S.I. No. 201/2024 - European Union (Road Vehicles: Type - Approval and Market Surveillance) (Amendment) Regulations 2024
Table of Provisions (18)
Statutory Text (18 Articles)
1. This requirement shall not apply for national individual vehicle approval.
H2
Software update
Regulation (EU) 2018/858, Annex IV
UN Regulation No 156
Scope
M, N and O
Applicability
X
No Alternatives or Variations
GIVEN under my Official Seal,
13 May, 2024.
EAMON RYAN,
Minister for Transport.
EXPLANATORY NOTE
(
This note is not part of the Instrument and does not purport to be a legal interpretation
.)
These Regulations give full effect to Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 on type-approval requirements for motor vehicles and their trailers, and systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, as regards their general safety and the protection of vehicle occupants and vulnerable road users, and give full effect to Articles 11 and 13 of Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 on type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information and Articles 9 and 11 of Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 on type-approval of motor vehicles and engines with respect to emissions from heavy duty vehicles (Euro VI) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information.
These Regulations replace Schedules 1 and 2 to the European Union (Road Vehicles: Type-Approval and Market Surveillance) Regulations 2020 (
SI 556/2020
) relating to national type approvals
Schedule 1 describes the certain varieties of vehicle that are eligible for national individual vehicle approval These Regulations remove the following varieties of vehicle from Schedule 1
• Ambulances
• Armoured vehicles
• Vehicles that were previously registered in another jurisdiction
• Vehicles that were manufactured using parts from a registered vehicle.
Schedule 2 updates the requirements for national small series type-approval and national individual vehicle approval, including special purpose vehicles pursuant to these schemes with respect to the systems provided for in Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 and in the delegated acts and implementing acts adopted pursuant to that Regulation. It incorporates the systems provided for in Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 and in the delegated acts and implementing acts adopted pursuant to that Regulation into the national small series type-approval and national individual vehicle approval schemes.
These Regulations revoke a number of statutory instruments in full or part of, that have until now, regulated some of the matters that these Regulations address. The requirements for defeat devices, defeat strategies and pollution control devices are carried forward into these Regulations.
1 OJ No. L151, 14.6.2018, p.1
2 OJ No. L325, 16.12.2019, p. 1
3 OJ No. L171, 29.6.2007, p. 1
4 OJ No. L 188, 18.7.2009, p. 1
1 OJ No. L151, 14.6.2018, p.1
2 OJ No. L325, 16.12.2019, p. 1
5 OJ No. L 272, 30.7.2021, p. 16
6 OJ L 313, 6.9.2021, p. 4
7 OJ L 296, 16.11.2022, p. 1
8 OJ L 163, 26.5.2020, p. 1
9 OJ L 404, 2.12.2020, p. 5
10 OJ L 42, 5.2.2021, p. 1
11 OJ L 27, 8.2.2022, p. 1
3 OJ No. L171, 29.6.2007, p. 1
4 OJ No. L 188, 18.7.2009, p. 1
2 OJ No. L325, 16.12.2019, p. 1
2. If the engine by which the vehicle is propelled is run without a load at a rotational speed of 2,000 revolutions per minute, the hydrocarbon content of the exhaust emission from the engine shall not exceed 0.12% if the vehicle is one to which paragraph 2(b) or (c) applies and the engine by which it is propelled is run without a load at a fast idling speed-
(a) the carbon monoxide content of the exhaust emissions from the engine shall not exceed 0.3% of the total exhaust emissions from the engine by volume;
(b) the hydrocarbon content of the exhaust emissions from the engine shall not exceed 0.02% of the total exhaust emissions from the engine by volume; and
(c) the lambda value shall be between the relevant limits. A free acceleration test such that the coefficient of absorption of the exhaust emissions from the engine immediately after leaving the exhaust shall not exceed –
a) for an M1 or N1 vehicle, 1.5 per metre or
b) for an N2, M2, N3 or M3 vehicle
i) if the engine of the vehicle is turbocharged, 3.0 per metre or
ii) in any other case, 2.5 per metre is allowed as an alternative.
“co-efficient of absorption” is to be construed in accordance with paragraph 3.5 of Annex VII to Directive 72/306/EEC;
“free acceleration” has the same meaning as in Annex II to Directive 77/143/EEC as last amended by Directive 92/55/EEC.
