Legislator Case Law & Legislation
ln_2013_108 MT

in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

10 Articles / Provisions · Malta
Open official source Machine-readable Markdown (.md)

Table of Provisions (10)

Statutory Text (10 Articles)

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

Suppliment tal-Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta, Nru. 19,044, 8 ta’ Marzu, 2013

L.N. 108 of 2013

PRODUCT SAFETY ACT

(CAP. 427)

Measures Against the Emission of Gaseous and Particulate

Pollutants from Internal Combustion Engines to be Installed

in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

IN exercise of the powers conferred by article 38 and 40 of the

Product Safety Act, the Minister for Fair Competition, Small

Business and Consumers, on the advice of the Malta Competition and

Consumer Affairs Authority, has made the following regulations:-

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

The title of these regulations is the Measures Against the Citation.

Emission of Gaseous and Particulate Pollutants from Internal

Combustion Engines to be Installed in Non-Road Mobile Machinery

(Amendment) Regulations, 2013, and these regulations shall be read S.L. 427.85.

and construed as one with the Measures Against the Emission of

Gaseous and Particulate Pollutants from Internal Combustion Engines

to be Installed in Non-Road Mobile Machinery Regulations,

hereinafter referred to as the "principal regulations".

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

Immediately after regulation 16 of the principal Adds new

schedules to the

regulations there shall be added the following new schedules

principal

regulations.

Schedule I

SCOPE, DEFINITIONS, SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS, ENGINE

MARKINGS, SPECIFICATIONS AND TESTS, SPECIFICATION OF

CONFORMITY OF PRODUCTION ASSESSMENTS, PARAMETERS

DEFINING THE ENGIN E FA MILY, CHOICE OF THE PARENT

ENGINE

1. Scope

These regulations apply to all engines to be installed in non-road mobile

machinery and to secondary engines fitted into vehicles intended for

passenger or goods transport on the road.

These regulations does not apply to engines for the propulsion of

- vehicles as defined by Directive 70/156/EEC, and by Directive 92/61/

EEC,

- agricultural tractors as defined by Directive 74/150/EEC.

Additionally, in order to be covered by these regulations, the engines

have to be installed in machinery which meets the following specific

requirements

intended and suited, to move, or to be moved with or without road, and

with

(i)a C.I. engine having a net power in accordance with section 2.4. that is

higher than or equal to 19 kW but not more than 560 kW and that is

operated under intermittent speed rather than a single constant speed; or

(ii)a C.I. engine having a net power in accordance with section 2.4. that

is higher than or equal to 19 kW but not more than 560 kW and that is

operated under constant speed. Limits only apply from 31 December

2006; or

(iii)a petrol fuelled S.I. engine having a net power in accordance with

section 2.4. of not more than 19 kW; or

(iv) engines designed for the propulsion of railcars, which are self

propelled on-track vehicles specifically designed to carry goods and/or

passengers; or

(v)engines designed for the propulsion of locomotives which are self-

propelled pieces of on-track eq uipment designed for moving or

propelling cars that are designed to carry freight, passengers and other

equipment, but which themselves are not designed or intended to carry

freight, passengers (other than those operating the locomotive) or other

equipment. Any auxiliary engine or engine intended to power equipment

designed to perform maintenance or construction work on the tracks is

not classified under this paragraph but under A (i).

These regulations are not applicable for the following applications

B.ships, except vessels intended for use on inland waterways;

D.

aircraft;

E.recreational vehicles, e.g.

snow mobiles,

off road motorcycles,

all-terrain vehicles

2. DEFINITIONS, SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS

For the purpose of these regulations,

compression ignition (C.I.) engine shall mean an engine which works on

the compression-ignition principle (e.g. diesel engine);

gaseous pollutants shall mean carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons

(assuming a ratio of C 1 : H 1.85 and oxides of nitrogen, the last named

being expressed in nitrogen dioxide) NO 2 equivalent;

particulate pollutants shall mean any material collected on a specified

filter medium after diluting C.I. engine exhaust gas with clean filtered air

so that the temperature does not exceed 325 K (52 o C);

net power shall mean the power in ‘EEC kW’ obtained on the test bench

at the end of the crankshaft, or its equivalent, measured in accordance

with the EEC method of measuring the power of internal combustion

engines for road vehicles as set out in Directive 80/1269/EEC, except

that the power of the engine cooling fan is excluded and the test

conditions and reference fuel specified in these regulations are adhered

to;

rated speed shall mean the maximum full load speed allowed by the

governor as specified by the manufacturer;

per cent load shall mean the fraction of the maximum available torque at

an engine speed;

maximum torque speed shall mean the engine speed at which the

maximum torque is obtained from the engine, as specified by the

manufacturer;

intermediate speed shall mean that engine speed which meets one of the

following requirements

- for engines which are designed to operate over a speed range on a full

load torque curve, the intermediate speed shall be the declared maximum

torque speed if it occurs between 60 % and 75 % of rated speed,

- if the declared maximum torque speed is less than 60 % of rated speed,

then the intermediate speed shall be 60 % of the rated speed,

- if the declared maximum torque speed is greater than 75 % of the rated

speed then the intermediate speed shall be 75 % of rated speed,

- for engines to be tested on cycle G1, the intermediate speed shall be 85

% of the maximum rated speed (see section 3.5.1.2 of Schedule IV);

volume of 100 m 3 or more with regard to a vessel intended for use on

inland waterways means its volume calculated on the formula LxBxT, ‘L’

being the maximum length of the hull, excluding rudder and bowsprit,

‘B’ being the maximum breadth of the hull in metres, measured to the

outer edge of the shell plating (excluding paddle wheels, rubbing strakes,

etc.) and ‘T’ being the vertical distance between the lowest moulded

point of the hull or the keel and the maximum draught line;

valid navigation or safety certificate shall mean

(a) a certificate proving conformity with the 1974 International

Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS), as amended, or

equivalent, or

(b) a certificate proving conformity with the 1966 International

Convention on Load Lines, as amended, or equivalent, and an IOPP

certificate proving conformity with the 1973 International Convention

for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL), as amended;

defeat device shall mean a device which measures, senses or responds to

operating variables for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying or

deactivating the operation of any component or function of the emission

control system such that the effectiveness of the control system is

reduced under conditions encountered during the normal non-road

mobile machinery use unless the use of such a device is substantially

included in the applied emission test certification procedure;

irrational control strategy shall mean any strategy or measure that, when

the non-road mobile machinery is operated under normal conditions of

use, reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system to a level

below that expected in the applicable emission test procedures;

adjustable parameter shall mean any physically adjustable device,

system or element of design which may affect emission or engine

performance during emission testing or normal operation;

after-treatment shall mean the passage of exhaust gases through a device

or system whose purpose is chemically or physically to alter the gases

prior to release to the atmosphere;

spark ignition (SI) engine shall mean an engine which works on the

spark-ignition principle;

auxiliary emission control device shall mean any device that senses

engine operation parameters for the purpose of adjusting the operation of

any part of the emission control system;

emission control system shall mean any device, system or element of

design which controls or reduces emissions;

fuel system shall mean all components involved in the metering and

mixture of the fuel;

secondary engine shall mean an engine installed in or on a motor vehicle,

but not providing motive power to the vehicle;

mode length means the time between leaving the speed and/or torque of

the previous mode or the preconditioning phase and the beginning of the

following mode. It includes the time during which speed and/or torque

are changed and the stabilisation at the beginning of each mode;

test cycle shall mean a sequence of test points, each with a defined speed

and torque, to be followed by the engine under steady state (NRSC test)

or transient operating conditions (NRTC test);

Symbols and abbreviations

Symbols for test parameters

2.18.2

Symbols for chemical components

CH 4 Methane

C 3 H 8 Propane

C 2 H 6 Ethane

CO Carbon monoxide

CO 2 Carbon dioxide

DOP Di-octylphthalate

H 2 O Water

HC Hydrocarbons

NO x Oxides of nitrogen

NO Nitric oxide

NO 2 Nitrogen dioxide

O 2 Oxygen

PT Particulates

PTFE Polytetrafluoroethylene

2.18.3

Abbreviations

CFV Critical flow venturi

CLD Chemiluminescent detector

CI Compression ignition

FID Flame ionisation detector

FS Full scale

HCLD Heated chemiluminescent detector

HFID Heated flame ionisation detector

NDIR Non-dispersive infrared analyser

NG Natural gas

NRSC Non-road steady cycle

NRTC Non-road transient cycle

PDP Positive displacement pump

SI Spark ignition

SSV Subsonic venturi

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

ENGINE MARKINGS

3.1.3

the EC type-approval number as described in

Schedule VIII;

3.1.4

labels in accordance with Schedule XIII, if the

engine is placed on the market under flexible

scheme provisions.

3.2

Spark-ignition engines approved in accordance

with these regulations must bear

3.2.1

the trade mark or trade name of the

manufacturer of the engine;

3.2.2

the EC type-approval number as defined in

Schedule VIII.

3.3

These marks must be durable for the useful life

of the engine and must be clearly legible and

indelible. If labels or plates are used, they must

be attached in such a manner that in addition

the fixing is durable for the useful life of the

engine, and the labels/plates cannot be

removed without destroying or defacing them.

3.4

These marks must be secured to an engine part

necessary for normal engine operation and not

normally requiring replacement during engine

life.

3.4.1

These marks must be located so as to be readily

visible to the average person after the engine

has been completed with all the auxiliaries

necessary for engine operation.

3.4.2

Each engine must be provided with a

supplementary movable plate in a durable

material, which must bear all data indicated

under section 3.1, to be positioned, if

necessary, in order to make the marks referred

to under section 3.1 readily visible to the

average person and easily accessible when the

engine is installed in a machine.

3.5

The coding of the engines in context with the

identification numbers must be such that it

allows for the indubitable determination of the

sequence of production.

3.6

Before leaving the production line the engines

must bear all markings.

3.7

The exact location of the engine markings shall

be declared in Schedule VII, Section 1.

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

SPECIFICATIONS AND TESTS

4.1

CI engines

4.1.1

General

The components liable to affect the emission of gaseous and

particulate pollutants shall be so designed, constructed and

assembled as to enable the engine, in normal use, despite the

vibrations to which it may be subjected, to comply with the

provisions of these regulations.

The technical measures taken by the manufacturer must be

such as to ensure that the mentioned emissions are effectively

limited, pursuant to these regulations, throughout the normal

life of the engine and under normal conditions of use. These

provisions are deemed to be met if the provisions of sections

4.1.2.1, 4.1.2.3 and 5.3.2.1 are respectively complied with.

If a catalytic converter and/or a particulates trap is used the

manufacturer must prove by durability tests, which he himself

may carry out in accordance with good engineering practice,

and by corresponding records, that these after-treatment

devices can be expected to function properly for the lifetime of

the engine. The records must be produced in compliance with

the requirements of section 5.2 and in particular with section

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

2.3. A corresponding warranty must be guaranteed to the

customer. Systematic replacement of the device, after a certain

running time of the engine, is permissible. Any adjustment,

repair, disassembly, cleaning, or replacement of engine

components or systems which is performed on a periodic basis

to prevent malfunction of the engine in context with the after-

treatment device, shall only be done to the extent that is

technologically necessary toassure proper functioning of the

emission control system. Accordingly scheduled maintenance

requirements must be included in the customer's manual, and

be covered by the warranty provisions mentioned above, and

be approved before an approval is granted. The corresponding

extract from the manual with respect to maintenance/

replacements of the treatment device(s), and to the warranty

conditions, must be included in the information document as

set out in Schedule II to these regulations.

All engines that expel exhaust gases mixed with water shall be

equipped with a connection in the engine exhaust system that is

located downstream of the engine and before any point at

which the exhaust contacts water (or any other cooling/

scrubbing medium) for the temporary attachment of gaseous or

particulate emissions sampling equipment. It is important that

the location of this connection allows a well mixed

representative sample of the exhaust. This connection shall be

internally threaded with standard pipe threads of a size not

larger than one-half inch, and shall be closed by a plug when

not in use (equivalent connections are allowed).

Specifications concerning the emissions of pollutants

The gaseous and particulate components emitted by the engine

submitted for testing shall be measured by the methods

described in Schedule VI.

Other systems or analysers may be accepted if they yield

equivalent results to the following reference systems

- for gaseous emissions measured in the raw exhaust, the

system shown in Figure 2 of Schedule VI,

- for gaseous emissions measured in the dilute exhaust of a full

flow dilution system, the system shown in Figure 3 of Schedule

VI,

- for particulate emissions, the full flow dilution system,

operating either with a separate filter for each mode or with the

single filter method, shown in Figure 13 of Schedule VI.

The determination of system equivalency shall be based on a

seven-test cycle (or larger) correlation study between the

system under consideration and one or more of the above

reference systems.

The equivalency criterion is defined as a ± 5 % agreement of

the averages of the weighted cycle emissions values. The cycle

to be used shall be that given in Schedule III, section 3.6.1.

For introduction of a new system into these regulations the

determination of equivalency shall be based upon the

calculation of repeatability and reproducibility, as described in

ISO 5725.

The emissions of the carbon monoxide, the emissions of

hydrocarbons, the emissions of the oxides of nitrogen and the

emissions of particulates obtained shall for stage I not exceed

the amount shown in the table below

Oxides of

Carbon

Net power (P)

Hydrocarbons

Particulates (PT)

nitrogen

monoxide (CO)

(HC) (g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(NO x )(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

130 ≤ P ≤ 560

5,0

1,3

9,2

0,54

5,0

1,3

9,2

0,70

6,5

1,3

9,2

0,85

The emission limits given in point M2 4.1.2.1 are engine-out

limits and shall be achieved before any exhaust after-treatment

device.

The emissions of the carbon monoxide, the emissions of

hydrocarbons, the emissions of the oxides of nitrogen and the

emissions of particulates obtained shall for stage II not exceed

amounts shown in the table below

Oxides of

Carbon

Net power (P)

Hydrocarbons

Particulates (PT)

nitrogen

monoxide (CO)

(HC) (g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(NO x )(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

130 ≤ P ≤ 560

3,5

1,0

6,0

0,2

5,0

1,0

6,0

0,3

5,5

1,3

7,0

0,4

5,5

1,5

8,0

0,8

The emissions of carbon monoxide, the emissions of the sum

of hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen and the emissions of

particulates shall for stage III A not exceed the amounts shown

in the table below

Engines for use in other applications than propulsion of inland

waterway vessels, locomotives and railcars

Sum of

hydrocarbons

Category

Carbon

and oxides of Particulates (PT)

Net power (P)

monoxide (CO)

nitrogen

(g/kWh)

(kW)

(g/kWh)

(HC+NO x )

(g/kWh)

H:130 ≤ P ≤ 560

3,5

4,0

0,2

I: 75 ≤ P < 130

5,0

4,0

0,3

J:37 ≤ P < 75

5,0

4,7

0,4

5,5

7,5

0,6

K:187≤ P<37

Engines for propulsion of inland waterway vessels

Sum of hydro-

Category: swept

Carbon

carbons and

volume/net

Particulates

monoxide

oxides of

power

(PT)

(CO)

nitrogen

(SV/P )

(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(HC+NO x )

(litres per

(g/kWh)

cylinder/kW)

V1:1 SV < 0,9

5,0

7,5

0,4

and P ≥ 37 kW

V1:2 0,9 ≤ SV <

5,0

7,2

0,3

1,2

V1:3 1,2 ≤ SV <

5,0

7,2

0,2

2,5

V1:4 2,5 ≤ SV <

5,0

7,2

0,2

V2:1 5 ≤ SV < 15

5,0

7,8

0,27

V2:2 15 ≤ SV <

5,0

8,7

0,50

20 and

V2:3 15 ≤ SV <

5,0

9,8

0,50

V2:4 20 ≤ SV <

5,0

9,8

0,50

V2:5 25 ≤ SV <

5,0

11,0

0,50

Engines for propulsion of locomotives

Sum of hydrocarbons and oxides

Carbon

Particulates (PT)

of nitrogen (HC+NO x )

Net power (P) monoxide (CO)

(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

RL A: 130 kW P

3,5

4,0

0,2

Oxides of

Carbon

Hydrocarbons

Particulates (PT)

nitrogen

monoxide (CO) (HC)

(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(NO x )(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

3,5,

0,5

6,0

0,2

RH A: Engines

with P> 2000 Kw

3,5,

0,4

7,4

0,2

Engines for propulsion of railcars

Sum of

hydrocarbons

Category

Carbon

and oxides of

Particulates (PT)

Net power (P)

monoxide (CO)

nitrogen

(g/kWh)

(kW)

(g/kWh)

(HC+NO x )

(g/kWh)

RL A: 130 kW <

3,5

4,0

0,2

P

The emissions of carbon monoxide, the emissions of

hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen (or their sum where

relevant) and the emissions of particulates shall, for stage III

B, not exceed the amounts shown in the table below

Engines for use in other applications than propulsion of

locomotives, railcars and inland waterway vessels

Particulates (PT)

Oxides of

Carbon

Hydrocarbons

(g/kWh)

nitrogen

Net power (P) monoxide (CO)

(HC) (g/kWh)

(NO x )(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

L:130 ≤ P ≤ 560

3,5

4,0

2,0

0,025

M:75 ≤ P < 130

5,0

0,19

3,3

0,025

N: 56 ≤ P < 75

5,0

0,19

3,3

0,025

Particulates (PT)

Oxides of

Carbon

Hydrocarbons

(g/kWh)

nitrogen

Net power (P)

monoxide (CO)

(HC) (g/kWh)

(NO x )(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

Sum of hydrocarbons and oxides

of nitrogen (HC+NO x )

(g/kWh)

P:37kW ≤ P <

5,0

4,7

0,025

Engines for propulsion of locomotives

Sum of

hydrocarbons

Category

Carbon

and oxides of Particulates (PT)

Net power (P)

monoxide (CO)

nitrogen

(g/kWh)

(kW)

(g/kWh)

(HC+NO x )

(g/kWh)

RC:130 kW < P

3,5

4,0

0,025

The emissions of carbon monoxide, the emissions of

hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen (or their sum where

relevant) and the emissions of particulates shall for stage IV

not exceed the amounts shown in the table below

Engines for use in other applications than propulsion of

locomotives, railcars and inland waterway vessels

Particulates (PT)

Oxides of

Carbon

Hydrocarbons

(g/kWh)

nitrogen

Net power (P) monoxide (CO)

(HC) (g/kWh)

(NO x )(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

Q:130 kW≤ P ≤

3,5

0,19

0,4

0,025

R:56 kW≤ P ≤

5,0

0,19

0,4

0,025

The limit values in sections 4.1.2.4, 4.1.2.5 and 4.1.2.6 shall

include deterioration calculated in accordance with Schedule

III, Appendix 5.

In the case of limit values standards contained in sections

4.1.2.5 and 4.1.2.6, under all randomly selected load

conditions, belonging to a definite control area and with the

exception of specified engine operating conditions which are

not subject to such a provision, the emissions sampled during a

time duration as small as 30 s shall not exceed by more than

100 % the limit values of the above tables. Where reference is

made to this paragraph, Article 5a(1) to (4) and Article 7 of

Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the

provisions of Article 8 thereof.

Where, as defined according to Section 6 in conjunction with

Schedule II, Appendix 2, one engine family covers more than

one power band, the emission values of the parent engine (type

approval) and of all engine types within the same family (COP)

must meet the more stringent requirements of the higher power

band. The applicant has the free choice to restrict the definition

of engine families to single power bands, and to

correspondingly apply for certification.

SI engines

General

The components liable to affect the emission of gaseous

pollutants shall be so designed, constructed and assembled as

to enable the engine, in normal use, despite the vibrations to

which it may be subjected, to comply with the provisions of

these regulations.

The technical measures taken by the manufacturer must be

such as to ensure that the mentioned emissions are effectively

limited, pursuant to these regulations, throughout the normal

life of the engine and under normal conditions of use in

accordance with Schedule IV, Appendix 4.

Specifications concerning the emissions of pollutants

The gaseous components emitted by the engine submitted for

t e s t i n g s h a l l b e m e a s u r e d b y t h e m et h o d s d e s c r i b e d i n

Schedule VI (and shall include any after-treatment device).

Other systems or analysers may be accepted if they yield

equivalent results to the following reference systems

- for gaseous emissions measured in the raw exhaust, the

system shown in Figure 2 of Schedule VI,

- for gaseous emissions measured in the dilute exhaust of a full

flow dilution system, the system shown in figure 3 of Schedule

VI.

The emissions of carbon monoxide, the emissions of

hydrocarbons, the emissions of oxides of nitrogen and the sum

of hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen obtained shall for stage

I not exceed the amount shown in the table below

Stage I

Sum of

Oxides of

hydrocarbons

Carbon

nitrogen

and oxides of

Hydrocarbons

monoxide (CO)

(NO x )

nitrogen

(HC) (g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

(g/kWh)

HC+NO x

5,36

5,36

5,36

16,1

13,4

The emissions of carbon monoxide and the emissions of the

sum of hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen obtained shall for

stage II not exceed the amount shown in the table below

Stage II(*)

Sum of

Carbon

hydrocarbons

monoxide (CO)

and oxides of

Class

(g/kWh)

nitrogen

(g/kWh)

HC+NO x

SH:1

SH:2

SH:3

SN:1

50,0

SN:2

40,0

SN:3

16,1

SN:4

12,1

(*) See Schedule 4, Appendix 4: deterioration factors included.

The NO x emissions for all engine classes must not exceed 10 g/

kWh.

Notwithstanding the definition of ‘hand-held engine’ in

regulation 3 of these regulations two-stroke engines used to

power snowthrowers only have to meet SH:1, SH:2 or SH:3

standards.

Installation on the mobile machinery

The engine installation on the mobile machinery shall comply

with the restrictions set out in the scope of the type-approval.

Additionally the following characteristics in respect to the

approval of the engine always must be met

intake depression shall not exceed that specified for the

approved engine in Schedule II, Appendix 1 or 3 respectively;

exhaust back pressure shall not exceed that specified for the

approved engine in Schedule II, Appendix 1 or 3 respectively.

5. SPECIFICATION OF CONFORMITY OF PRODUCTION

ASSESSMENTS

With regard to the verification of the existence of satisfactory

arrangements and procedures for ensuring effective control of

production conformity before granting type-approval, the

approval authority must also accept the manufacturer's

registration to harmonized standard EN 29002 (whose scope

covers the engines concerned) or an equivalent accreditation

standard as satisfying the requirements. The manufacturer must

provide details of the registration and undertake to inform the

approval authority of any revisions to its validity or scope. In

order to verify that the requirements of section 4.2 are

continuously met, suitable controls of the production shall be

carried out.

The holder of the approval shall in particular

ensure existence of procedures for the effective control of the

quality of the product;

have access to the control equipment necessary for checking

the conformity to each approved type;

ensure that data of test results are recorded and that annexed

documents shall remain available for a period to be determined

in accordance with the approval authority;

analyse the results of each type of test, in order to verify and

ensure the stability of the engine characteristics, making

allowance for variations in the industrial production process;

ensure that any sampling of engines or components giving

evidence of non-conformity with the type of test considered

shall give rise to another sampling and another test. All the

necessary steps shall be taken to re-establish the conformity of

the corresponding production.

The competent authority which has granted approval may at

any time verify the conformity control methods applicable to

each production unit.

In every inspection, the test books and production survey

record shall be presented to the visiting inspector.

When the quality level appears unsatisfactory or when it seems

necessary to verify the validity of the data presented in

application of section 4.2, the following procedure is adopted

an engine is taken from the series and subjected to the test

described in Schedule III. The emissio ns of the carbon

monoxide, the emissions of the hydrocarbons, the emissions of

the oxides of nitrogen and the emissions of particulates

obtained shall not exceed the amounts shown in the table in

section 4.2.1, subject to the requirements of section 4.2.2, or

those shown in the table in section 4.2.3 respectively;

if t he engine taken from the series does not satisfy the

requirements of section 5.3.2.1 the manufacturer may ask for

measurements to be performed on a sample of engines of the

same specification taken from the series and including the

engine originally taken. The manufacturer shall determine the

size n of the sample in agreement with the technical service.

Engines other than the engine originally taken shall be

subjected to a test. The arithmetical mean (x Ä ) of the results

obtained with the sample shall then be determined for each

pollutant. The production of the series shall then be deemed to

confirm if the following condition is met

x þ k · S t ≤ L ( 11 )

where

L is the limit value laid down in section 4.2.1/4.2.3 for each

pollutant considered,

k is a statistical factor depending on n and given in the

following table

The approval authority or the technical service responsible for

verifying the conformity of production shall carry out tests on

engines which have been run-in partially or completely,

according to the manufacturer's specifications.

T he normal freq uency of inspections authorized by the

competent authority shall be one per year. If the requirements

of section 5.3.2 are not met, the competent authority shall

ensure that all necessary steps are taken to re-establish the

conformity of production as rapidly as possible.

where x is any one of the individual results obtained with the

sample n.

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

PARAMETERS DEFINING THE ENGINE FAMILY

The engine family may be defined by basic design parameters

which must be common to engines within the family. In some

cases there may be interaction of parameters. These effects

must also be taken into consideration to ensure that only

engines with similar exhaust emission characteristics are

included within an engine family.

In order that engines may be considered to belong to the same

engine family, the following list of basic parameters must be

common

Combustion cycle

- 2 cycle

- 4 cycle

Cooling medium

- air

- water

- oil

Individual cylinder displacement, within 85 % and 100 % of

the largest displacement within the engine family

Method of air aspiration

Fuel type

Diesel

Petrol.

Combustion chamber type/design

Valve and porting — configurations, size and number

Fuel system

For diesel

- pump-line injector

- in-line pump

- distributor pump

- single element

- unit injector.

For petrol

- carburettor

- port fuel injection

- direct injection.

Miscellaneous features

- Exhaust gas recirculation

- Water injection/emulsion

- Air injection

- Charge cooling system

- Ignition type (compression, spark).

Exhaust after-treatment

- Oxidation catalyst

- Reduction catalyst

- Three way catalyst

- Thermal reactor

- Particulate trap.

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

CHOICE OF THE PARENT ENGINE

The parent engine of the family shall be selected using the

primary criteria of the highest fuel delivery per stroke at the

declared maximum torque speed. In the event that two or more

engines share this primary criteria, the parent engine shall be

selected using the secondary criteria of highest fuel delivery

per stroke at rated speed. Under certain circumstances, the

approval authority may conclude that the worst case emission

rate of the family can best be characterized by testing a second

engine. Thus, the approval authority may select an additional

engine for test based upon features which indicate that it may

have the highest emission levels of the engines within that

family.

If engines within the family incorporate other variable features

which could be considered to affect exhaust emissions, these

features must also be identified and taken into account in the

selection of the parent engine.

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

TYPE APPROVAL REQUIREMENTS FOR STAGES IIIB

AND IV

This section shall apply to the type-approval of electronically

controlled engines, which uses electronic control to determine

both the quantity and timing of injecting fuel (hereafter

‘engine’). This section shall apply irrespective of the

techn olog y appl ied t o such en gines to com ply with the

emission limit values set out in sections 4.1.2.5 and 4.1.2.6 of

this Schedule.

Definitions

For the purpose of this section, the following definitions shall

apply

‘emission c ontro l strate gy ’ me ans a comb in at io n of an

emission control system with one base emission control

strategy and with one set of auxiliary emission control

strategies, incorporated into the overall design of an engine or

non-road mobile machinery into which the engine is installed.

‘reagent’ means any consumable or non-recoverable medium

required and used for the effective operation of the exhaust

after-treatment system.

General requirements

Requirements for base emission control strategy

The base emission control strategy, activated throughout the

speed and torque operating range of the engine, shall be

designed as to enable the engine to comply with the provisions

of these regulations.

Any base emission control strategy that can distinguish engine

operation between a standardised type approval test and other

operating conditions and subsequently reduce the level of

emission control when not operating under conditions

substantially included in the type approval procedure is

prohibited.

Requirements for auxiliary emission control strategy

An auxiliary emission control strategy may be used by an

engine or a non-road mobile machine, provided that the

auxiliary emission control strategy, when activated, modifies

the base emission control strategy in response to a specific set

of ambient and/or operating conditions but does not

permanently reduce the effectiveness of the emission control

system

where the auxiliary emission control strategy is activated

during the type approval test, sections 8.3.2.2 and 8.3.2.3 shall

not apply;

where the auxiliary emission control strategy is not activated

during the type approval test, it must be demonstrated that the

auxiliary emission control strategy is active only for as long as

required for the purposes identified in section 8.3.2.3.

The control conditions applicable to this section are all of the

following

a n a l t i t ud e no t e x c e e di n g 1 0 0 0 m e t r e s ( or e q ui v a l e n t

atmospheric pressure of 90 kPa);

an ambient temperature within the range 275 K to 303 K (2 °C

to 30 °C);

the engine coolant temperature above 343 K (70 °C).

Where the auxiliary emission control strategy is activated

when the engine is operating within the control conditions set

out in points (a), (b) and (c), the strategy shall only be

activated exceptionally.

An auxiliary emission control strategy may be activated in

particular for the following purposes

(a) by onboard signals, for protecting the engine (including

air-handling device protection) and/or non-road mobile

machine into which the engine is installed from damage;

(b)

for operational safety and strategies;

(c) for prevention of excessive emissions, during cold start or

warming-up, during shut-down;

(d) if used to trade-off the control of one regulated pollutant

under specific ambient or operating conditions, for maintaining

control of all other regulated pollutants, within the emission

limit values that are appropriate for the engine concerned. The

purpose is to compensate for naturally occurring phenomena in

a manner that provides acceptable control of all emission

constituents.

The manufacturer shall demonstrate to the technical service at

the time of the type-approval test that the operation of any

auxiliary emission strategy complies with the provisions of

section 8.3.2. The demonstration shall consist of an evaluation

of the documentation referred to in section 8.3.3.

Any operation of an auxiliary emission control strategy not

compliant with section 8.3.2 is prohibited.

Documentation requirements

The manufacturer shall provide an information folder

accompanying the application for type-approval at the time of

submission to the technical service, which ensures access to

any element of design and emission control strategy and the

means by which the auxiliary strategy directly or indirectly

controls the output variables. The information folder shall be

made available in two parts

(a) the documentation package, annexed to the application

for type-approval, shall include a full overview of the emission

control strategy. Evidence shall be provided that all outputs

permitted by a matrix, obtained from the range of control of the

individual unit inputs, have been identified. This evidence

shall be attached to the information folder as referred to in

Schedule II;

(b) the additional material, presented to the technical service

but not annexed to the application for type-approval, shall

include all the modified parameters by any auxiliary emission

control strategy and the boundary conditions under which this

strategy operates and in particular

(i) a description of the control logic and of timing

strategies and switch points, during all modes of operation

for the fuel and other essential systems, resulting in

effective emissions control (such as exhaust gas

recirculation system (EGR) or reagent dosing);

(ii) a justification for the use of any auxiliary

emission control strategy applied to the engine,

accompanied by material and test data, demonstrating the

effect on exhaust emissions. This justification may be

based on test data, sound engineering analysis, or a

combination of both;

(iii) a detailed description of algorithms or sensors

(where applicable) used for identifying, analysing, or

diagnosing incorrect operation of the NO x control system;

(vi) the tolerance used to satisfy the requirements in

section 8.4.7.2, regardless of the used means.

The additional material referred to in point (b) of section

8.3.3.1 shall be treated as strictly confidential. It shall be made

available to the type-approval authority on request. The type-

approval authority shall treat this material as confidential.

Requirements to ensure correct operation of NO x control

measures

The manufacturer shall provide information that fully

describes the functional operational characteristics of the NO x

control measures using the documents set out in section 2 of

Appendix 1 to Schedule II and in section 2 of Appendix 3 to

Schedule II.

If the emission control system requires a reagent, the

characteristics of that reagent, including the type of reagent,

information on concentration when the reagent is in solution,

operational temperature conditions and reference to

international standards for composition and quality must be

specified by the manufacturer, in section 2.2.1.13 of Appendix

1 and in section 2.2.1.13 of Appendix 3 to Schedule II.

The engine emission control strategy shall be operational under

all environmental conditions regularly pertaining in the

t e r r i t o r y o f t h e C o m m u n i t y, e s p e c i a l l y a t l o w a m b i e n t

temperatures.

The manufacturer shall demonstrate that the emission of

ammonia during the applicable emission test cycle of the type

approval procedure, when a reagent is used, does not exceed a

mean value of 25 ppm.

