinella
aurita)
which lie at CPUE of
3.09 and 2.15 kg/kW *
fishing
days
respectively
1. Stability or increase of 1. Gross profit per vessel
profit per vessel
2. Ensuring that fishing 2. Number of vessels, GT,
capacity in terms of
kW
and
gear
number of vessels, GT
dimensions at that of
and gear dimensions
2012 or less
does not increase
4.1
Projected price trends
4.4.2
Projected income streams
Maltese management plan for the lampara fishery
Objectives
Review of the status of the stocks based on Catch per Unit Effort (CPUE)
[Article 3(2)]
Table 2: Bottom Otter trawler objectives, indicators and targets
Objectives
Indicator
Targets
Biological
1. Reducing fishing 1. Reduced number
of 1. Reduction of fishing
mortality
fishing days
effort and reduction of
capacity by at least
2. Reduction in total kW
30%
allowed within the 25
NM FMZ
Socio-economic
1. Ensuring
1. Gross profit per sector
1. Stability or increase of
financial stability
income per vessel
of fishers
2.1
Status of the stocks
5.2.2
Species Composition of Landings
5.2.3
Trends from Catch per Unit Effort data
5.2.4
Trends of biomass from the MEDIAS survey
5.2.5
CPUE Thresholds
Potential management tools
5.3.1
List of possible management tools
Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential management
measures
Management measures to be adopted
5.6
Implementation of management measures
5.7
Review of management measures
Maltese Management Plan for the bottom otter trawler fishery
[Article 3(2)]
Table 3: Lampuki objectives, indicators and targets
Objectives
Indicator
Targets
Biological
1. Ensuring
1. Historical, stable series 1. Trends in local catches
sustainability
of landings
remain stable taking
into
consideration
natural oscillations of
the stock biomass.
2. Catches should remain
oscillating at an annual
average of 350 metric
tonnes
Socio-economic
1. Ensuring
1. Stability or increase in 1. Gross profit per vessel
financial stability
profit per vessel
of fishers
B
€11.34
1
Objectives
6.2
Review of the status of the stocks
6.2.1
Trends from landings data
6.2.2
Trends from Catch per Unit Effort data
6.2.3
Trends of biomass from the MEDITS survey
6.2.4
Stock assessments
6.3
Potential management tools
6.3.1
List of possible management tools
6.4
Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential management
measures
6.5
Selection of best management tools
6.6
Implementation of management measures
6.7
Review of management measures
Conclusion
Annex I - Lampara
1.1
Description of Fishery
1.2
Fleet Structure and Capacity
1.3
Fishing effort
1.3.1 Effort Data
1.3.2 Total Effort
1.3.3 Monthly Effort
1.4
Conservation Status of Stocks
1.5
Evolution of Landings
1.5.1 Evolution of Total Landings
1.5.2 Species Composition of Landings
1.6
MEDIAS Biomass Indices
1.7
Catch per Unit Effort (CPUE) Data
1.7.1 Evolution of CPUE Trends
1.7.2 CPUE Thresholds
1.8
Stock Assessments
1.9
Impact on the By-Catch Species and the Environment
1.10
Socio-Economic Characteristics of Fishery
Annex 2 - Bottom Otter Trawlers
1. Fisheries Characteristics
Fleet Structure and Capacity
Total landings over 2007-2011
1.2.1 Evolution of Total Landings
1.2.2 Species Composition of Landings
2. MEDITS Biomass Indices
Fishing Effort
2.1.1 Evolution of CPUE Trends
3. Biological characteristics of the main species caught
Stock assessments
4. Environmental Impacts
Impact on Marine Habitats
Impact on Coastal Resources
By-Catch and Discards
5. Socio-Economic Characteristics of Fishery
Capacity utilization
5.1.1 Economic performance of the trawl fleet
Annex 3 – Economic variables
List of definitions and formulas – Indicators
REFERENCES
List of Figures
Declining growth rate of fish production.
Regression analysis of total annual landings of the lampara fleet recorded in
2006-2012.
Total annual landings of the lampara fleet for the key target species Chub
Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita)
compared to the combined annual landings of all other species recorded for
the period 2006-2012.
Relative contribution of Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus), Round
Sardinella (Sardinella aurita) and other species as mean percentage
contribution to total monthly landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-
2012. Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for Chub Mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012,
with fitted regression line.
Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for Round Sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period
2006-2012, with fitted regression line.
Landings in Metric Tonnes under each scenario
Income and Operating cash flow in 2017 under each scenario
Regression analysis of total annual landings of the trawl fleet recorded in
2006-2011.
Mean monthly total landings (±1 SD) for the trawl fishing fleet in 2006-2011.
Total annual landings of the trawl fleet for the key target species: giant red
shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris),
hake (Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.),
compared to the comb
Relative contribution of the key target species: giant red shrimp
(Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake
(Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.), to
total mean monthly landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-2012
Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for the key target species: giant
red shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris),
hake (Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.),
recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011.
Biomass indices for the main target species caught during the MEDITS survey
for the years 2007-2011
Landings in Metric Tonnes under each scenario
Income in 2017 under each scenario
Figure 17: Temporal variation in nominal fishing effort, expressed as engine
strength (kW)* fishing days, for the lampara fishing fleet, with fitted
regression line.
Temporal variation in nominal fishing effort, expressed as vessel gross
tonnage (GT)* fishing days, for the lampara fishing fleet, with fitted
regression line.
Mean monthly fishing effort (+/- 1 SD) for the lampara fishing fleet in 2006-
2012; units are effort in engine strength (kW)* fishing days.
Mean monthly fishing effort (+/- 1 SD) for the lampara fishing fleet in 2006-
2012; units are effort in vessel gross tonnage (GT)* fishing days.
Chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) landings recorded in the Maltese Islands
in 1954-2012 (Source: Maltese National Statistics).
Regression analysis of total annual landings of the lampara fleet recorded in
2006-2012.
Total annual landings of the lampara fleet for the key target species chub
mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and round sardinella (Sardinella aurita)
compared to the combined annual landings of all other species recorded for
the period 2006-2012.
Relative contribution of chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus), round sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) and other species as mean percentage contribution to total
monthly landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-2012.
Biomass Indices for lampara target species obtained from MEDIAS
Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for chub mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012,
with fitted regression line.
Catch per unit effort (as kg/GT*Fishing Days) for chub mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012,
with fitted regression line.
Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for round sardinella (Sardinella
aurita) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012, with
fitted regression line.
Catch per unit effort (as kg/GT*Fishing Days) for round sardinella (Sardinella
aurita) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012, with
fitted regression line.
Regression analysis of total annual landings of the trawl fleet licensed to work
within the Malta FMZ recorded in 2006-2011.
Mean monthly total landings (±1 SD) for the trawl fishing fleet in 2006-2011.
Total annual landings of the trawl fleet for the key target species: giant red
shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris),
hake (Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.),
compared to the combined annual landings of all other species recorded for
the period 2006-2011.
Relative contribution of the key target species: giant red shrimp
(Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake
(Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.), to
total mean monthly landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-2011.
Biomass index for M. merluccius
Biomass indices for Mullus spp.
Biomass Index for A. foliacea
Biomass Index for P. longirostris
Catch per unit effort (as kg/GT*Fishing Days) for the key target species: giant
red shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris),
hake (Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.),
recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011.
Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for giant red shrimp
(Aristaeomorpha foliacea) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period
2006-2011, and in MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific
surveys for the period 2006-2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25
NM FMZ only.
Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for pink shrimp
(Parapenaeus longirostris) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period
2006-2011, and in MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific
surveys for the period 2006-2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25
NM FMZ only.
Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for hake (Merluccius
merluccius) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011,
and in MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific surveys for
the period 2006-2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25 NM FMZ
only.
Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) red mullet and striped
red mullet (Mullus spp.) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period
2006-2011, and in MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific
surveys for the period 2006-2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25
NM FMZ only.
Map showing the available information about the presence of sensitive
habitats within the Malta FMZ, areas where trawling is authorised as per
Annex V of Council Regulation 1967/2006/EC (marked as ‘Authorised
trawling zones’), trawling zones as amended trawling zones’).
Average length frequency distributions of discards measured for the whole
Maltese trawling fleet in 2009-2011; red line indicates minimum landing size
as per Council Regulation 1967/2006/EC where applicable.
Ratio between actual per vessel effort deployed and maximum effort
(observed and theoretical) for the Maltese bottom otter trawl fleet in 2006-
2011. List of Tables
Profitability estimate per vessel
Objectives, indicators and targets for the lampara fishery management plan
Central Mediterranean landings (t) of species targeted by the lampara fishery.
Malta’s values include landings from all of the Maltese fleet and not only
from the lampara fishery. Source: GFCM Production Statistics; reference year
2010. Monthly CPUE threshold limits for the Maltese lampara fleet based on 25th
percentile of monthly CPUE recorded during 2006-2012.
Assumptions made in the scenario analysis
Economic net present value compared of all scenarios to scenario 1
Objectives, indictors and targets for the bottom otter trawler fishery
management plan
Landings of key taxa fished by Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese
FMZ during 2006-2011.
Species characterised by an important increase in landings recorded from
Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese FMZ during 2006-2011.
Results of stock assessments conducted in 2011 and 2012; F cur = current
fishing mortality (F).
Assumptions made in the scenario analysis
Economic net present value compared of all scenarios to scenario 1
Minimum, maximum and average dimensions of Lampara nets
2006 - 2012 fleet capacity data for the lampara fleet
Percentage contribution of vessels with <12 m length overall (LOA) to total
lampara fleet effort. Effort data are represented in terms of kW*fishing days
and GT*fishing days. SD = standard deviation.
Percentage contribution of vessels with >12 m length overall (LOA) to total
lampara fleet effort. Effort data are represented in terms of kW* fishing days
and GT*fishing days. SD = standard deviation.
Percentage contribution to total landings by small vessels (<12 m in length)
and large vessels (>12 m in length) in the lampara fleet. SD = standard
deviation.
Landings (tonnes) of key target species of the lampara fishery obtained from
logbooks and sales market vouchers.
Cumulative frequency of annual CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for chub
mackerel (Scomber japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during
2006-2012. The 25th percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.
Cumulative frequency of annual CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for round
sardinella (Sardinella aurita) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-
2012. The 25th percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.
Percentage monthly contribution to total annual landings for chub mackerel
(Scomber japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012.
The months which represent the main fishing season of the species are marked
in bold.
Percentage monthly contribution to total annual landings for round sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012. The
months which represent the main fishing season of the species are marked in
bold.
Cumulative frequency of monthly CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for chub
mackerel (Scomber japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during the
months of April-August 2006-2012. The 25th percentile of the CPUE data is
highlighted in bold.
Cumulative frequency of monthly CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for
round sardinella (Sardinella aurita) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during
the months of May-August 2006-2012. The 25th percentile of the CPUE data
is highlighted in bold.
Monthly CPUE threshold limits for the Maltese lampara fleet based on 25th
percentile of monthly CPUE recorded during 2006-2012.
Central Mediterranean landings (t) of species targeted by the lampara fishery.
Malta’s values include landings from all of the Maltese fleet and not only
from the lampara fishery. Source: GFCM Production Statistics; reference year
2010. Values for the economic variables and indicators for the lampara fleet, years
2006-2011. For definitions of the variables and indicators used refer to Annex
3. Vessels licensed to use bottom otter trawl gear within the Malta FMZ.
Landings of key taxa fished by Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese
FMZ during 2006-2011.
Species characterised by an important increase in landings recorded from
Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese FMZ during 2006-2011.
Species distribution of targeted species
Maximum age, maturity and spawning season of targeted species
Results of stock assessments conducted in 2011 and 2012; Fcur = current
fishing mortality (F).
Ratio between F estimated and F target (F/Ft) for the Maltese bottom otter trawl
(OTB) fleet in 2011.
Data used to calculate fleet capacity indicator for the Maltese trawl fleet.
Summary of the technical indicator for the Maltese trawl fleet.
Values for the economic variables and indicators for the trawl fleet, years
2007-2011. For definitions of the variables and indicators used refer toAnnex
3 – Economic variables.
Abbreviations used
AIS
Automatic Identification System
CFP
Common Fisheries Policy
CPUE
Catch per Unit Effort
CU
Capacity utilisation
DCF
Data Collection Framework
DCR
Data Collection Regulation
DFA
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
EnerCost
Energy cost
EU
European Union
FAO
Food and Agriculture Organisation
FTE
Full-time equivalent
FMZ
Fisheries Management Zone
FVR
Fishing Vessel Register
GFCM
General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean
GT
Gross Tonnage
GNP
Gross National Product
GVA
Gross Value Added
ICCAT
International Commission on the Conservation of Atlantic Tuna
NoVarCost
Non-variable costs
OCF
Operating cash flow
OECD
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development
RepCost
Repair and maintenance costs
RightsCost
Lease/rental payments for quota and other fishing rights
SGBRE
Subgroup on Balance between Resources and Exploitation
STECF
Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries
TotDepHist
Value of physical capital: depreciated historical value
TotDepRep
Value of physical capital: depreciated replacement value
VarCost
Variable costs
VMS
Vessel Monitoring System
1. Introduction
The Maltese archipelago lies more or less at the centre of the Mediterranean, 93 km south
of Sicily and 288 km north of Africa in a maritime area largely characterised by
international waters.
Malta is geographically the smallest EU Member State and its coastline amounts to around
0.8% of the total EU coastline * .
The Maltese fleet is predominantly small-scale with a rich and extensive artisanal
portfolio. It accounts for around 0.03% of the total EU catch ** .
The Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF) notes that
because most of the resources are shared with other countries, the current status of stocks
depends little on the activity of the Maltese fleet. The STECF concludes that this fact
creates many problems for identifying actions that the Management Plan can carry out
unilaterally.
Malta’s geographic position and size, the scale of its fishery, and the scale of its fishery,
the spatial distribution of exploited stocks and fishing grounds shared with neighbouring
EU and non EU countries, severely restrain the scope of any unilateral conservation effort
and de-facto limit the applicability of Article 19 of Council Regulation 1967/2006.
2. The Common Fisheries Policy and the Mediterranean Sea
The Common Fisheries Policy (CFP) sets out the main framework for managing the
fisheries sector in the EU. Because of the characteristics of the Mediterranean fishery, EU
catch limits or quotas are not applicable, with the exception of limits on bluefin tuna that
have been introduced in response to recommendations by the International Commission
on Conservation of Atlantic Tuna (ICCAT). Apart from the general absence of catch
limits, in all other respects, the region is subject to a range of EU wide management
measures, including requirements relating to the EU vessel register, licensing, monitoring
and control arrangements, and data collection measures.
The core of EU Mediterranean fisheries management measures are set out in EU Council
Regulation (EC) 1967/2006 concerning management measures for the sustainable
exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean. Article 19 of the said regulation,
together with Council Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002 on the conservation and sustainable
exploitation of fisheries resources under the Common Fisheries Policy, form the legal
framework for the implementation of management plans.
3. The Maltese fisheries
3.1
The 25 nautical mile Fisheries Management Zone (25NM FMZ)
The provisions related to the 25 nautical mile management zone (25 NM FMZ) around
Malta are outlined in Article 26 of the Council Regulation 1967/2006. Therefore the
fisheries covered by this management plan are already subject to a number of targeted
measures including measures limiting fishing effort, capacity, vessel size, engine power
and fishing areas for certain modes of fishing.
* Including data on Croatia
** Based on 2009 Eurostat data
The main fleet segment which is allowed to fish in the 25 NM FMZ is that composed of
vessels smaller than 12 m. The small scale artisanal sector is the most sustainable fishing
segment and this measure limits impacts on the marine environment to a minimum. The
maximum fishing capacity for the 25 NM FMZ is set in the Treaty of Accession and is
reflected in Council Regulation (EC) 1967/2006.
A number of fishing activities conducted by vessels larger than 12 m are allowed to fish in
the FMZ by way of derogation. These include a limited number of trawlers, vessels
fishing for dolphinfish and vessels fishing with small pelagic purse seines and longlines.
Annex V of Council Regulation (EC) 1967/2006 also sets the authorised trawlable areas
within the 25 NM FMZ. In this regard it is also pertinent to note that the Maltese
authorities are currently studying the possibility of relocating part of the authorised
trawlable areas due to the closure of parts of the areas due to protected habitats present in
the zones and the zones within 3 NM. This issue will be examined under different cover
and will include a review on the trawlability of the said zones.
3.2
The Maltese commercial fishing fleet
As from January 2013, the Maltese fishing fleet is currently composed of 399 full time
vessels and 635 part time vessels. Out of these vessels 959 (92.7%) vessels are below 12
m and are considered to be small-scale fishing vessels, while the remaining 75 (7.3 %)
vessels are over 12 m.
The main fisheries in Maltese waters are those for bluefin tuna, dolphinfish, swordfish,
demersal and small pelagics. These fisheries are mostly operated on a seasonal basis,
according to the particular targeted species’ migratory or biological behaviour.
3.3
Recreational fisheries
As of January 2013, the recreational category of vessels in the Maltese Fishing Vessel
Register (FVR) is composed of 1,915 vessels. In accordance with Article 17 of Council
Regulation 1967/2006, the use of towed nets, surrounding nets, purse seines, boat dredges,
mechanised dredges, gillnets, trammel nets and combined bottom-set nets and longlines
for highly migratory species are prohibited for recreational fisheries. Fish caught by
vessels in this category cannot be sold.
A Recreational Fisheries Board to discuss possible management measures including the
possibility of restricting fishing effort has been set up. The Recreational Fisheries Board
will provide a report with possible management measures and this, together with a
consultation exercise with stakeholders, will be used as a basis to draft a Legal Notice on
recreational fishing establishing minimum thresholds in terms of effort, gear selectivity
and licensing to fish.
