Legislator Case Law & Legislation
1988_si_65 IE

S.I. No. 65/1988 - Social Welfare (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations, 1988.

6 Articles / Provisions · Ireland
Open official source Machine-readable Markdown (.md)

Table of Provisions (6)

Statutory Text (6 Articles)

ISB SI

1. These Regulations may be cited as the Social Welfare (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations, 1988.

PART I

Voluntary Contributions

ISB SI

2. Where in the contribution year which commenced on the 6th day of April, 1987, a voluntary contributor had no reckonable income or where such income did not exceed the sum of £4,750, in determining the amount of a voluntary contribution to be paid by such contributor in the contribution year commencing on the 6th day of April, 1988, the amount of his income shall be taken to be £4,750.

ISB SI

3. This part of these Regulations shall be construed as one with the Social Welfare (Voluntary Contributors) Regulations, 1979 to 1987 and may be cited with such Regulations as the Social Welfare (Voluntary Contributors) Regulations 1979 to 1988.

PART II

Occupational Injuries Contributions

ISB SI

4. Article 7(3) of the Social Welfare (Modifications of Insurance) Regulations, 1979 (

S.I. No. 87 of 1979

) as amended by the Social Welfare (Amendment of Miscellaneous Social Insurance Provisions) Regulations, 1986 (

S.I. No. 81 of 1986

) is hereby amended by the substitution in paragraphs 3(

a

) and (

b

) of "0.16 per cent" for "0.14 per cent".

ISB SI

5. This part shall come into operation on the 6th day of April, 1988.

GIVEN under the Official Seal of the Minister for Social Welfare this 6th day of April 1988.

MICHAEL WOODS,

Minister for Social Welfare.

The Minister for Finance hereby consents to the making of the foregoing Regulations.

GIVEN under the Official Seal of the Minister for Finance this 6th day of April 1988.

RAY MACSHARRY,

Minister for Finance.

EXPLANATORY NOTE

Part I

These Regulations provide that where a voluntary contributor had no reckonable income in the 1987/88 income tax year or where such income did not exceed £4,750, the amount of his income, for the purpose of determining voluntary contributions in respect of the 1988/89 year, will be taken to be £4,750.

Part II

These regulations provide for an increase from 0.14% to 0.16% in the element of the contribution payable for occupational injuries benefit in respect of civil servants. The increased rate comes into effect on 6th April 1988.

ISB SI

S.I. No. 65 of 1988.

SOCIAL WELFARE (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) REGULATIONS, 1988.

The Minister for Social Welfare, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by sections 3, 7(1) (

a

) and 11 (1) (

a

) of the

Social Welfare (Consolidation) Act, 1981

(No. 1 of 1981), hereby makes the following Regulations—

Need to analyze how this provision applies to your matter?

Cross-reference this statute against case law, commentaries, and related legislative provisions inside Legislator AI.

Open in Legislator →