If separate reagent containers are installed on or connected to a

non-road mobile machine, means for taking a sample of the

reagent inside the containers must be included. The sampling

point must be easily accessible without requiring the use of any

specialised tool or device.

Use and maintenance requirements

The type approval shall be made conditional, in accordance

with regulation 5(3), upon providing to each operator of non-

road mobile machinery written instructions comprising the

following

(a) detailed warnings, explaining possible malfunctions

generated by incorrect operation, use or maintenance of the

installed engine, accompanied by respective rectification

measures;

(b) detailed warnings on the incorrect use of the machine

resulting in possible malfunctions of the engine, accompanied

by respective rectification measures;

(c) information on the correct use of the reagent,

accompanied by an instruction on refilling the reagent between

normal maintenance intervals;

(d) a clear warning, that the type-approval certificate, issued

for the type of engine concerned, is valid only when all of the

following conditions are met

(i) the engine is operated, used and maintained in

accordance with the instructions provided;

(ii) prompt action has been taken for rectifying

incorrect operation, use or maintenance in accordance

with the rectification measures indicated by the warnings

referred to in point (a) and (b);

(iii) no deliberate misuse of the engine has taken

place, in particular deactivating or not maintaining an

EGR or reagent dosing system.

The instructions shall be written in a clear and non-technical

manner using the same language as is used in the operator’s

manual on non-road mobile machinery or engine.

Reagent control (where applicable)

The type approval shall be made conditional, in accordance

with the provisions of section 3 of regulation 5, upon providing

indicators or other appropriate means, according to the

configuration of the non-road mobile machinery, informing the

operator on

(a) the amount of reagent remaining in the reagent storage

container and by an additional specific signal, when the

remaining reagent is less than 10 % of the full container ’s

capacity;

(b) when the reagent container becomes empty, or almost

empty;

(c) when the reagent in the storage tank does not comply with

the characteristics declared and recorded in section 2.2.1.13 of

Appendix 1 and section 2.2.1.13 of Appendix 3 to Schedule II,

according to the installed means of assessment.

(d)

when the dosing activity of the reagent is interrupted, in

cases other than those executed by the engine ECU or the

dosing controller, reacting to engine operating conditions

where the dosing is not required, provided that these operating

conditions are made available to the type approval authority.

By the choice of the manufacturer the requirements of reagent

compliance with the declared characteristics and the associated

NO x emission tolerance shall be satisfied by one of the

following means

(a)

direct means, such as the use of a reagent quality sensor.

(b)

indirect means, such as the use of a NO x sensor in the

exhaust to evaluate reagent effectiveness.

(c)

any other means, provided that its efficacy is at least

equal to the one resulting by the use of the means of points (a)

or (b) and the main requirements of this section are maintained.

Schedule II

INFORMATION DOCUMENT No. …

relating to type-approval and referring to measures against the emission of gaseous and

particulate pollutants from internal combustion engines to be installed in non-road mobile

machinery

(Directive 97/68/EC as last amended by Directive ../…/EC)

Schedule III

TEST PROCEDURE FOR C.I. ENGINES

1. INTRODUCTION

This Schedule describes the method of determining emissions of gaseous and

particulate pollutants from the engine to be tested.

The following test cycles shall apply

 the NRSC (non-road steady cycle) appropriate for the equipment

specification which shall be used for the measurement of the

emissions of carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, oxides of nitrogen and

particulates for stages I, II, IIIA, IIIB and IV of engines described in

points (i) and (ii) of section 1.A of Schedule I, and

 the NRTC (non-road transient cycle) which shall be used for the

measurement of the emissions of carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons,

oxides of nitrogen and particulates for stages IIIB and IV of engines

described in point (i) of section 1.A of Schedule I,

 for engines intended to be used in inland waterway vessels the ISO

test procedure as specified by ISO 8178-4:2002 and IMO ( 2 )

MARPOL ( 3 ) 73/78, Schedule VI (NO x Code) shall be used,

 for engines intended for propulsion of railcars an NRSC shall be used

for the measurement of gaseous and particulate pollutants for stage

IIIA and for stage IIIB,

 for engines intended for propulsion of locomotives an NRSC shall be

used for the measurement of gaseous and particulate pollutants for

stage IIIA and for stage IIIB.

The test shall be carried out with the engine mounted on a test bench and

connected to a dynamometer.

Measurement principle

The engine exhaust emissions to be measured include the gaseous components

(carbon monoxide, total hydrocarbons and oxides of nitrogen), and the

particulates. Additionally, carbon dioxide is often used as a tracer gas for

determining the dilution ratio of partial and full flow dilution systems. Good

engineering practice recommends the general measurement of carbon dioxide

as an excellent tool for the detection of measurement problems during the test

run.

IMO: International Maritime Organisation.

3 MARPOL: International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships.

NRSC test

During a prescribed sequence of operating conditions, with the engines

warmed up, the amounts of the above exhaust emissions shall be examined

continuously by taking a sample from the raw exhaust gas. The test cycle

consists of a number of speed and torque (load) modes, which cover the typical

operating range of diesel engines. During each mode, the concentration of each

gaseous pollutant, exhaust flow and power output shall be determined, and the

measured values weighted. The particulate sample shall be diluted with

conditioned ambient air. One sample over the complete test procedure shall be

taken and collected on suitable filters.

Alternatively, a sample shall be taken on separate filters, one for each mode,

and cycle-weighted results computed.

The grams of each pollutant emitted per kilowatt-hour shall be calculated as

described in Appendix 3 to this Schedule.

NRTC test

The prescribed transient test cycle, based closely on the operating conditions

of diesel engines installed in non-road machinery, is run twice

 the first time (cold start) after the engine has soaked to room

temperature and the engine coolant and oil temperatures, after

treatment systems and all auxiliary engine control devices are

stabilised between 20 and 30 °C,

 the second time (hot start) after a twenty-minute hot soak that

commences immediately after the completion of the cold start cycle.

During this test sequence the above pollutants shall be examined. The test

sequence consists of a cold start cycle following natural or forced cool-down

of the engine, a hot soak period and a hot start cycle, resulting in a composite

emissions calculation. Using the engine torque and speed feedback signals of

the engine dynamometer, the power shall be integrated with respect to the time

of the cycle, resulting in the work produced by the engine over the cycle. The

concentrations of the gaseous components shall be determined over the cycle,

either in the raw exhaust gas by integration of the analyser signal in

accordance with Appendix 3 to this Schedule, or in the diluted exhaust gas of a

CVS full-flow dilution system by integration or by bag sampling in accordance

with Appendix 3 to this Schedule. For particulates, a proportional sample shall

be collected from the diluted exhaust gas on a specified filter by either partial

flow dilution or full-flow dilution. Depending on the method used, the diluted

or undiluted exhaust gas flow rate shall be determined over the cycle to

calculate the mass emission values of the pollutants. The mass emission values

shall be related to the engine work to give the grams of each pollutant emitted

per kilowatt-hour.

Emissions (g/kWh) shall be measured during both the cold and hot start cycles.

Composite weighted emissions shall be computed by weighting the cold start

results 10 % and the hot start results 90 %. Weighted composite results shall

meet the limits.

2. TEST CONDITIONS

General requirements

All volumes and volumetric flow rates shall be related to 273 K (0 o C) and

101,3 kPa.

Engine test conditions

The absolute temperature T a of the engine intake air expressed in Kelvin, and

the dry atmospheric pressure p s , expressed in kPa, shall be measured, and the

parameter f a shall be determined according to the following provisions

Naturally aspirated and mechanically supercharged engines

Turbocharged engine with or without cooling of the intake air

Test validity

For a test to be recognized as valid, the parameter f a shall be such that

0; 96 ≤ f a ≤ 1; 06

Engines with charge air cooling

The charge air temperature shall be recorded and, at the declared rated speed

and full load, shall be within ± 5 K of the maximum charge air temperature

specified by the manufacturer. The temperature of the cooling medium shall be

at least 293 K (20 °C).

If a test shop system or external blower is used, the charge air temperature

shall be set to within ± 5 K of the maximum charge air temperature specified

by the manufacturer at the speed of the declared maximum power and full

load. Coolant temperature and coolant flow rate of the charge air cooler at the

above set point shall not be changed for the whole test cycle. The charge air

cooler volume shall be based upon good engineering practice and typical

vehicle/machinery applications.

Optionally, the setting of the charge air cooler may be done in accordance with

SAE J 1937 as published in January 1995.

Engine air inlet system

The test engine shall be equipped with an air inlet system presenting an air

inlet restriction within ± 300 Pa of the value specified by the manufacturer for

a clean air cleaner at the engine operating conditions as specified by the

manufacturer, which result in maximum air flow. The restrictions are to be set

at rated speed and full load. A test shop system may be used, provided it

duplicates actual engine operating conditions.

Engine exhaust system

The test engine shall be equipped with an exhaust system with exhaust back

pressure within ± 650 Pa of the value specified by the manufacturer at the

engine operating conditions resulting in maximum declared power.

If the engine is equipped with an exhaust after-treatment device, the exhaust

pipe shall have the same diameter as found in-use for at least four pipe

diameters upstream to the inlet of the beginning of the expansion section

containing the after-treatment device. The distance from the exhaust manifold

flange or turbocharger outlet to the exhaust after- treatment device shall be the

same as in the machine configuration or within the distance specifications of

the manufacturer. The exhaust backpressure or restriction shall follow the

same criteria as above, and may be set with a valve. The after-treatment

container may be removed during dummy tests and during engine mapping,

and replaced with an equivalent container having an inactive catalyst support.

Cooling system

An engine cooling system with sufficient capacity to maintain the engine at

normal operating temperatures prescribed by the manufacturer.

Lubricating oil

Specifications of the lubricating oil used for the test shall be recorded and

presented with the results of the test.

Test fuel

The fuel shall be the reference fuel specified in Schedule V.

The cetane number and the sulphur content of the reference fuel used for test

shall be recorded at sections 1.1.1 and 1.1.2 respectively of Schedule VII,

Appendix 1.

The fuel temperature at the injection pump inlet shall be 306- 316 K (33-43

o

C).

3. TEST RUN (NRSC TEST)

Determination of dynamometer settings

The basis of specific emissions measurement is uncorrected brake power

according to ISO 14396: 2002.

Certain auxiliaries, which are necessary only for the operation of the machine

and may be mounted on the engine, should be removed for the test. The

following incomplete list is given as an example

air compressor for brakes

power steering compressor

air conditioning compressor

pumps for hydraulic actuators.

Where auxiliaries have not been removed, the power absorbed by them at the

test speeds shall be determined in order to calculate the dynamometer settings,

except for engines where such auxiliaries form an integral part of the engine

(e.g. cooling fans for air cool engines).

The settings of inlet restriction and exhaust pipe backpressure shall be adjusted

to the manufacturer's upper limits, in accordance with sections 2.3. and 2.4.

The maximum torque values at the specified test speeds shall be determined by

experimentation in order to calculate the torque values for the specified test

modes. For engines which are not designed to operate over a range on a full

load torque curve, the maximum torque at the test speeds shall be declared by

the manufacturer.

The engine setting for each test mode shall be calculated using the formula

If the ratio,

The value of P AE may be verified by the technical authority granting type

approval.

Preparation of the sampling filters

At least one hour before the test, each filter (pair) shall be placed in a closed,

but unsealed, petri dish and placed in a weighing chamber for stabilization. At

the end of the stabilization period, each filter (pair) shall be weighed and the

tare weight shall be recorded. The filter (pair) shall then be stored in a closed

petri dish or filter holder until needed for testing. If the filter (pair) is not used

within eight hours of its removal from the weighing chamber, it must be

reweighed before use.

Installation of the measuring equipment

The instrumentation and sample probes shall be installed as required. When

using a full flow dilution system for exhaust gas dilution, the tailpipe shall be

connected to the system.

Starting the dilution system and engine

The dilution system and the engine shall be started and warmed up until all

temperatures and pressures have stabilized at full load and rated speed (section

3.6.2).

Adjustment of the dilution ratio

The particulate sampling system shall be started and running on bypass for the

single filter method (optional for the multiple filter method). The particulate

background level of the dilution air may be determined by passing dilution air

through the particulate filters. If filtered dilution air is used, one measurement

may be done at any time prior to, during, or after the test. If the dilution air is

not filtered, the measurement must be done on one sample taken for the

duration of the test.

The dilution air shall be set to obtain a filter face temperature between 315 K

(42 °C) and 325 K (52 °C) at each mode. The total dilution ratio shall not be

less than four.

NOTE: For steady-state procedure, the filter temperature may be kept at or

below the maximum temperature of 325 K (52 °C) instead of respecting the

temperature range of 42 °C to 52 °C.

For the single and multiple filter methods, the sample mass flow rate through

the filter shall be maintained at a constant proportion of the dilute exhaust

mass flow rate for full flow systems for all modes. This mass ratio shall be

within ± 5 % with respect to the averaged value of the mode, except for the

first 10 seconds of each mode for systems without bypass capability. For

partial flow dilution systems with single filter method, the mass flow rate

through the filter shall be constant within ± 5 % with respect to the averaged

value of the mode, except for the first 10 seconds of each mode for systems

without bypass capability.

For CO 2 or NO x concentration controlled systems, the CO 2 or NO x content of

the dilution air must be measured at the beginning and at the end of each test.

The pre and post test background CO 2 or NO x concentration measurements of

the dilution air must be within 100 ppm or 5 ppm of each other, respectively.

When using a dilute exhaust gas analysis system, the relevant background

concentrations shall be determined by sampling dilution air into a sampling

bag over the complete test sequence.

Continuous (non-bag) background concentration may be taken at the minimum

of three points, at the beginning, at the end, and a point near the middle of the

cycle and averaged. At the manufacturer's request background measurements

may be omitted.

Checking the analysers

The emission analysers shall be set at zero and spanned.

Test cycle

Equipment specification according to section 1.A of Schedule I

S p e c i f i c a t i o n A

For engines covered by points (i) and (iv) of section 1.A of Schedule I, the

following 8-mode cycle ( 4 ) shall be followed in dynamometer operation on the

test engine

Identical with D2 cycle as described in paragraph 8.4.1 of the ISO 8178-4: 2002(E) standard.

S p e c i f i c a t i o n B

For engines covered by point (ii) of section 1.A of Schedule I, the following 5-

mode cycle ( 5 ) shall be followed in dynamometer operation on the test engine

Identical with D2 cycle as described in paragraph 8.4.1 of the ISO 8178-4: 2002(E) standard.

The load figures are percentage values of the torque corresponding to the

prime power rating defined as the maximum power available during a variable

power sequence, which may be run for an unlimited number of hours per year,

between stated maintenance intervals and under the stated ambient conditions,

the maintenance being carried out as prescribed by the manufacturer.

S p e c i f i c a t i o n C

For propulsion engines ( 6 ) intended to be used in inland waterway vessels the

ISO test procedure as specified by ISO 8178-4:2002 and IMO MARPOL 73/

78, Schedule VI (NO x Code) shall be used.

Propulsion engines that operate on a fixed-pitch propeller curve shall be tested

on a dynamometer using the following 4-mode steady-state cycle ( 7 )

developed to represent in-use operation of commercial marine diesel engines.

Fixed speed inland waterway propulsion engines with variable pitch or

electrically coupled propellers shall be tested on a dynamometer using the

following 4-mode steady-state cycle ( 8 ) characterised by the same load and

weighting factors as the above cycle, but with engine operated in each mode at

rated speed

Constant-speed auxiliary engines must be certified to the ISO D2 duty cycle, i.e. the 5- mode steady-state cycle

specified in section 3.7.1.2, while variable-speed auxiliary engines must be certified to the ISO C1 duty cycle,

i.e. the 8-mode steady-state cycle specified in section 3.7.1.1.

7 Identical with E3 cycle as described in Sections 8.5.1, 8.5.2 and 8.5.3 of the ISO 8178-4: 2002(E) standard. The

four modes lie on an average propeller curve based on in-use measurements.

Identical with E2 cycle as described in Sections 8.5.1, 8.5.2 and 8.5.3 of the ISO 8178-4: 2002(E) standard.

S p e c i f i c a t i o n D

For engines covered by point (v) of section 1.A of Schedule I, the following 3-

mode cycle ( 9 ) shall be followed in dynamometer operation on the test engine

Conditioning of the engine

Warming up of the engine and the system shall be at maximum speed and

torque in order to stabilize the engine parameters according to the

recommendations of the manufacturer.

Note: The conditioning period should also prevent the influence of deposits

from a former test in the exhaust system. There is also a required period of

stabilization between test points which has been included to minimise point to

point influences.

Test sequence

The test sequence shall be started. The test shall be performed in the order of

the mode numbers as set out above for the test cycles.

9 Identical with F cycle of ISO 8178-4: 2002(E) standard.

During each mode of the given test cycle after the initial transition period, the

specified speed shall be held to within ± 1 % of rated speed or ± 3 min-1,

whichever is greater, except for low idle which shall be within the tolerances

declared by the manufacturer. The specified torque shall be held so that the

average over the period during which the measurements are being taken is

within ± 2 % of the maximum torque at the test speed.

For each measuring point a minimum time of 10 minutes is necessary. If for

the testing of an engine, longer sampling times are required for reasons of

obtaining sufficient particulate mass on the measuring filter the test mode

period can be extended as necessary.

The mode length shall be recorded and reported.

The gaseous exhaust emission concentration values shall be measured and

recorded during the last three minutes of the mode.

The particulate sampling and the gaseous emission measurement should not

commence before engine stabilisation, as defined by the manufacturer, has

been achieved and their completion must be coincident.

The fuel temperature shall be measured at the inlet to the fuel injection pump

or as specified by the manufacturer, and the location of measurement recorded.

Analyser response

The output of the analysers shall be recorded on a strip chart recorder or

measured with an equivalent data acquisition system with the exhaust gas

flowing through the analysers at least during the last three minutes of each

mode. If bag sampling is applied for the diluted CO and CO 2 measurement

(see Appendix 1, section 1.4.4), a sample shall be bagged during the last three

minutes of each mode, and the bag sample analysed and recorded.

Particulate sampling

The particulate sampling can be done either with the single filter method or

with the multiple filter method (Appendix 1, section 1.5). Since the results of

the methods may differ slightly, the method used must be declared with the

results.

For the single filter method the modal weighting factors specified in the test

cycle procedure shall be taken into account during sampling by adjusting

sample flow rate and/or sampling time, accordingly.

Sampling must be conducted as late as possible within each mode. The

sampling time per mode must be at least 20 seconds for the single filter method

and at least 60 seconds for the multi-filter method. For systems without bypass

capability, the sampling time per mode must be a least 60 seconds for single

and multiple filter methods.

Engine conditions

The engine speed and load, intake air temperature, fuel flow and air or exhaust

gas flow shall be measured for each mode once the engine has been stabilized.

If the measurement of the exhaust gas flow or the measurement of combustion

air and fuel consumption is not possible, it can be calculated using the carbon

and oxygen balance method (see Appendix 1, section 1.2.3).

Any additional data required for calculation shall be recorded (see Appendix 3,

sections 1.1 and 1.2).

Re-checking the analysers

After the emission test a zero gas and the same span gas will be used for re-

checking. The test will be considered acceptable if the difference between the

two measuring results is less than 2 %.

4. TEST RUN (NRTC TEST)

Introduction

The non-road transient cycle (NRTC) is listed in Schedule III, Appendix 4 as a

second-by-second sequence of normalised speed and torque values applicable

to all diesel engines covered by these regulations. In order to perform the test

on an engine test cell, the normalised values shall be converted to the actual

values for the individual engine under test, based on the engine mapping curve.

This conversion is referred to as denormalisation, and the test cycle developed

is referred to as the reference cycle of the engine to be tested. With these

reference speed and torque values, the cycle shall be run on the test cell, and

the feedback speed and torque values recorded. In order to validate the test run,

a regression analysis between reference and feedback speed and torque values

shall be conducted upon completion of the test.

The use of defeat devices or irrational control or irrational emission control

strategies shall be prohibited

Engine mapping procedure

When generating the NRTC on the test cell, the engine shall be mapped before

running the test cycle to determine the speed vs torque curve.

Determination of the mapping speed range

The minimum and maximum mapping speeds are defined as follows

Minimum mapping speed = idle speed

Maximum mapping speed = n hi x 1,02 or speed where full load torque drops

off to zero, whichever is lower (where n hi is the high speed, defined as the

highest engine speed where 70 % of the rated power is delivered).

Engine mapping curve

The engine shall be warmed up at maximum power in order to stabilise the

engine parameters according to the recommendation of the manufacturer and

good engineering practice. When the engine is stabilised, the engine mapping

shall be performed according to the following procedures.

T r a n s i e n t m a p

(a) The engine shall be unloaded and operated at idle speed.

(b) The engine shall be operated at full load setting of the injection pump at

minimum mapping speed.

(c) The engine speed shall be increased at an average rate of 8 ± 1 min-1/s

from minimum to maximum mapping speed. Engine speed and torque points

shall be recorded at a sample rate of at least one point per second.

S t e p m a p

(a) The engine shall be unloaded and operated at idle speed.

(b) The engine shall be operated at full load setting of the injection pump at

minimum mapping speed.

(c) While maintaining full load, the minimum mapping speed shall be

maintained for at least 15 s, and the average torque during the last 5 s shall be

recorded. The maximum torque curve from minimum to maximum mapping

speed shall be determined in no greater than 100 ± 20/min speed increments.

Each test point shall be held for at least 15 s, and the average torque during

the last 5 s shall be recorded.

Mapping curve generation

All data points recorded under section 4.2.2 shall be connected using linear

interpolation between points. The resulting torque curve is the mapping curve

and shall be used to convert the normalised torque values of the engine

dynamometer schedule of Schedule IV into actual torque values for the test

cycle, as described in section 4.3.3.

Alternate mapping

If a manufacturer believes that the above mapping techniques are unsafe or

unrepresentative for any given engine, alternate mapping techniques may be

used. These alternate techniques must satisfy the intent of the specified

mapping procedures to determine the maximum available torque at all engine

speeds achieved during the test cycles. Deviations from the mapping

techniques specified in this section for reasons of safety or representativeness

shall be approved by the parties involved along with the justification for their

use. In no case, however, shall the torque curve be run by descending engine

speeds for governed or turbocharged engines.

Replicate tests

An engine need not be mapped before each and every test cycle. An engine

must be remapped prior to a test cycle if

-

an unreasonable amount of time has transpired since the last map, as

determined by engineering judgement, or,

-

-

physical changes or recalibrations have been made to the engine,

which may potentially affect engine performance.

-

Generation of the reference test cycle

Reference speed

The reference speed (n ref ) corresponds to the 100% normalised speed values

specified in the engine dynamometer schedule of Appendix 4 of Schedule III.

The actual engine cycle resulting from denormalisation to the reference speed

depends largely on selection of the proper reference speed. The reference

speed shall be determined by the following formula

n ref = low speed + 0,95 x (high speed – low speed)

(the high speed is the highest engine speed where 70 % of the rated power is

delivered, while the low speed is the lowest engine speed where 50 % of the

rated power is delivered).

If the measured reference speed is within +/– 3 % of the reference speed as

declared by the manufacturer, the declared reference speed may be used for the

emissions test. If the tolerance is exceeded, the measured reference speed shall

be used for the emissions test ( 10 ).

Denormalisation of engine speed

The speed shall be denormalised using the following equation

Denormalisation of engine torque

The torque values in the engine dynamometer schedule of Schedule III,

Appendix 4 are normalised to the maximum torque at the respective speed.

The torque values of the reference cycle shall be denormalised, using the

mapping curve determined according to Section 4.2.2, as follows

for the respective actual speed as determined in Section 4.3.2.

Example of denormalisation procedure

As an example, the following test point shall be denormalised

% speed = 43 %

% torque = 82 %

Given the following values

reference speed = 2 200/min

idle speed = 600/min

results in

With the maximum torque of 700 Nm observed from the mapping curve at 1

288/min

This is consistent with the ISO 8178-11:2006 standard.

Dynamometer

When using a load cell, the torque signal shall be transferred to the engine axis

and the inertia of the dyno shall be considered. The actual engine torque is the

torque read on the load cell plus the moment of inertia of the brake multiplied

by the angular acceleration. The control system has to perform this calculation

in real time.

If the engine is tested with an eddy-current dynamometer, it is recommended

that the number of points, where the difference is smaller than – 5 % of the

peak torque, does not exceed 30 (where T sp is the demanded torque, is the

derivative of the engine speed, is the rotational inertia of the eddycurrent

dynamometer).

Emissions test run

The following flow chart outlines the test sequence

One or more practice cycles may be run as necessary to check engine, test cell

and emissions systems before the measurement cycle.

Preparation of the sampling filters

At least one hour before the test, each filter shall be placed in a petri dish,

which is protected against dust contamination and allows air exchange, and

placed in a weighing chamber for stabilisation. At the end of the stabilisation

period, each filter shall be weighed and the weight shall be recorded. The filter

shall then be stored in a closed petri dish or sealed filter holder until needed for

testing. The filter shall be used within eight hours of its removal from the

weighing chamber. The tare weight shall be recorded.

Installation of the measuring equipment

The instrumentation and sample probes shall be installed as required. The

tailpipe shall be connected to the full-flow dilution system, if used.

Starting the dilution system

The dilution system shall be started. The total diluted exhaust gas flow of a

full-flow dilution system or the diluted exhaust gas flow through a partial flow

dilution system shall be set to eliminate water condensation in the system, and

to obtain a filter face temperature between 315 K (42 °C) and 325 K (52 °C).

The particulate sampling system shall be started and run on by-pass. The

particulate background level of the dilution air may be determined by sampling

the dilution air prior to entrance of the exhaust into the dilution tunnel. It is

preferred that background particulate sample be collected during the transient

cycle if another PM sampling system is available. Otherwise, the PM sampling

system used to collect transient cycle PM can be used. If filtered dilution air is

used, one measurement may be done prior to or after the test. If the dilution air

is not filtered, measurements should be carried out prior to the beginning and

after the end of the cycle and the values averaged.

Checking the analysers

The emission analysers shall be set at zero and spanned. If sample bags are

used, they shall be evacuated.

Cool-down requirements

A natural or forced cool-down procedure may be applied. For forced cool-

down, good engineering judgement shall be used to set up systems to send

cooling air across the engine, to send cool oil through the engine lubrication

system, to remove heat from the coolant through the engine cooling system,

and to remove heat from an exhaust after-treatment system. In the case of a

forced after-treatment cool down, cooling air shall not be applied until the

after-treatment system has cooled below its catalytic activation temperature.

Any cooling procedure that results in unrepresentative emissions is not

permitted.

The cold start cycle exhaust emission test may begin after a cool-down only

when the engine oil, coolant and after- treatment temperatures are stabilised

between 20 °C and 30 °C for a minimum of 15 minutes.

Cycle run

C o l d s t a r t c y c l e

The test sequence shall commence with the cold start cycle at the completion

of the cool-down when all the requirements specified in section 4.5.6 are met.

The engine shall be started according to the starting procedure recommended

by the manufacturer in the owner's manual, using either a production starter

motor or the dynamometer.

As soon as it is determined that the engine is started, start a ‘free idle’ timer.

Allow the engine to idle freely with no-load for 23 ± 1 s. Begin the transient

engine cycle such that the first non-idle record of the cycle occurs at 23 ± 1 s.

The free idle time is included in the 23 ± 1 s.

The test shall be performed according to the reference cycle as set out in

Schedule III, Appendix 4. Engine speed and torque command set points shall

be issued at 5 Hz (10 Hz recommended) or greater. The set points shall be

calculated by linear interpolation between the 1 Hz set points of the reference

cycle. Feedback engine speed and torque shall be recorded at least once every

second during the test cycle, and the signals may be electronically filtered.

A n a l y s e r r e s p o n s e

At the start of the engine the measuring equipment shall be started,

simultaneously

-

start collecting or analysing dilution air, if a full flow dilution system

is used,

-

-

start collecting or analysing raw or diluted exhaust gas, depending on

the method used,

-

-

start measuring the amount of diluted exhaust gas and the required

temperatures and pressures,

-

-

start recording the exhaust gas mass flow rate, if raw exhaust gas

analysis is used,

-

-

start recording the feedback data of speed and torque of the

dynamometer.

-

If raw exhaust measurement is used, the emission concentrations (HC, CO and

NO x ) and the exhaust gas mass flow rate shall be measured continuously and

stored with at least 2 Hz on a computer system. All other data may be recorded

with a sample rate of at least 1 Hz. For analogue analysers the response shall

be recorded, and the calibration data may be applied online or offline during

the data evaluation.

If a full flow dilution system is used, HC and NO x shall be measured

continuously in the dilution tunnel with a frequency of at least 2 Hz. The

average concentrations shall be determined by integrating the analyser signals

over the test cycle. The system response time shall be no greater than 20 s, and

shall be coordinated with CVS flow fluctuations and sampling time/test cycle

offsets, if necessary. CO and CO 2 shall be determined by integration or by

analysing the concentrations in the sample bag collected over the cycle. The

concentrations of the gaseous pollutants in the dilution air shall be determined

by integration or by collection in the background bag. All other parameters that

need to be measured shall be recorded with a minimum of one measurement

per second (1 Hz).

P a r t i c u l a t e s a m p l i n g

At the start of the engine the particulate sampling system shall be switched

from by-pass to collecting particulates.

If a partial flow dilution system is used, the sample pump(s) shall be adjusted

so that the flow rate through the particulate sample probe or transfer tube is

maintained proportional to the exhaust mass flow rate.

If a full flow dilution system is used, the sample pump(s) shall be adjusted so

that the flow rate through the particulate sample probe or transfer tube is

maintained at a value within ± 5 % of the set flow rate. If flow compensation

(i.e. proportional control of sample flow) is used, it must be demonstrated that

the ratio of main tunnel flow to particulate sample flow does not change by

more than ± 5 % of its set value (except for the first 10 seconds of sampling).

NOTE: For double dilution operation, sample flow is the net difference

between the flow rate through the sample filters and the secondary dilution

airflow rate.

The average temperature and pressure at the gas meter(s) or flow

instrumentation inlet shall be recorded. If the set flow rate cannot be

maintained over the complete cycle (within ± 5 %) because of high particulate

loading on the filter, the test shall be voided. The test shall be rerun using a

lower flow rate and/or a larger diameter filter.

E n g i n e s t a l l i n g d u r i n g t h e c o l d s t a r t t e s t c y c l e

If the engine stalls anywhere during the cold start test cycle, the engine shall be

preconditioned, then the cool-down procedure repeated; finally the engine

shall be restarted, and the test repeated. If a malfunction occurs in any of the

required test equipment during the test cycle, the test shall be voided.

O p e r a t i o n s a f t e r c o l d s t a r t c y c l e

At the completion of the cold start cycle of the test, the measurement of the

exhaust gas mass flow rate, the diluted exhaust gas volume, the gas flow into

the collecting bags and the particulate sample pump shall be stopped. For an

integrating analyser system, sampling shall continue until system response

times have elapsed.

The concentrations of the collecting bags, if used, shall be analysed as soon as

possible and in any case not later than 20 minutes after the end of the test

cycle.

After the emission test, a zero gas and the same span gas shall be used for re-

checking the analysers. The test will be considered acceptable if the difference

between the pre-test and post-test results is less than 2 % of the span gas value.

The particulate filters shall be returned to the weighing chamber no later than

one hour after completion of the test. They shall be conditioned in a petri dish,

which is protected against dust contamination and allows air exchange, for at

least one hour, and then weighed. The gross weight of the filters shall be

recorded.

H o t s o a k

Immediately after the engine is turned off, the engine cooling fan(s) shall be

turned off if used, as well as the CVS blower (or disconnect the exhaust system

from the CVS), if used.

Allow the engine to soak for 20 ± 1 minutes. Prepare the engine and

dynamometer for the hot start test. Connect evacuated sample collection bags

to the dilute exhaust and dilution air sample collection systems. Start the CVS

(if used or not already on) or connect the exhaust system to the CVS (if

disconnected). Start the sample pumps (except the particulate sample pump(s),

the engine cooling fan(s) and the data collection system.

The heat exchanger of the constant volume sampler (if used) and the heated

components of any continuous sampling system(s) (if applicable) shall be

preheated to their designated operating temperatures before the test begins.