4. Fisheries covered by the multi-annual national management plan
In line with Article 19 of Council Regulation 1967/2006, two management plans have
been developed; one for the lampara purse seine fishery and one for the bottom otter
trawler fishery. The management plans have been developed taking into account
biological, economic and social objectives and will be implemented for the vessels within
the 25 NM FMZ. For each plan the following steps will be followed
1. Definition of the objectives and quantifying targets to reach such objectives
2. Review of the status of the stocks based on indices of stock abundance obtained from
stock assessments where possible and on Catch per Unit Effort (CPUE)
3. Review of potential management tools and possible scenarios
4. Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential management measures
5. Selection of best management tools
6. Implementation of the management measures and
Monitoring and evaluation of the results.
The submitted management plans should be considered as a living document. The plans
will be revised on the basis of new information (data) and in terms of the biological and
socio-economic performance of the chosen measures. Step 7 is therefore of paramount
importance.
4.1
Lampara fishery
The management plan applies to Lampara fishing vessels authorised to carry out pelagic
fisheries. The main target species include Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and Round
Sardinella (Sardinella aurita).
The lampara fleet consists of 18 boats having an overall tonnage of 520 GT, a total main
engine power of 3,236 kW and provides 25 jobs. This represents less than 2% of the
number of vessels registered in the Commercial fishing register. 17 vessels in this fleet are
on average 16 m long, with an average tonnage of 25 GT and average engine power of 151
kW.
In 2011, lampara production amounted to 176 metric tonnes (€191,000 in value terms)
which represents 9% of total landings but less than 2% of the selling value. In the same
year, landings from Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and Round Sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) represented 58% and 28% of the ‘lampara’ landings respectively.
All stocks targeted by the Maltese lampara fishery are stocks shared with Sicily due to the
population distribution over the Malta Bank, which connects the Maltese Islands with
Sicily.
Stock assessment information for the Central Mediterranean is at present not available for
Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita).
Irrespective of their length overall, all lampara vessels are fitted with a tracking system
and are requested to complete a catch logbook in order to better monitor their fishing
activity. In addition the fishing capacity in terms of GT and dimensions of the gear are not
allowed to increase.
4.2
Bottom otter trawling fishery
The management plan applies to trawlers authorised to carry out demersal fisheries within
the 25 NM fishing management zone. The main target species include Red Shrimps
(Aristeomorpha foliacea), Red Mullet (Mullus spp.) and Pink Shrimp (Parapenaeus
longirostris).
The trawler fleet authorised to fish within the 25 NM FMZ consists of 12 boats having an
overall tonnage of 1,056 GT, a total main engine power of 3,700 kW and provides 59 jobs.
This represents less than 2% of the number of vessels registered in the Commercial fishing
register. The vessels in this fleet are on average 22 m long, have an average tonnage of 88
GT and average engine power of 333kW.
In 2011, trawler production amounted to almost 171 metric tonnes (€1.6m in value terms)
which represents 8% of total landings but less than 14% of its selling value. Landings
from Red Shrimps (Aristeomorpha foliacea), Red Mullet (Mullus spp.) and (Parapenaeus
longirostris) represent 23%, 18% and 12 % of the trawler landings respectively.
4.3
Biological Review
For the lampara fishery, the Department of Fisheries and Aquacultureexamined several
options with regards to the biological review of the stocks and possible extrapolation of
data, to assess the possible impacts of the scenarios on the stocks. However in the light
that no stock assessment of the target species is available at regional level and due to the
fact that that the main species exploited by the Maltese fleet are part of a shared stock, and
due to the fact that the Maltese catches are substantially low when compared to catches by
other countries, the only review which is viable and could be considered to be reliable was
the results of the trends of the CPUE.
For the bottom otter trawler fishery, the stock assessments conducted at regional level
were used to determine the status of the stocks.
4.4
Socio-economic review
For each of the identified scenarios mentioned in sections 5.2.1 and 6.2.1, the Department
of Fisheries and Aquaculturehave estimated the catches for each of the main target species
by reference to growth rates in the past as well as production growth expectations for the
future.
The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) expects world
fisheries production in 2020 to grow by about 15% above the average level for 2008-2010.
It is anticipated that the major increases in the quantity of fish produced will originate
from aquaculture.
However, when considering the annual growth rate of aquaculture for the same projected
period it is estimated to be 2.8% which is lower than the rate of 5.6% observed during the
previous decade. Capture fisheries are expected to register small growth over the next ten
years as shown in Figure 1: Declining growth rate of fish production. below.
Figure 1: Declining growth rate of fish production.
On the other hand, the revised CFP estimates that a rise in average consumption of
between 0.5% to 1% average yearly growth rate is expected in the majority of European
countries (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, the
Netherlands, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta and the United Kingdom). 3
The effects that the planned management measures might have on the fishing effort have
been taken into consideration in this analysis.
4.4.1 Projected price trends
OECD/the Food and Aquaculture Organisation (FAO) expects world fish prices to
continue the growing trend experienced in 2010 and early 2011. They will be affected by
income and human population growth, stagnant capture fisheries production, increasing
feed cost and higher crude oil prices. All these factors will contribute to the rise in fish
prices over the medium term.
However, OECD/FAO opines that there will be different scenarios for capture fisheries
production and for aquaculture. With the growing price of fishmeal and the higher price of
other feeds, the spread between the average price of output from aquaculture and capture
will grow over the medium term. In addition, the average price for wild fish should
increase less than farmed species due to expected changes in the catch composition, with
more catches of lower value fish.
OECD/FAO expects the average world price for captured species to increase by 23% and
for aquaculture species by a 50% by 2020 compared to the average 2008-10. In addition to
the need to compensate for the higher cost of fish meal, prices of aquaculture will also
grow due to strong domestic demand.
The price-quantity relationship has been specified by various formulae in the literature
(Huang, 2005). The price elasticity co-efficient from Nielsen (2000) were derived and are
summarised below
Table 1: Price elasticity co-efficient for some of the target species of the trawl
Species
-0.37
-0.22
Shrimp
-0.20
Choice of ordinary or inverse demand model may be based on the realism of causality. In
the case of food, the causality from demand changes to price is found more realistic than
vice versa, as demand for food seems more determined by human needs, regardless of the
from demand changes to price is found more realistic than vice versa. This is because
seafood is food and that demand is given by a marked exogenous supply, which is
determined by circumstances such as bio-economy, weather, fishery management etc.
In the literature ordinary demand models are used to forecast demand and inverse demand
models are used to forecast price. In a part of this literature both models are used on the
same data set and thereby forecast properties are tested. Burton (1992) finds that the
inverse demand model forecasts price of wet fish in UK significantly better than the
ordinary model forecasts demand for wet fish in UK. Eales et. al. (1997) reach the same
conclusion regarding Japanese fish markets.
4.4.2 Projected income streams
Revenues by species are obtained as a product of the projected price and the estimated
landings of a particular species. The costs of each fleet segment are broken down in
categories that include salaries and wages, energy costs, repairs and maintenance costs,
variable costs and non-variable costs. The cost projections are based on cost relationships
that are derived from actual results registered in the period 2008 to 2011.
4.4.3 Supporting workings with respect to loss of profits estimates
The following table includes the workings that were used in estimating the loss of profits
that could be incurred in the different scenarios envisaged in the management plans.
Table 2: Profitability estimate per vessel
Lampara
Trawlers
Five year revenues
895,304
7,187,896
Number of vessels
60
12.00
Average five year revenue per vessel
48,135
598,991
Average profit conversion
46%
15%
Average five year contribution per
vessel
22,030
89,849
The information is based on the economic data collected annually for the purpose of the
EU Data Collection Programme by means of a sample survey. This data provides
indications of the revenues generated by each type of fleet, nature and split of operational
costs between fixed and variable costs and resultant profit contributions. The number of
vessels is based on the fishing vessel register information.
5. Maltese management plan for the lampara fishery
5.1
Objectives
Based on the biological, social and economic aspects of the fisheries the following
objectives have been defined
1. Ensuring the sustainability of the stock
2. Ensuring financial stability for fishers
3. Safeguarding artisanal fishing activity
For each objective specific indicators and benchmarks were established so as to reach the
objectives of the plan.
As explained in section 4, stock assessments for the related stocks were not available and
thus the biological indicators and targets reference points were calculated based on CPUE
data. The data used in the calculations were collected through logbooks for vessels over
10 m and Market Sales Vouchers for vessels smaller than 10 m. As from 2012, all of the
landings of the fleet were recorded by officials at landing. However, the data collected at
landing for 2012 was not included in this analysis, so as to avoid variances arising due to
sampling methodologies. Thus 2012 data was extracted using the same methodology as
for previous years; through logbooks for vessels over 10 m and Market Sales Vouchers for
vessels smaller than 10 m. CPUE trends were established to indicate the status of the
stocks.
The socio-economic indicators and targets were calculated based on a set of variables and
indicators based on the economic data collected annually.
With this data the several scenarios were presented and assed in order to select the best
management measures for the Maltese lampara fishery within the 25 NM FMZ.
The objectives, indicators and targets are presented below in Table 3: Objectives,
indicators and targets for the lampara fishery management plan.
Table 3: Objectives, indicators and targets for the lampara fishery management plan
Objectives
Indicator
Targets
Biological
1. Ensuring sustainability
1. Catch Per Unit Effort
1. CPUE trend does not
decrease below the annual
25 % threshold for Chub
( Scomber
Mackerel
japonicus )
and
Round
( Sardinella
Sardinella
aurita ) which lie at CPUE of
3.09
and
2.15
kg/
kW*fishing
days
respectively
Socio-economic-
1. Ensuring financial stability 1. Stability or increase of profit 1. Gross profit per vessel
of fishers
per vessel
2. Number of vessels, GT, kW
2. Safeguarding
artisanal 2. Ensuring
that
fishing
and gear dimensions at that
fishing activity
capacity in terms of number
of 2012 or less
of vessels, GT and gear
dimensions
does
not
increase
5.2
Review of the status of the stocks based on Catch per Unit Effort
(CPUE)
This section will give a summary of the in depth review conducted on the stocks
concerned and attached as annex 1.
5.2.1. Status of the stocks
All stocks targeted by the Maltese lampara fishery are stocks shared with Sicily due to the
population distribution over the Malta Bank, which connects the Maltese Islands with
Sicily.
Stock assessment information for the Central Mediterranean is at present not available for
Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita). Stock
assessments of the relevant species will thus have to be carried out in collaboration with
Italy.
Malta’s relative contributions to the landings of the main species caught with the lampara
in the Central Mediterranean are presented in Table 4 below. Malta’s contributions
towards catches of these species are below 10 % for the majority of the species except for
Sardinella aurita which is slightly higher (24.9%). This slightly higher percentage can be
attributed to the grouping of clupeoids under one name in Maltese landings data. Table 4
indicates that Maltese contribution to the fishing pressure on the stocks is very minimal
and any effort to reduce fishing effort cannot be taken by Malta unilaterally.
Table 4: Central Mediterranean landings (t) of species targeted by the lampara fishery.
Malta’s values include landings from all of the Maltese fleet and not only from the
lampara fishery. Source: GFCM Production Statistics; reference year 2010.
English Name
Scientific Name
Italy
Malta
% Contribution
Scomber japonicus
Chub Mackerel
9.3
Round Sardinella
Sardinella aurita
9
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus spp
0.8
Anchovy
Engraulis encrasicolus
13898
0.0
Total annual landings of the lampara fishery were plotted and the trend analysed by a
regression analysis. Linear regression shows that although there was an overall increasing
trend, the trend was not linear due to important inter-annual fluctuations in the data (R 2 =
0.67).
Total Landings (t)
y = 64.21x - 129
R = 0.67
Year
Figure 2: Regression analysis of total annual landings of the lampara fleet recorded in
2006-2012.
5.2.2 Species Composition of Landings
Available landings data for the Maltese lampara fishery contains records of at least 42
different taxa. The rise in total annual landings observed in 2012 is due to two species
Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita).
Landings of Chub Mackerel were low in 2006-2008 (mean 12 tonnes), increased
dramatically to 223 tonnes in 2009 before dropping to lower values in 2010 and 2011
(mean 81 tonnes) and rising to the highest levels recorded in the entire time series in 2012
(248 tonnes). Round Sardinella landings were low in 2006-2009 (mean 4 tonnes) before
increasing significantly in 2010-2011 (mean 47 tonnes) and again in 2012 (193 tonnes).
Landings of all other species combined on average only contributed 25% to total catches.
Scomber japonicus
Sardinella aurita
Total Landings (t)
Other Species
Year
Figure 3: Total annual landings of the lampara fleet for the key target species Chub
Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita) compared to the
combined annual landings of all other species recorded for the period 2006-2012.
An assessment was made to quantify the relative monthly landing contributions of Chub
Mackerel (Scomber japonicus), Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita) and total landings of
other species. Results show that non target species in 2006-2012 dominated catches during
the months of October, November, December and January. Chub Mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) on average was the most important species caught in February-September. The
relative contribution of Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita) catches increased during the
second and third quarters, but the species was never the dominant species in recorded
catches.
Whilst these patterns give an indication of the species composition of monthly landing
patterns, the recorded high standard deviation values show that there was considerable
variation over the analysed time period.
Scomber japonicus
Sardinella aurita
Average % Contribution
Other Species
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Month
Figure 4 : Relative contribution of Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus), Round Sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) and other species as mean percentage contribution to total monthly
landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-2012.
5.2.3 Trends from Catch per Unit Effort data
A CPUE analysis was carried out for the two key target species Scomber japonicus and
Sardinella aurita based on kW*fishing days and GT*fishing days. Results showed
increasing trends in CPUE for both species during 2006-2012; GT*fishing days and
KW*fishing days give virtually identical patterns. Overall, the data suggests that neither
chub mackerel nor round sardinella are currently overfished.
Scomber japonicus
CPUE (kg/kW*Fishing Days)
y = 0.6555x - 1314.1
R = 0.4174
Year
Figure 5: Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for Chub Mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012, with fitted
regression line.
Sardinella aurita
3.0
CPUE (kg/kW*Fishing Days)
2.5
2.0
y = 0.4986x - 1000.6
1.5
R = 0.791
1.0
0.5
0.0
Year
Figure 6: Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for Round Sardinella (Sardinella
aurita) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012, with fitted
regression line.
5.2.4 Trends of biomass from the MEDIAS survey
In addition to the trends observed through the CPUE data presented above, it was possible
to calculate the biomass indices for the two main target species caught by the lampara;
Sardina pilchardus and Engraulis encrasicolus, obtained from the MEDIAS survey. The
graphs are presented in Annex 1.1.6. Interannual fluctuations were observed for both
species but over the last 4 years the biomass of E. encrasicolus showed an overall increase
whilst that of S. pilchardus showed an overall decrease.
5.2.5 CPUE Thresholds
In the absence of biomass target reference points such as ‘maximum sustainable yield’
from stock assessments, CPUE effort thresholds were used as an alternative until
sufficient biological data has been collected to carry out a full stock assessment. Since the
lampara fishery is targeting small pelagic species, the limitations of the CPUE as a relative
index of stock size need to be kept in mind, and lower threshold levels need to be set than
would be required for demersal species.
CPUE thresholds were calculated for the two main target species, chub mackerel and
round sardinella. The thresholds were only calculated for CPUE trends in kW*fishing
days since effort data based on engine strength and gross vessel tonnage seem to be
closely correlated for vessels in the Maltese lampara fishery.
Annual CPUE thresholds as well as monthly CPUE were calculated; the latter was deemed
necessary due to the observed seasonal fluctuations in catch volumes. The CPUEs
corresponding to the 25% percentile of the datasets are indicated in Tables 4-10 below.
These were then used as minimum reference points for CPUE trends recorded for the
lampara fleet.
The annual 25% threshold for chub mackerel and round sardinella catches lie at a CPUE
of 3.09 and 2.15 kg/kW*fishing days, respectively.
The months during which over 80% of landings of the two key target species chub
mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and round sardinella (Sardinella aurita) were recorded
during 2006-2012 were identified in order to determine the respective species’ main
fishing seasons. Monthly CPUE thresholds were calculated for the relevant months; for
Scomber japonicus, on average 87% of landings were made in April – August, whilst for
Sardinella aurita on average 95% of landings were made in May – August.
A summary of the monthly 25% threshold CPUE thresholds for chub mackerel and round
sardinella catches which could be used as the basis of monthly safety thresholds to
maintain the long term sustainability of catches are shown in Table 5: Monthly CPUE
threshold limits for the Maltese lampara fleet based on 25th percentile of monthly CPUE
recorded during 2006-2012..
Table 5: Monthly CPUE threshold limits for the Maltese lampara fleet based on 25th
percentile of monthly CPUE recorded during 2006-2012.
Species
Month
CPUE Threshold
April
2.88
May
4.2
Mackerel
June
3.31
Chub
July
3.46
August
3.76
May
0.57
Sardinella
June
1.66
Round
July
2.62
August
4.37
5.3
Potential management tools
As explained in section 3, in line with Council Regulation 1967/2006 several management
tools are already in force in the Maltese Fisheries. In addition to these management tools,
other tools are also being considered. In this section a list of possible management tools
will be established and a brief description of each tool will be given.
5.3.1 List of possible management tools
Freezing capacity - In order to ensure that the capacity of the current fleet does not
increase, the capacity of the fleet may be frozen at current levels. The capacity freezing
may be done by limiting the number of vessels and/or gross tonnage (GT) and/or gear
dimensions and/or length of vessels.
Reducing capacity - A reduction of current capacity may be introduced by temporarily or
permanently reducing the number of vessels from the specific fishery or from the whole
commercial fishing fleet.
Gear size restrictions - Such restrictions are already set in Council Regulation 1967/2006.
Article 9 establishes a minimum mesh size of 14 mm for surrounding nets. While Annex II
of Council Regulation 1967/2006 establishes the length of netting which must not exceed
800 m and the drop to 120 m. Further national gear restrictions may be considered for this
fishery to reduce the impacts on the environment so as to reduce discards.
