ISB SI
Statutory Text (1 Articles)
S.I. No. 269 of 1975.
EMPLOYMENT REGULATION ORDER (LAW CLERKS JOINT LABOUR COMMITTEE), 1975.
WHEREAS the Labour Court (hereinafter called "the Court") pursuant to the provisions of
Section 43
of the
Industrial Relations Act, 1946
, (hereinafter called "the Act") made an Employment Regulation Order dated the 20th June, 1974 (
S.I. No. 184 of 1974
) (hereinafter called "the said Order") fixing the statutory minimum remuneration and regulating the statutory conditions of employment of workers in relation to whom the Law Clerks Joint Labour Committee (hereinafter called "the Committee") operates;
AND WHEREAS the Committee has submitted to the Court a proposal for revoking the said Order;
AND WHEREAS the Committee has also submitted to the Court the proposals set out in the Schedule hereto for fixing the statutory minimum rates of remuneration and regulating the statutory conditions of employment of workers in relation to whom the Committee operates;
AND WHEREAS the provisions of Section 43 of the Act have been complied with;
NOW, THEREFORE, the Court, in exercise of the powers conferred on it by Section 43 of the Act hereby orders as follows:—
(1) This Order may be cited as Employment Regulation Order (Law Clerks Joint Labour Committee), 1975.
(2) Effect is hereby given to the proposals set out in the Schedule hereto.
(3) The provisions set out in the Schedule hereto shall have effect as from the 21st November, 1975 and as from that date the said Order shall be revoked.
SCHEDULE
PART I
SECTION 1—MINIMUM RATES OF REMUNERATION FOR MANAGING CLERKS
A Managing Clerk is a legal assistant (not being a Solicitor) of not less than 10 years' experience who is fully experienced in all the branches of a Solicitor's work conducted in the Office in which he is employed and who is able to, and habitually does, conduct legal cases, including the interviewing of clients, in that office without constant supervision.
For workers employed in the County Boroughs of Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Waterford and the Borough of Dun Laoghaire.
For workers employed in all other areas
Rates at
Date of Order
21/12/75
Date of Order
21/12/75
£
£
£
£
4415
4482
4311
4377
SECTION II—
Minimum Rates of Remuneration for Conveyancing Clerks.
A Conveyancing Clerk is a person who is wholly or mainly engaged in title work in all its branches, including the preparing of contracts, investigation of title, drawing and completion of conveyances, mortgages and other deeds.
Rates at
For workers employed in the Co. Boroughs of Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Waterford and the Borough Dun Laoghaire.
For workers employed in
all other area.
Date of Order
21/12/75
Date of Order
21/12/75
£
£
£
£
1st year of employment
3783
3846
3686
37.47
2nd year of employment
3970
4034
3843
39.06
3rd year of employment
4148
4212
4061
4126
SECTION III—
Minimum Rates of Remuneration for Costs Clerks.
A Cost Clerk is a person who is wholly or mainly engaged in the drawing and taxation of his employers' costs, and who is not remunerated on a commission basis by his employer.
For workers employed in the Co. Boroughs of Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Waterford and the Borough of Dun Laoghaire.
For workers employed in
all other areas.
Rates at
Date of Order
21/12/75
Date of Order
21/12/75
£
£
£
£
1st year of employment
3783
3846
3648
37.09
2nd year of employment
3970
4034
3745
38.08
3rd year of employment
4148
4212
3857
39.20
SECTION IV—
Minimum Rates of Remuneration for General Law Clerks (Male) 17 years of age and over
.
A General Law Clerk (Male) is a male person, other than a Managing Clerk, a Conveyancing Clerk, a Costs Clerk, a Shorthand Typist, or a Typist, but who may be a Court Clerk or a Book-keeper, and who is wholly or mainly engaged on clerical duties.
For workers employed in the Co. Boroughs of Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Waterford and the Borough Dun Laoghaire.
For workers employed in
all other areas.
Rates at
Date of Order
21/12/75
Date of Order
21/12/75
£
£
£
£
1st year of employment
22.94
23.46
22.94
23.46
2nd year of employment
23.82
24.35
23.82
24.35
3rd year of employment
24.40
24.93
24.40
24.93
4th year of employment
25.75
26.28
25.75
26.28
5th year of employment
28.30
28.86
28.30
28.86
6th year of employment
30.86
31.44
30.32
30.90
7th year of employment
33.33
33.92
32.34
32.93
8th year of employment
36.04
36.65
35.20
35.80
9th year of employment
38.05
38.68
37.23
37.85
SECTION V—
Minimum Rates of Remuneration for General Law Clerks (Females) 17 years of age and over
.
A General Law Clerk (FEMALE) is a female person, other than a Managing Clerk, a Conveyancing Clerk, a Costs Clerk, a Shorthand Typist, a Typist or a Book-keeper as defined elsewhere in this Part, but who may be a Court Clerk and who is wholly or mainly engaged on, and does perform the clerical duties which a General Law Clerk (Male) normally performs.