Adjust the sample flow rates to the desired flow rate and set the CVS gas flow

measuring devices to zero. Carefully install a clean particulate filter in each of

the filter holders and install assembled filter holders in the sample flow line.

H o t s t a r t c y c l e

As soon as it is determined that the engine is started, start a ‘free idle’ timer.

Allow the engine to idle freely with no-load for 23 ± 1 s. Begin the transient

engine cycle such that the first non-idle record of the cycle occurs at 23 ± 1 s.

The free idle time is included in the 23 ± 1 s.

The test shall be performed according to the reference cycle as set out in

Appendix 4 to Schedule III. Engine speed and torque command set points shall

be issued at 5 Hz (10 Hz recommended) or greater. The set points shall be

calculated by linear interpolation between the 1 Hz set points of the reference

cycle. Feedback engine speed and torque shall be recorded at least once every

second during the test cycle, and the signals may be electronically filtered.

The procedure described in previous sections 4.5.7.2 and 4.5.7.3 shall then be

repeated.

E n g i n e s t a l l i n g d u r i n g t h e h o t s t a r t c y c l e

If the engine stalls anywhere during the hot start cycle, the engine may be shut

off and re-soaked for 20 minutes. The hot start cycle may then be rerun. Only

one hot re-soak and hot start cycle restart is permitted.

O p e r a t i o n s a f t e r h o t s t a r t c y c l e

At the completion of the hot start cycle, the measurement of the exhaust gas

mass flow rate, the diluted exhaust gas volume, the gas flow into the collecting

bags and the particulate sample pump shall be stopped. For an integrating

analyser system, sampling shall continue until system response times have

elapsed.

The concentrations of the collecting bags, if used, shall be analysed as soon as

possible and in any case not later than 20 minutes after the end of the test

cycle.

After the emission test, a zero gas and the same span gas shall be used for re-

checking the analysers. The test will be considered acceptable if the difference

between the pre-test and post-test results is less than 2 % of the span gas value.

The particulate filters shall be returned to the weighing chamber no later than

one hour after completion of the test. They shall be conditioned in a petri dish,

which is protected against dust contamination and allows air exchange, for at

least one hour, and then weighed. The gross weight of the filters shall be

recorded.

Verification of the test run

Data shift

To minimise the biasing effect of the time lag between the feedback and

reference cycle values, the entire engine speed and torque feedback signal

sequence may be advanced or delayed in time with respect to the reference

speed and torque sequence. If the feedback signals are shifted, both speed and

torque must be shifted by the same amount in the same direction.

Calculation of the cycle work

The actual cycle work Wact (kWh) shall be calculated using each pair of

engine feedback speed and torque values recorded. The actual cycle work

Wact is used for comparison to the reference cycle work Wref and for

calculating the brake specific emissions. The same methodology shall be used

for integrating both reference and actual engine power. If values are to be

determined between adjacent reference or adjacent measured values, linear

interpolation shall be used.

In integrating the reference and actual cycle work, all negative torque values

shall be set equal to zero and included. If integration is performed at a

frequency of less than 5 Hertz, and if, during a given time segment, the torque

value changes from positive to negative or negative to positive, the negative

portion shall be computed and set equal to zero. The positive portion shall be

included in the integrated value.

Wact shall be between – 15 % and + 5 % of Wref.

Validation statistics of the test cycle

Linear regressions of the feedback values on the reference values shall be

performed for speed, torque and power. This shall be done after any feedback

data shift has occurred, if this option is selected. The method of least squares

shall be used, with the best fit equation having the form

y = mx + b

where

y = feedback (actual) value of speed (min -1 ), torque (N·m), or power (kW)

m = slope of the regression line

x = reference value of speed (min -1 ), torque (N·m), or power (kW)

b = y intercept of the regression line

The standard error of estimate (SE) of y on x and the coefficient of

determination (r 2 ) shall be calculated for each regression line.

It is recommended that this analysis be performed at 1 Hertz. For a test to be

considered valid, the criteria of Table 1 must be met.

For regression purposes only, point deletions are permitted where noted in

Table 2 before doing the regression calculation. However, those points must

not be deleted for the calculation of cycle work and emissions. An idle point is

defined as a point having a normalised reference torque of 0 % and a

normalised reference speed of 0 %. Point deletion may be applied to the whole

or to any part of the cycle.

Appendix I

MEASUREMENT AND SAMPLING PROCEDURES

1. MEASUREMENT AND SAMPLING PROCEDURES (NRSC TEST)

Gaseous and particulate components emitted by the engine submitted for testing

shall be measured by the methods described in Schedule VI. The methods of

Schedule VI describe the recommended analytical systems for the gaseous

emissions (Section 1.1) and the recommended particulate dilution and sampling

systems (Section 1.2).

Dynamometer specification

An engine dynamometer with adequate characteristics to perform the test cycle

described in Schedule III, Section 3.7.1 shall be used. The instrumentation for

torque and speed measurement shall allow the measurement of the power within

the given limits. Additional calculations may be necessary. The accuracy of the

measuring equipment must be such that the maximum tolerances of the figures

given in point 1.3 are not exceeded.

Exhaust gas flow

The exhaust gas flow shall be determined by one of the methods mentioned in

sections 1.2.1 to 1.2.4.

Direct measurement method

Direct measurement of the exhaust flow by flow nozzle or equivalent metering

system (for detail see ISO 5167:2000).

Note: Direct gaseous flow measurement is a difficult task. Precautions must be

taken to avoid measurement errors that will impact emission value errors.

Air and fuel measurement method

Measurement of the airflow and the fuel flow.

Air flow-meters and fuel flow-meters with the accuracy defined in Section 1.3

shall be used.

The calculation of the exhaust gas flow is as follows

G EXHW = G AIRW + G FUEL (for wet exhaust mass)

Carbon balance method

Exhaust mass calculation from fuel consumption and exhaust gas concentrations

using the carbon balance method (Schedule III, Appendix 3).

Tracer measurement method

This method involves measurement of the concentration of a tracer gas in the

exhaust. A known amount of an inert gas (e.g. pure helium) shall be injected into

the exhaust gas flow as a tracer. The gas is mixed and diluted by the exhaust gas,

but must not react in the exhaust pipe. The concentration of the gas shall then be

measured in the exhaust gas sample.

In order to ensure complete mixing of the tracer gas, the exhaust gas sampling

probe shall be located at least 1 m or 30 times the diameter of the exhaust pipe,

whichever is larger, downstream of the tracer gas injection point. The sampling

probe may be located closer to the injection point if complete mixing is verified

by comparing the tracer gas concentration with the reference concentration when

the tracer gas is injected upstream of the engine.

The tracer gas flow rate shall be set so that the tracer gas concentration at engine

idle speed after mixing becomes lower than the full scale of the trace gas

analyser.

The calculation of the exhaust gas flow is as follows

where

G EXHW = instantaneous exhaust mass flow (kg/s)

G T = tracer gas flow (cm 3 /min)

conc mix = instantaneous concentration of the tracer gas after mixing, (ppm)

ρ EXH = density of the exhaust gas (kg/m 3 )

conc a = background concentration of the tracer gas in the intake air (ppm)

The background concentration of the tracer gas (conc a ) may be determined by

averaging the background concentration measured immediately before and after

the test run.

When the background concentration is less than 1 % of the concentration of the

tracer gas after mixing (conc mix .) at maximum exhaust flow, the background

concentration may be neglected.

The total system shall meet the accuracy specifications for the exhaust gas flow

and shall be calibrated according to Appendix 2, Section 1.11.2.

Air flow and air to fuel ratio measurement method

This method involves exhaust mass calculation from the air flow and the air to

fuel ratio. The calculation of the instantaneous exhaust gas mass flow is as

follows

The air flowmeter shall meet the accuracy specifications in Table 3, the CO 2

analyser used shall meet the specifications of clause 1.4.1, and the total system

shall meet the accuracy specifications for the exhaust gas flow.

Optionally, air to fuel ratio measurement equipment, such as a zirconia type

sensor, may be used for the measurement of the relative air to fuel ratio in

accordance with the specifications of clause 1.4.4.

Total dilute exhaust gas flow

When using a full flow dilution system, the total flow of the dilute exhaust (G

TOTW ) shall be measured with a PDP or CFV or SSV (Schedule VI, Section

1.2.1.2) The accuracy shall conform to the provisions of Schedule III, Appendix

2, Section 2.2.

Accuracy

The calibration of all measurement instruments shall be traceable to national or

international standards and comply with the requirements listed in Table 3.

Determination of the gaseous components

General analyser specifications

The analysers shall have a measuring range appropriate for the accuracy required

to measure the concentrations of the exhaust gas components (section1.4.1.1). It

is recommended that the analysers be operated in such a way that the measured

concentration falls between 15 % and 100 % of full scale.

If the full scale value is 155 ppm (or ppm C) or less or if read-out systems

(computers, data loggers) that provide sufficient accuracy and resolution below

15 % of full scale are used, concentrations below 15 % of full scale are also

acceptable. In this case, additional calibrations are to be made to ensure the

accuracy of the calibration curves – Schedule III, Appendix 2, section 1.5.5.2.

The electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) of the equipment shall be on a level as

to minimise additional errors.

M e a s u r e m e n t e r r o r

The analyser shall not deviate from the nominal calibration point by more than ±

2 % of the reading or ± 0,3 % of full scale, whichever is larger.

NOTE: For the purpose of this standard, accuracy is defined as the deviation of

the analyser reading from the nominal calibration values using a calibration gas

(≡ true value)

R e p e a t a b i l i t y

The repeatability, defined as 2,5 times the standard deviation of 10 repetitive

responses to a given calibration or span gas, must be no greater than ± 1 % of full

scale concentration for each range used above 155 ppm (or ppm C) or ± 2 % of

each range used below 155 ppm (or ppm C).

N o i s e

The analyser peak-to-peak response to zero and calibration or span gases over

any 10-second period shall not exceed 2 % of full scale on all ranges used.

Z e r o d r i f t

The zero drift during a one-hour period shall be less than 2 % of full scale on the

lowest range used. The zero response is defined as the mean response, including

noise, to a zero gas during a 30-second time interval.

S p a n d r i f t

The span drift during a one-hour period shall be less than 2 % of full scale on the

lowest range used. Span is defined as the difference between the span response

and the zero response. The span response is defined as the mean response,

including noise, to a span gas during a 30-second time interval.

Gas drying

The optional gas drying device must have a minimal effect on the concentration

of the measured gases. Chemical dryers are not an acceptable method of

removing water from the sample.

Analysers

Sections 1.4.3.1 to 1.4.3.5 of this Appendix describe the measurement principles

to be used. A detailed description of the measurement systems is given in

Schedule VI.

The gases to be measured shall be analysed with the following instruments. For

non-linear analysers, the use of linearising circuits is permitted.

C a r b o n m o n o x i d e ( C O ) a n a l y s i s

The carbon monoxide analyser shall be of the non-dispersive infra-red (NDIR)

absorption type.

C a r b o n d i o x i d e ( C O 2 ) a n a l y s i s

The carbon dioxide analyser shall be of the non-dispersive infra-red (NDIR)

absorption type.

H y d r o c a r b o n ( H C ) a n a l y s i s

The hydrocarbon analyser shall be of the heated flame ionization detector

(HFID) type with detector, valves, pipework, etc, heated so as to maintain a gas

temperature of 463 K (190 °C) ± 10 K.

O x i d e s o f n i t r o g e n ( N O x ) a n a l y s i s

The oxides of nitrogen analyser shall be of the chemiluminescent detector (CLD)

or heated chemiluminescent detector (HCLD) type with a NO 2 /NO converter, if

measured on a dry basis. If measured on a wet basis, a HCLD with converter

maintained above 328 K (55 °C) shall be used, provided the water quench check

(Schedule III, Appendix 2, section 1.9.2.2) is satisfied.

For both CLD and HCLD, the sampling path shall be maintained at a wall

temperature of 328 K to 473 K (55 to 200 °C) up to the converter for dry

measurement, and up to the analyser for wet measurement.

Air to fuel measurement

The air to fuel measurement equipment used to determine the exhaust gas flow

as specified in section 1.2.5 shall be a wide range air to fuel ratio sensor or

lambda sensor of Zirconia type.

The sensor shall be mounted directly on the exhaust pipe where the exhaust gas

temperature is high enough to eliminate water condensation.

The accuracy of the sensor with incorporated electronics shall be within

± 3 % of reading λ < 2

± 5 % of reading 2 ≤ λ < 5

± 10 % of reading 5 ≤ λ

To fulfil the accuracy specified above, the sensor shall be calibrated as specified

by the instrument manufacturer.

Sampling for gaseous emissions

The gaseous emissions sampling probes must be fitted at least 0,5 m or three

times the diameter of the exhaust pipe — whichever is the larger — upstream of

the exit of the exhaust gas system as far as applicable and sufficiently close to

the engine as to ensure an exhaust gas temperature of at least 343 K (70 °C) at

the probe.

In the case of a multi-cylinder engine with a branched exhaust manifold, the inlet

of the probe shall be located sufficiently far downstream so as to ensure that the

sample is representative of the average exhaust emissions from all cylinders. In

multi-cylinder engines having distinct groups of manifolds, such as in a ‘V’-

engine configuration, it is permissible to acquire a sample from each group

individually and calculate an average exhaust emission. Other methods which

have been shown to correlate with the above methods may be used. For exhaust

emissions calculation the total exhaust mass flow of the engine must be used.

If the composition of the exhaust gas is influenced by any exhaust after-

treatment system, the exhaust sample must be taken upstream of this device in

the tests of stage I and downstream of this device in the tests of stage II. When a

full flow dilution system is used for the determination of the particulates, the

gaseous emissions may also be determined in the diluted exhaust gas. The

sampling probes shall be close to the particulate sampling probe in the dilution

tunnel (Schedule VI, section 1.2.1.2, DT and Section 1.2.2, PSP). CO and CO 2

may optionally be determined by sampling into a bag and subsequent

measurement of the concentration in the sampling bag.

Determination of the particulates

The determination of the particulates requires a dilution system. Dilution may be

accomplished by a partial flow dilution system or a full flow dilution system.

The flow capacity of the dilution system shall be large enough to completely

eliminate water condensation in the dilution and sampling systems, and maintain

the temperature of the diluted exhaust gas between 315 K (42 °C) and 325 K (52

°C) immediately upstream of the filter holders. De-humidifying the dilution air

before entering the dilution system is permitted, if the air humidity is high.

Dilution air pre-heating above the temperature limit of 303 K (30 °C) is

recommended, if the ambient temperature is below 293 K (20 °C). However, the

diluted air temperature must not exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction

of the exhaust in the dilution tunnel.

Note: For steady-state procedure, the filter temperature may be kept at or below

the maximum temperature of 325 K (52 °C) instead of respecting the

temperature range of 42 to 52 °C.

For a partial flow dilution system, the particulate sampling probe must be fitted

close to and upstream of the gaseous probe as defined in Section 4.4 and in

accordance with Schedule VI, section 1.2.1.1, figure 4-12 EP and SP.

The partial flow dilution system has to be designed to split the exhaust stream

into two fractions, the smaller one being diluted with air and subsequently used

for particulate measurement. From that it is essential that the dilution ratio be

determined very accurately. Different splitting methods can be applied, whereby

the type of splitting used dictates to a significant degree the sampling hardware

and procedures to be used (Schedule VI, section 1.2.1.1).

To determine the mass of the particulates, a particulate sampling system,

particulate sampling filters, a microgram balance and a temperature and

humidity controlled weighing chamber are required.

For particulate sampling, two methods may be applied

-

the single filter method uses one pair of filters (1.5.1.3 of this

Appendix) for all modes of the test cycle. Considerable attention must

be paid to sampling times and flows during the sampling phase of the

test. However, only one pair of filters will be required for the test cycle,

-

-

the multiple filter method dictates that one pair of filters (section 1.5.1.3

of this Appendix) is used for each of the individual modes of the test

cycle. This method allows more lenient sample procedures but uses

more filters.

-

Particulate sampling filters

F i l t e r s p e c i f i c a t i o n

Fluorocarbon coated glass fibre filters or fluorocarbon based membrane filters

are required for certification tests. For special applications different filter

materials may be used. All filter types shall have a 0,3 μm DOP (di-

octylphthalate) collection efficiency of at least 99 % at a gas face velocity

between 35 and 100 cm/s. When performing correlation tests between

laboratories or between a manufacturer and an approval authority, filters of

identical quality must be used.

F i l t e r s i z e

Particulate filters must have a minimum diameter of 47 mm (37 mm stain

diameter). Larger diameter filters are acceptable (section 1.5.1.5).

P r i m a r y a n d b a c k - u p f i l t e r s

The diluted exhaust shall be sampled by a pair of filters placed in series (one

primary and one back-up filter) during the test sequence. The back-up filter shall

be located no more than 100 mm downstream of, and shall not be in contact

with, the primary filter. The filters may be weighed separately or as a pair with

the filters placed stain side to stain side.

F i l t e r f a c e v e l o c i t y

A gas face velocity through the filter of 35 to 100 cm/s shall be achieved. The

pressure drop increase between the beginning and the end of the test shall be no

more than 25 kPa.

F i l t e r l o a d i n g

The recommended minimum filter loadings for the most common filter sizes are

shown in the following table. For larger filter sizes, the minimum filter loading

shall be 0,065 mg/1000 mm 2 filter area.

For the multiple filter method, the recommended minimum filter loading for the

sum of all filters shall be the product of the appropriate value above and the

square root of the total number of modes.

Weighing chamber and analytical balance specifications

W e i g h i n g c h a m b e r c o n d i t i o n s

The temperature of the chamber (or room) in which the particulate filters are

conditioned and weighed shall be maintained to within 295 K (22 °C) ± 3 K

during all filter conditioning and weighing. The humidity shall be maintained to

a dew point of 282,5 (9,5 °C) ± 3 K and a relative humidity of 45 ± 8 %.

R e f e r e n c e f i l t e r w e i g h i n g

The chamber (or room) environment shall be free of any ambient contaminants

(such as dust) that would settle on the particulate filters during their stabilisation.

Disturbances to weighing room specifications as outlined in section 1.5.2.1 will

be allowed if the duration of the disturbances does not exceed 30 minutes. The

weighing room should meet the required specifications prior to personnel

entrance into the weighing room. At least two unused reference filters or

reference filter pairs shall be weighed within four hours of, but preferably at the

same time as the sample filter (pair) weighing. They shall be the same size and

material as the sample filters.

If the average weight of the reference filters (reference filter pairs) changes

between sample filter weighing by more than 10μg, then all sample filters shall

be discarded and the emissions test repeated.

If the weighing room stability criteria outlined in section 1.5.2.1 is not met, but

the reference filter (pair) weighing meet the above criteria, the engine

manufacturer has the option of accepting the sample filter weights or voiding the

tests, fixing the weighing room control system and re-running the test.

A n a l y t i c a l b a l a n c e

The analytical balance used to determine the weights of all filters shall have a

precision (standard deviation) of 2 μg and a resolution of 1 μg (1 digit = 1 μg)

specified by the balance manufacturer.

E l i m i n a t i o n o f s t a t i c e l e c t r i c i t y e f f e c t s

To eliminate the effects of static electricity, the filters shall be neutralised prior

to weighing, for example, by a Polonium neutraliser or a device of similar effect.

Additional specifications for particulate measurement

All parts of the dilution system and the sampling system from the exhaust pipe

up to the filter holder, which are in contact with raw and diluted exhaust gas,

must be designed to minimise deposition or alteration of the particulates. All

parts must be made of electrically conductive materials that do not react with

exhaust gas components, and must be electrically grounded to prevent

electrostatic effects.

2. MEASUREMENT AND SAMPLING PROCEDURES (NRTC TEST)

Introduction

Gaseous and particulate components emitted by the engine submitted for testing

shall be measured by the methods of Schedule VI. The methods of Schedule VI

describe the recommended analytical systems for the gaseous emissions (Section

1.1) and the recommended particulate dilution and sampling systems (Section

1.2).

Dynamometer and test cell equipment

The following equipment shall be used for emission tests of engines on engine

dynamometers

Engine dynamometer

An engine dynamometer shall be used with adequate characteristics to perform

the test cycle described in Appendix 4 to this Schedule. The instrumentation for

torque and speed measurement shall allow the measurement of the power within

the given limits. Additional calculations may be necessary. The accuracy of the

measuring equipment must be such that the maximum tolerances of the figures

given in Table 3 are not exceeded.

Other instruments

Measuring instruments for fuel consumption, air consumption, temperature of

coolant and lubricant, exhaust gas pressure and intake manifold depression,

exhaust gas temperature, air intake temperature, atmospheric pressure, humidity

and fuel temperature shall be used, as required. These instruments shall satisfy

the requirements given in Table 3

Raw exhaust gas flow

For calculating the emissions in the raw exhaust gas and for controlling a partial

flow dilution system, it is necessary to know the exhaust gas mass flow rate. For

determining the exhaust mass flow rate, either of the methods described below

may be used.

For the purpose of emissions calculation, the response time of either method

described below shall be equal to or less than the requirement for the analyser

response time, as defined in Appendix 2, Section 1.11.1.

For the purpose of controlling a partial flow dilution system, a faster response is

required. For partial flow dilution systems with online control, a response time

of ≤ 0,3 s is required. For partial flow dilution systems with look ahead control

based on a pre-recorded test run, a response time of the exhaust flow

measurement system of ≤ 5 s with a rise time of ≤ 1 s is required. The system

response time shall be specified by the instrument manufacturer. The combined

response time requirements for exhaust gas flow and partial flow dilution system

are indicated in Section 2.4.

Direct measurement method

Direct measurement of the instantaneous exhaust flow may be done by systems,

such as

- pressure differential devices, like flow nozzle, (for details see ISO

5167: 2000)

- ultrasonic flowmeter

-

vortex flowmeter.

Precautions shall be taken to avoid measurement errors, which will impact

emission value errors. Such precautions include the careful installation of the

device in the engine exhaust system according to the instrument manufacturers'

recommendations and to good engineering practice. Especially, engine

performance and emissions must not be affected by the installation of the device.

The flowmeters shall meet the accuracy specifications of Table 3.

Air and fuel measurement method

This involves measurement of the airflow and the fuel flow with suitable

flowmeters. The calculation of the instantaneous exhaust gas flow is as follows

G EXHW = G AIRW + G FUEL (for wet exhaust mass)

The flowmeters shall meet the accuracy specifications of Table 3, but shall also

be accurate enough to also meet the accuracy specifications for the exhaust gas

flow.

Tracer measurement method

This involves measurement of the concentration of a tracer gas in the exhaust.

A known amount of an inert gas (e.g. pure helium) shall be injected into the

exhaust gas flow as a tracer. The gas is mixed and diluted by the exhaust gas, but

must not react in the exhaust pipe. The concentration of the gas shall then be

measured in the exhaust gas sample.

In order to ensure complete mixing of the tracer gas, the exhaust gas sampling

probe shall be located at least 1 m or 30 times the diameter of the exhaust pipe,

whichever is larger, downstream of the tracer gas injection point. The sampling

probe may be located closer to the injection point if complete mixing is verified

by comparing the tracer gas concentration with the reference concentration when

the tracer gas is injected upstream of the engine.

The tracer gas flow rate shall be set so that the tracer gas concentration at engine

idle speed after mixing becomes lower than the full scale of the trace gas

analyser.

The calculation of the exhaust gas flow is as follows

where

G EXHW = instantaneous exhaust mass flow (kg/s)

G T = tracer gas flow (cm 3 /min)

conc mix = instantaneous concentration of the tracer gas after mixing (ppm)

ρ EXH = density of the exhaust gas (kg/m 3 )

conc a = background concentration of the tracer gas in the intake air (ppm)

The background concentration of the tracer gas (conc a ) may be determined by

averaging the background concentration measured immediately before the test

run and after the test run.

When the background concentration is less than 1 % of the concentration of the

tracer gas after mixing (conc mix .) at maximum exhaust flow, the background

concentration may be neglected.

The total system shall meet the accuracy specifications for the exhaust gas flow,

and shall be calibrated according to Appendix 2, paragraph 1.11.2.

Air flow and air to fuel ratio measurement method

This involves exhaust mass calculation from the airflow and the air to fuel ratio.

The calculation of the instantaneous exhaust gas mass flow is as follows

The air flowmeter shall meet the accuracy specifications in Table 3, the CO 2

analyser used shall meet the specifications of section 2.3.1, and the total system

shall meet the accuracy specifications for the exhaust gas flow.

Optionally, air to fuel ratio measurement equipment, such as a zirconia type

sensor, may be used for the measurement of the excess air ratio in accordance

with the specifications of section 2.3.4.

Diluted exhaust gas flow

For calculation of the emissions in the diluted exhaust gas, it is necessary to

know the diluted exhaust gas mass flow rate. The total diluted exhaust gas flow

over the cycle (kg/test) shall be calculated from the measurement values over the

cycle and the corresponding calibration data of the flow measurement device (V

0 for PDP, K V for CFV, C d for SSV): the corresponding methods described in

Appendix 3, section 2.2.1 shall be used. If the total sample mass of particulates

and gaseous pollutants exceeds 0,5 % of the total CVS flow, the CVS flow shall

be corrected or the particulate sample flow shall be returned to the CVS prior to

the flow measuring device.

Determination of the gaseous components

General analyser specifications

The analysers shall have a measuring range appropriate for the accuracy required

to measure the concentrations of the exhaust gas components (section 1.4.1.1). It

is recommended that the analysers be operated in such a way that the measured

concentration falls between 15 and 100 % of full scale.

If the full scale value is 155 ppm (or ppm C) or less, or if read-out systems

(computers, data loggers) that provide sufficient accuracy and resolution below

15 % of full scale are used, concentrations below 15 % of full scale are also

acceptable. In this case, additional calibrations are to be made to ensure the

accuracy of the calibration curves – Schedule III, Appendix 2, section 1.5.5.2.

The electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) of the equipment shall be of a level

such as to minimise additional errors.

M e a s u r e m e n t e r r o r

The analyser shall not deviate from the nominal calibration point by more than ±

2 % of the reading or ± 0,3 % of full scale, whichever is larger.

Note: For the purpose of this standard, accuracy is defined as the deviation of the

analyser reading from the nominal calibration values using a calibration gas (≡

true value).

R e p e a t a b i l i t y

The repeatability, defined as 2,5 times the standard deviation of 10 repetitive

responses to a given calibration or span gas, must be no greater than ± 1 % of full

scale concentration for each range used above 155 ppm (or ppm C) or ± 2 % for

each range used below 155 ppm (or ppm C).

N o i s e

The analyser peak-to-peak response to zero and calibration or span gases over

any 10-second period shall not exceed 2 % of full scale on all ranges used.

Z e r o d r i f t

The zero drift during a one-hour period shall be less than 2 % of full scale on the

lowest range used. The zero response is defined as the mean response, including

noise, to a zero gas during a 30-second time interval.

S p a n d r i f t

The span drift during a one-hour period shall be less than 2 % of full scale on the

lowest range used. Span is defined as the difference between the span response

and the zero response. The span response is defined as the mean response,

including noise, to a span gas during a 30-second time interval.

R i s e t i m e

For raw exhaust gas analysis, the rise time of the analyser installed in the

measurement system shall not exceed 2,5 s.

NOTE: Only evaluating the response time of the analyser alone will not clearly

define the suitability of the total system for transient testing. Volumes, and

especially dead volumes, through out the system will not only affect the

transportation time from the probe to the analyser, but also affect the rise time.

Also transport times inside of an analyser would be defined as analyser response

time, like the converter or water traps inside of a NO x analysers. The

determination of the total system response time is described in Appendix 2,

Section 1.11.1.

Gas drying

Same specifications as for NRSC test cycle apply (Section 1.4.2) as described

here below.

The optional gas drying device must have a minimal effect on the concentration

of the measured gases. Chemical dryers are not an acceptable method of

removing water from the sample.

Analysers

Same specifications as for NRSC test cycle apply (Section 1.4.3) as described

here below.

The gases to be measured shall be analysed with the following instruments. For

non-linear analysers, the use of linearising circuits is permitted.

C a r b o n m o n o x i d e ( C O ) a n a l y s i s

The carbon monoxide analyser shall be of the non-dispersive infra-red (NDIR)

absorption type.

C a r b o n d i o x i d e ( C O 2 ) a n a l y s i s

The carbon dioxide analyser shall be of the non-dispersive infra-red (NDIR)

absorption type.

H y d r o c a r b o n ( H C ) a n a l y s i s

The hydrocarbon analyser shall be of the heated flame ionization detector

(HFID) type with detector, valves, pipework, etc, heated so as to maintain a gas

temperature of 463K (190 °C) ± 10 K.

O x i d e s o f n i t r o g e n ( N O x ) a n a l y s i s

The oxides of nitrogen analyser shall be of the chemiluminescent detector (CLD)

or heated chemiluminescent detector (HCLD) type with a NO 2 /NO converter, if

measured on a dry basis. If measured on a wet basis, a HCLD with converter

maintained above 328 K (55 °C shall be used, provided the water quench check

(Schedule III, Appendix 2, section 1.9.2.2) is satisfied.

For both CLD and HCLD, the sampling path shall be maintained at a wall

temperature of 328K to 473 K (55 to 200 °C) up to the converter for dry

measurement, and up to the analyser for wet measurement.

Air to fuel measurement

The air to fuel measurement equipment used to determine the exhaust gas flow

as specified in section 2.2.3 shall be a wide range air to fuel ratio sensor or

lambda sensor of Zirconia type.

The sensor shall be mounted directly on the exhaust pipe where the exhaust gas

temperature is high enough to eliminate water condensation.

The accuracy of the sensor with incorporated electronics shall be within

± 3 % of reading λ < 2

± 5 % of reading 2 ≤ λ < 5

± 10 % of reading 5 ≤ λ

To fulfil the accuracy specified above, the sensor shall be calibrated as specified

by the instrument manufacturer.

Sampling of gaseous emissions

R a w e x h a u s t g a s f l o w

For calculation of the emissions in the raw exhaust gas the same specifications as

for NRSC test cycle apply (Section 1.4.4), as described here below.

The gaseous emissions sampling probes must be fitted at least 0,5 m or three

times the diameter of the exhaust pipe — whichever is the larger — upstream of

the exit of the exhaust gas system as far as applicable and sufficiently close to

the engine as to ensure an exhaust gas temperature of at least 343 K (70 °C) at

the probe.

In the case of a multicylinder engine with a branched exhaust manifold, the inlet

of the probe shall be located sufficiently far downstream so as to ensure that the

sample is representative of the average exhaust emissions from all cylinders. In

multicylinder engines having distinct groups of manifolds, such as in a ‘V’-

engine configuration, it is permissible to acquire a sample from each group

individually and calculate an average exhaust emission. Other methods which

have been shown to correlate with the above methods may be used. For exhaust

emissions calculation the total exhaust mass flow of the engine must be used.

If the composition of the exhaust gas is influenced by any exhaust after-

treatment system, the exhaust sample must be taken upstream of this device in

the tests of stage I and downstream of this device in the tests of stage II.

D i l u t e d e x h a u s t g a s f l o w

If a full flow dilution system is used, the following specifications apply.

The exhaust pipe between the engine and the full flow dilution system shall

conform to the requirements of Schedule VI.

The gaseous emissions sample probe(s) shall be installed in the dilution tunnel at

a point where the dilution air and exhaust gas are well mixed, and in close

proximity to the particulates sampling probe.

Sampling can generally be done in two ways

- the pollutants are sampled into a sampling bag over the cycle and

measured after completion of the test,

- the pollutants are sampled continuously and integrated over the cycle;

this method is mandatory for HC and NO x .

The background concentrations shall be sampled upstream of the dilution tunnel

into a sampling bag, and shall be subtracted from the emissions concentration

according to Appendix 3, Section 2.2.3.

Determination of the particulates

Determination of the particulates requires a dilution system. Dilution may be

accomplished by a partial flow dilution system or a full flow dilution system.

The flow capacity of the dilution system shall be large enough to completely

eliminate water condensation in the dilution and sampling systems, and maintain

the temperature of the diluted exhaust gas between 315 K (42 °C) and 325 K (52

°C) immediately upstream of the filter holders. De-humidifying the dilution air

before entering the dilution system is permitted, if the air humidity is high.