Minimum landing sizes - Minimum landing sizes for certain species have been established
at EU level in Annex III of Council Regulation 1967/2006.
Fishing prohibited areas - Article 13 of Council Regulation 1967/2006 restricts fishing
activity within 300 meters of the coast or within the 50 metres isobath where that depth is
reached at a shorter distance from the coast.
Catch Logbook - Article 14 of the Control Regulation (EC) 1224/2009 obliges vessels
over 10m to record catches in a fishing logbook. This requirement has been extended to all
vessels to better monitor the catches and landings.
Vessel Monitoring System- Article 9 of the Control Regulation (EC) 1224/2009 obliges
vessels over 12m to have a satellite based monitoring system to better monitor fishing
activities. This requirement has been extended to all vessels in the fishery.
Fishing authorisations: Article 19 of Council Regulation 1967/2006 obliges MS to have
fishing authorisation for vessels included in the management plan.
Fishing seasons: National fishing seasons may be considered to protect juveniles during
spawning seasons of the targeted species.
Total Allowable Catch and Quotas: A total allowable catch may be established for the
targeted species so as to limit the fishing morality of the said stocks.
Based on the above possible management tools the following scenarios were developed
and assessed.
Scenario 1: Freezing all fishing effort. This would be achieved by stabilising both the
number of licences as well as the number of fishing trips and gear dimensions allowed to
the current level. This should lead to a stabilisation of the fishing effort which in turn
should minimise the risk of stock exploitation. Increase in fisher’s earnings would
therefore depend on increases in catches per unit effort (CPUE) and increases in prices.
These increases are, however, not expected to be significant.
Scenario 2: Freezing fishing capacity but allowing the number of fishing trips to fluctuate.
The allowed increase in fishing trips could have an adverse effect on the stock levels of
certain species. Fishers’ income may benefit from reduced competition as a result of
stabilisation of vessel capacity as long as fishing activities are conducted in a manner
which ensures the long term sustainability of stock exploitation.
Scenario 3: Reducing fishing capacity by 20% in line with the precautionary approach in
the short-term and re-visiting the situation once better and more reliable biological data is
obtained. This scenario will minimise the risk of stock exploitation, whilst still providing
the majority of fishers with the opportunity of maintaining their livelihoods. R
Scenario 4: Reducing fishing capacity by 20% in line with the precautionary approach
and freezing of fishing effort in the short-term and re-visiting the situation once better and
more reliable biological data is obtained. This scenario will minimise the risk of stock
exploitation, whilst still providing the majority of fishers with the opportunity of
maintaining their livelihoods.
5.4
Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential
management measures
The management plan indicates that the current level of pelagic fishing is not threatening
the conservation of the target fish stock. The fact that catch per unit effort is still on the
increase indicates that the catch is still below the maximum sustainable yield and any
increases in landings would not lead to negative economic rents.
However, until further research is carried out this conservation status cannot be
demonstrated beyond doubt. The management plan is in essence geared to freeze the
fishing capacity / effort until the necessary research is carried out to enable future plans to
provide a more reliable foundation for future initiatives. The four scenarios mentioned in
section 4.1 have been simulated to estimate the effects of the different management
initiatives included in the plan. For each scenario, based on the results on total landings,
the model was used to estimate the changes in economic variables over time. The main
assumptions behind the different scenarios are included in Table 6
Table 6: Assumptions made in the scenario analysis
Landings growth
Scenario 1
0.90%
0.80%
0.70%
0.60%
0.50%
0.50%
Scenario 2
0.90%
8.00%
9.00%
10.00%
10.00%
10.00%
Scenario 3
0.90%
2.44%
3.44%
4.44%
4.44%
4.44%
Scenario 4
0.90%
(5.56% )
(5.56% )
(5.56% )
(5.56% )
(5.56% )
Growth in prices
Scenario 1
(0.18% )
(0.16% )
(0.14% )
(0.12% )
(0.10% )
(0.10% )
Scenario 2
(0.18% )
(1.60% )
(1.80% )
(2.00% )
(2.00% )
(2.00% )
Scenario 3
(0.18% )
(0.49% )
(0.69% )
(0.89% )
(0.89% )
(0.89% )
Scenario 4
(0.18% )
1.11%
1.11%
1.11%
1.11%
1.11%
Licence revocation
Cost
% of capacity
Scenario 1
-
-
Scenario 2
-
-
Scenario 3
(42,000)
(5.56% )
Scenario 4
(42,000)
(5.56% )
Lampara landings are projected to increase in line with the projected national average
increase in landings when fishing effort is frozen i.e. growth per annum in landings drops
from 0.9% to 0.5% at which level it stabilises from 2016 onwards. These landings growth
projections are based on OECD and CFP studies that are referred to earlier.
When fishing effort is not regulated it is assumed that landings growth stabilises at 10%
per annum from 2015 onwards.
The price-quantity relationship has been specified by various formulae in the literature
[1]. The price elasticity co-efficient was derived from [2] and assume that for every 1 kg
increase in landings, the price drops by 0.2%.
Every licence revocation leads to a 5.56% reduction in landings. The cost of licence
revocation is set at €42,000 and is based on the estimated earnings per vessel from the
lampara activity over a ten-year period.
The figures below show the outcome of the scenario analysis compared with the 2011
baseline data.
Figure 7: Landings in Metric Tonnes under each scenario
Landings are expected to stabilise under Scenario 1 wherein fishing effort is frozen at
current levels, drop significantly under scenario 4 where fleet capacity is reduced by at
least one vessel and fishing effort is frozen at current levels. Landings are expected to
increase mostly under scenario 2 where fishing capacity is frozen but fishing effort is not
regulated. However, in scenario 3 landings are still expected to increase even though to a
lesser degree than in Scenario 2 since fishing effort is still allowed to fluctuate only after
the fishing capacity is reduced by at least one vessel.
Figure 8: Income and Operating cash flow in 2017 under each scenario
Fluctuations in income are mainly determined by the dynamics of landings since price
elasticity is generally low on fish products shows that income is highest under scenario 2
and lowest under Scenario 4, as indeed is operating cash flow.
Table 7: Economic net present value compared of all scenarios to scenario 1
Scenario 1
Scenario 2
Scenario 3
Scenario 4
% variations with Baseline
Baseline
31%
5%
(32% )
Licence revocation under scenarios 3 and 4 are assumed to be achieved at the rate of
€42,000 per vessel representing lost earnings form ten years of lampara activity. While the
economic net present value (ENPV, discounted at 5.5%) is positive in each of scenarios 2
and 3, scenario 4 represents the lowest return whilst scenario 2 generates the highest
economic return.
5.5
Management measures to be adopted
The increasing trend in CPUE estimates measured over time for the lampara fleet seems to
indicate the key target species of the lampara fishery are currently exploited at sustainable
levels none-the-less; since stock assessments are not available the Department of Fisheries
and Aquaculture will be implementing a reduction in capacity by 20%. With regards to
results obtained through the socio-economic review the DFA believes that Scenario 3 is
the plan which provides results that are closest to its objectives since increase in landings
is subdued when compared to increases under Scenario 2 whilst still retaining positive net
economic benefits.
As a result Malta will be reducing the fishing capacity in the short-term and re-visiting the
situation once better and more reliable biological data is obtained. This scenario will
minimise the risk of stock exploitation, whilst still providing fishers with the opportunity
of increasing their earnings.
The definition of harvest control rules, due to very low contribution of the Maltese
Lampara in terms of total landings, and the shared nature of the stock, can only be done
jointly for all fleets exploiting the same stocks. This opinion is also found in the analysis
put forward by STECF which, for the same reasons, also establishes that Malta’s proposed
reduction in effort is excessive but that would still have little impact on the overall
mortality on these shared stocks. Therefore if harvest control rules were to be deemed to
be required, it is necessary to establish these through regional mechanisms and not though
national and unilateral management plans.
5.6
Implementation of management measures
A 20 % reduction (3 vessels) in line with the precautionary approach on the current
lampara capacity in terms of number of vessels will be implemented by the end of 2015.
5.7
Review of management measures
The review of the management measures will be conducted in 2016, by when better data
on landings would have been collected. Based on the results of the review new
management measures may be adopted. The data collected will also include data on
discards in order to develop management measures to reduce the impacts of the fishery on
the environment if necessary.
Maltese Management Plan for the bottom otter trawler fishery
6.1
Objectives
Based on the biological, social and economic aspects of the fisheries the following
objectives have been defined
1. Aiding in the recovery of the stocks
2. Ensuring financial stability of fishers
For each objective specific indicators and benchmarks were established so as to reach the
objectives of the plan.
Stock assessments are available for the following species exploited by bottom otter
trawlers in the Strait of Sicily: giant red shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), thornback
skate (Raja clavata), red mullet (Mullus barbatus), common Pandora (Pagellus
erythrinus), black bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus
longirostris) and hake (Merluccius merluccius). The assessment of thornback skate was
classed as preliminary due to the limited time series of data available.
The socio-economic indicators and targets were calculated based on a set of variables and
indicators which were based on the economic data collected annually.
With this data the several scenarios were presented and assed in order to select the best
management measures for the Maltese bottom otter trawler fishery within the 25 NM
FMZ.
The objectives, indicators and targets are presented in Table 8: Objectives, indictors and
targets for the bottom otter trawler fishery management plan below.
Table 8: Objectives, indictors and targets for the bottom otter trawler fishery management
plan
Objectives
Indicator
Targets
Biological
Reducing
fishing
Reduced number
of
Reduction of fishing
mortality
fishing days
effort and reduction of
capacity by at least
Reduction in total kW
30%.
allowed within the 25
NM FMZ
Socio-economic-
Ensuring
financial
Gross profit per sector
Stability or increase of
stability of fishers
income per vessel
6.2
Review of the status of the stocks
This section will give a summary of the in depth review conducted on the stocks
concerned and attached as annex 2.
6.2.1 Trends from landings data
Between the period 2006 and 2011, landings showed an overall increasing trend, with
inter-annual fluctuations (regression analysis, R 2 = 0.63).
Landings (t)
y = 17.85x - 35714
R = 0.6216
Year
Figure 9: Regression analysis of total annual landings of the trawl fleet recorded in
2006-2011.
An analysis of monthly variations in mean landings during the period 2006-2011 showed
lower levels of landings in the months of October – March, followed by a period with
higher landings in April – September. This pattern mirrors the pattern of mean monthly
fishing effort exerted during the same period, indicating that monthly fluctuations in
landings are almost certainly due to variations in fishing effort, rather than being caused
by seasonal fluctuations in the target populations. Since many of the species targeted by
Maltese bottom otter trawlers are deep water species found on the continental shelf /
slope, and which occur in habitats where there are much more subdued seasonal variations
than in shallow waters, such a pattern can be expected.
Mean Total Landings (t)
Jan
Mar
May
Jul
Sep
Nov
Year
Figure 10 : Mean monthly total landings (±1 SD) for the trawl fishing fleet in 2006-2011.
1.1.1.1Species Composition of Landings
Available landings data for the Maltese trawl fishery contains records of at least 128
different taxa. An overview of key taxa fished by trawlers in 2006-2011 is presented in
Table 9 below.
Table 9: Landings of key taxa fished by Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese FMZ
during 2006-2011.
Landings (t)
Scientific name
Aristaeomorpha foliacea
27. 40
31. 65 26.30 29.21 25.73
22
Boops boops
1.01
5.60
4.40
4.56
3.50
2.76
Lophius spp.
0.27
0.85
1.54
1.26
0.00
0.00
Merluccius merluccius
4.75
5.61
0.65
7.46
1.68
4.79
Mullus spp.
9.35
23.17
55
35.71
29.46
30.11
Nephrops norvegicus
0.01
0.63
1.21
1.49
2.57
1.74
Octopus spp.
1.22
1.57
3.09
1.05
1.02
0.84
Pagellus spp.
0.91
2.23
3.33
5.76
4.01
3.05
Pagrus pagrus
0.04
0.19
0.09
1.26
0.05
0.07
Parapenaeus longirostris
11.08
7.04
21.65
14.09
6.67
19.92
Raja spp.
1.32
3.24
4.64
5.87
4.70
6.07
Sepia spp.
1.18
2.54
6.18
12.36
8.37
9.83
Spicara spp.
0.12
4.60
4.17
5.54
8.73
8.66
Zeus faber
0.20
0.74
2.42
3.04
2.03
2.38
Other Species
10.55
16.38
40.53
47. 16 40.98 42.42
40
106.05
163.76
175.83
139.50
171.87
An analysis of trends in total landings of important target species (giant red shrimp, pink
shrimp, hake, red mullet and striped red mullet) compared to landings of all other species
combined during 2006-2011, revealed that (1) landings of giant red shrimp remained
relatively stable during 2006-2010 but increased in 2011, (2) pink shrimp and hake
landings underwent several fluctuations during the six year period analysed, (3) landings
of red mullet and striped red mullet combined increased considerably during 2006-2008,
and have been steadily decreasing since, and (4) there has been an important increase in
the relative contribution to total landings by other species. The latter effect is due to an
increase in landings of a variety of species, of which six were of particular importance
during 2006-2011 (Table 10): common cuttlefish (Sepia officinalis), blue whiting
(Micromesistius pouassou), Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus), common pandora
(Pagellus erythriunus), golden shrimp (Plesionika martia) and unicorn octopus (Scaergus
unicirrhus).
A. foliacea
P. longirostris
Landings (t)
M. merluccius
Mullus spp.
Other species
Year
Figure 11: Total annual landings of the trawl fleet for the key target species: giant red
shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake
(Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.), compared to the
comb
Table 10: Species characterised by an important increase in landings recorded from
Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese FMZ during 2006-2011.
Landings (t)
Scientific Name
Sepia officinalis
1.18
2.54
6.18
12.28
8.29
9.77
Micromesistius poutassou
0.01
0.00
0.09
6.04
8.11
4.51
Nephrops norvegicus
0.01
0.63
1.21
1.49
2.57
1.74
Pagellus erythrinus
0.90
1.81
3.32
5.50
3.98
2.99
Plesionika martia
0.00
0.00
3.49
3.07
4.24
6.73
Scaergus unicirrhus
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.14
4.98
4.12
2.10
4.98
14.29
33.51
32.17
29.84
When mean monthly landings information was analysed, no major fluctuations in the
relative monthly contributions of the main target species to mean landings recorded in
2006-2011 were observed.
Landings (t)
M. merluccius
P. longirostris
Mullus spp.
A. foliacea
Jan
Mar
May
Jul
Sep
Nov
Month
Figure 12: Relative contribution of the key target species: giant red shrimp
(Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake (Merluccius
merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.), to total mean monthly
landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-2012
6.2.2 Trends from Catch per Unit Effort data
Overall, CPUE for giant red shrimp, hake and pink shrimp decreased during 2006-2011,
whilst CPUE for red mullet and striped red mullet combined increased in 2006-2008,
before decreasing gradually back to 2006 levels during 2008-2011. The latter could be the
result of an artefact since data is only available for the two species in an aggregated form;
it is generally not advisable to combine CPUE indicators for several species. CPUE for all
species during 2006-2011 expressed in terms of GT*fishing days and KW*fishing days
give virtually identical patterns.
A. foliacea
M. merluccius
CPUE (kg/kW*Fishing Days)
Mullus spp.
P. longirostris
0.24
0.20
0.16
0.12
0.08
0.04
0.00
Year
Figure 13: Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for the key target species: giant
red shrimp ( Aristaeomorpha foliacea ), pink shrimp ( Parapenaeus longirostris ), hake
( Merluccius merluccius) , red mullet and striped red mullet ( Mullus spp .), recorded in the
Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011.
6.2.3 Trends of biomass from the MEDITS survey
Figure 14: Biomass indices for the main target species caught during the MEDITS survey
for the years 2007-2011
Apart from CPUE data, fisheries-independent data obtained from the annual spring-
summer MEDITS survey, is used and presented below in order to show the trend of the
main target species in the bottom otter trawl fishery.
MEDITS data shows that over a 5 year period (2007 – 2011) the biomass index (BI) of
Merluccius merluccius showed a considerable decline, while that of Mullus barbatus,
Mullus surmuletus and Parapenaeus longirostris remained relatively stable, while that of
Aristaeomorpha foliacea increased.
6.2.4 Stock assessments
Table 11: Results of stock assessments conducted in 2011 and 2012; Fcur = current fishing
mortality (F). shows the results of available stock assessments carried out at a regional
level. The biological reference points used for the assessments were F cur and F 0.1 . F cur
refers to the present fishing mortality, and F 0.1 refers to the target fishing mortality taking
into account the precautionary principle. Using F 0.1 as a target reference point, all of the
assessed stocks were overexploited.
Table 11: Results of stock assessments conducted in 2011 and 2012; F cur = current fishing
mortality (F).
Maltese Share of
F cur
F 0.1
English Name
Scientific Name
Stock Status
2010 Landings (%)
P. longirostris
Pink shrimp
1.20
0.92
Overexploited
0.07
M. merluccius
0.60
0.1
Overexploited
0.23
2.04 **
Giant red shrimp
A. foliacea
1.09
0.42
Overexploited
3.6 **
Red mullet
M. barbatus
1.3
0.45
Overexploited
4.8 **
Common Pandora
P. erythrinus
0.72
0.30
Overexploited
1.6 **
Black bellied angler
L. budegassa
0.3
0.16
Overexploited
*
Preliminary assessment; ** Excluding Tunisian landings.
The ratio between F estimated and F target for the demersal species which were subject to a
stock assessment at GFCM / SGMED in 2011 (Table 11) shows that the Maltese trawling
fleet is overall catching the amount of fish expected under desirable fishing mortality rates
from the entire national fleet.
Nevertheless, the same results also indicate that while Malta is fishing the pink shrimp at
F 0.1 , below F 0.1 for the common pandora, the fleet is overexploiting stocks above F 0.1
levels both for the giant red shrimp and hake.
