S.I. No. 472/2025 - National Minimum Wage Order 2025
Statutory Text (4 Articles)
1. (a) This Order may be cited as the National Minimum Wage Order 2025.
(b) This Order comes into operation on 1 January 2026.
2. It is hereby declared that the national minimum hourly rate of pay for the purposes of the National Minimum Wage Acts 2000 and 2015 shall be €14.15.
3. The national minimum hourly rate of pay may include the following allowances
(a) for board only, €1.27 per hour worked
(b) for lodgings only, €33.42 per week, or €4.77 per day.
GIVEN under my Official Seal,
8 October, 2025.
PETER BURKE T.D.,
Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment.
EXPLANATORY NOTE
(
This note is not part of the Instrument and does not purport to be a legal interpretation.
)
This Order sets the national minimum hourly rate of pay from 1 January 2026 at €14.15, and the board and lodging rates as follows
Lodgings: €33.42 per week, or €4.77 per day.
Board: €1.27 per hour worked.
Notice of the making of this Statutory Instrument was published in
“Iris Oifigiúil” of
10
th October,
2025.
I, PETER BURKE, Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment in exercise of the powers conferred on me by subsection (1)(a) of section 10D (inserted by
section 8
of the
National Minimum Wage (Low Pay Commission) Act 2015
(No. 22 of 2015)) of the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
(No. 5 of 2000), and by
section 3
(1) of the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
Having received on 15th July 2025, a recommendation from the Low Pay Commission under subsection (1) of section 10C (inserted by
section 7
of the
National Minimum Wage (Low Pay Commission) Act 2015
) of the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
, and having considered the recommendation, hereby order as follows