Dilution air pre-heating above the temperature limit of 303 K (30 °C) is

recommended if the ambient temperature is below 293 K (20 °C). However, the

diluted air temperature must not exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction

of the exhaust in the dilution tunnel.

The particulate sampling probe shall be installed in close proximity to the

gaseous emissions sampling probe, and the installation shall comply with the

provisions of Section 2.3.5.

To determine the mass of the particulates, a particulate sampling system,

particulate sampling filters, microgram balance, and a temperature and humidity

controlled weighing chamber, are required.

Partial flow dilution system specifications

The partial flow dilution system has to be designed to split the exhaust stream

into two fractions, the smaller one being diluted with air and subsequently used

for particulate measurement. For this it is essential that the dilution ratio be

determined very accurately. Different splitting methods can be applied, whereby

the type of splitting used dictates to a significant degree the sampling hardware

and procedures to be used (Schedule VI, section 1.2.1.1).

For the control of a partial flow dilution system, a fast system response is

required. The transformation time for the system shall be determined by the

procedure described in Appendix 2, Section 1.11.1.

If the combined transformation time of the exhaust flow measurement (see

previous section) and the partial flow system is less than 0,3 s, online control

may be used. If the transformation time exceeds 0,3 s, look ahead control based

on a pre-recorded test run must be used. In this case, the rise time shall be ≤ 1 s

and the delay time of the combination ≤ 10 s.

The total system response shall be designed as to ensure a representative sample

of the particulates, G SE , proportional to the exhaust mass flow. To determine the

proportionality, a regression analysis of G SE versus G EXHW shall be conducted

on a minimum 5 Hz data acquisition rate, and the following criteria shall be met

-

the correlation coefficient r of the linear regression between G SE and G

EXHW shall be not less than 0,95,

-

the standard error of estimate of G SE on G EXHW shall not exceed 5 %

of G SE maximum.

-

G SE intercept of the regression line shall not exceed ± 2 % of G SE

maximum.

-

Optionally, a pre-test may be run, and the exhaust mass flow signal of the pre-

test be used for controlling the sample flow into the particulate system (look-

ahead control). Such a procedure is required if the transformation time of the

particulate system, t 50 ,P or/and the transformation time of the exhaust mass

flow signal, t 50 ,F are > 0,3 s. A correct control of the partial dilution system is

obtained, if the time trace of G EXHW ,pre of the pre-test, which controls G SE , is

shifted by a ‘look-ahead’ time of t 50 ,P + t 50 ,F .

For establishing the correlation between G SE and G EXHW the data taken during

the actual test shall be used, with G EXHW time aligned by t 50 ,F relative to G SE

(no contribution from t 50 , P to the time alignment). That is, the time shift

between G EXHW and G SE is the difference in their transformation times that

were determined in Appendix 2, Section 2.6.

For partial flow dilution systems, the accuracy of the sample flow G SE is of

special concern, if not measured directly, but determined by differential flow

measurement

G SE = G TOTW — G DILW

In this case an accuracy of ± 2 % for G TOTW and G DILW is not sufficient to

guarantee acceptable accuracies of G SE . If the gas flow is determined by

differential flow measurement, the maximum error of the difference shall be

such that the accuracy of G SE is within ± 5 % when the dilution ratio is less than

Malta Government Gazette — Legal Notice 2013 108 · Gazzetta tal-Gvern ta’ Malta Nru. 19,044 – 08.03.2013 — in Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Amendment) Regulations, 2013

It can be calculated by taking root-mean-square of the errors of each

instrument.

Acceptable accuracies of G SE can be obtained by either of the following

methods

(a) The absolute accuracies of G TOTW and G DILW are ± 0,2 % which

guarantees an accuracy of G SE of ≤ 5 % at a dilution ratio of 15. However,

greater errors will occur at higher dilution ratios.

(b) Calibration of G DILW relative to G TOTW is carried out such that the same

accuracies for G SE as in (a) are obtained. For the details of such a calibration

see Appendix 2, Section 2.6.

(c) The accuracy of G SE is determined indirectly from the accuracy of the

dilution ratio as determined by a tracer gas, e.g. CO 2 . Again, accuracies

equivalent to method (a) for G SE are required.

(d) The absolute accuracy of G TOTW and G DILW is within ± 2 % of full

scale, the maximum error of the difference between G TOTW and G DILW is

within 0,2 %, and the linearity error is within ± 0,2 % of the highest G TOTW

observed during the test.

Particulate sampling filters

F i l t e r s p e c i f i c a t i o n

Fluorocarbon coated glass fibre filters or fluorocarbon based membrane filters

are required for certification tests. For special applications different filter

materials may be used. All filter types shall have a 0,3 μm DOP (di-

octylphthalate) collection efficiency of at least 99 % at a gas face velocity

between 35 and 100 cm/s. When performing correlation tests between

laboratories or between a manufacturer and an approval authority, filters of

identical quality must be used.

F i l t e r s i z e

Particulate filters must have a minimum diameter of 47 mm (37 mm stain

diameter). Larger diameter filters are acceptable (section 2.4.1.5).

P r i m a r y a n d b a c k - u p f i l t e r s

The diluted exhaust shall be sampled by a pair of filters placed in series (one

primary and one back-up filter) during the test sequence. The back-up filter shall

be located no more than 100mm downstream of, and shall not be in contact with,

the primary filter. The filters may be weighed separately or as a pair with the

filters placed stain side to stain side.

F i l t e r f a c e v e l o c i t y

A gas face velocity through the filter of 35 to 100 cm/s shall be achieved. The

pressure drop increase between the beginning and the end of the test shall be no

more than 25 kPa.

F i l t e r l o a d i n g

The recommended minimum filter loadings for the most common filter sizes are

shown in the following table. For larger filter sizes, the minimum filter loading

shall be 0,065 mg/1 000 mm 2 filter area.

Weighing chamber and analytical balance specifications

W e i g h i n g c h a m b e r c o n d i t i o n s

The temperature of the chamber (or room) in which the particulate filters are

conditioned and weighed shall be maintained to within 295 K (22 °C) ± 3 K

during all filter conditioning and weighing. The humidity shall be maintained to

a dewpoint of 282,5 (9,5 °C) ± 3 K and a relative humidity of 45 ± 8 %.

R e f e r e n c e f i l t e r w e i g h i n g

The chamber (or room) environment shall be free of any ambient contaminants

(such as dust) that would settle on the particulate filters during their stabilisation.

Disturbances to weighing room specifications as outlined in section 2.4.2.1 will

be allowed if the duration of the disturbances does not exceed 30 minutes. The

weighing room should meet the required specifications prior to personnel

entrance into the weighing room. At least two unused reference filters or

reference filter pairs shall be weighed within four hours of, but preferably at the

same time as the sample filter (pair) weighing. They shall be the same size and

material as the sample filters.

If the average weight of the reference filters (reference filter pairs) changes

between sample filter weighing by more than 10 μg, then all sample filters shall

be discarded and the emissions test repeated.

If the weighing room stability criteria outlined in section 2.4.2.1 are not met, but

the reference filter (pair) weighing meet the above criteria, the engine

manufacturer has the option of accepting the sample filter weights or voiding the

tests, fixing the weighing room control system and re-running the test.

A n a l y t i c a l b a l a n c e

The analytical balance used to determine the weights of all filters shall have a

precision (standard deviation) of 2 μg and a resolution of 1 μg (1 digit = 1 μg)

specified by the balance manufacturer.

E l i m i n a t i o n o f s t a t i c e l e c t r i c i t y e f f e c t s

To eliminate the effects of static electricity, the filters shall be neutralised prior

to weighing, for example, by a Polonium neutraliser or a device having similar

effect.

Additional specifications for particulate measurement

All parts of the dilution system and the sampling system from the exhaust pipe

up to the filter holder, which are in contact with raw and diluted exhaust gas,

must be designed to minimise deposition or alteration of the particulates. All

parts must be made of electrically conductive materials that do not react with

exhaust gas components, and must be electrically grounded to prevent

electrostatic effects.

Appendix 2

CALIBRATION PROCEDURE (NRSC, NRTC ( 11 ))

1. CALIBRATION OF THE ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTS

Introduction

Each analyzer shall be calibrated as often as necessary to fulfil the accuracy

requirements of this standard. The calibration method that shall be used is

described in this paragraph for the analysers indicated in Appendix 1, section

1.4.3.

Calibration gases

The shelf life of all calibration gases must be respected.

The expiry date of the calibration gases stated by the manufacturer shall be

recorded.

Pure gases

The required purity of the gases is defined by the contamination limits given

below. The following gases must be available for operation

- purified nitrogen

(contamination ≤ 1 ppm C, ≤ 1 ppm CO, ≤ 400 ppm CO 2 , ≤ 0,1 ppm NO)

- purified oxygen

(purity > 99,5 % vol O 2 )

- hydrogen-helium mixture

(40 ± 2 % hydrogen, balance helium)

(contamination ≤ 1 ppm C, ≤ 400 ppm CO 2 )

- purified synthetic air

(contamination ≤ 1 ppm C, ≤ 1 ppm CO, ≤ 400 ppm CO 2 , ≤ 0,1 ppm NO)

(oxygen content between 18 – 21 % vol)

Calibration and span gases

Mixture of gases having the following chemical compositions shall be available

- C 3 H 8 and purified synthetic air (see section 1.2.1)

- CO and purified nitrogen

- NO and purified nitrogen (the amount of NO 2 contained in this calibration

gas must not exceed 5 % of the NO content)

- O 2 and purified nitrogen

- CO 2 and purified nitrogen

- CH 4 and purified synthetic air

- C 2 H 6 and purified synthetic air

Note: other gas combinations are allowed provided the gases do not react with

one another.

The true concentration of a calibration and span gas must be within ± 2 % of the

nominal value. All concentrations of calibration gas shall be given on a volume

basis (volume percent or volume ppm).

The calibration procedure is common for both NRSC and NRTC tests, with the exception of the requirements

specified in Sections 1.11 and 2.6.

The gases used for calibration and span may also be obtained by means of a gas

divider, diluting with purified N 2 or with purified synthetic air. The accuracy of

the mixing device must be such that the concentration of the diluted calibration

gases may be determined to within ± 2 %.

This accuracy implies that primary gases used for blending shall be known to

have an accuracy of at least ± 1 %, traceable to national or international gas

standards. The verification shall be performed at between 15 and 50 % of full

scale for each calibration incorporating a blending device. An additional

verification may be performed using another calibration gas, if the first

verification has failed.

Optionally, the blending device may be checked with an instrument which by

nature is linear, e.g. using NO gas with a CLD. The span value of the instrument

shall be adjusted with the span gas directly connected to the instrument. The

blending device shall be checked at the used settings and the nominal value shall

be compared to the measured concentration of the instrument. This difference

shall in each point be within ± 1 % of the nominal value.

Other methods may be used based on good engineering practice and with the

prior agreement of the parties involved.

Note: A precision gas divider of accuracy is within ± 1 %, is recommended for

establishing the accurate analyser calibration curve. The gas divider shall be

calibrated by the instrument manufacturer.

Operating procedure for analysers and sampling system

The operating procedure for analysers shall follow the start-up and operating

instructions of the instrument manufacturer. The minimum requirements given

in sections 1.4 to 1.9 shall be included.

Leakage test

A system leakage test shall be performed. The probe shall be disconnected from

the exhaust system and the end plugged. The analyser pump shall be switched

on. After an initial stabilization period all flow meters should read zero. If not,

the sampling lines shall be checked and the fault corrected. The maximum

allowable leakage rate on the vacuum side shall be 0,5 % of the in-use flow rate

for the portion of the system being checked. The analyser flows and bypass

flows may be used to estimate the in-use flow rates.

Another method is the introduction of a concentration step change at the

beginning of the sampling line by switching from zero to span gas.

If after an adequate period of time the reading shows a lower concentration

compared to the introduced concentration, this points to calibration or leakage

problems.

Calibration procedure

Instrument assembly

The instrument assembly shall be calibrated and calibration curves checked

against standard gases. The same gas flow rates shall be used as when sampling

exhaust.

Warming-up time

The warming-up time should be according to the recommendations of the

manufacturer. If not specified, a minimum of two Hours is recommended for

warming-up the analysers.

NDIR and HFID analyser

The NDIR analyser shall be tuned, as necessary, and the combustion flame of

the HFID analyser shall be optimized (section 1.8.1).

Calibration

Each normally used operating range shall be calibrated.

Using purified synthetic air (or nitrogen), the CO, CO 2 , No x , HC and O 2

analysers shall be set at zero.

The appropriate calibration gases shall be introduced to the analysers, the values

recorded, and the calibration curve established according to section 1.5.6.

The zero setting shall be re-checked and the calibration procedure repeated, if

necessary.

Establishment of the calibration curve

G e n e r a l g u i d e l i n e s

The analyser calibration curve is established by at least six calibration points

(excluding zero) spaced as uniformly as possible. The highest nominal

concentration must be equal to or higher than 90 % of full scale.

The calibration curve is calculated by the method of least squares. If the

resulting polynomial degree is greater than three, the number of calibration

points (zero included) must be at least equal to this polynomial degree plus two.

The calibration curve must not differ by more than ± 2 % from the nominal

value of each calibration point and by more than ± 0,3 % of full scale at zero.

From the calibration curve and the calibration points, it is possible to verify that

the calibration has been carried out correctly. The different characteristic

parameters of the analyser must be indicated, particularly

the measuring range,

the sensitivity,

the date of carrying out the calibration.

C a l i b r a t i o n b e l o w 1 5 % o f f u l l s c a l e

The analyser calibration curve is established by at least ten calibration points

(excluding zero) spaced so that 50 % of the calibration points is below 10 % of

full scale.

The calibration curve is calculated by the method of least squares.

The calibration curve must not differ by more than ± 4 % from the nominal

value of each calibration point and by more than ± 0,3 % of full scale at zero.

A l t e r n a t i v e m e t h o d s

If it can be shown that alternative technology (e.g. computer, electronically

controlled range switch, etc.) can give equivalent accuracy, then these

alternatives may be used.

Verification of the calibration

Each normally used operating range shall be checked prior to each analysis in

accordance with the following procedure.

The calibration is checked by using a zero gas and a span gas whose nominal

value is more than 80 % of full scale of the measuring range.

If, for the two points considered, the value found does not differ by more than ±

4 % of full scale from the declared reference value, the adjustment parameters

may be modified. Should this not be the case, a new calibration curve shall be

established in accordance with section 1.5.4.

Efficiency test of the NO x converter

The efficiency of the converter used for the conversion of NO 2 into NO is tested

as given in sections 1.7.1 to 1.7.8 (Figure 1).

Test set-up

Using the test set-up as shown in Figure 1 (see also Appendix 1, section 1.4.3.5)

and the procedure below, the efficiency of converters can be tested by means of

an ozonator.

Calibration

The CLD and the HCLD shall be calibrated in the most common operating

range following the manufacturer's specifications using zero and span gas (the

NO content of which must amount to about 80 % of the operating range and the

NO 2 concentration of the gas mixture to less than 5 % of the NO concentration).

The NO x analyser must be in the NO mode so that the span gas does not pass

through the converter. The indicated concentration has to be recorded.

Calculation

The efficiency of the NO x converter is calculated as follows

(a)

NO x concentration according to section 1.7.6;

(b)

NO x concentration according to section 1.7.7;

(c)

NO concentration according to section 1.7.4;

(d)

NO concentration according to section 1.7.5.

Adding of oxygen

Via a T-fitting, oxygen or zero air is added continuously to the gas flow until the

concentration indicated is about 20 % less than the indicated calibration

concentration given in section 1.7.2 (The analyser is in the NO mode.)

The indicated concentration (c) shall be recorded. The ozonator is kept de-

activated throughout the process.

Activation of the ozonator

The ozonator is now activated to generate enough ozone to bring the NO

concentration down to about 20 % (minimum 10 %) of the calibration

concentration given in section 1.7.2. The indicated concentration (d) shall be

recorded. (The analyser is in the NO mode.)

NO x mode

The NO analyser is then switched to the NO x mode so that the gas mixture

(consisting of NO, NO 2 , O 2 and N 2 ) now passes through the converter. The

indicated concentration (a) shall be recorded. (The analyser is in the NO x

mode.)

De-activation of the ozonator

The ozonator is now de-activated. The mixture of gases described in section

1.7.6 passes through the converter into the detector. The indicated concentration

(b) shall be recorded. (The analyser is in the NO x mode.)

NO mode

Switched to NO mode with the ozonator de-activated, the flow of oxygen or

synthetic air is also shut off. The NO x reading of the analyser shall not deviate

by more than ± 5 % from the value measured according to section 1.7.2 (The

analyser is in the NO mode.)

Test interval

The efficiency of the converter must be tested prior to each calibration of the

NO x analyser.

Efficiency requirement

The efficiency of the converter shall not be less than 90 %, but a higher

efficiency of 95 % is strongly recommended.

Note: If, with the analyser in the most common range, the ozonator cannot give

a reduction from 80 % to 20 % according to section 1.7.5, then the highest range

which will give the reduction shall be used.

Adjustment of the FID

Optimization of the detector response

The HFID must be adjusted as specified by the instrument manufacturer. A

propane in air span gas should be used to optimize the response on the most

common operating range.

With the fuel and air flow rates set at the manufacturer's recommendations, a

350 ± 75 ppm C span gas shall be introduced to the analyser. The response at a

given fuel flow shall be determined from the difference between the span gas

response and the zero gas response. The fuel flow shall be incrementally

adjusted above and below the manufacturer's specification. The span and zero

response at these fuel flows shall be recorded. The difference between the span

and zero response shall be plotted and the fuel flow adjusted to the rich side of

the curve.

Hydrocarbon response factors

The analyser shall be calibrated using propane in air and purified synthetic air,

according to section 1.5.

Response factors shall be determined when introducing an analyser into service

and after major service intervals. The response factor (R f ) for a particular

hydrocarbon species is the ratio of the FID C1 reading to the gas concentration

in the cylinder expressed by ppm C1.

The concentration of the test gas must be at a level to give a response of

approximately 80 % of full scale. The concentration must be known to an

accuracy of ± 2 % in reference to a gravimetric standard expressed in volume. In

addition, the gas cylinder must be pre-conditioned for 24 hours at a temperature

of 298 K (25 o C) ± 5 K.

The test gases to be used and the recommended relative response factor ranges

are as follows

methane and purified synthetic air: 1,00 ≤ R f ≤ 1,15

propylene and purified synthetic air: 0,90 ≤ R f ≤ 1,1

toluene and purified synthetic air: 0,90 ≤ R f ≤ 1,10

These values are relative to the response factor (R f ) of 1,00 for propane and

purified synthetic air.

Oxygen interference check

The oxygen interference check shall be determined when introducing an

analyser into service and after major service intervals.

A range shall be chosen where the oxygen interference check gases will fall

within the upper 50 %. The test shall be conducted with the oven temperature

set as required.

O x y g e n i n t e r f e r e n c e g a s e s

Oxygen interference check gases shall contain propane with 350 ppmC ÷ 75

ppmC hydrocarbon. The concentration value shall be determined to calibration

gas tolerances by chromatographic analysis of total hydrocarbons plus

impurities or by dynamic blending. Nitrogen shall be the predominant diluent

with the balance oxygen. Blends required for Diesel engine testing are

P r o c e d u r e

(a) The analyser shall be zeroed.

(b) The analyser shall be spanned with the 21 % oxygen blend.

(c) The zero response shall be rechecked. If it has changed more than 0,5 % of

full scale clauses (a) and (b) shall be repeated.

(d) The 5 % and 10 % oxygen interference check gases shall be introduced.

(e) The zero response shall be rechecked. If it has changed more than ± 1 % of

full scale, the test shall be repeated.

(f) The oxygen interference (%O 2 I) shall be calculated for each mixture in (d)

as follows

A = hydrocarbon concentration (ppmC) of the span gas used in (b)

B = hydrocarbon concentration (ppmC) of the oxygen interference check gases

used in (d)

C = analyser response

D = percent of full scale analyser response due to A.

(g) The % of oxygen interference (%O 2 I) shall be less than ± 3,0 % for all

required oxygen interference check gases prior to testing.

(h) If the oxygen interference is greater than ± 3,0 %, the air flow above and

below the manufacturer's specifications shall be incrementally adjusted,

repeating clause 1.8.1 for each flow.

(i) If the oxygen interference is greater than ± 3,0 % after adjusting the air

flow, the fuel flow and thereafter the sample flow shall be varied, repeating

clause 1.8.1 for each new setting.

(j) If the oxygen interference is still greater than ± 3,0 %, the analyser, FID

fuel, or burner air shall be repaired or replaced prior to testing. This clause shall

then be repeated with the repaired or replaced equipment or gases.

Interference effects with NDIR and CLD analysers

Gases present in the exhaust other than the one being analysed can interfere with

the reading in several ways. Positive interference occurs in NDIR instruments

where the interfering gas gives the same effect as the gas being measured, but to

a lesser degree. Negative interference occurs in NDIR instruments by the

interfering gas broadening the absorption band of the measured gas, and in CLD

instruments by the interfering gas quenching the radiation. The interference

checks in sections 1.9.1 and 1.9.2 shall be performed prior to an analyser's

initial use and after major service intervals.

CO analyser interference check

Water and CO 2 can interfere with the CO analyser performance. Therefore a

CO 2 span gas having a concentration of 80 to 100 % of full scale of the

maximum operating range used during testing shall be bubbled through water at

room temperature and the analyser response recorded. The analyser response

must not be more than 1 % of full scale for ranges equal to or above 300 ppm or

more than 3 ppm for ranges below 300 ppm.

NO x analyser quench checks

The two gases of concern for CLD (and HCLD) analysers are CO 2 and water

vapour. Quench responses of these gases are proportional to their

concentrations, and therefore require test techniques to determine the quench at

the highest expected concentrations experienced during testing.

C O 2 q u e n c h c h e c k

A CO 2 span gas having a concentration of 80 to 100 % of full scale of the

maximum operating range shall be passed through the NDIR analyser and the

CO 2 value recorded as A. It shall then be diluted approximately 50 % with NO

span gas and passed through the NDIR and (H)CLD with the CO 2 and NO

values recorded as B and C, respectively. The CO 2 shall be shut off and only the

NO span gas be passed through the (H)CLD and the NO value recorded as D.

The quench shall be calculated as follows

and must not be greater than 3 % of full scale.

where

A: undiluted CO 2 concentration measured with NDIR %

B: diluted CO 2 concentration measured with NDIR %

C: diluted NO concentration measured with CLD ppm

D: undiluted NO concentration measured with CLD ppm

W a t e r q u e n c h c h e c k

This check applies to wet gas concentration measurements only. Calculation of

water quench must consider dilution of the NO span gas with water vapour and

scaling of water vapour concentration of the mixture to that expected during

testing. A NO span gas having a concentration of 80 to 100 % of full scale to the

normal operating range shall be passed through the (H)CLD and the NO value

recorded as D. The NO gas shall be bubbled through water at room temperature

and passed through the (H)CLD and NO value recorded as C. The water

temperature shall be determined and recorded as F. The mixture's saturation

vapour pressure that corresponds to the bubbler water temperature (F) shall be

determined and recorded as G. The water vapour concentration (in %) of the

mixture shall be calculated as follows

and recorded as H. The expected diluted NO span gas (in water vapour)

concentration shall be calculated as follows

and recorded as De. For diesel exhaust, the maximum exhaust water vapour

concentration (in %) expected during testing shall be estimated, under the

assumption of a fuel atom H/C ratio of 1,8 to 1, from the maximum CO 2

concentration in the exhaust gas or from the undiluted CO 2 span gas

concentration (A, as measured in section 1.9.2.1) as follows

Hm ¼ 0; 9 Ü A

and recorded as Hm.

The water quench shall be calculated as follows

and must not be greater than 3 % of full scale.

De: expected diluted NO concentration (ppm)

C: diluted NO concentration (ppm)

Hm: maximum water vapour concentration (%)

H: actual water vapour concentration (%)

NB: It is important that the NO span gas contains minimal NO 2 concentration

for this check, since obsorption of NO 2 in water has not been accounted for in

the quench calculations.

Calibration intervals

The analysers shall be calibrated according to section 1.5 at least every three

months or whenever a system repair or change is made that could influence

calibration.

Additional calibration requirements for raw exhaust measurements over NRTC

test

Response time check of the analytical system

The system settings for the response time evaluation shall be exactly the same as

during measurement of the test run (i.e. pressure, flow rates, filter settings on the

analysers and all other response time influences). The response time

determination shall be done with gas switching directly at the inlet of the sample

probe. The gas switching shall be done in less than 0,1 second. The gases used

for the test shall cause a concentration change of at least 60 % FS.

The concentration trace of each single gas component shall be recorded. The

response time is defined as the difference in time between the gas switching and

the appropriate change of the recorded concentration. The system response time

(t 90 ) consists of the delay time to the measuring detector and the rise time of the

detector. The delay time is defined as the time from the change (t 0 ) until the

response is 10 % of the final reading (t 10 ). The rise time is defined as the time

between 10 and 90 % response of the final reading (t 90 — t 10 ).

For time alignment of the analyser and exhaust flow signals in the case of raw

measurement, the transformation time is defined as the time from the change (t

0 ) until the response is 50 % of the final reading (t 50 ).

The system response time shall be ≤ 10 seconds with a rise time ≤ 2,5 seconds

for all limited components (CO, NO x , HC) and all ranges used.

Calibration of tracer gas analyser for exhaust flow measurement

The analyser for measurement of the tracer gas concentration, if used, shall be

calibrated using the standard gas.

The calibration curve shall be established by at least 10 calibration points

(excluding zero) spaced so that a half of the calibration points are placed

between 4 to 20 % of analyser's full scale and the rest are in between 20 to 100

% of the full scale. The calibration curve is calculated by the method of least

squares.

The calibration curve shall not differ by more than ± 1 % of the full scale from

the nominal value of each calibration point, in the range from 20 to 100 % of the

full scale. It shall also not differ by more than ± 2 % from the nominal value in

the range from 4 to 20 % of the full scale.

The analyser shall be set at zero and spanned prior to the test run using a zero

gas and a span gas whose nominal value is more than 80 % of the analyser full

scale.

2. CALIBRATION OF THE PARTICULATE MEASURING SYSTEM

Introduction

Each component shall be calibrated as often as necessary to fulfil the accuracy

requirements of this standard. The calibration method to be used is described in

this section for the components indicated in Schedule III, Appendix 1, section

1.5 and Schedule V.

Flow measurement

The calibration of gas flow-meters or flow measurement instrumentation shall

be traceable to national and/or international standards.

The maximum error of the measured value shall be within ± 2 % of reading.

For partial flow dilution systems, the accuracy of the sample flow G SE is of

special concern, if not measured directly, but determined by differential flow

measurement

G SE = G TOTW — G DILW

In this case an accuracy of ± 2 % for G TOTW and G DILW is not sufficient to

guarantee acceptable accuracies of G SE . If the gas flow is determined by

differential flow measurement, the maximum error of the difference shall be

such that the accuracy of G SE is within ± 5 % when the dilution ratio is less than

15. It can be calculated by taking root-mean-square of the errors of each

instrument.

Checking the dilution ratio

When using particulate sampling systems without EGA (Schedule V, section

1.2.1.1), the dilution ratio shall be checked for each new engine installation with

the engine running and the use of either the CO 2 or NO x concentration

measurements in the raw and dilute exhaust.

The measured dilution ratio shall be within ± 10 % of the calculated dilution

ratio from CO 2 or NO x concentration measurement.

Checking the partial flow conditions

The range of the exhaust gas velocity and the pressure oscillations shall be

checked and adjusted according to the requirements of Schedule V, section

1.2.1.1, EP, if applicable.

Calibration intervals

The flow measurement instrumentation shall be calibrated at least every three

months, or whenever a system change is made that could influence calibration.

Additional calibration requirements for partial flow dilution systems

Periodical calibration

If the sample gas flow is determined by differential flow measurement the flow

meter or the flow measurement instrumentation shall be calibrated by one of the

following procedures, such that the probe flow G SE into the tunnel fulfils the

accuracy requirements of Appendix I section 2.4

The flow meter for G DILW is connected in series to the flow meter for G TOTW ,

the difference between the two flow meters is calibrated for at least five set

points with flow values equally spaced between the lowest G DILW value used

during the test and the value of G TOTW used during the test The dilution tunnel

may be bypassed.

A calibrated mass flow device is connected in series to the flowmeter for G

TOTW and the accuracy is checked for the value used for the test. Then the

calibrated mass flow device is connected in series to the flow meter for G DILW

, and the accuracy is checked for at least five settings corresponding to the

dilution ratio between 3 and 50, relative to G TOTW used during the test.

The transfer tube TT is disconnected from the exhaust, and a calibrated flow

measuring device with a suitable range to measure G SE is connected to the

transfer tube. Then G TOTW is set to the value used during the test, and G DILW is

sequentially set to at least five values corresponding to dilution ratios q between

3 and 50. Alternatively, a special calibration flow path may be provided, in

which the tunnel is bypassed, but the total and dilution air flow through the

corresponding meters are maintained as in the actual test.

A tracer gas is fed into the transfer tube TT. This tracer gas may be a component

of the exhaust gas, like CO 2 or NO x . After dilution in the tunnel the tracer gas

component is measured. This shall be carried out for five dilution ratios between

3 and 50. The accuracy of the sample flow is determined from the dilution ration

q

G SE = G TOTW /q

The accuracies of the gas analysers shall be taken into account to guarantee the

accuracy of G SE .

Carbon flow check

A carbon flow check using actual exhaust is strongly recommended for

detecting measurement and control problems and verifying the proper operation

of the partial flow dilution system. The carbon flow check should be run at least

each time a new engine is installed, or something significant is changed in the

test cell configuration.

The engine shall be operated at peak torque load and speed or any other steady-

state mode that produces 5 % or more of CO 2 . The partial flow sampling system

shall be operated with a dilution factor of about 15 to 1.

Pre-test check

A pre-test check shall be performed within two hours before the test run in the

following way

The accuracy of the flow meters shall be checked by the same method as used

for calibration for at least two points, including flow values of G DILW that

correspond to dilution ratios between five and 15 for the G TOTW value used

during the test.

If it can be demonstrated by records of the calibration procedure described

above that the flow meter calibration is stable over a longer period of time, the

pre-test check may be omitted.

Determination of the transformation time

The system settings for the transformation time evaluation shall be exactly the

same as during measurement of the test run. The transformation time shall be

determined by the following method

An independent reference flowmeter with a measurement range appropriate for

the probe flow shall be put in series with and closely coupled to the probe. This

flow meter shall have a transformation time of less than 100 ms for the flow step

size used in the response time measurement, with flow restriction sufficiently

low not to affect the dynamic performance of the partial flow dilution system,

and consistent with good engineering practice.

A step change shall be introduced to the exhaust flow (or air flow if exhaust

flow is calculated) input of the partial flow dilution system, from a low flow to

at least 90 % of full scale. The trigger for the step change should be the same

one as that used to start the look-ahead control in actual testing. The exhaust

flow step stimulus and the flowmeter response shall be recorded at a sample rate

of at least 10 Hz.

From this data, the transformation time shall be determined for the partial flow

dilution system, which is the time from the initiation of the step stimulus to the

50 % point of the flowmeter response. In a similar manner, the transformation

times of the G SE signal of the partial flow dilution system and of the G EXHW

signal of the exhaust flow meter shall be determined. These signals are used in

the regression checks performed after each test (Appendix I section 2.4).

The calculation shall be repeated for at least five rise-and-fall stimuli, and the

results shall be averaged. The internal transformation time (< 100 ms) of the

reference flowmeter shall be subtracted from this value. This is the ‘look-ahead’

value of the partial flow dilution system, which shall be applied in accordance

with Appendix I section 2.4.

3. CALIBRATION OF THE CVS SYSTEM

General

The CVS system shall be calibrated by using an accurate flowmeter and means

to change operating conditions.

The flow through the system shall be measured at different flow operating

settings, and the control parameters of the system shall be measured and related

to the flow.

Various type of flowmeters may be used, e.g. calibrated venturi, calibrated

laminar flowmeter, calibrated turbine meter.

Calibration of the positive displacement pump (PDP)

All the parameters related to the pump shall be simultaneously measured along

with the parameters related to a calibration venturi which is connected in series

with the pump. The calculated flow rate (in m 3 /min at pump inlet, absolute

pressure and temperature) shall be plotted against a correlation function which

is the value of a specific combination of pump parameters. The linear equation

which relates the pump flow and the correlation function shall be determined. If

a CVS has a multiple speed drive, the calibration shall be performed for each

range used.