Table 12: Ratio between F estimated and F target (F/Ft) for the Maltese bottom otter trawl
(OTB) fleet in 2011. The target F used in the calculations was F0.1, which was the target
F calculated in the stock assessments and which is considered to be a proxy for F MSY .
Giant
Pink
All other
Red
Common
Shrim
Hake
species and
Shrim
Pandora
p
total
p
Catch in Fleet segment
7.3
27.4
7.11
Unknown
Total catch of the stock for all the
1341.3
319.08
Unknown
countries
Current F (Stock assessment)
1.2
1.09
0.6
0.72
Unknown
Current F applied to fleet segment
0.001
0.022
0.002
0.016
Unknown
Target F (stock assessment)
0.92
0.42
0.1
0.36
Unknown
Quota of the Member State
0.1%
2%
0.3%
6.3%
Unknown
Target F split according to Member
0.001
0.009
0.00028
0.02268
Unknown
State quota
F/Ft for species in the fleet segment
1.41
2.60
5.92
0.71
Unknown
Catch composition of fleet segment
3.80%
14.70%
3.20%
3.80%
75%(of 100%)
F/Ft weigthed by catch composition
0.21
1.53
0.76
0.11
Unknown
of assessed species
Sum of all weighted F/Ft for the
2.61
2.61
2.61
2.61
Unknown
fleet segment
Weight for each stock
0.15
0.57
0.13
0.15
Unknown
F/Ftarget multiplied by Weight for
0.03
0.88
0.10
0.02
Unknown
each stock
Biological indicator
1.02
(sum of all weighted F/Ft)
Percentage of fleet segment catch
25%
used for F/Ft calculation
However, when taking into account the Maltese share of total landings (composed of
vessels fishing both within and outside the Malta FMZ) made in the Central
Mediterranean (Table 11) and the F estimated and F target for the demersal species (Table 12)
it is clear that any action taken by the Maltese authorities to address the overexploitation
will not have an effect on the status of the stock.
6.3
Potential management tools
In line with Council Regulation 1967/2006 several management tools are already in force
in the Maltese Fisheries, with specific reference to Article 26 of the said regulation which
makes reference to the 25NM FMZ. In addition to these management tools several other
tools are also being considered. In this section a list of possible management tools will be
established and a brief description of each tool will be given.
6.3.1 List of possible management tools
Freezing capacity - Capacity within the zone is limited by Article 16 of Council
Regulation 1967/2006. For the whole FMZ maximum capacity is 4800 kW, for Maltese
vessels 3600 kW
Reducing capacity - A reduction of the current capacity may be introduced by temporarily
or permanently reducing the number of vessels from the entire commercial fishing fleet. If
such reductions are applied on a permanent basis the total threshold of 4800 kW
established in Council Regulation 1967/2006 the threshold of 3,600 kW for Maltese towed
vessels will need to be revised. It should be noted that once such reductions take place, the
capacity cannot be replaced.
Gear size restrictions - Such restrictions are already set in Council Regulation 1967/2006.
Article 9 establishes a minimum mesh size of 40 mm square or 50 mm diamond for towed
nets. Further national gear restrictions may be considered for this fishery to reduce the
impacts on the environment so as to reduce discards.
Minimum landing sizes - Minimum landing sizes for certain species have been
established at EU level in Annex III of Council Regulation (EC) 1967/2006.
Fishing prohibited areas - Annex V of Council Regulation 1967/2006 established the
authorised fishing zones within the FMZ. Further restrictions at a national level have also
been applied in order to comply with Article 4 of the same regulation. Further studies are
also currently underway under a different cover to relocate the authorised fishing zones
found within the 3 NM zone to further reduce the impacts on the environment.
Catch Logbook - Article 14 of the Control Regulation (EC) 1224/2009 obliges vessels
over 10 m to record catches in a fishing logbook.
Vessel Monitoring System - Article 9 of the Control Regulation (EC) 1224/2009 obliges
vessels over 12 m to have a satellite based monitoring system to better monitor fishing
activities.
Fishing authorisations : Article 19 of Council Regulation obliges MS to have fishing
authorisation for vessels included in the management plan.
Fishing seasons : National fishing seasons may be considered to protect juveniles during
spawning seasons of the targeted species.
Total Allowable Catch and Quotas : A total allowable catch may be established for the
targeted species so as to limit the fishing morality of the said stocks.
In view of the results obtained from stock assessments, the Maltese authorities have
decided to opt for a 30% reduction in fishing effort; which reduction is slightly bigger
than reduction usually suggested as a precautionary approach in order to take into account
the species which are overexploited by the Maltese fleet; A. foliacea and M. merluccius.
Based on the possible management tools presented above the following scenarios were
developed and assed
Scenario 1: Reduce over-capacity through the reduction of capacity by 30%. This option
would reduce the fishing capacity within the FMZ but not necessarily reduce the fishing
effort.
Scenario 2: Reduce fishing capacity through 20% reduction in capacity and the reduction
in effort by a further 10% through the introduction of a temporary cessation for the period
spanning from 15 August to 15 September. This option will ensure that if the capacity
reduction initiative is not successful in reducing the fishing effort, the temporary cessation
will at least reduce the effort by 10% which is equivalent to the fishing effort that is
normally dedicated in the 15 August to 15 September period which coincides with the
reproductive season of some of the targeted species.
Scenario 3: Reduce fishing capacity through 10% reduction in capacity and the reduction
in effort by a further 20% through the introduction of a temporary cessation for the period
spanning from 15 August to 15 October. This option will ensure that if the capacity
reduction initiative is not successful in reducing the fishing effort, the temporary cessation
will at least reduce the effort by 20% which is equivalent to the fishing effort that is
normally dedicated in the 15 August to 15 October period which coincides with the
reproductive season of some of the targeted species.
Assessment of the socio-economic impact of the potential management measures
The statistical data indicates that the current level of bottom otter trawling carried out by
Maltese fishers is not significant in the Central Mediterranean context. However,
biological studies prove that the target fish stock is overexploited. Level of fishing is
therefore beyond the maximum sustainable yield and yielding negative economic returns.
The management plan should therefore be designed to reduce the fishing capacity / effort
through different initiatives that include permanent and temporary cessation actions in
order to reduce the fishing effort below the maximum sustainable yield, thus turning the
current situation of negative economic rents into one that generates positive economic
rents. The three scenarios mentioned in section 6.3.1 have been simulated to estimate the
effects of the different management initiatives included in the plan. For each scenario,
given the results on total landings, the model was used to estimate the changes in
economic variables over time. The main assumptions behind the different scenarios are
included in Table 13.
Table 13: Assumptions made in the scenario analysis
Landings growth
Scenario 1
0.00%
(30.00% )
1.00%
2.00%
3.00%
4.00%
Scenario 2
0.00%
(30.00% )
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
Scenario 3
0.00%
(30.00% )
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
Growth in prices
Scenario 1
0.00%
0.00%
(0.20% )
(0.40% )
(0.60% )
(0.80% )
Scenario 2
0.00%
0.00%
(0.10% )
(0.10% )
(0.10% )
(0.10% )
Scenario 3
0.00%
0.00%
(0.10% )
(0.10% )
(0.10% )
(0.10% )
Permanent cessation
Cost
% of current capacity
Scenario 1
(640,000)
67%
Scenario 2
(370,000)
83%
Scenario 3
(260,000)
92%
Growth in landings beyond 2013 is assumed to be in line with the projected national
average increase in landings i.e. growth per annum of 0.5% at which level it stabilises
from 2014 onwards. The only exception is scenario 1 where fishing effort might still
increase due to lack of actions earmarked at freezing fishing effort under this scenario.
These landings growth projections are based on OECD and CFP studies that are referred
to earlier.
The price-quantity relationship has been specified by various formulae in the literature[1].
The price elasticity co-efficient was derived from [2]and assume that for every 1kg
increase in landings, the price drops by 0.2%.
The figures below show the outcome of the scenario analysis compared with the 2011
baseline data.
Figure 15: Landings in Metric Tonnes under each scenario
Landings are expected to grow under Scenario 1 wherein fishing capacity is reduced by
30% but no measures with respect to fishing effort are introduced. In scenarios 2 and 3
landings are expected to drop substantially where measures at controlling fishing effort
are introduced in conjunction with capacity reduction cessation initiatives.
Figure 16: Income in 2017 under each scenario
Fluctuations in income are mainly determined by the dynamics of landings since price
elasticity is generally low on fish products. Figure 16 shows that the income is highest
under scenario 1 and lowest under Scenarios 2 and 3.
Table 14: Economic net present value compared of all scenarios to scenario 1
Scenario 1
Scenario 2
Scenario 3
% variations with Baseline
Baseline
15%
14%
The economic net present value (ENPV, discounted at 5.5%) of scenario 2 is highest and is
expected to lead to a significant reduction in landings when compared to baseline. Reduce
fishing effort through the introduction of a capacity reduction plan targeting 20%
reduction in capacity and the reduction in effort by a further 10% through the introduction
of a temporary cessation for the period spanning from 15 August to 15 September is
therefore the preferred option economically.
6.5
Selection of best management tools
Based on the stock assessments provide at a regional level a reduction in fishing effort and
capacity will be implemented. The best scenario based on the socio-economic –review
scenario 2 is deemed the most beneficial.
On this basis the DFA will be reducing fishing effort through the introduction of a
capacity reduction plan targeting 20% reduction in capacity and the reduction in effort by
a further 10% through the introduction of a temporary cessation for the period spanning
from 15 August to 15 September.
This option will ensure that if the capacity reduction initiative is not successful in
reducing the fishing effort, the temporary cessation will at least reduce the effort by 10%
which is equivalent to the fishing effort that is normally dedicated in the 15 August to 15
September period.
The definition of harvest control rules, due to very low contribution of the Maltese bottom
otter trawling in terms of total landings, and the shared nature of the stock, can only be
done jointly for all fleets exploiting the same stocks. This opinion is also found in the
analysis put forward by STECF which, for the same reasons, also establishes that Malta’s
proposed reduction in effort is excessive but that would still have little impact on the
overall mortality on these shared stocks. Therefore if harvest control rules were to be
deemed to be required, it is necessary to establish these through regional mechanisms and
not though national and unilateral management plans.
6.6
Implementation of management measures
The 20% capacity reduction is to be concluded by end of 2016, while the temporary
cessation of one month closed season will be implemented as from 2014 for the next three
years.
6.7
Review of management measures
The review of the management measures will be conducted in 2016, unless there is a
drastic change in the stock assessment/economic situation of the fishery. In such cases the
review should take place earlier.
Conclusion
The Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture believes that the projected actions in this
document provide a coherent plan for safeguarding the long-term future of the FMZ.
It should be noted that the stocks being managed under this management plan are shared
stocks and the contribution of landings by the Maltese fishing fleet, when compared to
landings of neighbouring countries are insignificant. On this basis efforts should be made
so as to agree and implement management plans on a regional level to achieve the desired
outcomes and to be in a position to implement more concrete measures. Nonetheless, the
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture will do its utmost to implement effective
monitoring and control measures focusing on gear selectivity in order to ensure that all
fishing activities within the FMZ are conducted in a responsible and sustainable manner.
This plan should be treated as a 'living document' with ongoing processes for reviewing,
evaluating and amending the plan as needed. Regular review of the progress in
implementing the plan and its impact to the fishery will result in continual re-examination
of and improvement to policies, procedures and legislation.
Annex I - Lampara
1.1
Description of Fishery
Coastal pelagic fishing in the Maltese Islands has been practised for a very long time and
at least since the 1930s when the use of the ‘lampara’ was first recorded locally. The
lampara is a surrounding net with purse seines. The term ‘lampara’ is used because fishers
use strong lights to attract fish, which are then caught by purse seining.
Fishing takes place all along the North side of the island but the main zone is around a
shallow area covering about 13 square kilometres, known as Hurd bank located 11.5 km to
the South East of the Maltese Islands. The minimum depth at Hurd Bank is approximately
50 m with the intermediate area descending to a maximum of 100 m. The fishing
operation is usually undertaken from 7 p.m. to 3 or 4 a.m. Two or three small boats
(tenders) use strong lights to attract the fish. When sufficient fish have been attracted, the
tender signals to the purse seine and switches off the lights. Then the purse seiner
surrounds the fish school, the net’s purse line is closed and net is pulled out of the water.
Species targeted in this fishery in 2012 include in particular species of mackerel and
mackerel like fish (Scomber japonicus, Trachurus spp., Sarda sarda), sardinella
(Sardinella aurita), anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus), bogue (Boops boops), sardine
(Sardina pilchardus) and barracuda (Sphyraena sphyraena).
1.2
Fleet Structure and Capacity
In December 2012, 18 vessels were licensed to fish with the lampara. Whilst the majority
of vessels are artisanal in nature (multi-purpose, luzzu and kajjik vessels), one large vessel
is part of the fleet: which has a length of 27 m (compared to an average of 14 m for the rest
of the fleet), gross tonnage (GT) of 97 (compared to an average of 25 for the rest of the
fleet) and an engine power of 671 kW (compared to an average of 151 for the rest of the
fleet).
Considering the entire fleet, vessel length ranges from 4.8 m to 27 m, and average vessel
length is 14.8 m. Vessel gross tonnage ranges from 1 to 97, and average GT is 29. Vessel
engine power varies ranges from 7 kW to 671 kW, and average power of the main engine
is 180 kW.
The minimum, maximum and average of the dimensions of the lampara nets used by the
Maltese fleet as in January 2013 are presented in Table 16 below.
Table 15: Minimum, maximum and average dimensions of Lampara nets
Average
Max
Min
Length (m)
369.98
750.00
158.00
Width (m)
98
119.50
26.00
Meshsize (mm)
27.30
26.00
17.00
In order to better gauge the evolution and current capacity of the vessels licensed to use
lampara gear, an indication of the 2006 - 2012 fleet capacity is presented below. As can be
seen from Table 16: 2006 - 2012 fleet capacity data for the lampara fleet, fleet capacity of
vessels using lampara, in terms of engine power and GT, has remained relatively stable in
the 2006 to 2012 period. Nevertheless, a slight increase in kW and GT can be observed in
2009, even though the number of vessels decreased. This can be attributed to transfers of
the lampara licences from one vessel owner to the other, as the new owners may have
vessels of different engine power and GT.
Table 16: 2006 - 2012 fleet capacity data for the lampara fleet
Average
Average
Average main
Total main
Number
Total GT
GT of
vessel length
engine power
engine power
of vessels
of vessels
vessels
(m)
(kW)
(kW)
1.3
Fishing effort
The available time series of effort data obtained from logbooks for vessels larger than 10
m and from market sales vouchers for smaller vessels, was used for analysis in this
section. While market sales vouchers do not contain effort information, this could be
estimated since fishing trips using this gear do not exceed more than one fishing day.
Even though in 2012 landing officers monitored all lampara catches and recorded fishing
effort information, which data is expected to be an improvement over the logbook and
market sales voucher data, the latter data was still used for 2012 in order to keep
methodology along the data series constant.
1.3.1 Effort Data
In order to assess whether the two fleet components which make up the Maltese lampara
fishery contribute equally to the overall fishing effort, the percentage contributions of
small vessels measuring less than 12 m length and of large vessels measuring over 12 m
length were calculated. 12 m is the vessel length associated with vessels involved in
artisanal fisheries.
Results show that the mean fishing effort exerted by small vessels in 2006-2012 was very
low in terms of both kW*fishing days and GT*fishing days.
Table 17: Percentage contribution of vessels with <12 m length overall (LOA) to total
lampara fleet effort. Effort data are represented in terms of kW*fishing days and
GT*fishing days. SD = standard deviation.
Mean
SD
KW*fishing
0.05
0.06
0.02
0.00
0.04
0.08
0.00
0.04
0.03
GT*fishing
0.02
0.04
0.01
0.00
0.01
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.02
Table 18: Percentage contribution of vessels with >12 m length overall (LOA) to total
lampara fleet effort. Effort data are represented in terms of kW* fishing days and
GT*fishing days. SD = standard deviation.
Mean
SD
KW*fishing
0.95
0.94
0.98
1.00
0.96
0.92
1.00
0.96
0.03
GT*fishing
0.98
0.96
0.99
1.00
0.99
0.98
1.00
0.98
0.02
Due to the dominance of vessels measuring > 12 m LOA in the lampara fleet it is not
necessary to carry out separate analyses for the two fleet segments.
1.3.2 Total Effort
The nominal annual fishing effort of the lampara fleet in terms of both kW*fishing effort
and GT*fishing effort was stable in 2006 - 2008, before effectively doubling from 2008 to
2009. In 2010 fishing effort again decreased to levels similar to those observed in 2008.
After only a small increase in effort in 2011, there was a drastic increase in fishing effort
(by over 65%) in 2012 compared to the previous year.
Since there was no important increase in either mean vessel GT or mean engine power,
and Figure 17 shows a much smaller increase in fishing days compared to the increase in
kW*fishing effort and GT*fishing effort, this pattern may be attributed to increased
fishing activities by the larger vessels in the Maltese lampara fleet.
Linear regression analyses were carried out for the increasing trends in fishing effort in
terms of kW*fishing effort and GT*fishing effort for the period 2006 - 2012 in order to
gauge the measure of variation in the data. The results returned low R 2 values (0.53 and
0.51 respectively), which confirms important inter-annual fluctuations in the data.
70000
Effort (kW*Fishing Days)
60000
y = 6422.79x + 1720.44
50000
R 2 = 0.53
40000
30000
20000
10000
Year
Figure 17: Temporal variation in nominal fishing effort, expressed as engine strength
(kW)* fishing days, for the lampara fishing fleet, with fitted regression line.
12000
Effor (GT*Fishing Days)
10000
y = 985.01x + 308.24
R 2 = 0.51
Year
Figure 18: Temporal variation in nominal fishing effort, expressed as vessel gross
tonnage (GT)* fishing days, for the lampara fishing fleet, with fitted regression line.
