S.I. No. 667/2006 - National Minimum Wage Act 2000 (National Minimum Hourly Rate of Pay) Order 2006
Statutory Text (5 Articles)
1. This Order may be cited as the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
(National Minimum Hourly Rate of Pay) Order 2006.
2. On 1 January 2007 the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
(National Minimum Hourly Rate of Pay) Order 2005 (
S.I. No. 203 of 2005
) shall stand revoked.
3. Subject to Article 4, on and from 1 January 2007 the national minimum hourly rate of pay is €8.30.
4. On and from 1 July 2007 the national minimum hourly rate of pay is €8.65.
GIVEN under my hand,
20th December 2006.
TONY KILLEEN
Tony Killeen
Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
Explanatory Note
(This note is not part of the Instrument and does not purport to be a legal interpretation).
This Order sets the national minimum hourly rate of pay from 1 January 2007 at €8.30 and from 1 July 2007 at €8.65.
S.I. No. 667 of 2006
National Minimum Wage Act 2000 (National Minimum Hourly Rate of Pay) Order 2006
I, Tony Killeen, Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment, in exercise of the powers conferred on me by
section 11
of the
National Minimum Wage Act 2000
(No. 5 of 2000) and the Enterprise, Trade and Employment (Delegation of Ministerial Functions) Order 2004 (
S.I. No. 809 of 2004
), having taken into account the impact the following national minimum hourly rates of pay may have on employment, the overall economic conditions in the State and national competitiveness, and in accordance with section 13 of that Act, hereby order as follows