Temperature stability shall be maintained during calibration.

Leaks in all the connections and ducting between the calibration venturi and the

CVS pump shall be maintained lower than 0,3 % of the lowest flow point

(highest restriction and lowest PDP speed point).

Data analysis

The air flowrate (Q s ) at each restriction setting (minimum 6 settings) shall be

calculated in standard m 3 /min from the flowmeter data using the

manufacturer's prescribed method. The air flow rate shall then be converted to

pump flow (V 0 ) in m 3 /rev at absolute pump inlet temperature and pressure as

follows

where,

Q s = air flow rate at standard conditions (101,3 kPa, 273 K) (m 3 /s)

T = temperature at pump inlet (K)

p A = absolute pressure at pump inlet (p B - p 1) (kPa)

n = pump speed (rev/s)

To account for the interaction of pressure variations at the pump and the pump

slip rate, the correlation function (X 0 ) between pump speed, pressure

differential from pump inlet to pump outlet and absolute pump outlet pressure

shall be calculated as follows

where,

= absolute outlet pressure at pump outlet (kPa)

A linear least-square fit shall be performed to generate the calibration equation

as follows

D 0 and m are the intercept and slope constants, respectively, describing the

regression lines.

For a CVS system with multiple speeds, the calibration curves generated for the

different pump flow ranges shall be approximately parallel, and the intercept

values (D 0 ) shall increase as the pump flow range decreases.

The values calculated by the equation shall be within ± 0,5 % of the measured

value of V0 . Values of m will vary from one pump to another. Particulate influx

over time will cause the pump slip to decrease, as reflected by lower values for

m. Therefore, calibration shall be performed at pump start-up, after major

maintenance, and if the total system verification (section 3.5) indicates a change

in the slip rate.

Calibration of the critical flow venturi (CFV)

Calibration of the CFV is based upon the flow equation for a critical venturi.

Gas flow is a function of inlet pressure and temperature, as shown below

where,

K v = calibration coefficient

p A = absolute pressure at venturi inlet (kPa)

T = temperature at venturi inlet (K)

Data analysis

The air flow rate (Q s ) at each restriction setting (minimum 8 settings) shall be

calculated in standard m 3 /min from the flowmeter data using the

manufacturer's prescribed method. The calibration coefficient shall be

calculated from the calibration data for each setting as follows

where,

Q s = air flow rate at standard conditions (101,3 kPa, 273 K) (m 3 /s)

T = temperature at the venturi inlet (K)

p A = absolute pressure at venturi inlet (kPa)

To determine the range of critical flow, K v shall be plotted as a function of

venturi inlet pressure. For critical (choked) flow, K v will have a relatively

constant value. As pressure decreases (vacuum increases), the venturi becomes

unchoked and K v decreases, which indicates that the CFV is operated outside

the permissible range.

For a minimum of eight points in the region of critical flow, the average K V

and the standard deviation shall be calculated. The standard deviation shall not

exceed ± 0,3 % of the average K V

Calibration of the subsonic venturi (SSV)

Calibration of the SSV is based upon the flow equation for a subsonic venturi.

Gas flow is a function of inlet pressure and temperature, pressure drop between

the SSV inlet and throat, as shown below

Data analysis

The air flow rate (Q SSV ) at each flow setting (minimum 16 settings) shall be

calculated in standard m 3 /min from the flowmeter data using the manufacturer's

prescribed method. The discharge coefficient shall be calculated from the

calibration data for each setting as follows

To determine the range of subsonic flow, C d shall be plotted as a function of

Reynolds number, at the SSV throat. The Re at the SSV throat is calculated with

the following formula

Because Q SSV is an input to the Re formula, the calculations must be started

with an initial guess for Q SSV or C d of the calibration venturi, and repeated until

Q SSV converges. The convergence method must be accurate to 0,1 % or better.

For a minimum of sixteen points in the subsonic flow region, the calculated

values of C d from the resulting calibration curve fit equation must be within ±

0,5 % of the measured C d for each calibration point.

Total system verification

The total accuracy of the CVS sampling system and analytical system shall be

determined by introducing a known mass of a pollutant gas into the system

while it is being operated in the normal manner. The pollutant is analysed, and

the mass calculated according to Schedule III, Appendix 3, section 2.4.1 except

in the case of propane where a factor of 0,000472 is used in place of 0,000479

for HC. Either of the following two techniques shall be used.

Metering with a critical flow orifice

A known quantity of pure gas (propane) shall be fed into the CVS system

through a calibrated critical orifice. If the inlet pressure is high enough, the flow

rate, which is adjusted by means of the critical flow orifice, is independent of

the orifice outlet pressure (critical flow). The CVS system shall be operated as

in a normal exhaust emission test for about five to 10 minutes. A gas sample

shall be analysed with the usual equipment (sampling bag or integrating

method), and the mass of the gas calculated. The mass so determined shall be

within ± 3 % of the known mass of the gas injected.

Metering by means of a gravimetric technique

The weight of a small cylinder filled with propane shall be determined with a

precision of ± 0,01 g. For about five to 10 minutes, the CVS system shall be

operated as in a normal exhaust emission test, while carbon monoxide or

propane is injected into the system. The quantity of pure gas discharged shall be

determined by means of differential weighing. A gas sample shall be analysed

with the usual equipment (sampling bag or integrating method), and the mass of

the gas calculated. The mass so determined shall be within ± 3 % of the known

mass of the gas injected.

Appendix 3

DATA EVALUATION AND CALCULATIONS

1. DATA EVALUATION AND CALCULATIONS

Gaseous emissions data evaluation

For the evaluation of the gaseous emissions, the chart reading of the last 60

seconds of each mode shall be averaged, and the average concentrations (conc)

of HC, CO, NO x and CO 2 if the carbon balance method is used, during each

mode shall be determined from the average chart readings and the

corresponding calibration data. A different type of recording can be used if it

ensures an equivalent data acquisition.

The average background concentrations (conc d ) may be determined from the

bag readings of the dilution air or from the continous (non- bag) background

reading and the corresponding calibration data.

Particulate emissions

For the evaluation of the particulates, the total sample masses (MSAM, i)

through the filters shall be recorded for each mode. The filters shall be returned

to the weighing chamber and conditioned for at least one hour, but not more

than 80 hours, and then weighed. The gross weight of the filters shall be

recorded and the tare weight (see section 3.1, Schedule III) subtracted. The

particulate mass (Mf for single filter method; Mf, i for the multiple filter

method) is the sum of the particulate masses collected on the primary and back-

up filters. If background correction is to be applied, the dilution air mass

(MDIL) through the filters and the particulate mass (Md) shall be recorded. If

more than one measurement was made, the quotient Md/MDIL must be

calculated for each single measurement and the values averaged.

Calculation of the gaseous emissions

The finally reported test results shall be derived through the following steps

Determination of the exhaust gas flow

The exhaust gas flow rate (G EXHW ,) shall be determined for each mode

according to Schedule III, Appendix 1, sections 1.2.1. to 1.2.3.

When using a full flow dilution system, the total dilute exhaust gas flow rate (G

TOTW ,) shall be determined for each mode according to Schedule III, Appendix

1, section 1.2.4.

Dry/wet correction

Dry/wet correction (G EXHW ,) shall be determined for each mode according to

Schedule III, Appendix 1, sections 1.2.1. to 1.2.3.

When applying G EXHW the measured concentration shall be converted to a wet

basis according to the following formulae, if not already measured on a wet

basis

conc (wet) = k w × conc (dry)

Humidity correction for NO x

As the NO x emission depends on ambient air conditions, the NO x concentration

shall be corrected for ambient air temperature and humidity by the factors K H

given in the following formula

1.3.4

Calculation of emission mass flow rates

The emission mass flow rates for each mode shall be calculated as follows

For the raw exhaust gas ( 13 )

Gas mass = u × conc × G EXHW

(b) For the dilute exhaust gas ( 13 )

Gas mass = u × conc c × G TOTW

In the case of NO x , the NO x concentration (NO x conc or NO x conc c ) has to be multiplied by K HNO x (humidity correction factor for

NO x quoted in section 1.3.3) as follows: K HNO x x conc or K HNO x x conc c

Calculation of the specific emissions

The specific emission (g/kWh) shall be calculated for all individual components

in the following way

The weighting factors and the number of modes (n) used in the above

calculation are according to Schedule III, section 3.7.1.

Calculation of the particulate emission

The particulate emission shall be calculated in the following way

Humidity correction factor for particulates

As the particulate emission of diesel engines depends on ambient air conditions,

the particulate mass flow rate shall be corrected for ambient air humidity with

the factor K p given in the following formula

where

R a : relative humidity of the intake air (%)

p a : saturation vapour pressure of the intake air (kPa)

p B : total barometric pressure (kPa)

Note: H a may be derived from relative humidity measurement, as described

above, or from dewpoint measurement, vapour pressure measurement or dry/

wet bulb measurement using the generally accepted formulae

Partial flow dilution system

The final reported test results of the particulate emission shall be derived

through the following steps. Since various types of dilution rate control may be

used, different calculation methods for equivalent diluted exhaust gas mass flow

rate G EDF apply. All calculations shall be based upon the average values of the

individual modes (i) during the sampling period.

I s o k i n e t i c s y s t e m s

S y s t e m s w i t h m e a s u r e m e n t o f C O 2 o r N O x c o n c e n t r a t i o n

S y s t e m s w i t h C O 2 m e a s u r e m e n t a n d c a r b o n b a l a n c e m e t h

o d

where

CO 2D = CO 2 concentration of the diluted exhaust

CO 2A = CO 2 concentration of the dilution air

(concentrations in volume % on wet basis)

This equation is based upon the carbon balance assumption (carbon atoms

supplied to the engine are emitted as CO 2 ) and derived through the following

steps

G EDFW, i = G EXHW, i × q i

and

S y s t e m s w i t h f l o w m e a s u r e m e n t

Full flow dilution system

The final reported test results of the particulate emission shall be derived

through the following steps.

All calculations shall be based upon the average values of the individual modes

(i) during the sampling period.

G EDFW, i = G TOTW, i

Calculation of the particulate mass flow rate

The particulate mass flow rate shall be calculated as follows

For the single filter method

where

(G EDFW ) aver over the test cycle shall be determined by summation of the

average values of the individual modes during the sampling period

The particulate mass flow rate may be background corrected as follows

For single filter method

If more than one measurement is made, (M d /M DIL ) shall be replaced with (M d

/M DIL ) aver

or

DF=13,4/concCO 2

For multiple filter method

If more than one measurement is made, (M d /M DIL ) shall be replaced with (M d

/M DIL ) aver

or

DF= 13,4/concCO 2

Calculation of the specific emissions

The specific emission of particulates PT (g/kWh) shall be calculated in the

following way ( 14 )

For the single filter method

For the multiple filter method

Effective weighting factor

For the single filter method, the effective weighting factor WF E, i for each

mode shall be calculated in the following way

where i = l, . . . n.

The value of the effective weighting factors shall be within ± 0,005 (absolute

value) of the weighting factors listed in Schedule III, section 3.7.1.

2. DATA EVALUATION AND CALCULATIONS (NRTC TEST)

The two following measurement principles that can be used for the evaluation of

pollutant emissions over the NRTC cycle are described in this section

the gaseous components are measured in the raw exhaust gas on a real-time

basis, and the particulates are determined using a partial flow dilution system,

the gaseous components and the particulates are determined using a full flow

dilution system (CVS system).

Calculation of gaseous emissions in the raw exhaust gas and of the particulate

emissions with a partial flow dilution system

The particulate mass flow rate PT mass has to be multiplied by Kp (humidity correction factor for particulates quoted in section 1.4.1).

Introduction

The instantaneous concentration signals of the gaseous components are used for

the calculation of the mass emissions by multiplication with the instantaneous

exhaust mass flow rate. The exhaust mass flow rate may be measured directly,

or calculated using the methods described in Schedule III, Appendix 1, section

2.2.3 (intake air and fuel flow measurement, tracer method, intake air and air/

fuel ratio measurement). Special attention shall be paid to the response times of

the different instruments. These differences shall be accounted for by time

aligning the signals.

For particulates, the exhaust mass flow rate signals are used for controlling the

partial flow dilution system to take a sample proportional to the exhaust mass

flow rate. The quality of proportionality is checked by applying a regression

analysis between sample and exhaust flow as described in Schedule III,

Appendix 1, section 2.4.

Determination of the gaseous components

C a l c u l a t i o n o f m a s s e m i s s i o n

The mass of the pollutants M gas (g/test) shall be determined by calculating the

instantaneous mass emissions from the raw concentrations of the pollutants, the

u values from Table 4 (see also Section 1.3.4) and the exhaust mass flow,

aligned for the transformation time and integrating the instantaneous values

over the cycle. Preferably, the concentrations should be measured on a wet

basis. If measured on a dry basis, the dry/wet correction as described here below

shall be applied to the instantaneous concentration values before any further

calculation is done.

The following formula shall be applied

where

u = ratio between density of exhaust component and density of

exhaust gas

conc i = instantaneous concentration of the respective component

in the raw exhaust gas (ppm)

G EXHW, i = instantaneous exhaust mass flow (kg/s)

f = data sampling rate (Hz)

n = number of measurements

For the calculation of NO x , the humidity correction factor k H , as

described here below, shall be used.

The instantaneously measured concentration shall be converted to

a wet basis as described here below, if not already measured on a

wet basis

D r y / w e t c o r r e c t i o n

If the instantaneously measured concentration is measured on a

dry basis, it shall be converted to a wet basis according to the

following formulae

Note: H a may be derived from relative humidity measurement, as

described above, or from dewpoint measurement, vapour pressure

measurement or dry/wet bulb measurement using the generally

accepted formulae.

N O x c o r r e c t i o n f o r h u m i d i t y a n d t e m p e r a t u r e

As the NO x emission depends on ambient air conditions, the NO x

concentration shall be corrected for humidity and ambient air

temperature with the factors given in the following formula

Note: H a may be derived from relative humidity measurement, as

described above, or from dewpoint measurement, vapour pressure

measurement or dry/wet bulb measurement using the generally

accepted formulae.

C a l c u l a t i o n o f t h e s p e c i f i c e m i s s i o n s

The specific emissions (g/kWh) shall be calculated for each

individual component in the following way

where

M gas,cold = total mass of gaseous pollutant over the cold start

cycle (g)

M gas,hot = total mass of gaseous pollutant over the hot start cycle

(g)

W act,cold = actual cycle work over the cold start cycle as

determined in Schedule III section 4.6.2 (kWh)

W act,hot = actual cycle work over the hot start cycle as determined

in Schedule III section 4.6.2 (kWh)

Particulate determination

C a l c u l a t i o n o f m a s s e m i s s i o n

The particulate masses M PT , cold and M PT , hot (g/test) shall be

calculated by either of the following methods

where

M PT = M PT,cold for the cold start cycle

M PT = M PT,hot for the hot start cycle

M f = particulate mass sampled over the cycle (mg)

M EDFW = mass of equivalent diluted exhaust gas over the cycle

(kg)

M SAM = mass of diluted exhaust gas passing the particulate

collection filters (kg)

The total mass of equivalent diluted exhaust gas mass over the

cycle shall be determined as follows

where

G EDFW,i = instantaneous equivalent diluted exhaust mass flow

rate (kg/s)

G EXHW,i = instantaneous exhaust mass flow rate (kg/s)

q i = instantaneous dilution ratio

G TOTW,i = instantaneous diluted exhaust mass flow rate through

dilution tunnel (kg/s)

G DILW,i = instantaneous dilution air mass flow rate (kg/s)

f = data sampling rate (Hz)

n = number of measurements

where

M PT = M PT,cold for the cold start cycle

M PT = M PT,hot for the hot start cycle

M f = particulate mass sampled over the cycle (mg)

r s = average sample ratio over the test cycle

where

M SE = sampled exhaust mass over the cycle (kg)

M EXHW = total exhaust mass flow over the cycle (kg)

M SAM = mass of diluted exhaust gas passing the particulate

collection filters (kg)

M TOTW = mass of diluted exhaust gas passing the dilution tunnel

(kg)

NOTE: In case of the total sampling type system, M SAM and M

TOTW are identical

P a r t i c u l a t e c o r r e c t i o n f a c t o r f o r h u m i d i t y

As the particulate emission of diesel engines depends on ambient

air conditions, the particulate concentration shall be corrected for

ambient air humidity with the factor Kp given in the following

formula.

where

H a = humidity of the intake air in g water per kg dry air

R a : relative humidity of the intake air (%)

p a : saturation vapour pressure of the intake air (kPa)

p B : total barometric pressure (kPa)

Note: H a may be derived from relative humidity measurement, as

described above, or from dewpoint measurement, vapour pressure

measurement or dry/wet bulb measurement using the generally

accepted formulae.

C a l c u l a t i o n o f t h e s p e c i f i c e m i s s i o n s

The specific emissions (g/kWh) shall be calculated for in the

following way

where

M PT,cold = particulate mass over the cold start cycle (g/test)

M PT,hot = particulate mass over the hot start cycle (g/test)

K p, cold = humidity correction factor for particulate over the cold

start cycle

K p, hot = humidity correction factor for particulate over the hot

start cycle

W act, cold = actual cycle work over the cold start cycle as

determined in section 4.6.2. of Schedule III, (kWh)

W act, hot = actual cycle work over the hot start cycle as determined

in section 4.6.2. of Schedule III, (kWh)

Determination of gaseous and particulate components with a

full flow dilution system

For calculation of the emissions in the diluted exhaust gas, it is

necessary to know the diluted exhaust gas mass flow rate. The

total diluted exhaust gas flow over the cycle M TOTW (kg/test) shall

be calculated from the measurement values over the cycle and the

corresponding calibration data of the flow measurement device (V

0 for PDP, K V for CFV, C d for SSV): the corresponding methods

described in section 2.2.1 may be used. If the total sample mass of

particulates (M SAM ) and gaseous pollutants exceeds 0,5 % of the

total CVS flow (M TOTW ), the CVS flow shall be corrected for M

SAM or the particulate sample flow shall be returned to the CVS

prior to the flow measuring device.

D e t e r m i n a t i o n o f t h e d i l u t e d e x h a u s t g a s f l o w

PDP-CVS system

The calculation of the mass flow over the cycle, if the temperature

of the diluted exhaust is kept within ± 6 K over the cycle by using

a heat exchanger, is as follows

M TOTW = 1,293 x V 0 x N P x (p B - p 1 ) x 273/(101,3 x T)

where

M TOTW = mass of the diluted exhaust gas on wet basis over the

cycle

V 0 = volume of gas pumped per revolution under test conditions

(m 3 /rev)

N P = total revolutions of pump per test

p B = atmospheric pressure in the test cell (kPa)

p 1 = pressure drop below atmospheric at the pump inlet (kPa)

T = average temperature of the diluted exhaust gas at pump inlet

over thecycle (K)

If a system with flow compensation is used (i.e. without heat

exchanger), the instantaneous mass emissions shall be calculated

and integrated over the cycle. In this case, the instantaneous mass

of the diluted exhaust gas shall be calculated as follows

M TOTW,i = 1,293 × V 0 × N P, i x (p B – p 1 ) × 273/(101,3 x T)

where

N P , i = total revolutions of pump per time interval

CFV-CVS system

The calculation of the mass flow over the cycle, if the temperature

of the diluted exhaust gas is kept within ± 11 K over the cycle by

using a heat exchanger, is as follows

M TOTW = 1,293 × t × K v × p A /T 0,5

where

M TOTW = mass of the diluted exhaust gas on wet basis over the

cycle

t = cycle time (s)

K V = calibration coefficient of the critical flow venturi for

standard conditions,

p A = absolute pressure at venturi inlet (kPa)

T = absolute temperature at venturi inlet (K)

If a system with flow compensation is used (i.e. without heat

exchanger), the instantaneous mass emissions shall be calculated

and integrated over the cycle. In this case, the instantaneous mass

of the diluted exhaust gas shall be calculated as follows

M TOTW,i = 1,293 × Δt i × K V × p A /T 0,5

where

Δt i = time interval(s)

SSV-CVS system

The calculation of the mass flow over the cycle is as follows if the

temperature of the diluted exhaust is kept within ± 11 K over the

cycle by using a heat exchanger

If a system with flow compensation is used (i.e. without heat

exchanger), the instantaneous mass emissions shall be calculated

and integrated over the cycle. In this case, the instantaneous mass

of the diluted exhaust gas shall be calculated as follows

The real time calculation shall be initialised with either a

reasonable value for C d , such as 0.98, or a reasonable value of Q

ssv . If the calculation is initialised with Q ssv , the initial value of Q

ssv shall be used to evaluate Re.

During all emissions tests, the Reynolds number at the SSV throat

must be in the range of Reynolds numbers used to derive the

calibration curve developed in Appendix 2 section 3.2.

NO x correction for humidity

As the NO x emission depends on ambient air conditions, the NO x

concentration shall be corrected for ambient air humidity with the

factors given in the following formulae.

R a = relative humidity of the intake air (%)

p a = saturation vapour pressure of the intake air (kPa)

p B = total barometric pressure (kPa)

Note: H a may be derived from relative humidity measurement, as

described above, or from dewpoint measurement, vapour pressure

measurement or dry/wet bulb measurement using the generally

accepted formulae.

Calculation of the emission mass flow

S y s t e m s w i t h c o n s t a n t m a s s f l o w

For systems with heat exchanger, the mass of the pollutants M GAS

(g/test) shall be determined from the following equation

M gaz = u × conc × M TOTW

where

u = ratio between density of the exhaust component and density of

diluted exhaust gas, as reported in Table 4, point 2.1.2.1

conc = average background corrected concentrations over the

cycle from integration (mandatory for NO x and HC) or bag

measurement (ppm)

M TOTW = total mass of diluted exhaust gas over the cycle as

determined in section 2.2.1 (kg)

As the NO x emission depends on ambient air conditions, the NO x

concentration shall be corrected for ambient air humidity with the

factor k H , as described in section 2.2.2.

Concentrations measured on a dry basis shall be converted to a wet

basis in accordance with section 1.3.2.

Determination of the background corrected concentrations

The average background concentration of the gaseous pollutants in

the dilution air shall be subtracted from measured concentrations

to get the net concentrations of the pollutants. The average values

of the background concentrations can be determined by the sample

bag method or by continuous measurement with integration. The

following formula shall be used.

conc = conc e – conc d × (1 – (1/DF))

where,

conc = concentration of the respective pollutant in the diluted

exhaust gas, corrected by the amount of the respective pollutant

contained in the dilution air (ppm)

conc e = concentration of the respective pollutant measured in the

diluted exhaust gas (ppm)

conc d = concentration of the respective pollutant measured in the

dilution air (ppm)

DF = dilution factor

The dilution factor shall be calculated as follows

Systems with flow compensation

For systems without heat exchanger, the mass of the pollutants M

GAS (g/test) shall be determined by calculating the instantaneous

mass emissions and integrating the instantaneous values over the

cycle. Also, the background correction shall be applied directly to

the instantaneous concentration value. The following formulae

shall be applied

where

conc e, i = instantaneous concentration of the respective pollutant

measured in the diluted exhaust gas (ppm)

conc d = concentration of the respective pollutant measured in the

dilution air (ppm)

u = ratio between density of the exhaust component and density of

diluted exhaust gas, as reported in Table 4, point 2.1.2.1

M TOTW, i = instantaneous mass of the diluted exhaust gas (section

2.2.1) (kg)

M TOTW = total mass of diluted exhaust gas over the cycle (section

2.2.1) (kg)

DF = dilution factor as determined in point 2.2.3.1.1.

As the NO x emission depends on ambient air conditions, the NO x

concentration shall be corrected for ambient air humidity with the

factor k H , as described in section 2.2.2.

Calculation of the specific emissions

The specific emissions (g/kWh) shall be calculated for each

individual component in the following way

where

M gas,cold = total mass of gaseous pollutant over the cold start

cycle (g)

M gas,hot = total mass of gaseous pollutant over the hot start cycle

(g)

W act,cold = actual cycle work over the cold start cycle as

determined in section 4.6.2. of Schedule III (kWh)

W act,hot = actual cycle work over the hot start cycle as determined

in section 4.6.2. of Schedule III. (kWh)

Calculation of the particulate emission

C a l c u l a t i o n o f t h e m a s s f l o w

The particulate masses M PT , cold and M PT,hot (g/test) shall be

calculated as follows

where

M PT = M PT,cold for the cold start cycle

M PT = M PT,hot for the hot start cycle

M f = particulate mass sampled over the cycle (mg)

M TOTW = total mass of diluted exhaust gas over the cycle as

determined in section 2.2.1. (kg)

M SAM = mass of diluted exhaust gas taken from the dilution

tunnel for collecting particulates (kg)

and,

M f = M f,p + M f,b , if weighed separately (mg)

M f,p = particulate mass collected on the primary filter (mg)

M f,b = particulate mass collected on the back-up filter (mg)

If a double dilution system is used, the mass of the secondary

dilution air shall be subtracted from the total mass of the double

diluted exhaust gas sampled through the particulate filters.

where,

M TOT = mass of double diluted exhaust gas through particulate

filter (kg)

M SEC = mass of secondary dilution air (kg)

If the particulate background level of the dilution air is determined

in accordance with section 4.4.4 of Schedule III, the particulate

mass may be background corrected. In this case, the particulate

masses M PT,cold and M PT,hot (g/test) shall be calculated as

follows

where

M PT = M PT,cold for the cold start cycle

M PT = M PT,hot for the hot start cycle

M f , M SAM , M TOTW = see above

M DIL = mass of primary dilution air sampled by background

particulate sampler (kg)

M d = mass of the collected background particulates of the primary

dilution air (mg)

DF = dilution factor as determined in section 2.2.3.1.1

P a r t i c u l a t e c o r r e c t i o n f a c t o r f o r h u m i d i t y

As the particulate emission of diesel engines depends on ambient

air conditions, the particulate concentration shall be corrected for

ambient air humidity with the factor Kp given in the following

formula.

where

H a = humidity of the intake air in g water per kg dry air

where

R a : relative humidity of the intake air ( %)

p a : saturation vapour pressure of the intake air (kPa)

p B : total barometric pressure (kPa)

Note: H a may be derived from relative humidity measurement, as

described above, or from dewpoint measurement, vapour pressure

measurement or dry/wet bulb measurement using the generally

accepted formulae.

C a l c u l a t i o n o f t h e s p e c i f i c e m i s s i o n s

The specific emissions (g/kWh) shall be calculated for in the

following way

where

M PT,cold = particulate mass over the cold start cycle of NRTC, (g/

test)

M PT,hot = particulate mass over the hot start cycle of NRTC, (g/

test)

K p, cold = humidity correction factor for particulate over the cold

start cycle

K p, hot = humidity correction factor for particulate over the hot

start cycle

W act, cold = actual cycle work over the cold start cycle as

determined in section 4.6.2. of Schedule III, (kWh)

W act, hot = actual cycle work over the hot start cycle as determined

in section 4.6.2 of Schedule III, (kWh)

Appendix 4

NRTC ENGINE DYNAMOMETER SCHEDULE

A graphical display of the NRTC dynamometer schedule is shown

below

.

.

Appendix 5

DURABILITY REQUIREMENTS

1. EMISSION DURABILITY PERIOD AND DETERIORATION FACTORS.

This appendix shall apply to CI engines Stage IIIA and IIIB and IV only.

Manufacturers shall determine a Deterioration Factor (DF) value for each

regulated pollutant for all Stage IIIA and IIIB engine families. Such DFs shall

be used for type approval and production line testing.

Test to establish DFs shall be conducted as follows

The manufacturer shall conduct durability tests to accumulate engine operating

hours according to a test schedule that is selected on the basis of good

engineering judgement to be representative of in-use engine operation in

respect to characterising emission performance deterioration. The durability test

period should typically represent the equivalent of at least one quarter of the

emission durability period (EDP).

Service accumulation operating hours may be acquired through running engines

on a dynamometer test bed or from actual in-field machine operation.

Accelerated durability tests can be applied whereby the service accumulation

test schedule is performed at a higher load factor than typically experienced in

the field. The acceleration factor relating the number of engine durability test

hours to the equivalent number of EDP hours shall be determined by the engine

manufacturer based on good engineering judgement.

During the period of the durability test, no emission sensitive components can

be serviced or replaced other than to the routine service schedule recommended

by the manufacturer.

The test engine, subsystems, or components to be used to determine exhaust

emission DFs for an engine family, or for engine families of equivalent

emission control system technology, shall be selected by the engine

manufacturer on the basis of good engineering judgement. The criterion is that

the test engine should represent the emission deterioration characteristic of the

engine families that will apply the resulting DF values for certification

approval. Engines of different bore and stroke, different configuration, different

air management systems, different fuel systems can be considered as equivalent

in respect to emissions deterioration characteristics if there is a reasonable

technical basis for such determination.

DF values from another manufacturer can be applied if there is a reasonable

basis for considering technology equivalence with respect to emissions

deterioration, and evidence that the tests have been carried according to the

specified requirements.

Emissions testing will be performed according to the procedures defined in

these regulations for the test engine after initial run-in but before any service

accumulation, and at the completion of the durability. Emission tests can also

be performed at intervals during the service accumulation test period, and

applied in determining the deterioration trend.

The service accumulation tests or the emissions tests performed to determine

deterioration must not be witnessed by the approval authority.

Determination of DF values from durability tests

An additive DF is defined as the value obtained by subtraction of the emission

value determine at the beginning of the EDP, from the emissions value

determined to represent the emission performance at the end of the EDP.

A multiplicative DF is defined as the emission level determined for the end of

the EDP divided by the emission value recorded at the beginning of the EDP.

Separate DF values shall be established for each of the pollutants covered by

the legislation. In the case of establishing a DF value relative to the NO x +HC

standard, for an additive DF, this is determined based on the sum of the

pollutants notwithstanding that a negative deterioration for one pollutant may

not offset deterioration for the other. For a multiplicative NO x +HC DF,

separate HC and NO x DFs shall be determined and applied separately when

calculating the deteriorated emission levels from an emissions test result before

combining the resultant deteriorated NO x and HC values to establish

compliance with the standard.

In cases where the testing is not conducted for the full EDP, the emission values

at the end of the EDP is determined by extrapolation of the emission

deterioration trend established for the test period, to the full EDP.

When emissions test results have been recorded periodically during the service

accumulation durability testing, standard statistical processing techniques based

on good practice shall be applied to determine the emission levels at the end of

the EDP; statistical significance testing can be applied in the determination of

the final emissions values.

If the calculation results in a value of less than 1,00 for a multiplicative DF, or

less than 0,00 for an additive DF, then the DF shall be 1,0 or 0,00, respectively.

A manufacturer may, with the approval of the type approval authority, use DF

values established from results of durability tests conducted to obtain DF values

for certification of on-road HD CI engines. This will be allowed if there is

technological equivalency between the test on- road engine and the non-road

engine families applying the DF values for certification. The DF values derived

from on-road engine emission durability test results, must be calculated on the

basis of EDP values defined in section 2.

In the case where an engine family uses established technology, an analysis

based on good engineering practices may be used in lieu of testing to determine

a deterioration factor for that engine family subject to approval of the type

approval authority.

DF information in approval applications

Additive DFs shall be specified for each pollutant in an engine family

certification application for CI engines not using any after-treatment device.

Multiplicative DFs shall be specified for each pollutant in an engine family

certification application for CI engines using an after-treatment device.

The manufacture shall furnish the type-approval agency on request with

information to support the DF values. This would typically include emission

test results, service accumulation test schedule, maintenance procedures

together with information to support engineering judgements of technological

equivalency, if applicable.

2. EMISSION DURABILITY PERIODS FOR STAGE IIIA, IIIB AND IV

ENGINES.

Manufacturers shall use the EDP in Table 1 of this section.

Schedule IV

TEST PROCEDURE FOR SPARK IGNITION ENGINES

1. INTRODUCTION

This Schedule describes the method of determining emissions of gaseous

pollutants from the engines to be tested.

The test shall be carried out with the engine mounted on a test bench and

connected to a dynamometer.