G3
Tailpipe emissions of engine in lab
Regulation (EC) No 595/2009
Scope
M and N
Applicability
A
No Alternatives or Variations
G4
Tailpipe emissions on the road
Regulation (EC) No 715/2007
Regulation (EC) No 595/2009
Scope
M and N
Applicability
A
No Alternatives or Variations
G5
Durability of tailpipe emissions
Regulation (EC) No 715/2007
Regulation (EC) No 595/2009
Scope
M and N
Applicability
A
No Alternatives or Variations
G6
Crankcase emissions
Regulation (EC) No 715/2007
Regulation (EC) No 595/2009
Scope
M and N
Applicability
A
No Alternatives or Variations
G7
Evaporative emissions
Regulation (EC) No 715/2007
Scope
M1, M2, N1 and N2
Applicability
A
No Alternatives or Variations
G8
Low-temperature tailpipe emissions in lab
Regulation (EC) No 715/2007
Scope
M1, M2, N1 and N2
Applicability
A
No Alternatives or Variations
G9
On-board diagnostics
Regulation (EC) No 715/2007
Regulation (EC) No 595/2009
Scope
M and N
Applicability
A
3. Until 31 December 2025, compliance with Directive 92/21/EEC** is acceptable
F12
Mechanical couplings
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M, N and O
Applicability
IF
Component: A
Installation: B or C
No Alterations or Variations plus
An Installation Check and Securely attached to structural parts of the vehicle. Couplings fitted as original equipment to mass produced vehicles which are compatible with trailer coupling devices complying with the requirements of Annex 5 to UN Regulation No. 55 are permitted.
“Installation Check” means confirmation that the components are “e” / “E” marked and securely installed in accordance with supporting information provided by the vehicle manufacturer.
F13
Vehicles intended for the transportation of dangerous goods
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
N and O
Applicability
A or B
No Alternatives or Variations
F14
General bus construction
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M2 and M3
Applicability
B or C
No Alternatives or Variations
F15
Bus strength of superstructure
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M2 and M3
Applicability
N/A
No Alternatives or Variations
F16
Flammability in buses
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope: M3
Applicability
B
No Alternatives or Variations
G1
Sound level
Regulation (EU) No 540/2014
Or
UN Regulation No. 51.03
Scope
M and N
Applicability
A or C
No Alternatives or Variations
For Schedule 1 Vehicles
4. For category M1 and N1
(a) Paragraphs 6.2.6.2 and 6.2.6.3 (Headlamp levelling) shall not apply except where dipped beam headlamps with light sources having an objective luminous flux which exceeds 2000 lumens is fitted;
(b) In the case of a rear direction indicator which is one of a number of lamps having a common housing and fitted to a left-hand drive vehicle, paragraph 6.5.4.1 of UN Regulation No. 48 shall apply as if for “400 mm” there were substituted “480 mm”.
D16
Emergency Stop Signal
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M and N
Applicability
X
No Alterations or Variations
D17
Headlamp cleaners
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M and N
Applicability: IF X
No Alterations or Variations
D18
Gear shift indicator
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope: M1
Applicability: N/A
No Alterations or Variations
E1
Alcohol interlock installation facilitation
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M and N
Applicability
IF A
No Alterations or Variations
E2
Driver drowsiness and attention warning
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M and N
Applicability
IF B
5. The regular light transmittance shall not be less than 70% in the case of a windscreen and other glazing that is located in a position requisite for driving visibility.
6. Vehicles having a maximum design speed greater than 40km/h may not be fitted with a toughened windscreen.
. Until 31 December 2025, for extensions, compliance with Directive 92/22/EEC** is acceptable.
B11
Defrost/demist
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope: M and N
Applicability: B
7. On that part of the inner surface of the roof which is situated above or forward of the occupants and can be contacted by a sphere of 165 mm diameter, the width of projecting parts made of rigid material, shall not be less than the length of their projection from the surface and their edges shall have a radius of curvature of not less than 5 mm. Roof sticks or ribs made of rigid material with the exception of the header rail of the glazed surfaces and door frames, shall not project downwards by more than 19mm.
8. In the case of ambulances, the manufacturer shall provide the Approval Authority with documentation demonstrating compliance with EN 1789:2014.
For the purposes of this item-“airbag” means a device installed to supplement safety belts and restraint systems in power-driven vehicles, i.e. systems which in the event of a severe impact affecting the vehicle automatically deploy a flexible structure intended to limit, by compression of the gas contained within it, the severity of the contacts of one or more parts of an occupant of the vehicle with the interior of the passenger compartment.
“designated seating position” means a position where there is a seat designed for normal use while the vehicle is travelling on the road;
“head impact zone” has the same meaning as in Directive 74/60/EEC;
“non-rigid material” means a material which has a hardness of less than 50 shore A;
“rigid material” means a material which has a hardness of no less than 50 shore A;
“sharp edge” means an edge of rigid material having a radius of curvature of less than 2.5 mm, except in the case of projections of less than 3.2 mm from the panel. In this case, the minimum radius of curvature shall not apply provided that the height of the projection is not more than half its width and its edges are blunted;
“specified zone” means the zone which-
(a) is forward of the transverse plane of the torso reference line of the manikin as defined in paragraph 2.5 and appendix 1 of Annex 3 to Directive 77/649/EEC as last amended by Directive 90/630/EEC with the manikin positioned in the rearmost designated seating position;
(b) is above the horizontal plane passing through the point 150 mm above the lowest part of the top of the front seat cushions; and
(c) is outside the areas defined by paragraphs 2.3.1, 2.3.2 and 2.3.3 of Annex I to Directive 74/60/EEC as last amended by Directive 78/632/EEC.
