S.I. No. 497/2023 - National Minimum Wage Order 2023
Statutory Text (4 Articles)
1. (i) This Order may be cited as the National Minimum Wage Order 2023.
(ii) This Order comes into operation on 1 January 2024.
2. It is hereby declared that the national minimum hourly rate of pay for the purposes of the National Minimum Wage Acts 2000 and 2015 shall be €12.70.
3. The national minimum hourly rate of pay may include the following allowances
(i) for board only, €1.14 per hour worked
(ii) for lodgings only, €30.00 per week, or €4.28 per day.
GIVEN under my Official Seal,
11 October, 2023.
SIMON COVENEY,
Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment.
EXPLANATORY NOTE
(
This note is not part of the Instrument and does not purport to be a legal interpretation
).
This Order sets the national minimum hourly rate of pay from 1 January 2024 at €12.70, and the board and lodging rates as follows
Lodgings: €30.00 per week, or €4.28 per day.
Board: €1.14 per hour worked.
Notice of the making of this Statutory Instrument was published in
“Iris Oifigiúil” of
20
th October,
2023.
I, SIMON COVENEY, Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment in exercise of the powers conferred on me by subsection (1)(a) of section 10D (inserted by
section 8
of the
National Minimum Wage (Low Pay Commission) Act 2015
(No. 22 of 2015)) of the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
(No. 5 of 2000), and by
section 3
(1) of the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
having received on 18
th
July 2023, a recommendation from the Low Pay Commission under subsection (1) of section 10C (inserted by
section 7
of the
National Minimum Wage (Low Pay Commission) Act 2015
) of the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
, and having considered the recommendation, hereby order as follows