2. TEST CONDITIONS

Engine test conditions

The absolute temperature (T a ) of the engine air at the inlet to the engine,

expressed in Kelvin, and the dry atmospheric pressure (p s ), expressed in kPa,

shall be measured and the parameter f a shall be determined according to the

following provisions

Test validity

For a test to be recognised as valid, the parameter f a shall be such that

0; 93 ≤ f a ≤ 1; 07

Engines with charge air-cooling

The temperature of the cooling medium and the temperature of the charge air

have to be recorded.

Engine air inlet system

The test engine shall be equipped with an air inlet system presenting an air inlet

restriction within 10 % of the upper limit specified by the manufacturer for a

new air cleaner at the engine operating conditions, as specified by the

manufacturer, which result in maximum air flow in the respective engine

application.

For small spark ignition engines (< 1 000 cm 3 displacement) a system

representative of the installed engine shall be used.

Engine exhaust system

The test engine shall be equipped with an exhaust system presenting an exhaust

back pressure within 10 % of the upper limit specified by the manufacturer for

the engine operating conditions which result in the maximum declared power in

the respective engine application.

For small spark ignition engines (< 1 000 cm 3 displacement) a system

representative of the installed engine shall be used.

Cooling system

An engine cooling system with sufficient capacity to maintain the engine at

normal operating temperatures prescribed by the manufacturer shall be used.

This provision shall apply to units which have to be detached in order to

measure the power, such as with a blower where the blower (cooling) fan has to

be disassembled to get access to the crankshaft.

Lubricating oil

Lubricating oil that meets the engine manufacturer's specifications for a

particular engine and intended usage shall be used. Manufacturers must use

engine lubricants representative of commercially available engine lubricants.

The specifications of the lubricating oil used for the test shall be recorded at

section 1.2 of Schedule VII, Appendix 2, for SI engines and presented with the

results of the test.

Adjustable carburettors

Engines with limited adjustable carburettors shall be tested at both extremes of

the adjustment.

Test fuel

The fuel shall be the reference fuel specified in Schedule V.

The octane number and the density of the reference fuel used for test shall be

recorded at section 1.1.1 of Schedule VII, Appendix 2, for SI engines.

For two-stroke engines, the fuel/oil mixture ratio must be the ratio which shall

be recommended by the manufacturer. The percentage of oil in the fuel/

lubricant mixture feeding the two-stroke engines and the resulting density of the

fuel shall be recorded at section 1.1.4 of Schedule VII, Appendix 2, for SI

engines.

Determination of dynamometer settings

Emissions measurements shall be based on uncorrected brake power.

Auxiliaries necessary only for the operation of the machine and which may be

mounted on the engine shall be removed for the test. Where auxiliaries have not

been removed, the power absorbed by them shall be determined in order to

calculate the dynamometer settings except for engines where such auxiliaries

form an integral part of the engine (e.g. cooling fans for air cooled engines).

The settings of inlet restriction and exhaust pipe backpressure shall be adjusted,

for engines where it shall be possible to perform such an adjustment, to the

manufacturer's upper limits, in accordance with sections 2.2 and 2.3. The

maximum torque values at the specified test speeds shall be determined by

experimentation in order to calculate the torque values for the specified test

modes. For engines which are not designed to operate over a speed range on a

full load torque curve, the maximum torque at the test speeds shall be declared

by the manufacturer. The engine setting for each test mode shall be calculated

using the formula

where

S is the dynamometer setting [kW],

P M is the maximum observed or declared power at the test speed under the test

conditions (see Appendix 2 of Schedule VII) [kW],

P AE is the declared total power absorbed by any auxiliary fitted for the test

[kW] and not required by Appendix 3 of Schedule VII,

L is the percent torque specified for the test mode.

If the ratio

the value of P AE may be verified by the technical authority granting type-

approval.

3. TEST RUN

Installation of the measuring equipment

The instrumentation and sampling probes shall be installed as required. When

using a full flow dilution system for exhaust gas dilution, the tailpipe shall be

connected to the system.

Starting the dilution system and engine

The dilution system and the engine shall be started and warmed up until all

temperatures and pressures have stabilised at full load and rated speed (section

3.5.2).

Adjustment of the dilution ratio

The total dilution ratio shall not be less than four.

For CO 2 or NO x concentration controlled systems, the CO 2 or NO x content of

the dilution air must be measured at the beginning and at the end of each test.

The pre- and post-test background CO 2 or NO x concentration measurements of

the dilution air must be within 100 ppm or 5 ppm of each other, respectively.

When using a dilute exhaust gas analysis system, the relevant background

concentrations shall be determined by sampling dilution air into a sampling bag

over the complete test sequence.

Continuous (non-bag) background concentration may be taken at the minimum

of three points, at the beginning, at the end, and a point near the middle of the

cycle and averaged. At the manufacturer's request background measurements

may be omitted.

Checking the analysers

The emission analysers shall be set at zero and spanned.

Test cycle

Specification (c) of machinery according to section 1A(iii) of Schedule I.

The following test cycles shall be followed in dynamometer operation on the

test engine according to the given type of machinery

cycle D ( 1 ): engines with constant speed and intermittent load such as

generating sets;

cycle G1: non-hand-held intermediate speed applications;

cycle G2: non-hand-held rated speed applications;

cycle G3: hand-held applications.

1 Identical with D2 cycle of the ISO 8168-4: 1996(E) standard.

T e s t m o d e s a n d w e i g h t i n g f a c t o r s

C h o o s i n g a n a p p r o p r i a t e t e s t c y c l e

If the primary end use of an engine model is known then the test cycle may be

chosen based on the examples given in section 3.5.1.3. If the primary end use of

an engine is uncertain then the appropriate test cycle should be chosen based

upon the engine specification.

E x a m p l e s ( t h e l i s t i s n o t e x h a u s t i v e )

Typical examples are for

cycle D

generating sets with intermittent load including generating sets on board ships

and trains (not for propulsion), refrigerating units, welding sets;

gas compressors;

cycle G1

front or rear engines riding lawn mowers;

golf carts;

lawn sweepers;

pedestrian-controlled rotary or cylinder lawn mowers;

snow-removal equipment;

waste disposers;

cycle G2

portable generators, pumps, welders and air compressors;

may also include lawn and garden equipment, which operate at engine rated

speed;

cycle G3

blowers;

chain saws;

hedge trimmers;

portable saw mills;

rotary tillers;

sprayers;

string trimmers;

vacuum equipment.

Conditioning of the engine

Warming up of the engine and the system shall be at maximum speed and

torque in order to stabilise the engine parameters according to the

recommendations of the manufacturer.

Note: The conditioning period should also prevent the influence of deposits

from a former test in the exhaust system. There is also a required period of

stabilisation between test points which has been included to minimise point to

point influences.

Test sequence

Test cycles G1, G2 or G3 shall be performed in ascending order of mode

number of the cycle in question. Each mode sampling time shall be at least 180

s. The exhaust emission concentration values shall be measured and recorded

for the last 120 s of the respective sampling time. For each measuring point, the

mode length shall be of sufficient duration to achieve thermal stability of the

engine prior to the start of sampling. The mode length shall be recorded and

reported.

For engines tested with the dynamometer speed control test configuration

During each mode of the test cycle after the initial transition period, the

specified speed shall be held to within ± 1 % of rated speed or ± 3 min -1

whichever is greater except for low idle which shall be within the tolerances

declared by the manufacturer. The specified torque shall be held so that the

average over the period during which the measurements are being taken is

within ± 2 % of the maximum torque at the test speed.

For engines tested with the dynamometer load control test configuration

During each mode of the test cycle after the initial transition period, the

specified speed shall be within ± 2 % of rated speed or ± 3 min -1 whichever is

greater, but shall in any case be held within ± 5 %, except for low idle which

shall be within the tolerances declared by the manufacturer.

During each mode of the test cycle where the prescribed torque is 50 % or

greater of the maximum torque at the test speed the specified average torque

over the data acquisition period shall be held within ± 5 % of the prescribed

torque. During modes of the test cycle where the prescribed torque is less than

50 % of the maximum torque at the test speed the specified average torque over

the data acquisition period shall be held within ± 10 % of the prescribed torque

or ± 0,5 Nm whichever is greater.

Analyser response

The output of the analysers shall be recorded on a strip chart recorder or

measured with an equivalent data acquisition system with the exhaust gas

flowing through the analysers at least during the last 180 s of each mode. If bag

sampling is applied for the diluted CO and CO 2 measurement (see Appendix 1,

section 1.4.4), a sample shall be bagged during the last 180 s of each mode, and

the bag sample analysed and recorded.

Engine conditions

The engine speed and load, intake air temperature and fuel flow shall be

measured for each mode once the engine has been stabilised. Any additional

data required for calculation shall be recorded (see Appendix 3, sections 1.1 and

1.2).

Rechecking the analysers

After the emission test a zero gas and the same span gas shall be used for re-

checking. The test shall be considered acceptable if the difference between the

two measuring results is less than 2 %.

Appendix 1

1. MEASUREMENT AND SAMPLING PROCEDURES

Gaseous components emitted by the engine submitted for testing shall be

measured by the methods described in Schedule VI. The methods of Schedule

VI describe the recommended analytical systems for the gaseous emissions

(section 1.1).

Dynamometer specification

An engine dynamometer with adequate characteristics to perform the test cycles

described in Schedule IV, section 3.5.1 shall be used. The instrumentation for

torque and speed measurement shall allow the measurement of the shaft power

within the given limits. Additional calculations may be necessary.

The accuracy of the measuring equipment must be such that the maximum

tolerances of the figures given in section 1.3 are not exceeded.

Fuel flow and total diluted flow

Fuel flow meters with the accuracy defined in section 1.3 shall be used to

measure the fuel flow that will be used to calculate emissions (Appendix 3).

When using a full flow dilution system, the total flow of the dilute exhaust (G

TOTW ) shall be measured with a PDP or CFV — Schedule VI, section 1.2.1.2.

The accuracy shall conform to the provisions of Schedule III, Appendix 2,

section 2.2.

Accuracy

The calibration of all measuring instruments shall be traceable to national

(international) standards and comply with the requirements given in tables 2

and 3.

Determination of the gaseous components

General analyser specifications

The analysers shall have a measuring range appropriate for the accuracy

required for measuring the concentrations of the exhaust gas components

(section 1.4.1.1). It is recommended that the analysers be operated such that the

measured concentration falls between 15 % and 100 % of full scale.

If the full scale value is 155 ppm (or ppm C) or less or if read-out systems

(computers, data loggers) that provide sufficient accuracy and resolution below

15 % of full scale are used concentrations below 15 % of full scale are also

acceptable. In this case, additional calibrations are to be made to ensure the

accuracy of the calibration curves — Appendix 2, section 1.5.5.2, of this

Schedule.

The electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) of the equipment shall be on a level

as to minimise additional errors.

A c c u r a c y

The analyser shall not deviate from the nominal calibration point by more than

± 2 % of the reading over the whole measurement range except zero, and ± 0,3

% of full scale at zero. The accuracy shall be determined according to the

calibration requirements laid down in section 1.3.

R e p e a t a b i l i t y

The repeatability, shall be such that 2,5 times the standard deviation of 10

repetitive responses to a given calibration or span gas is not greater than ± 1 %

of full scale concentration for each range used above 100 ppm (or ppmC) or ± 2

% of each range used below 100 ppm (or ppmC).

N o i s e

The analyser peak-to-peak response to zero and calibration or span gases over

any 10-s period shall not exceed 2 % of full scale on all ranges used.

Z e r o d r i f t

Zero response is defined as the mean response, including noise, to a zero gas

during a 30-s time interval. The drift of the zero response during a one-hour

period shall be less than 2 % of full scale on the lowest range used.

S p a n d r i f t

Span response is defined as the mean response, including noise, to a span gas

during a 30-s time interval. The drift of the span response during a one-hour

period shall be less than 2 % of full scale on the lowest range used.

Gas drying

Exhaust gases may be measured wet or dry. Any gas-drying device, if used,

must have a minimal effect on the concentration of the measured gases.

Chemical dryers are not an acceptable method of removing water from the

sample.

Analysers

Sections 1.4.3.1 to 1.4.3.5 describe the measurement principles to be used. A

detailed description of the measurement systems is given in Schedule VI.

The gases to be measured shall be analysed with the following instruments. For

non-linear analysers, the use of linearising circuits is permitted.

C a r b o n m o n o x i d e ( C O) a n a l y s i s

The carbon monoxide analyser shall be of the non-dispersive infrared (NDIR)

absorption type.

C a r b o n d i o x i d e ( C O 2 ) a n a l y s i s

The carbon dioxide analyser shall be of the non-dispersive infrared (NDIR)

absorption type.

O x y g e n ( O 2 ) a n a l y s i s

Oxygen analysers shall be of the paramagnetic detector (PMD), zirconium

dioxide (ZRDO) or electrochemical sensor (ECS) types.

Note: Zirconium dioxide sensors are not recommended when HC and CO

concentrations are high such as for lean burn spark ignited engines.

Electrochemical sensors shall be compensated for CO 2 and NO X interference.

H y d r o c a r b o n ( H C ) a n a l y s i s

For direct gas sampling the hydrocarbon analyser shall be of the heated flame

ionisation detector (HFID) type with detector, valves, pipework, etc., heated so

as to maintain a gas temperature of 463 K ± 10 K (190 o C ± 10 o C).

For diluted gas sampling the hydrocarbon analyser shall be either the heated

flame ionisation detector (HFID) type or the flame ionisation detector (FID)

type.

O x i d e s o f n i t r o g e n ( N O x ) a n a l y s i s

The oxides of nitrogen analyser shall be of the chemiluminescent detector

(CLD) or heated chemiluminescent detector (HCLD) type with a NO 2 /NO

converter, if measured on a dry basis. If measured on a wet basis, a HCLD with

converter maintained above 328 K (55 o C) shall be used, provided the water

quench check (Schedule III, Appendix 2, section 1.9.2.2) is satisfied. For both

CLD and HCLD, the sampling path shall be maintained at a wall temperature of

328 K to 473 K (55 o C to 200 o C) up to the converter for dry measurement, and

up to the analyser for wet measurement.

Sampling for gaseous emissions

If the composition of the exhaust gas is influenced by any exhaust after-

treatment system, the exhaust sample shall be taken downstream of this device.

The exhaust sampling probe should be in a high pressure side of the muffler,

but as far from the exhaust port as possible. To ensure complete mixing of the

engine exhaust before sample extraction, a mixing chamber may be optionally

inserted between the muffler outlet and the sample probe. The internal volume

of the mixing chamber must be not less than 10 times the cylinder displacement

of the engine under test and should be roughly equal dimensions in height,

width and depth, being similar to a cube. The mixing chamber size should be

kept as small as practicable and should be coupled as close as possible to the

engine. The exhaust line leaving the mixing chamber of muffler should extend

at least 610 mm beyond the sample probe location and be of sufficient size to

minimise back pressure. The temperature of the inner surface of the mixing

chamber must be maintained above the dew point of the exhaust gases and a

minimum temperature of 338 o K (65 o C) is recommended.

All components may optionally be measured directly in the dilution tunnel, or

by sampling into a bag and subsequent measurement of the concentration in the

sampling bag.

Appendix 2

1. CALIBRATION OF THE ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTS

Introduction

Each analyser shall be calibrated as often as necessary to fulfil the accuracy

requirements of this standard. The calibration method that shall be used is

described in this paragraph for the analysers indicated in Appendix 1, section

1.4.3.

Calibration gases

The shelf life of all calibration gases must be respected.

The expiry date of the calibration gases stated by the manufacturer shall be

recorded.

Pure gases

The required purity of the gases is defined by the contamination limits given

below. The following gases must be available for operation

- purified nitrogen (contamination ≤ 1 ppm C, ≤ 1 ppm CO, ≤ 400 ppm CO 2 , ≤

0,1 ppm NO),

- purified oxygen (purity > 99,5 Vol.-% O 2 ),

- hydrogen-helium mixture (40 ± 2 % hydrogen, balance helium);

contamination ≤ 1 ppm C, ≤ 400 ppm CO 2 ,

- purified synthetic air (contamination ≤ 1 ppm C, ≤ 1 ppm CO, ≤ 400 ppm

CO 2 , ≤ 0,1 ppm NO (oxygen content between 18 % and 21 % vol).

Calibration and span gases

Mixture of gases having the following chemical compositions shall be

available: C 3 H 8 and purified synthetic air (see section 1.2.1),

- CO and purified nitrogen,

- and purified nitrogen (the amount of NO 2 contained in this calibration gas

must not exceed 5 % of the NO content),

- CO 2 and purified nitrogen,

CH 4 and purified synthetic air,

- C 2 H 6 and purified synthetic air.

Note: Other gas combinations are allowed provided the gases do not react with

one another.

The true concentration of a calibration and span gas shall be within ± 2 % of the

nominal value. All concentrations of calibration gas shall be given on a volume

basis (volume percent or volume ppm).

The gases used for calibration and span may also be obtained by means of

precision blending devices (gas dividers), diluting with purified N 2 or with

purified synthetic air. The accuracy of the mixing device must be such that the

concentration of the diluted calibration gases is accurate to within ± 1,5 %. This

accuracy implies that primary gases used for blending must be known to an

accuracy of at least ± 1 %, traceable to national or international gas standards.

The verification shall be performed at between 15 % and 50 % of full scale for

each calibration incorporating a blending device.

Optionally, the blending device may be checked with an instrument, which by

nature is linear, e.g. using NO gas with a CLD. The span value of the instrument

shall be adjusted with the span gas directly connected to the instrument. The

blending device shall be checked at the used settings and the nominal value

shall be compared to the measured concentration of the instrument. This

difference shall in each point be within ± 0,5 % of the nominal value.

Oxygen interference check

Oxygen interference check gases shall contain propane with 350 ppm C ± 75

ppm C hydrocarbon. The concentration value shall be determined to calibration

gas tolerances by chromatographic analysis of total hydrocarbons plus

impurities or by dynamic blending. Nitrogen shall be the predominant diluent

with the balance oxygen. Blend required for gasoline-fuelled engine testing is

as follows

O 2 interference concentration

Balance

10 (9 to 11)

Nitrogen

5 (4 to 6)

Nitrogen

0 (0 to 1)

Nitrogen.

Operating procedure for analysers and sampling system

The operating procedure for analysers shall follow the start-up and operating

instructions of the instrument manufacturer. The minimum requirements given

in sections 1.4 to 1.9 shall be included. For laboratory instruments such as GC

and high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) only section 1.5.4 shall

apply.

Leakage test

A system leakage test shall be performed. The probe shall be disconnected from

the exhaust system and the end plugged. The analyser pump shall be switched

on. After an initial stabilisation period all flow meters should read zero. If not,

the sampling lines shall be checked and the fault corrected.

The maximum allowable leakage rate on the vacuum side shall be 0,5 % of the

in-use flow rate for the portion of the system being checked. The analyser flows

and bypass flows may be used to estimate the in-use flow rates.

Alternatively, the system may be evacuated to a pressure of at least 20 kPa

vacuum (80 kPa absolute). After an initial stabilisation period the pressure

increase δp (kPa/min) in the system shall not exceed

δp ¼ p=V syst x 0; 005 x fr

Where

V syst = system volume [l]

fr = system flow rate [l/min]

Another method is the introduction of a concentration step change at the

beginning of the sampling line by switching from zero to span gas. If after an

adequate period of time the reading shows a lower concentration compared to

the introduced concentration, this points to calibration or leakage problems.

Calibration procedure

Instrument assembly

The instrument assembly shall be calibrated and calibration curves checked

against standard gases. The same gas flow rates shall be used as when sampling

exhaust gas.

Warming-up time

The warming-up time should be according to the recommendations of the

manufacturer. If not specified, a minimum of two hours is recommended for

warming-up the analysers.

NDIR and HFID analyser

The NDIR analyser shall be tuned, as necessary, and the combustion flame of

the HFID analyser shall be optimised (section 1.9.1).

GC and HPCL

Both instruments shall be calibrated according to good laboratory practice and

the recommendations of the manufacturer.

Establishment of the calibration curves

G e n e r a l g u i d e l i n e s

(a) Each normally used operating range shall be calibrated.

(b) Using purified synthetic air (or nitrogen), the CO, CO 2 , NO x and HC

analysers shall be set at zero.

(c) The appropriate calibration gases shall be introduced to the analysers, the

values recorded, and the calibration curves established.

(d) For all instrument ranges except for the lowest range, the calibration curve

shall be established by at least 10 calibration points (excluding zero) equally

spaced. For the lowest range of the instrument, the calibration curve shall be

established by at least 10 calibration points (excluding zero) spaced so that half

of the calibration points are placed below 15 % of the analyser's full scale and

the rest are placed above 15 % of full scale. For all ranges the highest nominal

concentration must be equal to or higher than 90 % of full scale.

(e) The calibration curve shall be calculated by the method of least squares. A

best-fit linear or non-linear equation may be used.

(f) The calibration points must not differ from the least-squares best- fit line

by more than ± 2 % of reading or ± 0,3 % of full scale whichever is larger.

(g) The zero setting shall be rechecked and the calibration procedure repeated,

if necessary.

A l t e r n a t i v e m e t h o d s

If it can be shown that alternative technology (e.g. computer, electronically

controlled range switch, etc.) can give equivalent accuracy, then these

alternatives may be used.

Verification of the calibration

Each normally used operating range shall be checked prior to each analysis in

accordance with the following procedure.

The calibration is checked by using a zero gas and a span gas whose nominal

value is more than 80 % of full scale of the measuring range.

If, for the two points considered, the value found does not differ by more than ±

4 % of full scale from the declared reference value, the adjustment parameters

may be modified. Should this not be the case, the span gas shall be verified or a

new calibration curve shall be established in accordance with section 1.5.5.1.

Calibration of tracer gas analyser for exhaust flow measurement

The analyser for measurement of the tracer gas concentration shall be calibrated

using the standard gas.

The calibration curve shall be established by at least 10 calibration points

(excluding zero) spaced so that half of the calibration points are placed between

4 % to 20 % of the analyser's full scale and the rest are in between 20 % and 100

% of the full scale. The calibration curve shall be calculated by the method of

least squares.

The calibration curve must not differ by more than ± 1 % of the full scale from

the nominal value of each calibration point, in the range from 20 % to 100 % of

the full scale. It also must not differ by more than ± 2 % of reading from the

nominal value in the range from 4 % to 20 % of the full scale. The analyser

shall be set at zero and spanned prior to the test run using a zero gas and a span

gas whose nominal value is more than 80 % of the analyser full scale.

Efficiency test of the NO x converter

The efficiency of the converter used for the conversion of NO 2 into NO is tested

as given in sections 1.8.1 to 1.8.8 (figure 1 of Schedule III, Appendix 2).

Test set-up

Using the test set-up as shown in figure 1 of Schedule III and the procedure

below, the efficiency of converters can be tested by means of an ozonator.

Calibration

The CLD and the HCLD shall be calibrated in the most common operating

range following the manufacturer's specifications using zero and span gas (the

NO content of which must amount to about 80 % of the operating range and the

NO 2 concentration of the gas mixture to less than 5 % of the NO concentration).

The NO x analyser must be in the NO mode so that the span gas does not pass

through the converter. The indicated concentration has to be recorded.

Calculation

The efficiency of the NO x , converter is calculated as follows

where

a = NO x concentration according to section 1.8.6

b = NO x concentration according to section 1.8.7

c = NO concentration according to section 1.8.4

d = NO concentration according to section 1.8.5.

Adding of oxygen

Via a T-fitting, oxygen or zero air is added continuously to the gas flow until

the concentration indicated is about 20 % less than the indicated calibration

concentration given in section 1.8.2. (The analyser is in the NO mode.)

The indicated concentration (c) shall be recorded. The ozonator is kept

deactivated throughout the process.

Activation of the ozonator

The ozonator is now activated to generate enough ozone to bring the NO

concentration down to about 20 % (minimum 10 %) of the calibration

concentration given in section 1.8.2. The indicated concentration (d) shall be

recorded. (The analyser is in the NO mode.)

NO x mode

The NO analyser is then switched to the NO x mode so that the gas mixture

(consisting of NO, NO 2 , O 2 and N 2 ) now passes through the converter. The

indicated concentration (a) shall be recorded. (The analyser is in the NO x

mode.)

Deactivation of the ozonator

The ozonator is now deactivated. The mixture of gases described in section

1.8.6 passes through the converter into the detector. The indicated concentration

(b) shall be recorded. (The analyser is in the NO x mode.)

NO mode

Switched to NO mode with the ozonator deactivated, the flow of oxygen or

synthetic air is also shut off. The NO x reading of the analyser shall not deviate

by more than ± 5 % from the value measured according to section 1.8.2. (The

analyser is in the NO mode.)

Test interval

The efficiency of the converter must be checked monthly.

Efficiency requirement

The efficiency of the converter shall not be less than 90 %, but a higher

efficiency of 95 % is strongly recommended.

Note: If, with the analyser in the most common range, the ozonator cannot give

a reduction from 80 % to 20 % according to section 1.8.5, then the highest

range which will give the reduction shall be used.

Adjustment of the FID

Optimisation of the detector response

The HFID must be adjusted as specified by the instrument manufacturer. A

propane in air span gas should be used to optimise the response on the most

common operating range.

With the fuel and airflow rates set at the manufacturer's recommendations, a

350 ± 75 ppm C span gas shall be introduced to the analyser. The response at a

given fuel flow shall be determined from the difference between the span gas

response and the zero gas response. The fuel flow shall be incrementally

adjusted above and below the manufacturer's specification. The span and zero

response at these fuel flows shall be recorded. The difference between the span

and zero response shall be plotted and the fuel flow adjusted to the rich side of

the curve. This is the initial flow rate setting, which may need further

optimisation depending on the results of the hydrocarbon response factor and

the oxygen interference check according to sections 1.9.2 and 1.9.3.

If the oxygen interference or the hydrocarbon response factors do not meet the

following specifications, the airflow shall be incrementally adjusted above and

below the manufacturer's specifications, sections 1.9.2 and 1.9.3 should be

repeated for each flow.

Hydrocarbon response factors

The analyser shall be calibrated using propane in air and purified synthetic air,

according to section 1.5.

Response factors shall be determined when introducing an analyser into service

and after major service intervals. The response factor (R f ) for a particular

hydrocarbon species is the ratio of the FID C1 reading to the gas concentration

in the cylinder expressed by ppm C1.

The concentration of the test gas must be at a level to give a response of

approximately 80 % of full scale. The concentration must be known to an

accuracy of ± 2 % in reference to a gravimetric standard expressed in volume.

In addition, the gas cylinder must be preconditioned for 24 hours at a

temperature of 298 K (25 o C) ± 5 K.

The test gases to be used and the recommended relative response factor ranges

are as follows

methane and purified synthetic air: 1,00 ≤ R f ≤ 1,15

propylene and purified synthetic air: 0,90 ≤ R f ≤ 1,1

toluene and purified synthetic air: 0,90 ≤ R f ≤ 1,10.

These values are relative to the response factor (R f ) of 1,00 for propane and

purified synthetic air.

Oxygen interference check

The oxygen interference check shall be determined when introducing an

analyser into service and after major service intervals. A range shall be chosen

where the oxygen interference check gases will fall in the upper 50 %. The test

shall be conducted with the oven temperature set as required. The oxygen

interference gases are specified in section 1.2.3.

(a) The analyser shall be zeroed.

(b) The analyser shall be spanned with the 0 % oxygen blend for gasoline

fuelled engines.

(c) The zero response shall be rechecked. If it has changed more than 0,5 % of

full scale subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be repeated.

(d) The 5 % and 10 % oxygen interference check gases shall be introduced.

(e) The zero response shall be rechecked. If it has changed more than ± 1 % of

full scale, the test shall be repeated.

(f) The oxygen interference (% O 2 I) shall be calculated for each mixture in

step (d) as follows

where

A = hydrocarbon concentration (ppm C) of the span gas used in subsection (b)

B = hydrocarbon concentration (ppm C) of the oxygen interference check gases

used in subsection (d)

C = analyser response

D = percent of full scale analyser response due to A

(g) The % of oxygen interference (% O 2 I) shall be less than ± 3 % for all

required oxygen interference check gases prior to testing.

(h) If the oxygen interference is greater than ± 3 %, the air flow above and

below the manufacturer's specifications shall be incrementally adjusted,

repeating section 1.9.1 for each flow.

(i) If the oxygen interference is greater than ± 3 %, after adjusting the air

flow, the fuel flow and thereafter the sample flow shall be varied, repeating

section 1.9.1 for each new setting.

(j) If the oxygen interference is still greater than ± 3 %, the analyser, FID fuel,

or burner air shall be repaired or replaced prior to testing. This section shall

then be repeated with the repaired or replaced equipment or gases.

Interference effects with CO, CO 2 , NO X and O 2 analysers

Gases other than the one being analysed can interfere with the reading in several ways.

Positive interference occurs in NDIR and PMD instruments where the interfering gas gives

the same effect as the gas being measured, but to a lesser degree. Negative interference

occurs in NDIR instruments by the interfering gas broadening the absorption band of the

measured gas, and in CLD instruments by the interfering gas quenching the radiation. The

interference checks in sections 1.10.1 and 1.10.2 shall be performed prior to an analyser's

initial use and after major service intervals, but at least once per year.

CO analyser interference check

Water and CO 2 can interfere with the CO analyser performance. Therefore a

CO 2 span gas having a concentration of 80 % to 100 % of full scale of the

maximum operating range used during testing shall be bubbled through water at

room temperature and the analyser response recorded. The analyser response

must not be more than 1 % of full scale for ranges equal to or above 300 ppm or

more than 3 ppm for ranges below 300 ppm.

NO x analyser quench checks

The two gases of concern for CLD (and HCLD) analysers are CO 2 and water

vapour. Quench responses of these gases are proportional to their

concentrations, and therefore require test techniques to determine the quench at

the highest expected concentrations experienced during testing.

C O 2 q u e n c h c h e c k

A CO 2 span gas having a concentration of 80 % to 100 % of full scale of the

maximum operating range shall be passed through the NDIR analyser and the

CO 2 value recorded as A. It shall then be diluted approximately 50 % with NO

span gas and passed through the NDIR and (H)CLD with the CO 2 and NO

values recorded as B and C, respectively. The CO 2 shall be shut off and only the

NO span gas is passed through the (H)CLD and the NO value recorded as D.

The quench, which shall not be greater than 3 % full scale, shall be calculated as

follows

where

A: undiluted CO 2 concentration measured with NDIR %

B: diluted CO 2 concentration measured with NDIR %

C: diluted NO concentration measured with CLD ppm

D: undiluted NO concentration measured with CLD ppm

Alternative methods of diluting and quantifying CO 2 and NO span gas values,

such as dynamic/mixing/blending, can be used.

W a t e r q u e n c h c h e c k

This check applies to wet gas concentration measurements only. Calculation of

water quench must consider dilution of the NO span gas with water vapour and

scaling of water vapour concentration of the mixture to that expected during

testing.

A NO span gas having a concentration of 80 % to 100 % of full scale to the

normal operating range shall be passed through the (H)CLD and the NO value

recorded as D. The NO span gas shall then be bubbled through water at room

temperature and passed through the (H)CLD and the NO value recorded as C.

The water temperature shall be determined and recorded as F. The mixture's

saturation vapour pressure that corresponds to the bubbler water temperature

(F) shall be determined and recorded as G. The water vapour concentration (in

%) of the mixture shall be calculated as follows

and recorded as H. The expected diluted NO span gas (in water vapour)

concentration shall be calculated as follows

and recorded as D e .

The water quench shall not be greater than 3 % and shall be calculated as

follows

where

D e : expected diluted NO concentration (ppm)

C: diluted NO concentration (ppm)

H m : maximum water vapour concentration

H: actual water vapour concentration (%).

Note: It is important that the NO span gas contains minimal NO 2 concentration

for this check, since absorption of NO 2 in water has not been accounted for in

the quench calculations.

O 2 analyser interference

Instrument response of a PMD analyser caused by gases other than oxygen is

comparatively slight. The oxygen equivalents of the common exhaust gas

constituents are shown in table 1.

The observed oxygen concentration shall be corrected by the following formula

if high precision measurements are to be done

Calibration intervals

The analysers shall be calibrated according to section 1.5 at least every three

months or whenever a system repair or change is made that could influence

calibration.