This item shall not apply to a goods vehicle.
Paragraph 1 shall not apply to
(a) the edges of any interior fitting (if there is a gap of less than 20 mm wide between the edges);
(b) any heating or ventilation grill element; or
(c) any control mounted on the heating or ventilation grill element area; so long as they are blunted.
Paragraph 1 shall not apply to foot pedal controls.
Paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply to any switches, controls or associated equipment designed for the use by a person with a disability and fitted in a specially equipped vehicle so long as any edges are blunted.
Paragraph 4 shall not apply to any seat designed for a person with a disability and fitted in a specially equipped vehicle.
Paragraph 5 shall not apply to-
(a) any floor-mounted hand-brake control if, in the fully released position, no part of the control is in the specified zone; or
(b) any hand-brake control mounted on or under the instrument panel, if in the fully released position, there is no possibility of the occupants of the vehicle contacting it in the event of a frontal impact.
Paragraph 7 shall not apply to parts covered with a non-rigid material and the hood frames of convertible vehicles. For opening roofs, the requirements shall apply to parts, including devices for opening, closing and adjusting the roof, with the roof in the closed position.
Paragraph 1 (in so far as it relates to the surface of an instrument panel) and paragraph 2 shall not apply to any vehicle if
(a) it is fitted with air bags for the protection of the driver and the front seat passenger; and
(b) those air bags were fitted at the time the vehicle was manufactured, except that this exemption shall not apply to
(i) an amateur-built vehicle; and
(ii) a vehicle manufactured in very low volume.
A2
Seats and head restraints
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M and N
Applicability
B or C
No Alterations or Variations except For vehicles other than category M2 (Class B or III) and M3 (Class B or III) and not fitted with seat belts a Visual Inspection.
A3
Bus seats
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M2 and M3
Applicability
B or C
No Alterations or Variations except
For vehicles other than category M2 (Class B or III) and M3 (Class B or III) and not fitted with seat belts a Visual Inspection.
A4
Safety-belt anchorages
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
Scope
M and N
Applicability
B or C
No Alterations or Variations
For Schedule 1 Vehicles
9. Vehicles of Class B: UN Regulation No. 107, Annex 8, Paragraph 3.3.1. shall not apply.
10. Vehicles of Class B with a variable seating or wheelchair arrangement: Paragraph 3.6.6 of Annex 8 to UN Regulation No. 107 shall not apply to the extent that it requires a pictogram internally adjacent to a priority seat or a wheelchair space.
11. The test requirements of Paragraph 3.8. of Annex 8 to UN Regulation No. 107 do not apply if the vehicle is designed to meet the strength characteristics equivalent to those needed to satisfy the requirements of those paragraphs.
12. In the case of Class I vehicles, the requirement of Annex 8, 3.1 for steps of not more than 200mm shall only apply between the nominated accessible door and all priority seat positions in the vehicle. All other steps which are not transitioned to seated position(s) shall comply with the requirements of 7.7.7.
13. Paragraph 7.12.1. shall not apply to a seat in front of which is an existing vehicle structure or a support equivalent to a seat squab, (comprising a minimum a flat vertical foam 12mm deep attached to an existing structure) fitted at the forward end of the open area in place of separated by up to 1,800 mm offering comparable levels of protection as a guard meeting the requirements of Paragraph 7.12.1.
14. Paragraph 7.4 of Annex 3 to UN Regulation No. 107 does not apply to a vehicle of Class B fitted with no more than 16 passenger seats.
15. In the case of a vehicle of Class III specially designed for the carriage of school children, Annex 3 to UN Regulation No. 107 is amended as follows
(a) for “225 mm” in Paragraphs 7.7.8.1.1.2 and 7.7.8.1.2.2 substitute “200 mm”;
(b) for “680 mm” in Paragraph 7.7.8.4.1
substitute “650 mm”; and,
(c) for “400 mm” in Paragraph 7.7.8.2.2
substitute “350 mm”.
16. For vehicles of Class I, Annex 8 shall apply.
17. For vehicles other than Class I –
(a) if fitted with accommodation for a wheelchair the vehicle shall comply with the technical provisions of paragraphs 3.6 and 3.8 of Annex 8;
(b) if fitted with a boarding aid the vehicle shall comply with the technical provisions of paragraph 3.11 of Annex 8.
F15
Bus strength of superstructure
Regulation (EU) 2019/2144
A
Notice of the making of this Statutory Instrument was published in
“Iris Oifigiúil” of
17
th May,
2024.
I, EAMON RYAN, Minister for Transport, in exercise of the powers conferred on me by
section 3
of the
European Communities Act 1972
(No. 27 of 1972) for the purpose of giving full effect to Regulation (EU) 2018/858 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2018
1
, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 November 2019
2
, Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2007
3
and Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 June 2009
4
, hereby make the following regulations