For workers employed in the Co. Boroughs of Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Waterford and the Borough of Dun Laoghaire
For workers employed in
all other areas.
Rates at
Date of Order
21/12/75
Date of Order
21/12/75
£
£
£
£
1st year of employment
20.31
20.80
20.31
20.80
2nd year of employment
21.36
21.86
21.36
21.86
3rd year of employment
21.95
22.45
21.95
22.45
4th year of employment
23.19
23.71
23.19
23.71
5th year of employment
25.61
26.15
25.61
26.15
6th year of employment
28.09
28.64
27.75
28.31
7th year of employment
30.42
30.99
29.83
30.40
8th year of employment
32.45
33.03
31.54
32.12
9th year of employment
33.34
33.93
32.67
33.25
SECTION VI—
Minimum Rates of Remuneration for Shorthand Typists, Typists and Book-keepers (Female)
.
A SHORTHAND TYPIST, A TYPIST OR A BOOK-KEEPER (FEMALE) is a Female person who is wholly or mainly employed on one or more of the following duties, viz. shorthand, typing, book-keeping, copying, scrivenery, filing, post work and telephone operation.
For workers employed in the Co. Boroughs of Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Waterford and the Borough of Dun Laoghaire.
For workers employed in
all other areas.
Rates from
Date of Order
21/12/75
Date of Order
21/12/75
£
£
£
£
1st year of employment
20.31
20.80
20.31
20.80
2nd year of employment
21.48
21.99
21.48
21.99
3rd year of employment
22.73
23.25
22.73
23.25
4th year of employment
23.44
23.95
23.44
23.95
5th year of employment
26.23
26.77
26.23
26.77
6th year of employment
27.72
28.27
27.35
27.90
7th year of employment
28.79
29.35
28.11
28.67
8th year of employment
29.90
30.47
29.44
30.01
Fourth Phase
The Fourth Phase increase—which shall be applied to the basic rate as at the end of the third phase—shall be in accordance with the fourth phase of the National Wage Agreement 1975 as in force on the operative date of the fourth phase.
SECTION VI(
a)—Assessment of Service
A Shorthand Typist, Typist or Book-keeper (Female) who is upgraded to be a General Law Clerk (Female) shall for one year be remunerated on the Section VI scale at the end of which she shall be placed at the next higher salary point on the scale for General Law Clerks (Female).
SECTION VII—
Overtime Rates
The Minimum hourly rates for all hours of overtime shall be as follows:—
One-and-a-half times the hourly rates as defined in Section II, Part II below i.e., time-and-a-half.
PART II
CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT
The following conditions of employment shall apply to all workers referred to in Part I above.
SECTION I—
Normal Working Week
The normal working week shall not exceed 38 hours. Where the normal working hours prescribed by an employer are 38 or less in any one week of not less than five working days, a worker who works the normal working hours so prescribed shall be entitled to the appropriate weekly wage set out in Part I.
SECTION II—
The Hourly Rate.
For full-time workers or for part-time workers the hourly rate shall be the appropriate weekly wage divided by 38.
SECTION III—
Meal Intervals.
Meal intervals shall not be reckoned as time worked.
SECTION IV—
Overtime
All hours worked in excess of 38 in any week shall be overtime and shall be paid for at overtime rates as specified in Section VII of Part I of this Order.
SECTION V—
Sundays and Public Holidays
All hours worked on a Sunday or on a statutory Public Holiday shall be paid for at twice the hourly rate as defined in Section II above, i.e. at Double Time.
SECTION VI—
Annual Holidays
In addition to the annual leave entitlements under the
Holidays (Employees) Act, 1961
, workers who qualify for full holidays shall be granted an extra week's holidays—the extra leave to be taken at a time arranged between workers and employers.
PART III
WORKERS IN RELATION TO WHOM THE COMMITTEE OPERATES
Clerical Workers and Messengers, whether whole time or part-time employed by Solicitors in connection with their professional work and by bodies corporate in their law departments under the direction of their law agents, including managing clerks, general law clerks, court clerks, costs clerks, typists, stenographers and book-keepers, but excluding Solicitors' Apprentices and Solicitors.
GIVEN under the Official Seal of the Labour Court this 20th day of November, 1975.
(Signed) D. MacDIARMADA
A person authorised under
Section 18
of the
Industrial Relations Act, 1946
, to authenticate the Seal of the Court.
EXPLANATORY NOTE.
This Instrument fixes new statutory minimum rates of pay and regulates statutory conditions of employment as from the 21st November, 1975, for certain workers employed in Solicitors' Offices. It is made by the Labour Court on the recommendation of the Law Clerks Joint Labour Committee.