Appendix 3

1. DATA EVALUATION AND CALCULATIONS

Gaseous emissions evaluation

For the evaluation of the gaseous emissions, the chart reading for a minimum of

the last 120 s of each mode shall be averaged, and the average concentrations

(conc) of HC, CO, NO x and CO 2 during each mode shall be determined from

the average chart readings and the corresponding calibration data. A different

type of recording can be used if it ensures an equivalent data acquisition.

The average background concentration (conc d ) may be determined from the

bag readings of the dilution air or from the continuous (non-bag) background

reading and the corresponding calibration data.

Calculation of the gaseous emissions

The finally reported test results shall be derived through the following steps.

Dry/wet correction

The measured concentration, if not already measured on a wet basis, shall be

converted to a wet basis

where α is the hydrogen to carbon ratio in the fuel.

The factor k w1 shall be calculated from the following equations

where

H d absolute humidity of the dilution air, g of water per kg of dry air

H a absolute humidity of the intake air, g of water per kg of dry air

For the dilution air

k w;d ¼ 1 Ä k w1

The factor k w1 shall be calculated from the following equations

where

H d absolute humidity of the dilution air, g of water per kg of dry air

H a absolute humidity of the intake air, g of water per kg of dry air

For the intake air (if different from the dilution air)

k w;a ¼ 1 Ä k w2

The factor k w2 shall be calculated from the following equations

with H a absolute humidity of the intake air, g of water per kg of dry air.

Humidity correction for NO x

As the NO x emission depends on ambient air conditions, the NO x concentration

shall be multiplied by the factor K H taking into account humidity

with H a absolute humidity of the intake air as g of water per kg of dry air.

Calculation of emission mass flow rate

The emission mass flow rates Gas mass [g/h] for each mode shall be calculated

as follows.

For the raw exhaust gas ( 1 )

where

G FUEL [kg/h] is the fuel mass flow rate;

MW Gas [kg/kmol] is the molecular weight of the individual gas shown in table

1;

MW FUEL = 12,011 + α × 1,00794 + β × 15,9994 [kg/kmole] is the fuel

molecular weight with α hydrogen to carbon ratio and β oxygen to carbon ratio

of the fuel ( 2 );

CO 2AIR is the CO 2 concentration in the intake air (that is assumed equal to 0,04

% if not measured).

(b) For the diluted exhaust gas ( 3 )

Gas mass ¼ u x conc c x G TOTW

where

- G TOTW [kg/h] is the diluted exhaust gas mass flow rate on wet basis that,

when using a full flow dilution system, shall be determined according to

Schedule III, Appendix 1, section 1.2.4,

- conc c is the background corrected concentration

The u coefficient is shown in table 2.

In the ISO 8178-1 a more complete formula of the fuel molecular weight is quoted (formula 50 of Chapter 13.5.1(b)). The

formula takes into account not only the hydrogen to carbon ratio and the oxygen to carbon ratio but also other possible fuel

components such as sulphur and nitrogen. However, as the SI. engines of the Directive are tested with a petrol (quoted as a reference

fuel in Annex V) containing usually only carbon and hydrogen, the simplified formula is considered.

Values of the u coefficient are based upon a molecular weight of the dilute

exhaust gases equal to 29 [kg/kmol]; the value of u for HC is based upon an

average carbon to hydrogen ratio of 1:1,85.

In the case of NO x the concentration has to be multiplied by the humidity correction factor K H (humidity correction factor for

Calculation of specific emissions

The specific emission (g/kWh) shall be calculated for all individual

components

When auxiliaries, such as cooling fan or blower, are fitted for the test, the

power absorbed shall be added to the results except for engines where such

auxiliaries are an integral part of the engine. The fan or blower power shall be

determined at the speeds used for the tests either by calculation from standard

characteristics or by practical tests (Appendix 3 of Schedule VII).

The weighting factors and the number of the n modes used in the above

calculation are shown in Schedule IV, section 3.5.1.1.

2. EXAMPLES

Raw exhaust gas data from a four-stroke SI engine

With reference to the experimental data (table 3), calculations are carried out

first for mode 1 and then are extended to other test modes using the same

procedure.

2.1.1

Dry/wet correction factor k w

The dry/wet correction factor kw shall be calculated for converting dry CO and

CO 2 measurements on a wet basis

2.1.2

HC emissions

2.1.3

NO x emissions

At first the humidity correction factor K H of NO x emissions shall be

calculated

2.1.4

CO emissions

2.1.5

CO 2 emissions

2.1.6

Specific emissions

The specific emission (g/kWh) shall be calculated for all individual

components

Raw exhaust gas data from a two-stroke SI engine

With reference to the experimental data (table 11), calculations shall be carried

out first for mode 1 and then extended to the other test mode using the same

procedure.

2.2.1

Dry/wet correction factor k w

The dry/wet correction factor k w shall be calculated for converting dry CO and

CO 2 measurements on a wet basis

2.2.2

HC emissions

2.2.3

NO x emissions

The factor K H for the correction of the NO x emissions is equal to 1 for two-

stroke engines

2.2.4

CO emissions

2.2.5

CO 2 emissions

2.2.6

Specific emissions

The specific emission (g/kWh) shall be calculated for all individual components

in the following way

Diluted exhaust gas data from a four-stroke SI engine

With reference to the experimental data (table 18), calculations shall be carried

out first for mode 1 and then extended to other test modes using the same

procedure.

2.3.1

Dry/wet correction factor k w

The dry/wet correction factor k w shall be calculated for converting dry CO and

CO 2 measurements on a wet basis.

For the diluted exhaust gas

2.3.2

HC emissions

HC mass ¼ u x conc c x G TOTW

Where

u = 0,000478 from table 2

conc c = conc – conc d × (1–1/DF)

conc c = 91 – 6 × (1–1/9,465) = 86 ppm

HC mass = 0,000478 × 86 × 625,722 = 25,666 g/h

2.3.3

NO x emissions

The factor K H for the correction of the NO x emissions shall be calculated from

2.3.4

CO emissions

2.3.5

CO 2 emissions

2.3.6

Specific emissions

The specific emission (g/kWh) shall be calculated for all individual

components

Appendix 4

1. COMPLIANCE WITH EMISSION STANDARDS

This Appendix shall apply to SI engines stage 2 only.

The exhaust emission standards for stage 2 engines in Schedule I (4.2) apply to

the emissions of the engines for their emission durability period EDP as

determined in accordance with this Appendix.

For all stage 2 engines, if, when properly tested according to the procedures in

these regulations, all test engines representing an engine family have emissions

which, when adjusted by multiplication by the deterioration factor (DF) laid

down in this Appendix, are less than or equal to each stage 2 emission standard

(family emission limit (FEL), where applicable) for a given engine class, that

family shall be considered to comply with the emission standards for that

engine class. If any test engine representing an engine family has emissions

which, when adjusted by multiplication by the deterioration factor laid down in

this Appendix, are greater than any single emission standard (FEL, where

applicable) for a given engine class, that family shall be considered not to

comply with the emission standards for that engine class.

Small volume engine manufacturers may, optionally, take deterioration factors

for HC+NO x and CO from table 1 or 2 in this section, or they may calculate

deterioration factors for HC + NO x and CO according to the process described

in section 1.3.1. For technologies not covered by tables 1 and 2 in this section,

the manufacturer must use the process described in section 1.4 in this

Appendix.

Formula for calculating deterioration factors for engines with after treatment

where

DF = deterioration factor

NE = new engine emission levels prior to the catalyst (g/kWh)

EDF = deterioration factor for engines without catalyst as shown in table 1

CC = amount converted at 0 hours in g/kWh

F = 0,8 for HC and 0,0 for NO x for all classes of engines

F = 0,8 for CO for all classes of engines

Manufacturers shall obtain an assigned DF or calculate a DF, as appropriate, for

each regulated pollutant for all stage 2 engine families. Such DFs shall be used

for type approval and production line testing.

For engines not using assigned DFs from tables 1 or 2 of this section, DFs shall

be determined as follows

On at least one test engine representing the configuration chosen to be the most

likely to exceed HC + NO x emission standards, (FELs where applicable), and

constructed to be representative of production engines, conduct (full) test

procedure emission testing as described in these regulations after the number of

hours representing stabilised emissions.

If more than one engine is tested, average the results and round to the same

number of decimal places contained in the applicable standard, expressed to one

additional significant figure.

Conduct such emission testing again following ageing of the engine. The ageing

procedure should be designed to allow the manufacturer to appropriately

predict the in-use emission deterioration expected over the durability period of

the engine, taking into account the type of wear and other deterioration

mechanisms expected under typical consumer use which could affect emissions

performance. If more than one engine is tested, average the results and round to

the same number of decimal places contained in the applicable standard,

expressed to one additional significant figure.

Divide the emissions at the end of the durability period (average emissions, if

applicable) for each regulated pollutant by the stabilised emissions (average

emissions, if applicable) and round to two significant figures. The resulting

number shall be the DF, unless it is less than 1,00, in which case the DF shall be

1,0.

At the manufacturer's option additional emission test points can be scheduled

between the stabilised emission test point and the emission durability period. If

intermediate tests are scheduled, the test points must be evenly spaced over the

EDP (plus or minus two hours) and one such test point shall be at one half of

full EDP (plus or minus two hours).

For each pollutant HC + NO x and CO, a straight line must be fitted to the data

points treating the initial test as occurring at hour zero, and using the method of

least-squares. The deterioration factor is the calculated emissions at the end of

the durability period divided by the calculated emissions at zero hours.

Calculated deterioration factors may cover families in addition to the one on

which they were generated if the manufacturer submits a justification

acceptable to the national type approval authority in advance of type approval

that the affected engine families can be reasonably expected to have similar

emission deterioration characteristic based on the design and technology used.

A non-exclusive list of design and technology groupings is given below

- conventional two-stroke engines without after treatment system,

- conventional two-stroke engines with a ceramic catalyst of the same active

material and loading, and the same number of cells per cm 2 ,

- conventional two-stroke engines with a metallic catalyst of the same active

material and loading, same substrate and the same number of cells per cm 2 ,

- two-stroke engines provided with a stratified scavenging system,

- four-stroke engines with catalyst (defined as above) with same valve

technology and identical lubrication system,

- four-stroke engines without catalyst with the same valve technology and

identical lubrication system.

2. EMISSION DURABILITY PERIODS FOR STAGE 2 ENGINES

Manufacturers shall declare the applicable EDP category for each engine family

at the time of type approval. Such category shall be the category which most

closely approximates the expected useful lives of the equipment into which the

engines are expected to be installed as determined by the engine manufacturer.

Manufacturers shall retain data appropriate to support their choice of EDP

category for each engine family. Such data shall be supplied to the approval

authority upon request.

For hand-held engines: manufacturers shall select an EDP category from table

1. For non-hand-held engines: manufacturers shall select an EDP category from

table 2.

The manufacturer must satisfy the approval authority that the declared useful

life is appropriate. Data to support a manufacturer's choice of EDP category, for

a given engine family, may include but are not limited to

- surveys of the life spans of the equipment in which the subject engines are

installed,

- engineering evaluations of field aged engines to ascertain when engine

performance deteriorates to the point where usefulness and/or reliability is

impacted to a degree sufficient to necessitate overhaul or replacement,

- warranty statements and warranty periods,

- marketing materials regarding engine life,

- failure reports from engine customers, and

- engineering evaluations of the durability, in hours, of specific engine

technologies, engine materials or engine designs.

Schedule V

TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF REFERENCE FUEL PRESCRIBED

FOR APPROVAL TESTS AND TO VERIFY CONFORMITY OF

PRODUCTION

NON-ROAD MOBILE MACHINERY REFERENCE FUEL FOR CI

ENGINES TYPE APPROVED TO MEET STAGE I and II LIMIT VALUES

AND FOR ENGINES TO BE USED IN INLAND WATERWAY VESSELS

Note: Key properties for engine performance/exhaust emissions are

highlighted.

Note 1: If it is required to calculate thermal efficiency of an engine or vehicle,

the calorific value of the fuel can be calculated from

Specific energy (calorific value)(net) MJ/kg = (46,423 – 8.792·d 2 + 3,17·d) x (1

– (x + y + s)) + 9, 42·s – 2,499·x

where

d is the density at 288 K (15 o C)

x is the proportion by mass of water (% 100)

y is the proportion by mass of ash (% 100)

s is the proportion by mass of sulphur (% 100).

Note 2: The values quoted in the specification are ‘true values’. In

establishment of their limit values the terms of ASTM D 3244 ‘Defining a basis

for petroleum produce quality disputes’ have been applied and in fixing a

minimum value, a minimum difference of 2R above zero has been taken into

account; in fixing a maximum and minimum value, the minimum difference is

4R (R = reproducibility).

Notwithstanding this measure, which is necessary for statistical reasons, the

manufacturer of fuel should nevertheless aim at a zero value where the

stipulated maximum value is 2R and the mean value in the case of quotations of

maximum and minimum limits. Should it be necessary to clarify the question as

to whether a fuel meets the requirements of the specifications, the terms of

ASTM D 3244 should be applied.

Note 3: The figures quoted show the evaporated quantities (percentage

recovered + percentage loss).

Note 4: The range of cetane is not in accordance with the requirement of a

minimum range of 4R. However, in cases of dispute between fuel supplier and

fuel user, the terms in ASTM D 3244 can be used to resolve such disputes

provided replicate measurements, of sufficient number to achieve the necessary

precision, are made in preference to single determinations.

Note 5: Even though oxidation stability is controlled, it is likely that shelf life

will be limited. Advice should be sought from the supplier as to storage

conditions and life.

Note 6: This fuel should be based straight run and cracked hydrocarbon

distillate components only; desulphurization is allowed. It must not contain any

metallic additives or cetane improver additives.

Note 7: Lower values are permitted, in which case the cetane number of the

reference fuel used is to be reported.

Note 8: Higher values are permitted, in which case the sulphur content of the

reference fuel used is to be reported.

Note 9: To be kept under constant review in the light of trends in the markets.

For the purpose of the initial approval of an engine with no exhaust gas

after treatment on the request of the applicant a 0,05 % mass nominal

sulphur level (minimum 0,03 % mass) is permissible, in which case the

measured particulate level must be corrected upward to the average value

that is nominally specified for fuel sulphur content (0,15 % mass) per the

equation below

where

PT adj = adjusted PT value (g/kWh)

PT = measured weighted specific emission value for particulate emission (g/

kWh)

SFC = weighted specific fuel consumption (g/kWh) calculated according to the

formula as below

NSLF = average of the nominal specification of sulphur content mass fraction

(i.e. 0,15 %/100)

FSF = fuel sulphur content mass fraction (%/100)

Equation for the calculation of the weighted specific fuel consumption

where

P i = P m,i + P AE,i

For the purpose of conformity of production assessments in accordance with

section 5.3.2. of Schedule I, the requirements must be met using reference fuel

with a sulphur content which complies with the minimum/maximum level of

0,1/0,2 % mass.

Note 10: Higher values are permitted up to 855 kg/m 3 , in which case the

density of the reference fuel used is to be reported. For the purpose of

conformity of production assessments in accordance with section 5.3.2. of

Schedule I, the requirements must be met using reference fuel which

complies with the minimum/ maximum level of 835/845 kg/m 3 .

Note 11: All fuel characteristics and limit values are to be kept under review in

light of trends in the markets.

Note 12: To be replaced by EN/ISO 6245 with effect of the date of

implementation.

NON-ROAD MOBILE MACHINERY REFERENCE FUEL FOR CI

ENGINES TYPE APPROVED TO MEET STAGE IIIA LIMIT VALUES.

Schedule VI

ANALYTICAL AND SAMPLING SYSTEM

1. GASEOUS AND PARTICULATE SAMPLING SYSTEMS

Determination of the gaseous emissions

Section 1.1.1 and Figures 2 and 3 contain detailed descriptions of the

recommended sampling and analysing systems. Since various configurations

can produce equivalent results, exact conformance with these figures is not

required. Additional components such as instruments, valves, solenoids, pumps

and switches may be used to provide additional information and coordinate the

functions of the component systems. Other components which are not needed to

maintain the accuracy on some systems, may be excluded if their exclusion is

based upon good engineering judgement.

Gaseous exhaust components CO, CO 2 , HC, NO x

An analytical system for the determination of the gaseous emissions in the raw

or diluted exhaust gas is described based on the use of

HFID analyser for the measurement of hydrocarbons,

NDIR analysers for the measurement of carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide,

HCLD or equivalent analyser for the measurement of nitrogen oxide.

For the raw exhaust gas (Figure 2), the sample for all components may be taken

with one sampling probe or with two sampling probes located in close

proximity and internally split to the different analysers. Care must be taken that

no condensation of exhaust components (including water and sulphuric acid)

occurs at any point of the analytical system.

For the diluted exhaust gas (Figure 3), the sample for the hydrocarbons shall be

taken with another sampling probe than the sample for the other components.

Care must be taken that no condensation of exhaust components (including

water and sulphuric acid) occurs at any point of the analytical system.

Descriptions — Figures 2 and 3

General statement

All components in the sampling gas path must be maintained at the temperature

specified for the respective systems.

- SP1 raw exhaust gas sampling probe (Figure 2 only)

A stainless steel straight closed and multihole probe is recommended. The

inside diameter shall not be greater than the inside diameter of the sampling

line. The wall thickness of the probe shall not be greater than 1 mm. There shall

be a minimum of three holes in three different radial planes sized to sample

approximately the same flow. The probe must extend across at least 80 % of the

diameter of the exhaust pipe.

- SP2 dilute exhaust gas HC sampling probe (Figure 3 only)

The probe shall

- be defined as the first 254 mm to 762 mm of the hydrocarbon sampling line

(HSL3),

- have a 5 mm minimum inside diameter,

- be installed in the dilution tunnel DT (section 1.2.1.2) at a point where the

dilution air and exhaust gas are well mixed (i.e. approximately 10 tunnel

diameters downstream of the point where the exhaust enters the dilution

tunnel), - be sufficiently distant (radially) from other probes and the tunnel wall

so as to - be free from the influence of any wakes or eddies,

- be heated so as to increase the gas stream temperature to 463 K (190 °C) ± 10

K at the exit of the probe.

- SP3 dilute exhaust gas CO, CO 2 , NO x sampling probe (Figure 3 only)

The probe shall

- be in the same plane as SP2,

- be sufficiently distant (radially) from other probes and the tunnel wall so as to

- be free from the influence of any wakes or eddies,

- be heated and insulated over its entire length to a minimum temperature of

328 K (55 °C) to prevent water condensation.

- HSL1 heated sampling line

The sampling line provides gas sampling from a single probe to the split

point(s) and the HC analyser.

The sampling line shall

- have a 5 mm minimum and a 13,5 mm maximum inside diameter,

- be made of stainless steel or PTFE,

- maintain a wall temperature of 463 (190 °C) ± 10 K as measured at every

separately controlled heated section, if the temperature of the exhaust gas at the

sampling probe is equal or below 463 K (190 °C),

- maintain a wall temperature greater than 453 K (180 °C) if the temperature of

the exhaust gas at the sampling probe is above 463 K (190 °C),

- maintain a gas temperature of 463 K (190 °C) ± 10 K immediately before the

heated filter (F2) and the HFID.

- HSL2 heated NO x sampling line

The sampling line shall

- maintain a wall temperature of 328 to 473 K (55 to 200 °C) up to the

converter when using a cooling bath, and up to the analyser when a cooling bath

is not used,

- be made of stainless steel or PTFE.

Since the sampling line need only be heated to prevent condensation of water

and sulphuric acid, the sampling line temperature will depend on the sulphur

content of the fuel.

- SL sampling line for CO (CO 2 )

The line shall be made of PTFE or stainless steel. It may be heated or unheated.

- BK background bag (optional; Figure 3 only)

For the measurement of the background concentrations.

- BG sample bag (optional; Figure 3 CO and CO 2 only)

For the measurement of the sample concentrations.

- F1 heated pre-filter (optional)

The temperature shall be the same as HSL1.

- F2 heated filter

The filter shall extract any solid particles from the gas sample prior to the

analyser. The temperature shall be the same as HSL1. The filter shall be

changed as needed.

- P heated sampling pump

The pump shall be heated to the temperature of HSL1.

- HC

Heated flame ionization detector (HFID) for the determination of the

hydrocarbons. The temperature shall be kept at 453 to 473 K (180 to 200 °C).

- CO, CO 2

NDIR analysers for the determination of carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide.

- NO 2

(H)CLD analyser for the determination of the oxides of nitrogen. If a HCLD is

used it shall be kept at a temperature of 328 to 473 K (55 to 200 °C).

- C converter

A converter shall be used for the catalytic reduction of NO 2 to NO prior to

analysis in the CLD or HCLD.

- B cooling bath

To cool and condense water from the exhaust sample. The bath shall be

maintained at a temperature of 273 to 277 K (0 to 4 °C) by ice or refrigeration.

It is optional if the analyser is free from water vapour interference as

determined in Schedule III, Appendix 2, sections 1.9.1 and 1.9.2.

Chemical dryers are not allowed for removing water from the sample.

- T1, T2, T3 temperature sensor

To monitor the temperature of the gas stream.

- T4 temperature sensor

Temperature of the NO 2 -NO converter.

- T5 temperature sensor

To monitor the temperature of the cooling bath.

- G1, G2, G3 pressure gauge

To measure the pressure in the sampling lines.

- R1, R2 pressure regulator

To control the pressure of the air and the fuel, respectively, for the HFID.

- R3, R4, R5 pressure regulator

To control the pressure in the sampling lines and the flow to the analysers.

- FL1, FL2, FL3 flow meter

To monitor the sample bypass flow.

- FL4 to FL7 flow meter (optional)

To monitor the flow rate through the analysers.

- V1 to V6 selector valve

Suitable valving for selecting sample, span gas or zero gas flow to the analyser.

- V7, V8 solenoid valve

To bypass the NO 2 -NO converter.

- V9 needle valve

To balance the flow through the NO 2 -NO converter and the bypass.

- V10, V11 needle valve

To regulate the flows to the analysers.

- V12, V13 toggle valve

To drain the condensate from the bath B.

- V14 selector valve

Selecting the sample or background bag.

Determination of the particulates

Sections 1.2.1 and 1.2.2 and Figures 4 to 15 contain detailed descriptions of the

recommended dilution and sampling systems. Since various configurations can

produce equivalent results, exact conformance with these figures is not

required. Additional components such as instruments, valve, solenoids, pumps

and switches may be used to provide additional information and coordinate the

functions of the component systems. Other components which are not needed to

maintain the accuracy on some systems, may be excluded if their exclusion is

based on good engineering judgement.

Dilution system

P a r t i a l f l o w d i l u t i o n s y s t e m ( F i g u r e s 4 t o 1 2 ) ( 1 )

A dilution system is described based on the dilution of a part of the exhaust

stream. Splitting of the exhaust stream and the following dilution process may

be done by different dilution system types. For subsequent collection of the

particulates, the entire dilute exhaust gas or only a portion of the dilute exhaust

gas may be passed to the particulate sampling system (section 1.2.2, Figure 14).

The first method is referred to as total sampling type, the second method as

fractional sampling type.

The calculation of the dilution ratio depends on the type of system used.

The following types are recommended

- isokinetic systems (Figures 4 and 5)

With these systems, the flow into the transfer tube is matched to the bulk

exhaust flow in terms of gas velocity and/or pressure, thus requiring an

undisturbed and uniform exhaust flow at the sampling probe. This is usually

achieved by using a resonator and a straight approach tube upstream of the

sampling point. The split ratio is then calculated from easily measurable values

like tube diameters. It should be noted that isokinesis is only used for matching

the flow conditions and not for matching the size distribution. The latter is

typically not necessary, as the particles are sufficiently small as to follow the

fluid streamlines,

- flow controlled systems with concentration measurement (Figures 6 to 10)

With these systems, a sample is taken from the bulk exhaust stream by

adjusting the dilution air flow and the total dilution exhaust flow. The dilution

ratio is determined from the concentrations of tracer gases, such as CO 2 or NO x ,

naturally occurring in the engine exhaust. The concentrations in the dilution

exhaust gas and in the dilution air are measured, whereas the concentration in

the raw exhaust gas can be either measured directly or determined from fuel

flow and the carbon balance equation, if the fuel composition is known. The

systems may be controlled by the calculated dilution ratio (Figures 6 and 7) or

by the flow into the transfer tube (Figures 8, 9 and 10),

- flow controlled systems with flow measurement (Figures 11 and 12)

With these systems, a sample is taken from the bulk exhaust stream by setting

the dilution air flow and the total dilution exhaust flow. The dilution ratio is

determined from the difference of the two flow rates. Accurate calibration of

the flow meters relative to one another is required, since the relative magnitude

of the two flow rates can lead to significant errors at higher dilution ratios. Flow

control is very straightforward by keeping the dilute exhaust flow rate constant

and varying the dilution air flow rate, if needed.

In order to realise the advantages of the partial flow dilution systems, attention

must be paid to avoiding the potential problems of loss of particulates in the

transfer tube, ensuring that a representative sample is taken from the engine

exhaust, and determination of the split ratio.

1 Figures 4 to 12 show many types of partial flow dilution systems, which normally can be used for the steady-state test (NRSC). But,

because of very severe constraints of the transient tests, only those partial flow dilution systems (Figures 4 to 12) able to fulfill all the

requirements quoted in the section ‘Partial flow dilution system specifications’ of Annex III, Appendix 1, Section 2.4, are accepted for

the transient test (NRTC).

The systems described pay attention to these critical areas.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe to EP to the dilution

tunnel DT through the transfer tube TT by the isokinetic sampling probe ISP.

The differential pressure of the exhaust gas between exhaust pipe and inlet to

the probe is measured with the pressure transducer DPT. This signal is

transmitted to the flow controller FC1 that controls the suction blower SB to

maintain a differential pressure of zero at the tip of the probe. Under these

conditions, exhaust gas velocities in EP and ISP are identical, and the flow

through ISP and TT is a constant fraction (split) of the exhaust gas flow. The

split ratio is determined from the cross sectional areas of EP and ISP. The

dilution air flow rate is measured with the flow measurement device FM1. The

dilution ratio is calculated from the dilution air flow rate and the split ratio.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the transfer tube TT by the isokinetic sampling probe ISP. The

differential pressure of the exhaust gas between exhaust pipe and inlet to the

probe is measured with the pressure transducer DPT. This signal is transmitted

to the flow controller FC1 that controls the pressure blower PB to maintain a

differential pressure of zero at the tip of the probe. This is done by taking a

small fraction of the dilution air whose flow rate has already been measured

with the flow measurement device FM1, and feeding it to TT by means of a

pneumatic orifice. Under these conditions, exhaust gas velocities in EP and ISP

are identical, and the flow through ISP and TT is a constant fraction (split) of

the exhaust gas flow. The split ratio is determined from the cross sectional areas

of EP and ISP. The dilution air is sucked through DT by the suction blower SB,

and the flow rate is measured with FM1 at the inlet to DT. The dilution ratio is

calculated from the dilution air flow rate and the split ratio.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the sampling probe SP and the transfer tube TT. The concentrations

of a tracer gas (CO 2 or NO x ) are measured in the raw and diluted exhaust gas as

well as in the dilution air with the exhaust gas analyser(s) EGA. These signals

are transmitted to the flow controller FC2 that controls either the pressure

blower PB or the suction blower SB to maintain the desired exhaust split and

dilution ratio in DT. The dilution ratio is calculated from the tracer gas

concentrations in the raw exhaust gas, the diluted exhaust gas, and the dilution

air.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the sampling probe SP and the transfer tube TT. The CO 2

concentrations are measured in the diluted exhaust gas and in the dilution air

with the exhaust gas analyser(s) EGA. The CO 2 and fuel flow G FUEL signals

are transmitted either to the flow controller FC2, or to the flow controller FC3

of the particulate sampling system (Figure 14). FC2 controls the pressure

blower PB, while FC3 controls the particulate sampling system (Figure 14),

thereby adjusting the flows into and out of the system so as to maintain the

desired exhaust split and dilution ratio in DT. The dilution ratio is calculated

from the CO 2 concentrations and G FUEL using the carbon balance assumption.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the sampling probe SP and the transfer tube TT due to the negative

pressure created by the venturi VN in DT. The gas flow rate through TT

depends on the momentum exchange at the venturi zone, and is therefore

affected by the absolute temperature of the gas at the exit of TT. Consequently,

the exhaust split for a given tunnel flow rate is not constant, and the dilution

ratio at low load is slightly lower than at high load. The tracer gas

concentrations (CO 2 or NO x ) are measured in the raw exhaust gas, the diluted

exhaust gas, and the dilution air with the exhaust gas analyser(s) EGA, and the

dilution ratio is calculated from the values so measured.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the sampling probe SP and the transfer tube TT by a flow divider

that contains a set of orifices or venturis. The first one (FD1) is located in EP,

the second one (FD2) in TT. Additionally, two pressure control valves (PCV1

and PCV2) are necessary to maintain a constant exhaust split by controlling the

backpressure in EP and the pressure in DT. PCV1 is located downstream of SP

in EP, PCV2 between the pressure blower PB and DT. The tracer gas

concentrations (CO 2 or NO x ) are measured in the raw exhaust gas, the diluted

exhaust gas, and the dilution air with the exhaust gas analyser(s) EGA. They are

necessary for checking the exhaust split, and may be used to adjust PCV1 and

PCV2 for precise split control. The dilution ratio is calculated from the tracer

gas concentrations.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the transfer tube TT by the flow divider FD3 that consists of a

number of tubes of the same dimensions (same diameter, length and bed radius)

installed in EP. The exhaust gas through one of these tubes is lead to DT, and

the exhaust gas through the rest of the tubes is passed through the damping

chamber DC. Thus, the exhaust split is determined by the total number of tubes.

A constant split control requires a differential pressure of zero between DC and

the outlet of TT, which is measured with the differential pressure transducer

DPT. A differential pressure of zero is achieved by injecting fresh air into DT at

the outlet of TT. The tracer gas concentrations (CO 2 or NO x ) are measured in

the raw exhaust gas, the diluted exhaust gas, and the dilution air with the

exhaust gas analyser(s) EGA. They are necessary for checking the exhaust split

and may be used to control the injection air flow rate for precise split control.

The dilution ratio is calculated from the tracer gas concentrations.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the sampling probe SP and the transfer tube TT. The total flow

through the tunnel is adjusted with the flow controller FC3 and the sampling

pump P of the particulate sampling system (Figure 16).

The dilution air flow is controlled by the flow controller FC2, which may use G

EXH , G AIR or G FUEL as command signals, for the desired exhaust split. The

sample flow into DT is the difference of the total flow and the dilution air flow.

The dilution air flow rate is measured with flow measurement device FM1, the

total flow rate with the flow measurement device FM3 of the particulate

sampling system (Figure 14). The dilution ratio is calculated from these two

flow rates.

Raw exhaust gas is transferred from the exhaust pipe EP to the dilution tunnel

DT through the sampling probe SP and the transfer tube TT. The exhaust split

and the flow into DT is controlled by the flow controller FC2 that adjusts the

flows (or speeds) of the pressure blower PB and the suction blower SB,

accordingly. This is possible since the sample taken with the particulate

sampling system is returned into DT. GG EXH , G AIR or G FUEL may be used

as command signals for FC2. The dilution air flow rate is measured with the

flow measurement device FM1, the total flow with the flow measurement

device FM2. The dilution ratio is calculated from these two flow rates.

Description - Figures 4 to 12

EP exhaust pipe

The exhaust pipe may be insulated. To reduce the thermal inertia of the exhaust

pipe a thickness to diameter ratio of 0,015 or less is recommended. The use of

flexible sections shall be limited to a length to diameter ratio of 12 or less.

Bends will be minimised to reduce inertial deposition. If the system includes a

test bed silencer, the silencer may also be insulated.

For an isokinetic system, the exhaust pipe must be free of elbows, bends and

sudden diameter changes for at least six pipe diameters upstream and three pipe

diameters downstream of the tip of the probe. The gas velocity at the sampling

zone must be higher than 10 m/s except at idle mode. Pressure oscillations of

the exhaust gas must not exceed ± 500 Pa on the average. Any steps to reduce

pressure oscillations beyond using a chassis-type exhaust system (including

silencer and after-treatment device) must not alter engine performance nor

cause the deposition of particulates.

For systems without isokinetic probes, it is recommended to have a straight

pipe of six pipe diameters upstream and three pipe diameters downstream of the

tip of the probe.