1.3.3Monthly Effort
An analysis of monthly variations in average fishing effort in both kW*fishing days and
GT*fishing days showed low levels of fishing activity during the autumn / winter months
of September – February, followed by a gradual rise in spring until reaching a clear peak
in July.
Such information is important in relation to the biology of the two major target species,
chub mackerel (Somber japonicus) and round sardinella (Sardinella aurita). The spawning
season of both species is June-September, with a peak in July for chub mackerel. The peak
reproductive period thus coincides with the period when the species are subjected to the
highest fishing pressure.
Catch / effort control measures should target this period in order to allow the species to
reproduce successfully and ultimately ensure long term sustainability of catches.
16000
(kW * Fishing Days)
12000
Average Effort
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Month
Figure 19: Mean monthly fishing effort (+/- 1 SD) for the lampara fishing fleet in 2006-
2012; units are effort in engine strength (kW)* fishing days.
(GT * Fishing Days)
Average Effort
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Month
Figure 20: Mean monthly fishing effort (+/- 1 SD) for the lampara fishing fleet in 2006-
2012; units are effort in vessel gross tonnage (GT)* fishing days.
1.4
Conservation Status of Stocks
Due to the low volume of landings, effort and value the ‘lampara’ metier was not
identified by the ranking system referred to in Chapter III section B/B1 3 (1) (b) of the
DCF (2008/949/EC). Consequently a series of data collected under the EU Data
Collection Programme is not available to assess this fishery. Nevertheless, the available
data was presented below and catch per unit effort (CPUE) was used in order to base
advice for management.
1.5
Evolution of Landings
1.5.1 Evolution of Total Landings
Figure 21: Chub mackerel ( Scomber japonicus ) landings recorded in the Maltese Islands
in 1954-2012 (Source: Maltese National Statistics).
The pelagic species targeted by the lampara fishery used to be a very important part of the
total national fish landings. Before the advent of the fisheries targeting swordfish and tuna
and the targeting of demersal species such as hake and red mullet, the local market used to
absorb all the catches, and especially chub mackerel was then, along with the dolphin fish,
one of the most sought after species. Catch and effort for the lampara fishery have
however decreased significantly since the 1960s, with an average of 27 tonnes of landings
recorded in 2006-2008. The main reasons for the decline of the lampara fishery after the
1960s are the development of long-line fishing, starting with swordfish in 1964 (peaking
in 1971) and the tuna fishery in 1993. These fish were more sought after by the consumer,
and attracted higher prices. This is in particular the case with blue fin tuna, which is often
exported directly to the Japanese market.
The percentage contribution of small (vessels with < 12 m length overall) and large
(vessels with > 12 m length overall) was calculated in order to assess the relevant
contributions made by the two fleet components which make up the Maltese lampara
fishery.
Due to the dominance of vessels measuring > 12 m length overall in the lampara fleet it is
not necessary to carry out separate landings analyses for the two fleet segments.
Table 19: Percentage contribution to total landings by small vessels (<12 m in length) and
large vessels (>12 m in length) in the lampara fleet. SD = standard deviation.
Mean
SD
0.03
0.16
0.03
0.00
0.04
0.01
0.00
0.04
0.06
0.97
0.84
0.97
1.00
0.96
0.99
1.00
0.96
0.06
Total annual landings of the lampara fishery were plotted and the trend analysed by a
regression analysis. Linear regression shows that although there was an overall increasing
trend, the trend was not linear due to important inter-annual fluctuations in the data (R 2 =
0.67).
Total Landings (t)
y = 64.21x - 129
R 2 = 0.67
Year
Figure 22: Regression analysis of total annual landings of the lampara fleet recorded in
2006-2012.
1.5.2 Species Composition of Landings
Detailed information on the species composition of landings is important to consider when
managing a fishery. This is particularly the case if monthly catch / effort control measures
are being considered for a multi-species fishery like the lampara. Monthly species
composition of landings in this context need to be evaluated in order to effectively guide
management measures aiming at (1) minimising the impacts of the fishery on by-catch, (2)
effectively reducing fishing effort on those stocks showing the greatest signs of possible
overexploitation, and (3) reducing the socio-economic impact of monthly control / effort
management measures if species with different market value are being harvested.
Available landings data for the Maltese lampara fishery contains records of at least 42
different taxa. Due to a number of species which are very similar in appearance, data for
landings of S. aurita may actually include more than one species. In order to solve for this
problem in future years, monthly samples will be collected and the fish accurately
identified and counted. The results from these samples will be extrapolated to the total
landings.
Table 20: Landings (tonnes) of key target species of the lampara fishery obtained from
logbooks and sales market vouchers.
Chub Mackerel
Scomber japonicus
10.74
10.51
13.37
223.09
60.33
43
248.41
Round Sardinella
Sardinella aurita
2.95
1.45
4.88
4.91
43.51
50.86
192.85
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus spp.
6.09
3.61
8.79
5.32
7.58
13.27
11.92
Anchovy
Engraulis
encrasicolus
0.00
0.00
1.46
8.36
4.51
8.39
0.12
Boops boops
2.80
1.43
0.96
2.99
1.86
0.64
5.35
Barracuda
Sphyraena
sphyraena
0.00
0.52
0.08
0.00
0.23
0.03
0.00
Atlantic Bonito
Sarda sarda
0.00
0.21
0.00
1.18
0.29
0.02
0.03
Sardina
pilchardus
2.53
0.35
0.00
0.00
1.26
0.00
32.97
Other species
4.25
1.85
0.96
1.87
2.60
0.48
33.00
Grand Total
26.82
19.58
30.51
247.71
91
176.12
491.67
When landings information is plotted by species, it becomes clear that the rise in total
annual landings observed in 2012 is due to two species: chub mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) and round sardinella (Sardinella aurita).
Landings of chub mackerel were low in 2006 - 2008 (mean 12 tonnes), increased
dramatically to 223 tonnes in 2009 before dropping to lower values in 2010 and 2011
(mean 81 tonnes) and rising to the highest levels recorded in the entire time series in 2012
(248 tonnes). Round sardinella landings were low in 2006-2009 (mean 4 tonnes) before
increasing significantly in 2010-2011 (mean 47 tonnes) and again in 2012 (193 tonnes).
Landings of all other species combined on average only contributed 25% to total catches.
Scomber japonicus
Sardinella aurita
Total Landings (t)
Other Species
Year
Figure 23: Total annual landings of the lampara fleet for the key target species chub
mackerel ( Scomber japonicus ) and round sardinella ( Sardinella aurita ) compared to the
combined annual landings of all other species recorded for the period 2006-2012.
An assessment was made to quantify the relative monthly landing contributions of chub
mackerel, round sardinella and total landings of other species. Results show that non
target species in 2006 - 2012 dominated catches during the months of October, November,
December and January. Chub mackerel on average was the most important species caught
in February-September. The relative contribution of round sardinella catches increased
during the second and third quarters, but the species was never the dominant species in
recorded catches.
Whilst these patterns give an indication of the species composition of monthly landing
patterns, the recorded high standard deviation values show that there was considerable
variation over the analysed time period.
Scomber japonicus
Sardinella aurita
Average % Contribution
Other Species
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Month
Figure 24: Relative contribution of chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus), round sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) and other species as mean percentage contribution to total monthly
landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-2012.
1.6
MEDIAS Biomass Indices
The biomass indices (BI) for two main target species caught by the lampara fisheries were
calculated using data from the MEDIAS survey. This survey uses Echosounders in order
to collect abundance, biomass and other biological parameters for the target species;
Engraulis encrasicolus and Sardina pilchardus. As shown in figure 25, Engraulis
encrasicolus had a greater average BI (333.3 kg/km 2 ) than Sardina pilchardus (72.1 kg/
km 2 ). While interannual fluctuations were observed for both species, over the last 4 years
the biomass of E. encrasicolus showed an overall increase whilst that of S. pilchardus
showed an overall decrease. Such interannual fluctuations are typical of small pelagic
species. Furthermore it can be noticed that the BI of both species change antagonistically
when one species is abundant, the other is nearly absent.
Figure 25: Biomass Indices for lampara target species obtained from MEDIAS
1.7
Catch per Unit Effort (CPUE) Data
1.7.1 Evolution of CPUE Trends
CPUE estimates provide a relative index of stock abundance; an increase in CPUE can be
interpreted as a positive sign showing that species are not yet subjected to overfishing.
However, inter-annual changes in CPUE can also be due to changes in fishing technology,
stock abundance due to natural fluctuations in population productivity, and changes in the
species targetted by fishers. All these aspects need to be taken into consideration when
interpreting CPUE as an indicator. Moreover, particular caution needs to be applied in
relation to stocks of small pelagic fish like chub mackerel and round sardinella. Due to the
schooling behaviour of these species catch rates can remain steady for a considerable
period of time even though the overall population size is is actually declining.
A CPUE analysis was nevertheless carried out for the two key target species Scomber
japonicus and Sardinella aurita based on kW*fishing days and GT*fishing days.
Results showed increasing trends in CPUE for both species during 2006 - 2012;
GT*fishing days and KW*fishing days give virtually identical patterns. Due to the nature
of the data series and the strong inter-annual variations, linear regression analysis on the
whole gave low values with regards to goodness of fit. Overall, the data seem to suggest
that neither Chub Mackerel nor Round Sardinella are currently overfished.
Scomber japonicus
CPUE (kg/kW*Fishing Days)
y = 0.6555x - 1314.1
R = 0.4174
Year
Figure 26: Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for chub mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012, with fitted
regression line.
Scomber japonicus
CPUE (kg/GT*Fishing Days)
y = 4.3218x - 8664.3
R = 0.4452
Year
Figure 27: Catch per unit effort (as kg/GT*Fishing Days) for chub mackerel ( Scomber
japonicus ) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012, with fitted
regression line.
Sardinella aurita
CPUE (kg/GT*Fishing Days)
y = 3.2678x - 6557.5
R = 0.7899
Year
Figure 29: Catch per unit effort (as kg/GT*Fishing Days) for round sardinella
( Sardinell a aurita ) recorded in the Maltese lampara fishery for the period 2006-2012,
with fitted regression line.
1.7.2 CPUE Thresholds
In the absence of biomass target reference points such as ‘maximum sustainable yield’
from stock assessments, CPUE effort thresholds can be used as an alternative until
sufficient biological data has been collected to carry out a full stock assessment. Since the
lampara fishery is targeting small pelagic species, the limitations of the CPUE as a relative
index of stock size need to be kept in mind, and lower threshold levels need to be set than
would be required for demersal species.
CPUE thresholds were calculated for the two main target species, chub mackerel and
round sardinella. The thresholds were only calculated for CPUE trends in kW*fishing
days since effort data based on engine strength and gross vessel tonnage seem to be
closely correlated for vessels in the Maltese lampara fishery.
Annual CPUE thresholds as well as monthly CPUE were calculated; the latter was deemed
necessary due to the observed seasonal fluctuations in catch volumes. The CPUEs
corresponding to the 25% percentile of the datasets are indicated in Table 21: Cumulative
frequency of annual CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for chub mackerel (Scomber
japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012. The 25th percentile of
the CPUE data is highlighted in bold. to Table 27: Monthly CPUE threshold limits for the
Maltese lampara fleet based on 25th percentile of monthly CPUE recorded during 2006-
2012. below, these can be used as minimum reference points for CPUE trends recorded for
the lampara fleet.
In the case of annual thresholds, catches should not be allowed to fall under such reference
points for three consecutive years, or any other time period deemed appropriate by policy
makers. In the case of monthly thresholds, catches should be monitored on a quarter by
quarter basis and if catches fall below the reference CPUE threshold, catch / effort
restrictions as deemed appropriate by policy makers should be applied in the following
quarter. Unless the CPUE subsequently recovers to above threshold levels, catch / effort
restrictions should be continued during the following quarter.
The annual 25% threshold for chub mackerel and round sardinella catches lie at a CPUE
of 3.09 and 2.15 kg/kW*fishing days, respectively.
Table 21: Cumulative frequency of annual CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for chub
mackerel (Scomber japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012. The
25th percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.
CPUE
Year
Cum. Freq.
0.73
3.72
0.74
7.46
0.77
11.34
3.09
27.00
3.67
45.60
4.35
67.61
6.40
100.00
Table 22: Cumulative frequency of annual CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for round
sardinella (Sardinella aurita) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012. The
25th percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.
CPUE
Year
Cum. Freq.
0.13
1.59
0.14
3.35
0.20
5.89
0.28
9.39
2.16
36.41
2.23
64.32
2.85
100.00
The months during which over 80% of landings of the two key target species chub
mackerel (Scomber japonicus) and round sardinella (Sardinella aurita) were recorded
during 2006-2012 were identified in order to determine the respective species’ main
fishing seasons (Table 21: Cumulative frequency of annual CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing
days for chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during
2006-2012. The 25th percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold. and Table 22
Cumulative frequency of annual CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for round sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012. The 25th
percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.). Monthly CPUE thresholds were
calculated for the relevant months (Table 25 and Table 26: Cumulative frequency of
monthly CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for round sardinella (Sardinella aurita) landed
by the Maltese lampara fleet during the months of May-August 2006-2012. The 25th
percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.); for Scomber japonicus, on average
87% of landings were made in April – August, whilst for Sardinella aurita on average 95%
of landings were made in May – August.
A summary of the monthly 25% threshold CPUE thresholds for chub mackerel and round
sardinella catches which could be used as the basis of monthly safety thresholds to
maintain the long term sustainability of catches are shown in Table 28.
Table 23: Percentage monthly contribution to total annual landings for chub mackerel
(Scomber japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012. The months
which represent the main fishing season of the species are marked in bold.
Mean
Table 24: Percentage monthly contribution to total annual landings for round sardinella
(Sardinella aurita) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during 2006-2012. The months
which represent the main fishing season of the species are marked in bold.
Mean
Table 25: Cumulative frequency of monthly CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for chub
mackerel (Scomber japonicus) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during the months of
April-August 2006-2012. The 25th percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.
Cum.
Cum.
Season
CPUE
Season
CPUE
Freq.
Freq.
Apr06
0.47
2.28
Jul07
0.32
1.54
Apr08
1.01
7.17
Jul08
0.53
4.08
Apr09
1.22
13.12
Jul06
0.81
8.00
Apr07
2.88
27.09
Jul10
2.66
20.86
Apr11
4.06
46.77
Jul11
3.46
37.57
Apr10
4.27
67.47
Jul12
3.98
56.78
Apr12
6.70
100.00
Jul09
8.95
100.00
May08
0.08
0.40
Aug10
0.21
0.40
May07
0.21
1.53
Aug07
0.95
1.53
May06
0.46
3.96
Aug08
1.05
3.96
May10
2.65
18.04
Aug06
1.31
18.04
May09
4.20
40.32
Aug12
3.76
40.32
May12
5.42
69.10
Aug11
4.67
69.10
May11
5.82
100.00
Aug09
5.72
100.00
Jun07
0.40
2.07
Jun06
0.54
4.83
Jun08
0.66
8.19
Jun09
3.13
24.22
Jun12
3.31
41.16
Jun10
4.83
65.90
Jun11
6.66
100.00
Table 26: Cumulative frequency of monthly CPUE data in kg/kW*fishing days for round
sardinella (Sardinella aurita) landed by the Maltese lampara fleet during the months of
May-August 2006-2012. The 25th percentile of the CPUE data is highlighted in bold.
Cum.
Cum.
Season
CPUE
Season
CPUE
Freq.
Freq.
May09
0.05
2.01
Jul09
0.02
0.20
May07
0.07
4.79
Jul06
0.03
0.48
May11
0.11
9.14
Jul07
0.04
0.85
May08
0.17
15.80
Jul08
0.08
1.59
May12
0.57
38.45
Jul11
2.62
26.68
May10
0.59
61.87
Jul10
3.06
55.94
May06
0.96
100.00
Jul12
4.61
100.00
Jun09
0.01
0.18
Aug06
0.17
0.94
Jun06
0.03
0.67
Aug07
0.60
4.32
Jun07
0.08
2.22
Aug08
0.88
9.24
Jun08
0.14
4.79
Aug09
1.38
16.98
Jun10
0.25
9.50
Aug10
4.37
41.47
Jun11
1.66
40.79
Aug12
4.70
67.82
Jun12
3.14
100.00
Aug11
5.74
100.00
Table 27: Monthly CPUE threshold limits for the Maltese lampara fleet based on 25th
percentile of monthly CPUE recorded during 2006-2012.
Species
Month
CPUE Threshold
April
2.88
May
4.2
Mackerel
June
3.31
Chub
July
3.46
August
3.76
May
0.57
Sardinella
June
1.66
Round
July
2.62
August
4.37
1.8
Stock Assessments
All stocks targeted by the Maltese lampara fishery are stocks shared with Sicily due to the
population distribution over the Malta Bank, which connects the Maltese Islands with
Sicily. Stock assessments of the relevant species will thus have to be carried out in
collaboration with Italy.
Stock assessment information for the Central Mediterranean is at present not available for
chub mackerel (S. japonicus) and round sardinella (S. aurita).
Malta’s relative contributions to the landings of the main species caught with the lampara
in the Central Mediterranean are presented in Table 28: Central Mediterranean landings (t)
of species targeted by the lampara fishery. Malta’s values include landings from all of the
Maltese fleet and not only from the lampara fishery. Source: GFCM Production Statistics;
reference year 2010. below. Malta’s contributions towards catches of these species are
below 10 % for the majority of the species except for Sardinella aurita which is slightly
higher (24.9%). This slightly higher percentage can be attributed to the grouping of
clupeoids under one name for the Maltese landings data.
Table 28: Central Mediterranean landings (t) of species targeted by the lampara fishery.
Malta’s values include landings from all of the Maltese fleet and not only from the
lampara fishery. Source: GFCM Production Statistics; reference year 2010.
English Name
Scientific Name
Italy
Malta
% Contribution
Chub Mackerel
Scomber japonicus
9.3
Round Sardinella
Sardinella aurita
24.9
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus spp
0.8
Anchovy
Engraulis encrasicolus
13898
0.0
Boops boops
Bogue
3.3
Sardine
Sardina pilchardus
0.0
An attempt at performing a surplus production model was made by the Maltese
Authorities, however, the model fit to the data was very poor, rendering use of the model
for fisheries management purposes scientifically unjustifiable. The Department of
Fisheries and Aquaculture identified the following reasons why the available data are not
suitable for such an analysis
1. The available time series of catch and effort data is very short.
2. Discard data are not available for this fishery.
3. Due to the assumptions made by the surplus production model, results can only be
reliable if all catches taken from a population are included; in the present case, both
Maltese and Italian catch and effort data would need to be included in the analysis,
especially since the Maltese catch is very small compared to the Italian catch and the
same stock is targeted by both fishing fleets.
4. No estimates of how catchability changed over time are available.
1.9
Impact on the By-Catch Species and the Environment
By-catch species which have been recorded in landings in 2006-2011 are: Sarda sarda,
Sphyraena sphyraena, Loligo vulgaris, Oblada melanura, Auxis thazard, A. rochei, Sarpa
salpa, Euthynnus alletteratus, Seriola dumerili, Trachinus spp, Caranx crysos, Serranus
cabrilla, Dentex spp, Phycis spp, Sepia officinalis, Pagrus pagrus.
The Maltese Authorities are in the process of obtaining more statistical information on the
above. However, this is not expected to have any bearing on the management plan, as
these species will only form a very insignificant percentage of the catches in the Central
Mediterranean.
1.10
Socio-Economic Characteristics of Fishery
The economic performance of the vessels using the ‘lampara’ gear is based on a set of
variables and indicators which were calculated using the economic data collected annually
for the purpose of the EU Data Collection Programme by means of a sample survey. Due
to the small scale nature of this fishery, the majority of the fishers surveyed do not have
any accounting practices and thus values obtained cannot be considered as precise.
It is very important to note that vessels using the lampara gear adopt a multiple-fisheries
approach throughout the year. Economic variables specifically related to the lampara
fishery started being collected only since 2011 (reference year), for use in the management
plans, since the EU Data Collection Framework only targets indicators by vessel. The
sampled population is defined as the entire commercial Maltese fishing fleet which
includes the entire full-time commercial (MFA) and part-time commercial (MFB) fishing
vessels. Both inactive and active vessels were considered.
In order to obtain an approximation of economic indicators specifically for the lampara
gear, energy costs, repair and maintenance costs, variable costs, wages and salaries were
divided by the proportion of hours worked with this gear (there was no data of previous
years so the proportion in 2011 was used on data of all years). Economic indicators that
are not directly related to the fishing gear in question were removed for clarity.
The different regulations upon which the National data collection was based that is, DCR
(Data Collection Regulation) and DCF (Data Collection Framework) introduced
differences in the type of data collected and consequently the variables available. Data
collected for the reference years 2006 and 2007 is based on the DCR, while data collected
for the reference years 2008 until 2011 are based on the DCF. The table below includes the
values for the economic variables and indicators for the years 2006-2011. A detailed
description of the sampling approach used to collect economic variables is given in Annex
3. Table 29: Values for the economic variables and indicators for the lampara fleet, years
2006-2011. For definitions of the variables and indicators used refer to Annex 3.
Economic Variables
Gross Value of
EURO
28,165
62,509
110,955
105,421
23,849
191,353
landings
Other income
EURO
N/A
N/A
Total income
EURO
28,165
62,509
110,955
105,421
23,849
191,353
Energy costs
EURO
13,171
14,478
42,073
21,784
35,991
53,138
Repair and
EURO
3,184
1,994
4,301
3,270
2,882
8,141
maintenance costs
Variable costs
EURO
13,410
12,288
24,851
15,021
5,273
1,185
Non-variable costs
EURO
2,098
4,049
4,988
1,985
4,132
8,508
Total costs
31,863
32,809
76,213
42,060
48,278
70,972
Economic
Performance
Indicators
Operating Cash Flow
EURO
-17,514
6,849
17,937
48,879
-47,111
86,470
Social Variables
Wages and salaries
EURO
13,816
22,851
16,805
14,482
22,682
33,911
NUMBE
No. of employees
N/A
R
NUMBE
No. of FTE National
N/A
N/A
R
The highest gross value of landings and total income was experienced during the year
2011 with value of landings amounting to €191,353. Since there were no other sources of
income in 2011, €191,353 is also the total income. The highest costs during the years 2006
and 2007 were spent in wages and salaries, followed by energy costs. As for the years
2008 through to 2011 the highest cost is that of energy. The lowest cost value for the all
the years is that of non-variable (fixed) costs, except for 2011 where the variable costs are
the lowest ones. The increase in non-variable costs was accompanied by a decrease in
variable costs in 2011, the variable costs probably decreased due to the fact that fisherman
were asked for costs related to lampara fishing gear only in 2011.
As a conclusion the best year in terms of operating cash flow is the year 2011 with a value
amounting to €86,470.
Annex 2 - Bottom Otter Trawlers
1. Fisheries Characteristics
Different types of trawling activities are undertaken during the year, these can be grouped
in Deep sea trawling during the day and night in where red shrimps (Aristaeomorpha
foliacea and to a lesser extent Aristeus antennatus) are targeted. When fishing red shrimps
there are low quantities of by-catch, except for small marketable by-catches of forkbeard
(Phycis blennoides) and hake (Merluccius merluccius). The trawling grounds are found in
an area about 13 km to the North West of Malta. Since the terrain is composed of mud,
and free from obstacles, the duration of each trawl is at least 4 hours, consequently
advantage is taken of the long daylight in the summer as at least 3 trawls a day can be
undertaken. The vessels with small engines cannot trawl at these depths.
Trawling in depths of around 200 m, (during the day) where the terrain is mainly muddy
yields white shrimps (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake (Merluccius merluccius), red mullet
(Mullus barbatus), octopus (Octopus vulgaris), squid (Illex coindetti), cuttlefish (Sepia
officinalis) and marketable by-catches of dogfish, spotted dogfish, skate and rays (Raja
spp.), bogue (Boops boops) and scad (Trachurus mediterraneus). These species are fished
very close to land (around 6 km) and the activity is mainly carried out in winter, when the
weather does not allow to fish in deeper waters by vessels that are licensed to operate in
these waters.
Trawling at night in depths of between 50 and 150 meters where the bottom is hard and
rocky, yields red mullet (Mullus barbatus), comber (Serranus cabrilla), Pandora (Pagellus
spp.), squid (Illex coindetti), cuttlefish (Sepia spp.) and weaver (Trachinus spp.). This
type of trawling is undertaken all along the Northern side of the island but the main zone
is on the north-eastern side around Hurd Bank where stocks are more abundant. Trawl
time can never be longer than one hour, since the rough terrain will put too much strain on
the trawl nets and damage them. This allows for several trawls to be carried out during the
dark hours. This trawling is restricted to vessels under 24 meters and engine power below
185 kW.
1.1
Fleet Structure and Capacity
Three types of licenses exist for the Maltese trawl fleet: license type A, where trawling is
permitted within the 25 NM zone and in all waters outside the 25 NM zone, license type
B, where trawling is permitted within the 25 NM zone in waters > 200m depth, and license
type C, where trawling is only permitted in all waters outside the 25 NM zone. A total of
23 trawlers are currently licensed to operate on a full-time basis, 12 of which can operate
within the 25 NM Malta FMZ (Table 30: Vessels licensed to use bottom otter trawl gear
within the Malta FMZ.). Since the present management plan covers fisheries in the Malta
FMZ, data and management measures presented will only cover the trawlers having a
licence type A or B, unless stated otherwise.
Vessel length varies from 19.17 m to 23.95 m, with an average vessel length of 22.4 m.
Vessel gross tonnage varies from 45.0 to 186.7 with an average gross tonnage of 88.1.
Vessel engine power ranges from 147 kW to 538 kW, with an average power of 333 kW.
The average age of the vessels is 34 years.
Table 30: Vessels licensed to use bottom otter trawl gear within the Malta FMZ.
Vessel
Year of
Vessel
Gross
Power
License Type
Registratio
Constructio
Length
Tonnage
(kW)
n
n
(m)
(GT)
MFA0047
19.3
54.72
185.01
MFA0271
19.17
MFA0346
23.92
69.72
179.04
Within 25 mile zone;
All waters outside 25 miles
MFA0365
19.4
06
MFA6034
23.4
MFA7197
23.7
MFA0081
23.95
106.46
MFA0128
21.8
50.05
328.24
Within 25 mile zone
MFA0297
23.95
186.7
>200m;
MFA0301
23.95
All waters outside 25 mile
MFA0309
22.21
375.24
MFA7082
23.9
The capacity of the Maltese Fleet within the FMZ at present (January 2013) is at 3,700.59
kW. This amount is slightly higher than the reference fishing capacity allocated for
Maltese trawlers within the FMZ which corresponds to 3,600 kW (Article 26 para 3a of
Council Regulation 1967/2006). This amounts to an excess of 2.79% of the total capacity.
One should note however that the overall fishing capacity of the trawlers allowed to
operate in the FMZ must not exceed the ceiling of 4,800 kW (Article 26 para 2a of
Council Regulation 1967/2006).
In order to decrease the capacity level to 3,600kW the number of vessels has to be reduced
by one. As a result at least one vessel should be removed from the vessels authorized
within the FMZ.
1.2
Total landings over 2007-2011
The series of landings data available was evaluated. 2012 data was not included in the
analysis as it was still being compiled at the time of preparation of this document.
1.2.1 Evolution of Total Landings
Total annual landings of the trawl fishery were plotted and the trend analysed by a
regression analysis. Linear regression shows that although there was an overall increasing
trend, the trend was not linear due to important inter-annual fluctuations in the data (R 2 =
0.63).
Landings (t)
y = 17.85x - 35714
R = 0.6216
Year
Figure 30: Regression analysis of total annual landings of the trawl fleet licensed to work
within the Malta FMZ recorded in 2006-2011.
An analysis of monthly variations in mean landings during the period 2006-2011 showed
lower levels of landings in the months of October – March, followed by a period with
higher landings in April – September. This pattern mirrors the pattern of mean monthly
fishing effort exerted during the same period, indicating that monthly fluctuations in
landings are almost certainly due to variations in fishing effort, rather than being caused
by seasonal fluctuations in the target populations. Since many of the species targeted by
Maltese bottom otter trawlers are deep water species found on the continental shelf /
slope, and which occur in habitats where there are much more subdued seasonal variations
than in shallow waters, such a pattern can be expected.
Mean Total Landings (t)
Jan
Mar
May
Jul
Sep
Nov
Year
Figure 31: Mean monthly total landings (±1 SD) for the trawl fishing fleet in 2006-2011.
1.2.2 Species Composition of Landings
Detailed information on the species composition of landings is important to consider when
managing a fishery. Whilst seasonal variations in species composition are likely to be less
pronounced than, for instance, in a fishery targeting small pelagic fish, due to the nature of
the species that the trawl fishery is targeting, it is important to note that the trawl fishery is
a multi-species fishery. Species composition of landings in this context need to be
evaluated in order to effectively guide management measures aiming at (1) minimising the
impacts of the fishery on by-catch, (2) effectively reducing fishing effort on those stocks
showing the greatest signs of possible overexploitation, and (3) reducing the socio-
economic impact of monthly control / effort management measures if species with
different market value are being harvested.
Available landings data for the Maltese trawl fishery contains records of at least 128
different taxa. An overview of key taxa fished by trawlers in 2006-2011 is presented in
Table 31 below.
Table 31: Landings of key taxa fished by Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese
FMZ during 2006-2011.
Landings (t)
Scientific name
Aristaeomorpha foliacea
27.40
31.65
26.30
29.21
25.73
39.22
Boops boops
1.01
5.60
4.40
4.56
3.50
2.76
Lophius spp.
0.27
0.85
1.54
1.26
0.00
0.00
Merluccius merluccius
4.75
5.61
0.65
7.46
1.68
4.79
Mullus spp.
9.35
23.17
43.55
35.71
29.46
30.11
Nephrops norvegicus
0.01
0.63
1.21
1.49
2.57
1.74
Octopus spp.
1.22
1.57
3.09
1.05
1.02
0.84
Pagellus spp.
0.91
2.23
3.33
5.76
4.01
3.05
Pagrus pagrus
0.04
0.19
0.09
1.26
0.05
0.07
Parapenaeus longirostris
11.08
7.04
21.65
14.09
6.67
19.92
Raja spp.
1.32
3.24
4.64
5.87
4.70
6.07
Sepia spp.
1.18
2.54
6.18
12.36
8.37
9.83
Spicara spp.
0.12
4.60
4.17
5.54
8.73
8.66
Zeus faber
0.20
0.74
2.42
3.04
2.03
2.38
Other Species
10.55
16.38
40.53
47.16
40.98
42.42
Total
69.40
106.05
163. 76
83
139.50
171.87
An analysis of trends in total landings of important target species (giant red shrimp, pink
shrimp, hake, red mullet and striped red mullet) compared to landings of all other species
combined during 2006-2011, revealed that (1) landings of giant red shrimp remained
relatively stable during 2006-2010 but increased in 2011, (2) pink shrimp and hake
landings underwent several fluctuations during the six year period analysed, (3) landings
of red mullet and striped red mullet combined increased considerably during 2006-2008,
and have been steadily decreasing since, and (4) there has been an important increase in
the relative contribution to total landings by other species. The latter effect is due to an
increase in landings of a variety of species, of which six were of particular importance
during 2006-2011 (Table 32): common cuttlefish (Sepia officinalis), blue whiting
(Micromesistius pouassou), Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus), common pandora
(Pagellus erythriunus), golden shrimp (Plesionika martia) and unicorn octopus (Scaergus
unicirrhus).
A. foliacea
P. longirostris
Landings (t)
M. merluccius
Mullus spp.
Other species
Year
Figure 32: Total annual landings of the trawl fleet for the key target species: giant red
shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake
(Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.), compared to the
combined annual landings of all other species recorded for the period 2006-2011.
Table 32: Species characterised by an important increase in landings recorded from
Maltese bottom otter trawlers in the Maltese FMZ during 2006-2011.
Landings (t)
Scientific Name
Sepia officinalis
1.18
2.54
6.18
12.28
8.29
9.77
Micromesistius poutassou
0.01
0.00
0.09
6.04
8.11
4.51
Nephrops norvegicus
0.01
0.63
1.21
1.49
2.57
1.74
Pagellus erythrinus
0.90
1.81
3.32
5.50
3.98
2.99
Plesionika martia
0.00
0.00
3.49
3.07
4.24
6.73
Scaergus unicirrhus
0.00
0.00
0.00
5.14
4.98
4.12
2.10
4.98
14.29
33.51
32.17
29.84
When mean monthly landings information is plotted, it becomes clear that as expected,
there were no major fluctuations in the relative monthly contributions of the main target
species to mean landings recorded in 2006-2011. Whilst these patterns give an indication
of the species composition of the monthly landing, the high standard deviation values
show that there was considerable variation over the analysed time period.
Landings (t)
M. merluccius
P. longirostris
Mullus spp.
A. foliacea
Jan
Mar
May
Jul
Sep
Nov
Month
Figure 33: Relative contribution of the key target species: giant red shrimp
( Aristaeomorpha foliacea ), pink shrimp ( Parapenaeus longirostris ), hake ( Merluccius
merluccius ), red mullet and striped red mullet ( Mullus spp. ), to total mean monthly
landings (±1SD) recorded for the period 2006-2011.
2. MEDITS Biomass Indices
Apart from CPUE data, fisheries-independent data obtained from the annual spring-
summer MEDITS survey, is used and presented below in order to show the trend of the
main target species in the bottom otter trawl fishery.
The biomass index (BI) is a measure used in fisheries in order to provide an estimate of
density of fish present in an area. Biomass indices (kg/m 2 ) for major target species caught
by trawlers were computed. These included the following species
-
Merluccius merluccius
-
Mullus barbatus and Mullus surmuletus
-
Aristaemorpha foliacea
-
Parapenaeus longirostris
The Biomass index for the European hake (M. merluccius) from 2007 till 2011 can be
seen in Figure 34. There was a slight variance in BI over the last 5 years. Values ranged
from 2.5 kg/km 2 to 3.1 kg/km 2 . While BI remained constant between 2007 and 2009 at
an average of 3.0 kg/km 2 , a decline to lower levels was observed in 2010 (2.5 kg/km 2 ),
with a slight increase in 2011 (2.7 kg/km 2 ). 2008 had the best BI (3.1 kg/km 2 ). Reasons
for the decline in 2010 can be attributed to a higher fishing effort in 2009 causing a
decline in the fish stock of hake.
Figure 34: Biomass index for M. merluccius
Mullus spp. comprises the species Mullus barbatus and Mullus surmuletus. The BI for
both species was plotted in Figure 35. M. surmuletus displayed a lower BI than M.
barbatus (difference of 0.5 kg/km 2 ). The overall 5 year trend for these two species
remained relatively stable with a slight decline. Trends of BI for one species were similar
to the other with the exception of 2011. Indeed in this year M. barbatus displayed an
increase in BI whilst M. surmuletus BI continued to decrease.
Figure 35: Biomass indices for Mullus spp.
The last two BI indices that were plotted below describe the BI of crustaceans. Figure 36
shows the BI index for Aristaemorpha foliacea. The stock population of A .foliacea
increased over the last 5 years. This can be portrayed throught the staggered increments
of BI values, were every two years a higher BI was achieved.