- SP sampling probe (Figures 6 to 12)

The minimum inside diameter shall be 4 mm. The minimum diameter ratio

between exhaust pipe and probe shall be four. The probe shall be an open tube

facing upstream on the exhaust pipe centre-line, or a multiple hole probe as

described under SP1 in section 1.1.1.

- ISP isokinetic sampling probe (Figures 4 and 5)

The isokinetic sampling probe must be installed facing upstream on the exhaust

pipe centre-line where the flow conditions in section EP are met, and designed

to provide a proportional sample of the raw exhaust gas. The minimum inside

diameter shall be 12 mm.

A control system is necessary for isokinetic exhaust splitting by maintaining a

differential pressure of zero between EP and ISP. Under these conditions

exhaust gas velocities in EP and ISP are identical and the mass flow through

ISP is a constant fraction of the exhaust gas flow. The ISP has to be connected

to a differential pressure transducer. The control to provide a differential

pressure of zero between EP and ISP is done with blower speed or flow

controller.

- FD1, FD2 flow divider (Figure 9)

A set of venturis or orifices is installed in the exhaust pipe EP and in the transfer

tube TT, respectively, to provide a proportional sample of the raw exhaust gas.

A control system consisting of two pressure control valves PCV1 and PCV2 is

necessary for proportional splitting by controlling the pressures in EP and DT.

- FD3 flow divider (Figure 10)

A set of tubes (multiple tube unit) is installed in the exhaust pipe EP to provide

a proportional sample of the raw exhaust gas. One of the tubes feeds exhaust

gas to the dilution tunnel DT, whereas the other tubes exit exhaust gas to a

damping chamber DC. The tubes must have the same dimensions (same

diameter, length, bend radius), so that the exhaust split depends on the total

number of tubes. A control system is necessary for proportional splitting by

maintaining a differential pressure of zero between the exit of the multiple tube

unit into DC and the exit of TT. Under these conditions, exhaust gas velocities

in EP and FD3 are proportional, and the flow TT is a constant fraction of the

exhaust gas flow. The two points have to be connected to a differential pressure

transducer DPT. The control to provide a differential pressure of zero is done

with the flow controller FC1.

- EGA exhaust gas analyser (Figures 6 to 10)

CO 2 or NO x analysers may be used (with carbon balance method CO 2 only).

The analysers shall be calibrated like the analysers for the measurement of the

gaseous emissions. One or several analysers may be used to determine the

concentration differences.

The accuracy of the measuring systems has to be such that the accuracy of

G EDFW , i is within ± 4 %.

- TT transfer tube (Figures 4 to 12)

The particulate sample transfer tube shall be

- as short as possible, but not more than 5 m in length,

- equal to or greater than the probe diameter, but not more than 25 mm in

diameter,

- exiting on the centre-line of the dilution tunnel and pointing downstream.

If the tube is 1 metre or less in length, it is to be insulated with material with a

maximum thermal conductivity of 0,05 W/(m · K) with a radial insulation

thickness corresponding to the diameter of the probe. If the tube is longer than 1

metre, it must be insulated and heated to a minimum wall temperature of 523 K

(250 °C).

Alternatively, the transfer tube wall temperatures required may be determined

through standard heat transfer calculations.

- DPT differential pressure transducer (Figures 4, 5 and 10)

The differential pressure transducer shall have a range of ± 500 Pa or less.

- FC1 flow controller (Figures 4, 5 and 10)

For the isokinetic systems (Figures 4 and 5) a flow controller is necessary to

maintain a differential pressure of zero between EP and ISP. The adjustment

can be done by

(a) controlling the speed or flow of the suction blower (SB) and keeping the

speed of the pressure blower (PB) constant during each mode (Figure 4); or

(b) adjusting the suction blower (SB) to a constant mass flow of the diluted

exhaust and controlling the flow of the pressure blower PB, and therefore the

exhaust sample flow in a region at the end of the transfer tube (TT) (Figure 5).

In the case of a pressure controlled system the remaining error in the control

loop must not exceed ± 3 Pa. The pressure oscillations in the dilution tunnel

must not exceed ± 250 Pa on average.

For a multi-tube system (Figure 10) a flow controller is necessary for

proportional exhaust splitting to maintain a differential pressure of zero

between the outlet of the multi-tube unit and the exit of TT. The adjustment can

be done by controlling the injection air flow rate into DT at the exit of TT.

PCV1, PCV2 pressure control valve (Figure 9)

Two pressure control valves are necessary for the twin venturi/twin orifice

system for proportional flow splitting by controlling the backpressure of EP and

the pressure in DT. The valves shall be located downstream of SP in EP and

between PB and DT.

DC damping chamber (Figure 10)

A damping chamber shall be installed at the exit of the multiple tube unit to

minimise the pressure oscillations in the exhaust pipe EP.

VN venturi (Figure 8)v

A venturi is installed in the dilution tunnel DT to create a negative pressure in

the region of the exit of the transfer tube TT. The gas flow rate through TT is

determined by the momentum exchange at the venturi zone, and is basically

proportional to the flow rate of the pressure blower PB leading to a constant

dilution ratio. Since the momentum exchange is affected by the temperature at

the exit of TT and the pressure difference between EP and DT, the actual

dilution ratio is slightly lower at low load than at high load.

FC2 flow controller (Figures 6, 7, 11 and 12; optional)

A flow controller may be used to control the flow of the pressure blower PB

and/or the suction blower SB. It may be connected to the exhaust flow or fuel

flow signal and/or to the CO 2 or NO x differential signal.

When using a pressurised air supply (Figure 11) FC2 directly controls the air

flow.

- FM1 flow measurement device (Figures 6, 7, 11 and 12)

Gas meter or other flow instrumentation to measure the dilution air flow. FM1

is optional if PB is calibrated to measure the flow.

- FM2 flow measurement device (Figure 12)

Gas meter or other flow instrumentation to measure the diluted exhaust gas

flow. FM2 is optional if the suction blower SB is calibrated to measure the

flow.

- PB pressure blower (Figures 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12)

To control the dilution air flow rate, PB may be connected to the flow

controllers FC1 or FC2. PB is not required when using a butterfly valve. PB

may be used to measure the dilution air flow, if calibrated.

- SB suction blower (Figures 4, 5, 6, 9, 10 and 12)

For fractional sampling systems only. SB may be used to measure the dilute

exhaust gas flow, if calibrated.

- DAF dilution air filter (Figures 4 to 12)

It is recommended that the dilution air be filtered and charcoal scrubbed to

eliminate background hydrocarbons. The dilution air shall have a temperature

of 298 K (25 °C) ± 5 K.

At the manufacturer's request the dilution air shall be sampled according to

good engineering practice to determine the background particulate levels,

which can then be subtracted from the values measured in the diluted exhaust.

- PSP particulate sampling probe (Figures 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10 and 12)

The probe is the leading section of PTT and

shall be installed facing upstream at a point where the dilution air and exhaust

gas are well mixed, i.e. on the dilution tunnel DT centre-line of the dilution

systems approximately 10 tunnel diameters downstream of the point where the

exhaust enters the dilution tunnel,

- shall be 12 mm in minimum inside diameter,

- may be heated to no greater than 325 K (52 °C) wall temperature by direct

heating or by dilution air pre-heating, provided the air temperature does not

exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction of the exhaust in the dilution

tunnel,

- may be insulated.

DT dilution tunnel (Figures 4 to 12)

The dilution tunnel

- shall be of a sufficient length to cause complete mixing of the exhaust and

dilution air under turbulent flow conditions,

- shall be constructed of stainless steel with

- a thickness to diameter ratio of 0,025 or less for dilution tunnels of greater

than 75 mm inside diameter,

- a nominal wall thickness of not less than 1,5 mm for dilution tunnels of equal

to or less than 75 mm inside diameter,

- shall be at least 75 mm in diameter for the fractional sampling type,

- is recommended to be at least 25 mm in diameter for the total sampling type,

- may be heated to no greater than 325 K (52 °C) wall temperature by direct

heating or by dilution air pre-heating, provided the air temperature does not

exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction of the exhaust in the dilution

tunnel,

- may be insulated.

The engine exhaust shall be thoroughly mixed with the dilution air. For

fractional sampling systems, the mixing quality shall be checked after

introduction into service by means of a CO 2 profile of the tunnel with the

engine running (at least four equally spaced measuring points). If necessary, a

mixing orifice may be used.

Note: If the ambient temperature in the vicinity of the dilution tunnel (DT) is

below 293 K (20 °C), precautions should be taken to avoid particle losses onto

the cool walls of the dilution tunnel. Therefore, heating and/or insulating the

tunnel within the limits given above is recommended.

At high engine loads, the tunnel may be cooled by a non- aggressive means

such as a circulating fan, as long as the temperature of the cooling medium is

not below 293 K (20 °C).

- HE heat exchanger (Figures 9 and 10)

The heat exchanger shall be of sufficient capacity to maintain the temperature at

the inlet to the suction blower SB within ± 11 K of the average operating

temperature observed during the test.

F u l l f l o w d i l u t i o n s y s t e m ( F i g u r e 1 3 )

A dilution system is described based upon the dilution of the total exhaust using

the constant volume sampling (CVS) concept. The total volume of the mixture

of exhaust and dilution air must be measured. Either a PDP or a CFV or a SSV

system may be used.

For subsequent collection of the particulates, a sample of the dilute exhaust gas

is passed to the particulate sampling system (section 1.2.2, Figures 14 and 15).

If this is done directly, it is referred to as single dilution. If the sample is diluted

once more in the secondary dilution tunnel, it is referred to as double dilution.

This is useful, if the filter face temperature requirement cannot be met with

single dilution. Although partly a dilution system, the double dilution system is

described as a modification of a particulate sampling system in section 1.2.2,

(Figure 15), since it shares most of the parts with a typical particulate sampling

system.

The gaseous emissions may also be determined in the dilution tunnel of a full

flow dilution system. Therefore, the sampling probes for the gaseous

components are shown in Figure 13 but do not appear in the description list.

The respective requirements are described in section 1.1.1.

Descriptions (Figure 13)

- EP exhaust pipe

The exhaust pipe length from the exit of the engine exhaust manifold,

turbocharger outlet or after-treatment device to the dilution tunnel is required to

be not more than 10 m. If the system exceeds 4 m in length, then all tubing in

excess of 4 m shall be insulated, except for an in-line smoke-meter, if used. The

radial thickness of the insulation must be at least 25 mm. The thermal

conductivity of the insulating material must have a value no greater than 0,1 W/

(m · K) measured at 673 K (400 °C). To reduce the thermal inertia of the

exhaust pipe a thickness to diameter ratio of 0,015 or less is recommended. The

use of flexible sections shall be limited to a length to diameter ratio of 12 or

less.

The total amount of raw exhaust gas is mixed in the dilution tunnel DT with the

dilution air. The diluted exhaust gas flow rate is measured either with a positive

displacement pump PDP or with a critical flow venturi CFV or with a sub-sonic

venturi SSV. A heat exchanger HE or electronic flow compensation EFC may

be used for proportional particulate sampling and for flow determination. Since

particulate mass determination is based on the total diluted exhaust gas flow,

the dilution ratio is not required to be calculated.

- PDP positive displacement pump

The PDP meters total diluted exhaust flow from the number of the pump

revolutions and the pump displacement. The exhaust system back pressure must

not be artificially lowered by the PDP or dilution air inlet system. Static exhaust

back pressure measured with the CVS system operating shall remain within ±

1,5 kPa of the static pressure measured without connection to the CVS at

identical engine speed and load.

The gas mixture temperature immediately ahead of the PDP shall be within ± 6

K of the average operating temperature observed during the test, when no flow

compensation is used.

Flow compensation can only be used if the temperature at the inlet of the PDP

does not exceed 50°C (323 K).

- CFV critical flow venture

- CFV measures total diluted exhaust flow by maintaining the flow at choked

conditions (critical flow). Static exhaust backpressure measured with the CFV

system operating shall remain within ± 1,5 kPa of the static pressure measured

without connection to the CFV at identical engine speed and load. The gas

mixture temperature immediately ahead of the CFV shall be within ± 11 K of

the average operating temperature observed during the test, when no flow

compensation is used.

- SSV subsonic venture

- SSV measures total diluted exhaust flow as a function of inlet pressure, inlet

temperature, pressure drop between the SSV inlet and throat. Static exhaust

backpressure measured with the SSV system operating shall remain within ±

1,5 kPa of the static pressure measured without connection to the SSV at

identical engine speed and load. The gas mixture temperature immediately

ahead of the SSV shall be within ± 11 K of the average operating temperature

observed during the test, when no flow compensation is used.

- HE heat exchanger (optional if EFC is used)

The heat exchanger shall be of sufficient capacity to maintain the temperature

within the limits required above.

- EFC electronic flow compensation (optional if HE is used)

If the temperature at the inlet to either the PDP or CFV or SSV is not kept

within the limits stated above, a flow compensation system is required for

continuous measurement of the flow rate and control of the proportional

sampling in the particulate system. To that purpose, the continuously measured

flow rate signals are used to correct the sample flow rate through the particulate

filters of the particulate sampling system (Figures 14 and 15), accordingly.

- DT dilution tunnel

The dilution tunnel

- shall be small enough in diameter to cause turbulent flow (Reynolds number

greater than 4 000) of sufficient length to cause complete mixing of the exhaust

and dilution air. A mixing orifice may be used,

- shall be at least 75 mm in diameter,

- may be insulated.

The engine exhaust shall be directed downstream at the point where it is

introduced into the dilution tunnel, and thoroughly mixed.

When using single dilution, a sample from the dilution tunnel is transferred to

the particulate sampling system (section 1.2.2, Figure 14). The flow capacity of

the PDP or CFV or SSV must be sufficient to maintain the diluted exhaust at a

temperature of less than or equal to 325 K (52 °C) immediately before the

primary particulate filter.

When using double dilution, a sample from the dilution tunnel is transferred to

the secondary dilution tunnel where it is further diluted, and then passed

through the sampling filters (section 1.2.2, Figure 15). The flow capacity of the

PDP or CFV or SSV must be sufficient to maintain the diluted exhaust stream

in the DT at a temperature of less than or equal to 464 K (191 °C) at the

sampling zone. The secondary dilution system must provide sufficient

secondary dilution air to maintain the doubly-diluted exhaust stream at a

temperature of less than or equal to 325 K (52 °C) immediately before the

primary particulate filter.

- DAF dilution air filter

It is recommended that the dilution air be filtered and charcoal scrubbed to

eliminate background hydrocarbons. The dilution air shall have a temperature

of 298 K (25 °C) ± 5 K. At the manufacturer's request the dilution air shall be

sampled according to good engineering practice to determine the background

particulate levels, which can then be subtracted from the values measured in the

diluted exhaust.

- PSP particulate sampling probe

The probe is the leading section of PTT and

- shall be installed facing upstream at a point where the dilution air and exhaust

gas are well mixed, i.e. on the dilution tunnel DT centre-line of the dilution

systems approximately 10 tunnel diameters downstream of the point where the

exhaust enters the dilution tunnel,

- shall be 12 mm in minimum inside diameter,

- may be heated to no greater than 325 K (52 °C) wall temperature by direct

heating or by dilution air pre- heating, provided the air temperature does not

exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction of the exhaust in the dilution

tunnel,

- may be insulated.

Particulate sampling system (Figures 14 and 15)

The particulate sampling system is required for collecting the particulates on

the particulate filter. In the case of total sampling partial flow dilution, which

consists of passing the entire dilute exhaust sample through the filters, dilution

(section 1.2.1.1, Figures 7 and 11) and sampling system usually form an

integral unit. In the case of fractional sampling partial flow dilution or full flow

dilution, which consists of passing through the filters only a portion of the

diluted exhaust, the dilution (section 1.2.1.1, Figures 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10 and 12 and

section 1.2.1.2, Figure 13) and sampling systems usually form different units.

In these regulations, the double dilution system DDS (Figure 15) of a full flow

dilution system is considered as a specific modification of a typical particulate

sampling system as shown in Figure 14. The double dilution system includes all

important parts of the particulate sampling system, like filter holders and

sampling pump, and additionally some dilution features, like a dilution air

supply and a secondary dilution tunnel.

In order to avoid any impact on the control loops, it is recommended that the

sample pump be running throughout the complete test procedure. For the single

filter method, a bypass system shall be used for passing the sample through the

sampling filters at the desired times. Interference of the switching procedure on

the control loops must be minimised.

Descriptions - Figures 14 and 15

- PSP particulate sampling probe (Figures 14 and 15)

The particulate sampling probe shown in the figures is the leading section of the

particulate transfer tube PTT. The probe

- shall be installed facing upstream at a point where the dilution air and exhaust

gas are well mixed, i.e. on the dilution tunnel DT centre-line of the dilution

systems (section 1.2.1), approximately 10 tunnel diameters downstream of the

point where the exhaust enters the dilution tunnel),

- shall be 12 mm in minimum inside diameter,

- may be heated to no greater than 325 K (52 °C) wall temperature by direct

heating or by dilution air pre- heating, provided the air temperature does not

exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction of the exhaust in the dilution

tunnel,

- may be insulated.

A sample of the diluted exhaust gas is taken from the dilution tunnel DT of a

partial flow or full flow dilution system through the particulate sampling probe

PSP and the particulate transfer tube PTT by means of the sampling pump P.

The sample is passed through the filter holders(s) FH that contain the

particulate sampling filters. The sample flow rate is controlled by the flow

controller FC3. If electronic flow compensation EFC (Figure 13) is used, the

diluted exhaust gas flow is used as command signal for FC3.

A sample of the diluted exhaust gas is transferred from the dilution tunnel DT

of a full flow dilution system through the particulate sampling probe PSP and

the particulate transfer tube PTT to the secondary dilution tunnel SDT, where it

is diluted once more. The sample is then passed through the filter holder(s) FH

that contain the particulate sampling filters. The dilution air flow rate is usually

constant whereas the sample flow rate is controlled by the flow controller FC3.

If electronic flow compensation EFC (Figure 13) is used, the total diluted

exhaust gas flow is used as command signal for FC3.

- PTT particulate transfer tube (Figures 14 and 15)

The particulate transfer tube must not exceed 1 020 mm in length, and must be

minimised in length whenever possible.

The dimensions are valid for

- the partial flow dilution fractional sampling type and the full flow single

dilution system from the probe tip to the filter holder,

- the partial flow dilution total sampling type from the end of the dilution

tunnel to the filter holder,

- the full flow double dilution system from the probe tip to the secondary

dilution tunnel.

The transfer tube

- may be heated to no greater than 325 K (52 °C) wall temperature by direct

heating or by dilution air pre-heating, provided the air temperature does not

exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction of the exhaust in the dilution

tunnel,

- may be insulated.

- SDT secondary dilution tunnel (Figure 15)

The secondary dilution tunnel should have a minimum diameter of 75 mm and

should be sufficient length so as to provide a residence time of at least 0,25

seconds for the doubly-diluted sample. The primary filter holder, FH, shall be

located within 300 mm of the exit of the SDT.

The secondary dilution tunnel

- may be heated to no greater than 325 K (52 °C) wall temperature by direct

heating or by dilution air pre-heating, provided the air temperature does not

exceed 325 K (52 °C) prior to the introduction of the exhaust in the dilution

tunnel,

- may be insulated.

- FH filter holder(s) (Figures 14 and 15)

For primary and back-up filters one filter housing or separate filter housings

may be used. The requirements of Schedule III, Appendix 1, section 1.5.1.3

have to be met.

The filter holder(s)

- may be heated to no greater than 325 K (52 °C) wall temperature by direct

heating or by dilution air pre-heating, provided the air temperature does not

exceed 325 K (52 °C),

- may be insulated.

- P sampling pump (Figures 14 and 15)

The particulate sampling pump shall be located sufficiently distant from the

tunnel so that the inlet gas temperature is maintained constant (± 3 K), if flow

correction by FC3 is not used.

- DP dilution air pump (Figure 15) (full flow double dilution only)

The dilution air pump shall be located so that the secondary dilution air is

supplied at a temperature of 298 K (25 °C) ± 5 K.

- FC3 flow controller (Figures 14 and 15)

A flow controller shall be used to compensate the particulate sample flow rate

for temperature and backpressure variations in the sample path, if no other

means are available. The flow controller is required if electronic flow

compensation EFC (Figure 13) is used.

- FM3 flow measurement device (Figures 14 and 15) (particulate sample flow)

The gas meter or flow instrumentation shall be located sufficiently distant from

the sample pump so that the inlet gas temperature remains constant (± 3 K), if

flow correction by FC3 is not used.

- FM4 flow measurement device (Figure 15) (dilution air, full flow double

dilution only)

The gas meter or flow instrumentation shall be located so that the inlet gas

temperature remains at 298 K (25 °C) ± 5 K.

- BV ball valve (optional)

The ball valve shall have a diameter not less than the inside diameter of the

sampling tube and a switching time of less than 0,5 seconds.

Note: If the ambient temperature in the vicinity of PSP, PTT, SDT, and FH is

below 239 K (20 °C), precautions should be taken to avoid particle losses onto

the cool wall of these parts. Therefore, heating and/or insulating these parts

within the limits given in the respective descriptions is recommended. It is also

recommended that the filter face temperature during sampling be not below 293

K (20 °C).

At high engine loads, the above parts may be cooled by a non- aggressive

means such as a circulating fan, as long as the temperature of the cooling

medium is not below 293 K (20 °C).

Schedule VII

Appendix 1

TEST RESULTS FOR COMPRESSION IGNITION

1. INFORMATION CONCERNING THE CONDUCT OF THE NRSC TEST ( 5 )

Reference fuel used for test

Cetane number: .....................................................................................................

Sulphur content: ...................................................................................................

Density .................................................................................................................

Lubricant

Make(s)

Type(s)

(state percentage of oil in mixture if lubricant and fuel are mixed)

Engine driven equipment (if applicable)

Enumeration and identifying details: ....................................................................

Power absorbed at indicated engine speeds (as specified by the manufacturer)

Engine performance

Engine speeds

For the case of several parent engines to be indicated for each of them.

Engine power ( 1 )

1.5

Emission levels

1.5.1

Dynamometer setting (kW)

1.5.2

Emission results on the NRSC test

Sampling system used for the NRSC test

Gaseous emissions ( 7 )

Particulates

Method ( 3 ): single/multiple filter

2. INFORMATION CONCERNING THE CONDUCT OF THE NRTC TEST ( 8 )

Emission results on the NRTC test

Sampling system used for the NRTC test

Gaseous emissions: ..............................................................................................

Particulates: ..........................................................................................................

Method: single/multiple filter

7 Indicate figure numbers defined in Annex VI section 1.

Delete as appropriate.

Appendix 2

TEST RESULTS FOR SPARK IGNITION ENGINES

1. INFORMATION CONCERNING THE CONDUCT OF THE TEST(S) ( 9 )

Octane number

Octane number

State percentage of oil in mixture when lubricant and petrol are mixed as in the

case of two-stroke engines

Density of petrol for four-stroke engines and petrol/oil mixture for two- stroke

engines

Lubricant

Make(s)

Type(s)

Engine driven equipment (if applicable)

Enumeration and identifying details

Power absorbed at indicated engine speed (as specified by the manufacturer)

For the case of several parent engines, to be indicated for each of them.

1.4

Engine performance

1.4.1

Engine speeds

Idle: min -1

Intermediate: min -1

Rated: min -1

1.4.2

Engine power ( 6 )

Uncorrected power measured in accordance with section 2.4 of Annex I.

1.5

Emission levels

1.5.1

Dynamometer setting (kW)

1.5.2

Emission results on the test cycle

CO: g/kWh

HC: g/kWh

NO x : g/kWh

Appendix 3

EQUIPMENT AND AUXILIARIES TO BE INSTALLED

Schedule VIII

APPROVAL CERTIFICATE NUMBERING SYSTEM

(see Regulation 5 (2))

1. The number shall consist of five sections separated by the ‘*’ character.

Section 1: the lower case letter ‘e’ followed by the distinguishing letter(s) or

number of the Member State issuing the approval

1 for Germany

2 for France

3 for Italy

4 for the Netherlands

5 for Sweden

6 for Belgium

7 for Hungary

8 for the Czech Republic

9 for Spain

11 for the United Kingdom

12 for Austria

13 for Luxembourg

17 for Finland

18 for Denmark

19 for Romania

20 for Poland

21 for Portugal

23 for Greece

24 for Ireland

26 for Slovenia

27 for Slovakia

29 for Estonia

32 for Latvia

34 for Bulgaria

36 for Lithuania

CY for Cyprus

MT for Malta

Section 2: the number of these regulations. As it contains different

implementation dates and different technical standards, two alphabetical

characters are added. These characters refer to the different application dates for

the stages of severity and to the application of the engine for different

specification of mobile machinery, on the basis of which type-approval was

granted. The first character is defined in Regulation 11. The second character is

defined in Schedule I, section 1 with regard to the test mode defined in

Schedule III, section 3.6.

Section 3: the number of the latest amending Regulation applicable to the

approval. If applicable two further alphabetical characters are to be added

depending on the conditions described in section 2, even if as a result of the

new parameters only one of the characters was to be changed. If no change of

these characters apply they shall be omitted.

Section 4: a four-digit sequential number (with leading zeros as applicable) to

denote the base approval number. The sequence shall start from 0001.

Section 5: a two-digit sequential number (with a leading zero if applicable) to

denote the extension. The sequence shall start from 01 for each base approval

number.

2. Example for the third approval (with, as yet, no extension) corresponding to

application date A (stage I, upper powerband) and to the application of the

engine for specification A of mobile machinery, issued by the United Kingdom

e 11*98/…AA*00/000XX*0003*00

3. Example of the second extension to the fourth approval corresponding to

application date E (stage II, medium powerband) for the same specification of

machinery (A), issued by Germany

e 1*01/…EA*00/000XX*0004*02

Schedule IX

Schedule X

Schedule XI

Schedule XII

1. The following type-approvals and, where applicable, the pertaining approval

marks are recognised as being equivalent to an approval to these regulations for

engines of categories A, B and C as defined in Regulation 11(2)

Directive 2000/25/EC.

Type-approvals to Directive 88/77/EEC, complying with the requirements of

stage A or B regarding Regulation 3, and Schedule I, section 6.2.1 of Directive

88/77/EEC as amended by Directive 91/542/EEC, or UN-ECE Regulation

49.02 series of amendments corrigenda I/2.

Certificates of type approvals according to UN-ECE Regulation 96.

2. For engines categories D, E, F and G (stage II) as defined in Regulatio 11(3),

the following type-approvals and, where applicable, the pertaining approval

marks are recognised as being equivalent to an approval to these regulations

Directive 2000/25/EC, stage II approvals;

Type-approvals to Directive 88/77/EEC as amended by Directive 99/96/EC

which are in compliance with stages A, B1, B2 or C provided for in Regulation

3 and section 6.2.1 of Schedule I;

UN-ECE Regulation 49.03 series of amendments;

UN-ECE Regulation 96 stage B approvals according to paragraph 5.2.1 of the

01 series of amendments of Regulation 96.

3. For engines categories H, I, and J (stage IIIA) and engines category K, L and M

(stage IIIB) as defined in Regulatio 11, section 3, the following type-approvals

and, where applicable, the pertaining approval marks are recognised as being

equivalent to an approval to these regulations.

Type-approvals to Directive 88/77/EEC, as amended by Directive 99/96/EC,

which are in compliance with stages B1, B2 or C provided for in Regulation 3

and section 6.2.1. of Schedule I.

UN-ECE Regulation 49.03. series of amendments which are in compliance with

stages B1, B2 and C provided for in paragraph 5.2.

Schedule XIII

PROVISIONS FOR ENGINES PLACED ON THE MARKET UNDER A

‘FLEXIBLE SCHEME’

On the request of an equipment manufacturer (OEM), and permission being

granted by an approval authority, an engine manufacturer may during the period

between two successive stages of limit values place a limited number of engines

on the market that only comply with the previous stage of emission limit values

in accordance with the following provisions

1. ACTIONS BY THE OEM

Except during Stage III B, an OEM that wishes to make use of the flexibility

scheme, with the exception of engines for the propulsion of railcars and

locomotives, shall request permission from any approval authority for the

OEM’s engine manufacturers to place on the market engines intended for the

OEM’s exclusive use. The number of engines that do not comply with the

current emission limits, but are approved to the most recent previous stage of

emission limits, shall not exceed the ceilings set out in Sections 1.1.1 and 1.1.2.

The number of engines placed on the market under the flexibility scheme shall,

in each engine category, not exceed 20 % of the annual quantity of equipment

with engines in that category that is placed on the market by the OEM

(calculated as an average of the latest 5 years’ sales on the Union market).

Where an OEM has placed equipment on the Union market for less than 5

years, the average shall be calculated based on the period for which the OEM

has placed equipment on the Union market.

As an optional alternative to Section 1.1.1 and with the exception of engines for

the propulsion of railcars and locomotives, the OEM may seek permission for

the OEM’s engine manufacturers to place on the market a fixed number of

engines for the OEM’s exclusive use. The number of engines in each engine

category shall not exceed the following ceilings

During Stage III B, but for a period no longer than 3 years from the beginning

of that stage, with the exception of engines for use in the propulsion of railcars

and locomotives, an OEM that wishes to make use of the flexibility scheme

shall request permission from any approval authority for the OEM’s engine

manufacturers to place on the market engines intended for the OEM’s exclusive

use. The quantities of engines that do not comply with the current emission

limits, but are approved to the most recent previous stage of emission limits,

shall not exceed the ceilings set out in Sections 1.2.1 and 1.2.2.

The number of engines placed on the market under the flexibility scheme shall,

in each engine category, not exceed 37,5 % of the annual quantity of equipment

with engines in that category that is placed on the market by the OEM

(calculated as an average of the latest 5 years’ sales on the Union market).

Where an OEM has placed equipment on the Union market for less than 5

years, the average shall be calculated based on the period for which the OEM

has placed equipment on the Union market.

As an optional alternative to Section 1.2.1, the OEM may seek permission for

the OEM’s engine manufacturers to place on the market a fixed number of

engines for the OEM’s exclusive use. The number of engines in each engine

category shall not exceed the following ceilings

As regards engines for use in the propulsion of locomotives, during Stage III B,

but for a period no longer than 3 years from the beginning of that stage, an

OEM may seek permission for the OEM’s engine manufacturers to place on the

market a maximum of 16 engines for the OEM’s exclusive use. The OEM may

also seek permission for his engine manufacturers to place on the market a

maximum of 10 additional engines with rated powers greater than 1 800 kW to

be installed in locomotives designed exclusively for use on the United Kingdom

network. Locomotives will be considered to meet this requirement only if they

have, or are able to be issued with, a safety certificate for operation on the

United Kingdom network.

Such permission shall be granted only where there are technical grounds for not

being able to comply with the Stage III B emission limits.

The OEM shall include in the application to an approval authority the following

information

(a) a sample of the labels to be affixed to each piece of non-road mobile

machinery in which an engine placed on the market under the flexibility scheme

will be installed. The labels shall bear the following text: ‘MACHINE No …

(sequence of machines) OF … (total number of machines in respective power

band) WITH ENGINE No … WITH TYPE-APPROVAL (Dir. 97/68/EC) No

…’;

(b) a sample of the supplementary label to be affixed on the engine bearing

the text referred to in Section 2.2.

The OEM shall provide the approval authority with any necessary information

connected with the implementation of the flexibility scheme that the approval

authority may request in order to make a decision.

The OEM shall provide any requesting approval authority in the Member States

with any information that the approval authority requires in order to confirm

that engines claimed to be, or labelled as being, placed on the market under the

flexibility scheme are properly so claimed or labelled.

2. ACTIONS BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER

An engine manufacturer may place on the market engines under a flexible

scheme covered by an approval in accordance with Section 1 of this Schedule.

The engine manufacturer must put a label on those engines with the following

text: ‘Engine placed on the market under the flexibility scheme’.

3. ACTIONS BY THE APPROVAL AUTHORITY

The approval authority shall evaluate the content of the flexibility scheme

request and the enclosed documents. As a consequence it will inform the OEM

of its decision as to whether or not to allow use of the flexibility scheme.

Schedule XIV

Schedule XV

"

€10.89

Need to analyze how this provision applies to your matter?

Cross-reference this statute against case law, commentaries, and related legislative provisions inside Legislator AI.

Open in Legislator →