Figure 36: Biomass Index for A. foliacea
Parapenaeus longirostris (Figure 37: Biomass Index for P. longirostrisFigure 37) has a
different graph profile than A. foliacea. The overall pattern for this species is very similar
to that oberved for the Mullus spp, with an overall stable BI with a slight decline. An
increase in BI can be observed from 2007 to 2009. Then, similarly to the other target
species a decline BI for 2010 took place. The difference between 2009 to 2010 was that of
8 kg/km 2 . This pattern in results can be used as a confirmation that a higher fishing effort
was present in 2010. Populations of P. longirostris were given enough time to regenerate
in 2011.
Figure 37: Biomass Index for P. longirostris
2.1
Fishing Effort
2.1.1 Evolution of CPUE Trends
Catch per Unit Effort (CPUE) estimates provide a relative index of stock abundance; an
increase in CPUE can be interpreted as a positive sign showing that species are not yet
subjected to overfishing. However, inter-annual changes in CPUE can also be due to
changes in fishing technology, stock abundance due to natural fluctuations in population
productivty, and changes in the species targetted by fishers. All these aspects need to be
taken into consideration when interpreting CPUE as an indicator.
A CPUE analysis was carried out for the key target species: giant red shrimp
(Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake (Merluccius
merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.), based on two nominal effort
parameters: kW*fishing days and GT*fishing days. Since the trends were clearly not
linear, no attempt was made at fitting regression lines.
Overall, CPUE for giant red shrimp, hake and pink shrimp decrease during 2006-2011,
whilst CPUE for red mullet and striped red mullet combined increased in 2006-2008,
before decreasing gradually back to 2006 levels during 2008-2011. The latter could be the
result of an artefact since data is only available for the two species in an aggregated form;
it is generally not advisable to combine CPUE indicators for several species. CPUE for all
species during 2006-2011 expressed in terms of GT*fishing days and KW*fishing days
give virtually identical patterns.
A. foliacea
M. merluccius
CPUE (kg/kW*Fishing Days)
Mullus spp.
P. longirostris
0.24
0.20
0.16
0.12
0.08
0.04
0.00
Year
Figure 38: Catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for the key target species: giant
red shrimp ( Aristaeomorpha foliacea ), pink shrimp ( Parapenaeus longirostris ), hake
( Merluccius merluccius ), red mullet and striped red mullet ( Mullus spp.), recorded in the
Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011.
A. foliacea
M. merluccius
CPUE (kg/GT*Fishing Days)
Mullus spp.
P. longirostris
1.0
0.8
0.6
0.4
0.2
0.0
Year
Figure 39: Catch per unit effort (as kg/GT*Fishing Days) for the key target species: giant
red shrimp ( Aristaeomorpha foliacea ), pink shrimp ( Parapenaeus longirostris ), hake
( Merluccius merluccius ), red mullet and striped red mullet ( Mullus spp.), recorded in the
Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011.
CPUE can be used as an index of relative stock abundance and as such CPUE trends can
be expected to be correlated with trends in biomass indices from fisheries independent
data such as scientific surveys. In the case of the Maltese bottom otter trawl fishery,
biomass indices are available from the annual MEDITS trawl survey. An attempt was thus
made to correlate the commercial CPUE trends for each of the key target species: giant red
shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus longirostris), hake
(Merluccius merluccius), red mullet and striped red mullet (Mullus spp.), with trends in
MEDITS biomass indices recorded during 2006-2011.
Since MEDITS surveys are carried out during the summer months (generally in May-
July), an attempt was made to compare MEDITS biomass indices to commercial CPUE
data recorded during the same period of the year by calculating mean monthly CPUE
indices for May-July for the period 2006-2011 for each of the key target species being
assessed. There was no improvement in the correlation between trends, so only the
analysis using annual commercial CPUE as an index of relative stock abundance is
presented below.
For giant red shrimp there was no correlation in trends in 2006-2008, possibly due to
problems with the estimation of commercial CPUE trends. Trends in pink shrimp, hake
and red mullet / striped red mullet commercial CPUE and MEDITS biomass indices were
similar although not exactly correlated. Whilst survey biomass indices are estimated
following a standardised scientific sampling protocol, commercial indices are influenced
by changes in catchability. Improvements in fishing technology, changes in fishing gear,
and in particular, fisher experience, can all affect commercial CPUE; it is possible that
experienced fishermen maintain high CPUE even during periods of stock decline. Such a
phenomenon could, for instance, explain why decreases in MEDITS biomass indices
recorded for Mullus spp. seem to appear in commercial CPUE trends with a time lag
.
A. foliacea
0.24
1.00
(kg/kW*Fishing Days)
0.20
0.80
Biomass Index
0.16
CPUE
(kg/km2)
0.60
0.12
0.40
0.08
0.20
0.04
CPUE
Medits BI
0.00
0.00
2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Year
Figure 40: Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for giant red shrimp
( Aristaeomorpha foliacea ) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-
2011, and in MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific surveys for the
period 2006-2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25 NM FMZ only.
P. longirostris .
0.20
3.50
(kg/kW*Fishing Days)
3.00
CPUE
Medits BI
0.16
Biomass Index
2.50
CPUE
(kg/km2)
0.12
2.00
1.50
0.08
1.00
0.04
0.50
0.00
0.00
2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Year
Figure 41: Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for pink shrimp
( Parapenaeus longirostris ) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-
2011, and in MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific surveys for
the period 2006-2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25 NM FMZ only.
M. merluccius
0.30
5.0
(kg/kW*Fishing Days)
0.25
CPUE
Medits BI
4.0
Biomass Index
0.20
CPUE
(kg/km2)
3.0
0.15
2.0
0.10
1.0
0.05
0.00
0.0
Year
Figure 42: Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) for hake ( Merluccius
merluccius ) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011, and in
MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific surveys for the period 2006-
2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25 NM FMZ only.
Mullus spp.
0.16
3.50
(kg/kW*Fishing Days)
3.00
0.12
Biomass Index
2.50
CPUE
(kg/km2)
2.00
0.08
1.50
1.00
0.04
CPUE
Medits BI
0.50
0.00
0.00
2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Year
Figure 43: Trends in catch per unit effort (as kg/kW*Fishing Days) red mullet and striped
red mullet ( Mullus spp.) recorded in the Maltese trawl fishery for the period 2006-2011,
and in MEDITS biomass indices recorded during annual scientific surveys for the period
2006-2011. Both indices are shown for data from the 25 NM FMZ only.
3. Biological characteristics of the main species caught
A brief description of the main target species distribution has been included in Table 33
Species distribution of targeted species below, while Table 34: Maximum age, maturity
and spawning season of targeted species depicts information on the targeted species’ age,
maturity and spawning season. The information provided in the table has been gathered
from several different literature reviews since such information is not available for the
Maltese waters.
Table 33: Species distribution of targeted species
Scientific name
Vernacular
Species distribution
name
Geographical
Species habitat
Bathymetric
Spawning/
Distribution
distribution
Nursery
site
Aristaeomorpha
Giant
red
Atlantic,
the
Benthopelagic,
61 - 1300 m
N/A
foliacea
shrimp
Mediterranean
Lives
on
Moves
to
and
Indo-
bottom
mud
midwater at
Pacific. [3]
and also on
night [4]
sandy
bottoms.[3]
Mullus barbatus
Red mullet
Eastern
Found
on
10-300 m [6]
eggs and
Atlantic,
gravel,
sand
larvae are
Mediterranean
and
mud
pelagic [5]
and Black Sea.
bottoms of the
[5]
continental
shelf. [6]
Red striped
Eastern
Occurs
on
5-60 m [6]
eggs and
surmuletus
mullet
Atlantic,
rough grounds
larvae are
Mediterranean
but also found
pelagic [5]
and
Black
over sand and
Sea.[5]
soft bottoms at
depths less than
100 m. [6]
Parapenaeus
Pink shrimp
Atlantic
and
Bottom mud or
Depth 20 to
eggs and
longirostris
Mediterranean
muddy
sand.
700 m [7]
larvae are
Sea [7]
[7]
pelagic [5]
Merluccius
Hake
Eastern
Adults
live
Found usually
N/A
merluccius
Atlantic,
close to the
between
Mediterranean
bottom during
and 370 m
and Black sea
day-time, but
depth [8]
[8]
move
off-
bottom
at
night. [8]
Table 34: Maximum age, maturity and spawning season of targeted species
Species
Max Age
Maturity (L 50 )
Spawning Season
Giant red shrimp
N/A
(CL50) was estimated
Females start maturing
42 mm for females,
in March, reaching a
and 26 mm for males.
peak between July and
[9]
September [10]
CL = carapace length
Red mullet
N/A
L m 11.1 cm [11]
late spring and summer
(May, June, July) [11]
Red striped mullet
10 yrs [12]
L m 16.0 [6]
May – July [5]
Pink shrimp
N/A
9.7 cm [13]
Spawns throughout the
year
peaking
in
December, April-May
and
September-
October [13]
20 yrs [8]
42.8 cm [8]
January
to
May,
peaking in February
and May, (Tyrrhenian
Sea)
August
to
December, peaking in
September
and
December.
(Catalan
Sea) [14]
3.1
Stock assessments
Stock assessments are available for the following species exploited by bottom otter
trawlers in the Strait of Sicily: giant red shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), thornback
skate (Raja clavata), red mullet (Mullus barbatus), common Pandora (Pagellus
erythrinus), black bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa), pink shrimp (Parapenaeus
longirostris) and hake (Merluccius merluccius). The assessment of thornback skate was
classed as preliminary due to the limited time series of data available.
The biological reference points used for all three assessments were F cur and F 0.1 . F cur
refers to the present fishing mortality, and F 0.1 refers to the target fishing mortality taking
into account the precautionary principle. Using F 0.1 as a target reference point, all of the
assessed stocks were overexploited.
However, when taking into account the Maltese share of total landings (composed of
vessels fishing both within and outside the Malta FMZ) made in the Central
Mediterranean (see Table 35: Results of stock assessments conducted in 2011 and 2012;
Fcur = current fishing mortality (F).) it is clear that any decision to reduce fishing effort
needs to be taken together with the political authorities of neighbouring jurisdictions
which are also targeting these shared stocks. In fact the Commission’s Scientific,
Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF) advisory body when
evaluating the previous draft version of the Maltese fisheries management system for
trawl nets, boat seines, and surrounding nets within Maltese territorial waters as per
Article 19 of Council Regulation (EC) 1967/2006, stated that it is impossible to ‘identify
actions that the MP can carry out unilaterally’ since ‘the resources are shared with other
countries’ and that the ‘current status of the stocks depend few on the activity of the
Maltese fleet’.
Table 35: Results of stock assessments conducted in 2011 and 2012; Fcur = current fishing
mortality (F).
Maltese Share of
F cur
F 0.1
English Name
Scientific Name
Stock Status
2010 Landings
(%)
Pink shrimp
P. longirostris
1.20
0.92
Overexploited
0.07
M. merluccius
0.60
0.1
Overexploited
0.23
2.04 **
A. foliacea
Giant red shrimp
1.09
0.42
Overexploited
Red mullet
M. barbatus
1.3
0.45
Overexploited
3.6 **
4.8 **
Common Pandora
P. erythrinus
0.72
0.30
Overexploited
1.6 **
Black bellied angler
L. budegassa
0.3
0.16
Overexploited
*
Preliminary assessment; ** Excluding Tunisian landings.
In addition it is impossible for Malta to carry out stock assessments unilaterally for stocks
shared with other countries: attempting a stock assessment for species with a data set
which is only representative of < 5% of the catch is not feasible from a scientific point of
view.
Moreover, Malta calculated the ratio between F estimated and F target for the demersal species
which were subject to a stock assessment at GFCM / SGMED in 2011: pink shrimp
(Parapenaeus longirostris), giant red shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), hake (Merluccius
merluccius) and Common Pandora (Pagellus erythrinus). In the absence of officially
updated calculation guidelines, the indicators were based on the proposal made at the
STECF meeting SGBRE 10 01. Instead of recording the proportion of the MS quota, the
proportion of the MS catch on the total catch of the stock was recorded. The target F used
in the calculations was F 0.1 , which was the target F calculated in the stock assessments
and which is considered to be a conservative proxy for F MSY .
Table 36: Ratio between F estimated and F target (F/Ft) for the Maltese bottom otter trawl
(OTB) fleet in 2011.
Giant
All other
Pink
Common
Red
Hake
species and
Shrimp
Pandora
Shrimp
total
Catch in Fleet segment
7.3
27.4
7.11
Unknown
Total catch of the stock for all
1341.3
319.08
Unknown
the countries
Current F (Stock assessment)
1.2
1.09
0.6
0.72
Unknown
Current F applied to fleet
0.001
0.022
0.002
0.016
Unknown
segment
Target F (stock assessment)
0.92
0.42
0.1
0.36
Unknown
Quota of the Member State
0.1%
2%
0.3%
6.3%
Unknown
Target F split according to
0.001
0.008
0.00028
0.02268
Unknown
Member State quota
F/Ft for species in the fleet
1.41
2.60
5.92
0.71
Unknown
segment
Catch composition of fleet
3.80%
14.70%
3.20%
3.80%
75%(of 100%)
segment
F/Ft weigthed by catch
composition
of
assessed
0.21
1.53
0.76
0.11
Unknown
Sum of all weighted F/Ft for
2.61
2.61
2.61
2.61
Unknown
the fleet segment
Weight for each stock
0.15
0.57
0.13
0.15
Unknown
F/Ftarget multiplied by Weight
0.03
0.88
0.10
0.02
Unknown
for each stock
Biological indicator
1.02
(sum of all weighted F/Ft)
Percentage of fleet segment
25%
catch used for F/Ft calculation
The above table shows that Malta is fishing the pink shrimp at F 0.1 , below F 0.1 for the
common pandora, while the fleet is overexploiting stocks above F 0.1 levels both for the
giant red shrimp and hake.
Table 35 also indicates that taking into account regional catch data when available (no
total landings data was available from Tunisian vessels for giant red shrimp and common
Pandora), the ratio between F estimated and F target (F/F t ) is one. This ratio indicates whether
the individual fleet segment is catching more fish than would be expected under desirable
fishing mortality rates from the entire national fleet. This value verges in between green
and yellow in a traffic light system approach, since values larger than one are attributed a
yellow colour. Nevertheless, these results can only be viewed in the light that due to the
fishery being characterised by a high species diversity and that insufficient data is
available for some of the non-prominent species to carry out analytical stock assessments,
stock assessment results were only available for 25% of the fleet segment.
4. Environmental Impacts
4.1
Impact on Marine Habitats
A map showing bottom types and habitats overlying trawling areas (Figure 44) was
compiled using currently available data and literature. This was carried out in order to
analyse the impact of trawling on sensitive habitats within the Malta 25 NM FMZ.
Figure 44: Map showing the available information about the presence of sensitive habitats
within the Malta FMZ, areas where trawling is authorised as per Annex V of Council
Regulation 1967/2006/EC (marked as ‘Authorised trawling zones’), trawling zones as
amended trawling zones’).
Figure 44 indicates that the most predominant bottom type around the Maltese Islands is
silt varying in size from medium to very coarse. Parts of the coasts of the Islands are
characterized by the presence of Posidonia oceanica (in green), with its distribution
extending up to depths where light is available.
Live deep water corals Lophelia pertusa, Madrepora oculata and Desmophyllum dianthus
were recorded in seven different locations within the FMZ [15-17]. The first two coral
species, which although common as fossils or sub-fossils where until recently considered
all but extinct from the Mediterranean, are together considered as reef building [15].
The presence of rhodoliths (in red dots) was recorded in two areas around the Islands
southeast of Malta between 3 NM and 17 NM off the coast and northeast to the Maltese
Island with a maerl bed ca. 10 nautical miles long and between 1 and 3 nautical miles wide
[18]. Whilst the maerl bed located to the NE of Malta has been mapped in detail [18], data
on the precise boundary of the maerl bed to the SE of Malta is lacking. [19] provide any
information about the methodology used in order to deduce the boundary of both maerl
beds. It is thought that the boundaries presented in [19] are rough extrapolations of
several points where maerl nodules have been recorded.
Zones C and G (parts of) as referred to in Annex V of Council Regulation 1967/2006/EC
were found to be overlapping with maerl beds. In order to address this situation, the trawl
zones were amended and all areas where conclusive evidence exists for the presence of
maerl beds were closed to trawling in 2012.
4.2
Impact on Coastal Resources
Due to the impacts of trawling, it is advisable that such an activity is performed away from
the coast. This zone, being under the direct influence of many physical processes and also
much affected by human activities is continuously exposed to pressures. This is
especially true in the Mediterranean sea where the vast majority of the fishing activities
are concentrated along the continental shelf, resulting in serious concerns about
overfishing of the shelf-associated resources [20]).
Since the Maltese Islands do not boast of a broad continental shelf it is important to
protect shelf resources. [20] found that in Greece, a large part of the population of several
commercially important species (e.g. Mullus barbatus, Pagellus erythrinus and Octopus
vulgaris) (over 50%) is found in depths up to 100 m, indicating that shallow waters of the
continental zone are very important for fisheries targeting these species. Similar results
were found for Mullus surmuletus [21] and O. vulgaris [22] around the Maltese Islands.
The authorised trawling zones as per Annex V of Council Regulation 1967/2006/EC)
include areas which are either totally (zones A, B, D) or partially (zones C and E) found
within 3 NM from the coast.
Permitting trawling within the 3 NM is surely having an impact on the Maltese artisanal
fleet, whose activity is mainly coastal and whose catches depend on shelf productivity. It
is advisable that such zones are removed from the 3 NM boundary such that coastal
resources are protected from trawling activities and priority given to artisanal fisheries.
This area, especially shallower parts, is very important for these fishers since small boats
are not able to travel long distances. This area is also more productive when compared to
deeper waters and provides much of the fish upon which the artisanal fleet depends. It is
recognised that on an individual unit basis, artisanal fishing gear, which in some cases is
quite selective and passive, may have limited impacts on the ecosystem [23].
4.3
By-Catch and Discards
In order of decreasing importance the following discarded species were recorded in
significant amounts (more than 1% of recorded discards) during 2011 on-board
observations of Maltese bottom otter trawlers, irrespective of whether they trawl inside or
outside the FMZ: blackmouth catshark (Galeus melastomus), greater forkbeard (Physis
blennoides), small-spotted catshark (Scyliorhinus canicula), deepwater rose shrimp
(Parapenaeus longirostris), giant red shrimp (Aristaeomorpha foliacea), four spotted
megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii), velvet belly lanternshark (Etmopterus spinax), Norway
lobster (Nephrops norvegicus), hake (Merluccius merluccius), blackbelly rosefish
(Helicolenus dactylopterus), thornback ray (Raja clavata), longnosed skate (Dipturus
oxyrinchus), rabbit fish (Chimaera monstrosa), several species of grenadier
(Hymenocephalus italicus, Nezumia sclerorhynchus, Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus),
argentines (Argentina sphyraena, Glossanodon leioglossus) and shortnose greeneye
(Chlorophthalmus agassizi).
Average length frequency distributions of discards from all of the Maltese trawling fleet
measured in 2009-2011 are displayed in Figure 45. The red line in the first and last two
graphs indicates minimum landing size as per Council Regulation 1967/2006/EC
respectively. This data pictures the situation prior to the adoption of the 40 mm square or
50 mm diamond mesh size at cod-end. Thus, a significant decrease in the volumes of
discards following the change in mesh size in the cod end of Maltese trawlers is expected.
DCF data will be analysed to monitor whether such a change has taken place once 2012
data becomes available.
Merluccius merlucci us
Phyci s b lennoides
10000
N Individuals Dis carded
N Indiv idual s Dis carded
Total Length (cm )
Total Length (cm )
Helicolenus dactylopterus
Lepidorhombus boscii
N Individuals Discarded
N Individuals Di scarded
Total Length (cm)
Total Length (cm )
S cyliorhinus canicula
Galeus melastomus
N Individuals Discarded
N Individuals D iscarded
Total Length (cm )
Total Length (cm)
P arapenaeus longirostris
Aristaeomorpha foliacea
10000
12000
N Indi viduals Dis carded
N Individuals Di scarded
Carapace Length (mm )
Carapace Length (mm )
Nephrops norvegicus
N Individuals Dis carded
Carapace Length (m m)
Figure 45: Average length frequency distributions of discards measured for the whole
Maltese trawling fleet in 2009-2011; red line indicates minimum landing size as per
Council Regulation 1967/2006/EC where applicable.
5. Socio-Economic Characteristics of Fishery
5.1
Capacity utilization
A technical indicator was calculated in order to estimate the ratio between the maximum
effort that could in theory have been exerted by Maltese bottom otter trawling fleet and the
effort which was in fact deployed. The indicator was calculated by taking the ratio
between the average effort per vessel in the bottom otter trawl fleet segment and the
observed maximum effort actually expended by a vessel in the segment in the reference
year as recommended in the report of STECF meeting SGBRE 10 01. The calculation was
carried out in both kW*days at sea and in GT*days at sea in order to take into account
different vessel characteristics, in particular the fact that trawl vessels with larger engines
have greater catches than those with small engines.
Capacity utilisation was estimated in reference to the maximum number of days fished.
Table 36 shows the aggregated data used to calculate the technical indicator. The results
(Table 38) show that overall between the years 2007 and 2011, capacity utilisation has
increased.
Table 37: Data used to calculate fleet capacity indicator for the Maltese trawl fleet.
Average of
Average of
Average of
Average of
Average
Max.
kW* days at
Max KW* days
GT* days at
Max GT* days
days
Days
sea
at sea
sea
at sea
17107
62464
15199
30414
93451
23123
29718
97558
22870
22918
74950
18068
31089
64099
16305
Table 38: Summary of the technical indicator for the Maltese trawl fleet.
Capacity Utilisation (days)
0.31
0.29
0.28
0.29
0.44
Capacity Utilisation (Kw*days)
0.27
0.33
0.30
0.31
0.49
Capacity Utilisation (GT*days)
0.32
0.38
0.34
0.33
0.48
Figure 46: Ratio between actual per vessel effort deployed and maximum effort (observed
and theoretical) for the Maltese bottom otter trawl fleet in 2006-2011.
The difference between the calculated indicator value and 1 indicates the technical under
utilisation of the vessels. In the technological-economic approach that was adopted by
FAO, full CU represents full capacity and its value is always less than or equal to one
(CU<=1). If CU of one fleet is less than one, it means that the fleet can increase the
production with the present state of capital or equipment or on other words that firm can
raise the potential production without paying more for new capital or equipment [24]. The
highest calculated indicator values were less than 0.5, indicating under utilisation of the
fleet.
5.1.1 Economic performance of the trawl fleet
The economic performance of the trawl fleet is based on a set of variables and indicators
which were calculated using the economic data collected annually for the purpose of the
EU Data Collection Programme by means of a sample survey. Data collected is then
extrapolated to the whole population to derive final estimates.
The sampling frame for the collection of economic data is based on the fishing vessel
register information. The population is defined as the commercial Maltese fishing fleet
which includes the entire full-time commercial (MFA) and part-time commercial (MFB)
vessels fishing within the Malta FMZ. Both inactive and active vessels were considered.
The different regulations upon which the National data collection was based that is, DCR
(Data Collection Regulation) and DCF (Data Collection Framework) introduce
differences in the type of data collected and consequently the variables available. Data
collected for the reference years 2006 and 2007 is based on the DCR, while data collected
for the reference years between 2008 and 2011 is based on the DCF. Table 39 includes the
values for the economic variables and indicators for the years 2006-2011. A detailed
description of the sampling approach used to collect economic variables is given in Annex
3. Table 39: Values for the economic variables and indicators for the trawl fleet, years 2007-
2011. For definitions of the variables and indicators used refer to Annex 3 – Economic
variables.
Trawlers
Economic Variables
Gross Value of
EURO
1,383,832
1,376,697
1,408,049
1,329,371
1,636,296
landings
Other income
EURO
N/A
Total income
EURO
1,383,832
1,376,697
1,408,049
1,329,371
1,636,296
Energy costs
EURO
688,903
730,059
407,232
658,610
634,292
Repair and
EURO
122,992
183,708
152,105
97,236
89,363
maintenance costs
Variable costs
EURO
286,927
485,937
71,247
278,321
500,044
Non-variable costs
EURO
41,089
63,740
12,780
183,827
571,047
Total costs
EURO
1,139,911
1,463,444
643,364
1,217,994
1,794,746
Economic
Performance
Indicators
Operating Cash Flow
EURO
16,926
-590,608
586,101
-215,031
-968,258
Social Variables
Wages and salaries
EURO
226,994
503,862
178,584
326,409
809,808
No. of employees
NUMBER
No. of FTE National
NUMBER
N/A
The economic data collection survey is a process that is improved every year, and since
this table compares socio-economic variables over a number of years, new modifications
were applied wherever possible to the data of previous years. The economic indicators
above reflect the values of the section of the trawling fleet that operates in the Fisheries
Management Zone (FMZ) only. This excludes larger vessels between 24 and 40 metres.
Economic indicators that are not directly related to the fishing gear in question were
removed for clarity.
The highest value for gross value of landings and total income was experienced during the
year 2011 with values amounting to €1,636,296 in both cases. The lowest values were
experienced during the year 2006 and amount to €936,589. These values were procured
from the market and direct sales data as these have a higher probability of being accurate
than the values given in the economic survey.
Energy costs are on average the highest cost as a fraction of total costs. On average, the
lowest cost during the years is that of non-variable (fixed) costs, except for 2010 and 2011
where the non-variable costs increased and the repair and maintenance costs decreased
slightly making them the lowest cost. The cost for wages and salaries for the year 2011 is
the highest. One may state that a direct relationship between the cost of wages and salaries
and the number of employees is present as the number of employees is equal to 55 which
is the highest number of employees in all the years. Owners and co-owners are not part of
this figure, therefore the workforce in terms of man hours, whether they are considered to
be employees or not, is higher.
In conclusion the best year in terms of operating cash flow (OCF) was the year 2009 as
this is the year where the OCF was the highest amounting to €586,101. 2011 was the worst
year in terms of OCF, with a negative cash flow of €968,258.
Annex 3 – Economic variables
Gross value of landings - turnover from the sales of landings.
Subsidies- include direct payments such as compensation for stopping fishing or
similar lump sum compensations. Excludes social benefit payments and indirect
subsidies for example; reduced duty on inputs such as fuel.
Other income - other income earned apart from the sales of landings, for example,
tourist boat rides and recreational fishing.
Income from leasing out quota and other fishing rights – fishers may earn income when
selling quotas and fishing licences to other fishers.
Total income – summation of the gross value of landings, subsidies, other income and
income from leasing out quota and other fishing rights (where applicable).
Energy cost (EnerCost) – fuel cost. Excludes lubrication oil.
Repair and maintenance costs (RepCost) – gross cost of maintenance and repairs to the
vessel and gear.
Variable costs – (VarCost) includes all purchased inputs (goods and services) related to
fishing effort and/or catch/landings.
Non-variable costs (NoVarCost) - includes purchased inputs not related to effort and/or
catch/landings.
Lease/rental payments for quota and other fishing rights (RightsCost) – fishers may
have bought additional/new quota and fishing rights.
Annual depreciation - cost of capital
Value of physical capital: depreciated historical value (TotDepHist) – value of
depreciated capital valued according to historic prices; that is how much money was
actually paid at the time when the asset was purchased.
Value of physical capital: depreciated replacement value (TotDepRep) - value of
depreciated capital valued according to current prices; that is how much money is to be
paid if the asset would have to be replaced at present.
Value of quota and other fishing rights – value of intangible assets.
Investments in physical capital – improvements to existing vessel or gear during the
reference year.
Debt – total value of debt during the reference year.
Wages and salaries of staff (CrewWageCost) – .remuneration for paid work.
Imputed value or un-paid labour (UnpaidLab) – any labour which is not paid for is
included. The value could include the owner’s own labour as well as that of other
voluntary workers such as family members. This is calculated by estimating the number
of hours of un-paid work multiplied by the average wage rate for the particular job
done.
Number of employees – number of persons working for and paid by the vessel.
Number of FTE (full-time equivalent) employees - full-time equivalent (FTE) based on
the national reference level for FTE working hours of the crew members on board the
vessel (excluding resting time) and the working hours onshore. If the annual working
hours per crew member exceed the reference level, the FTE equals 1 per crew member.
If not, the FTE equals to the ratio between the hours worked and the reference level.
The reference level in the case of Malta is 40 hours per week.
Financial Position – debt-asset ratio.
Running cost – summation of energy costs, repair and maintenance costs, variable costs
and wages and salaries and lease/rental payments for quota and other fishing rights
(where applicable).
List of definitions and formulas – Indicators
Indicator
Definition
Year
Formula
Gross
Value
Contribution to gross
2006-2007
Total income - sum(EnerCost +
Added (GVA)
national product
RepCost + VarCost +
(GNP),
NoVarCost)
Income minus all
2008-2009
Total income –sum (EnerCost +
expenses except
RepCost + VarCost +
crew cost
NoVarCost +RightsCost)
Operating Cash
Refers to the Gross
2006-2007
Total income - sum(EnerCost +
Flow (OCF)
Cash-Flow,
CrewWageCost + RepCost +
Income minus all
VarCost + NoVarCost).
operational costs,
2008-2009
Total income -
excluding capital
sum(EnerCost +
costs
CrewWageCost + RepCost
+ VarCost +NoVarCost +
RightsCost).
Economic
Income minus all
2006-2007
Total income -sum(EnerCost +
Profit/Loss
costs, including capital
RepCost
+
VarCost
+
costs
(Annual
NoVarcost +
depreciation cost, inte
CrewWageCost + DepCost)
rest cost is not applicable
2008-2009
Total income-
as the debt value is nil
sum(EnerCost
+
for all the years)
CrewWageCost + UnpaidLab +
RepCost
+ VarCost + NoVarCost +
RightsCost + DepCost)
Return
on
Evaluates the
2006-2007
sum(Profit
+
Depcost)
/
Investment
efficiency of
Investment
(ROI)
investment in tangible
2008-2009
Sum (Profit)+
assets (vessel and
sum(totDepRep)
gear, not fishing
* 'Country' Risk Free Bond
rights)
Rate) / sum(totDepRep)
NOTE: The ‘Country’Risk Free
Bond Rate was 3.53%
2010-2011
Sum (Profit)+
sum(totDepRep)
* 'Country' Risk Free Bond
Rate) / sum (totDepRep)
NOTE: The ‘Country’ Risk
Free Bond Rate was 3.75%
References
1. Huang, K.S., How reliable is it to obtain price flexibilities from inverting price
elasticities?, in American Agricultural Economics Association Annual Meeting. 2005
Providence, Rhodes Island.
2. Nielson, Fishery studies. 2000.
3. Palomares, M.L.D. and D. Pauly. Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) Giant red
shrimp, SeaLifeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. , version (12/2012).
2012; Available from: www.sealifebase.org
4. Carpenter, K. and V. Niem, FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The
living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 3. Batoid fishes,
chimaeras and bony fishes part 1 (Elopidae to Linophrynidae). 1999: FAO Library.
5. Whitehead, P., et al., Fishes of the North-eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean. Vol.
I, II & III. Paris, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation.
1986, Unesco.
6. Ben-Tuvia, A., Mullidae. p. 827-829. In J.C. Quero, J.C. Hureau, C. Karrer, A. Post and
L. Saldanha (eds.) Check-list of the fishes of the eastern tropical Atlantic (CLOFETA).
JNICT, Lisbon; SEI, Paris; and UNESCO, Paris. Vol. 2. 1990.
7. Holthuis, L., Shrimps and prawns of the world. An annotated catalogue of species of
interest to fisheries. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 1. FAO Fisheries Synopsis, FAO,
Roma, 1980.
8. Cohen, D.M., et al., FAO species catalogue: Vol. 10. Gadiform fishes of the world
(order Gadiformes). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cods, hakes, grenadiers
and other gadiform fishes known to date. FAO Fisheries Synopsis, 1990. 125(10).
9. Perdichizzi, A., et al., Reproductive biology of the giant red shrimp Aristaeomorpha
foliacea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Aristeidae) in the southern tyrrhenian sea (western
Mediterranean). 2010, National Research Council, Institute of Coastal Marine
Environment (CNR-IAMC),: Messina - Italy.
10. Belcari, P., et al., Fishery and biology of Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso,
1827)(Crustacea: Decapoda) in the northern Tyrrhenian Sea (western Mediterranean).
Journal of Northwest Atlantic Fishery Science, 2003. 31: p. 195.
11. Haïdar, Z., L'oecologie du rouget (Mullus barbatus L.) en Adriatique orientale. 1970
Institut za oceanografiju i ribarstvo, Acta Adriat., 14 (1): 1-94
12. Muus, B.J., P. Dahlström, and F. Terofal, Meeresfische der Ostsee, der Nordsee, des
Atlantiks: in Farben abgebildet und beschrieben: Biologie, Fang, wirtschaftliche
Bedeutung. 1978: Blv Verlagsgesellschaft.
13. Bayhan, K., T. Ünlüer, and M. Akkaya, Some biological aspects of Parapenaeus
longirostris (Lucas, 1846)(Crustacea, Decapoda) inhabiting the Sea of Marmara. Turk.
J. Vet. Anim. Sci, 2005. 29: p. 853-856.
14. Recasens, L., V. Chiericoni, and P. Belcari, Spawning pattern and batch fecundity of
the European hake (Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758)) in the western
Mediterranean. Scientia Marina, 2008. 72(4): p. 721-732.
15. Schembri, P.J., et al., Living deep-water Lophelia and Madrepora corals in Maltese
waters (Strait of Sicily, Mediterranean Sea). Cahiers de biologie marine, 2007. 48(1): p.
77-83.
16. Freiwald, A., et al., The White Coral Community in the Central Mediterranean Sea
Revealed by ROV surveys. Oceanography, 2009. 22(1): p. 58-74.
17. Taviani, M., et al., Coralliophilinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae) associated with deep-
water coral banks in the Mediterranean. Nautilus, 2009. 123(3): p. 106.
18. Sciberras, M., et al., Habitat structure and biological characteristics of a maerl bed off
the northeastern coast of the Maltese Islands (central Mediterranean). Marine
Biodiversity, 2009. 39(4): p. 251-264.
19. Dimech, M., et al. The potential of fisheries reserves as a tool for biodiverisity
conservation. The case of the the 25 Nautical Mile Fisheries Management Zone around
Malta. in European Symposium on Marine Protected Areas as a Tool for Fisheries
Management and Ecosystem Conservation. Emerging science and interdisciplinary
approaches. . 2007a.
20. Tserpes, G., T. Zanatos, and P. Peristeraki, Spatial management of the Mediterranean
bottom trawl fisheries: the case of the southern Aegean Sea. Hydrobiologia, 2011.
670(1): p. 267 - 274.
21. Knittweis, L. and M. Dimech, Proposed Fishing Protected Area in International Waters
in MRRA-FCD, in Malta's Fisheries Management Plan 2011-2015, F.C.D. Ministry for
Resources and Rural Affairs, Editor. 2011.
22. Garofalo, G. and et al., Nurseries, spawning grounds and recruitment of Octopus
vulgaris in the Strait of Sicily, central Mediterranean Sea. ICES Journal of Marine
Science: Journal du Conseil, 2010. 67(7): p. 1363 - 1371.
23. Sinclair, M. and etal., Responsible fisheries in the marine ecosystem. Fisheries
research, 2002. 58(3): p.255 - 265.
24. Tang, T.H., Measuring capacity and capacity utilization in small-scale fisheries in Nha
Trang, in The Norwegian College of Fishery Science 2011, University of Tromso,
Norway and Nha Trang University, Vietnam.