Legislator Case Law & Legislation
1970_si_207 IE

S.I. No. 207/1970 - Employment Regulation Order (Shirtmaking Joint Labour Committee) 1970.

27 Articles / Provisions · Ireland
Open official source Machine-readable Markdown (.md)

Table of Provisions (27)

Statutory Text (27 Articles)

ISB SI

26. Sewing on Buttons by hand, per dozen Buttons .. ..

5¼

SECTION III.—Workers Employed in Making Pyjamas.

Home workers employed in County Donegal.

The General Minimum Piece-Rates for Home-workers employed within the Administrative Area of the County of Donegal in making Pyjamas shall be the rates shown hereunder.

(

a

) MACHINING PYJAMAS including the following processes:—

Stitching Pocket on Jacket (one piece pocket). Double stitching or felling Pants and Jacket (full back) 4 seams in Jacket, 4 seams in Sleeves, and 3 seams in pants. Stitching on collar. Laying up and stitching skirt of Jacket and ends of Sleeves and Pants. Making Girdle Hem, and inserting Girdle. Making Fly. Putting on Patch. Stitching on size labels on Jackets and Pants. Running, turning and stitching collar. Laying and stitching on one-piece strap:—

General Minimum Piece Rates: Jackets

per dozen=£1

4s. 10 ¾

Pants

,, =£1

0s. 5 ¼

(

b

) The following additional Rates shall be paid in respect of the processes and variations named hereunder:—

PROCESSES

s.

d.

Laying and stitching on two-piece strap per dozen Suits .. ..

11

Stitching on name Labels, per dozen Labels .. .. ..

11

Sewing on Buttons by hand, per dozen Buttons .. .. ..

5¼

VARIATIONS

Split Back in Jacket, per dozen Suits .. .. .. ..

1

1½

Split Pants, per dozen Suits .. .. .. .. .. ..

2

3¼

Above Piece-Rates to be increased by a further 7 ¾% from 1st January 1971 and by a further 7¼% from 1st July, 1971.

PART III

GENERAL MINIMUM TIME RATES AND PIECE WORK BASIS TIME RATES FOR MALE AND FEMALE WORKERS EMPLOYED IN THE TIE MAKING BRANCH OF THE TRADE.

SECTION I:—General Minimum Time-Rates for Male Workers (all areas).

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1/1/71

From 1/7/71

Per Hour

Per Hour

Per Hour

s.

d.

s.

d.

s.

d.

(a) Tie Cutters of 21 years of age and over, who are employed as such during the whole or a substantial part of their time, and who have had not less than five years' experience in Tie Cutting .. .. .. .. .. ..

7

10½

8

4½

8

9

(b) Male Workers (Other than Tie-Cutters as specified in (a) above):—

When employed under 15 years of age .. ..

2

2¼

2

4¼

2

5¾

,,

,,

at 15 and

under

16 years of age

2

5½

2

7½

2

9

,,

,,

,, 16 ,,

,,

17,, ,,,,

2

8¾

2

11

3

0¾

,,

,,

,, 17 ,,

,,

18 ,, ,,,,

3

1½

3

4

3

6

,,

,,

,, 18 ,,

,,

19 ,, ,,,,

3

5½

3

8½

3

10¾

,,

,,

,, 19 ,,

,,

20 ,, ,,,,

4

0¾

4

4¼

4

6¾

,,

,,

,, 20 ,,

,,

21 ,, ,,,,

4

4½

4

8¼

4

11

,,

,,

,, 21

years of age and over ..

6

11

7

5

7

9½

SECTION II.—General Minimum Time Rates for

Female Workers (all areas).

(a) Female Workers (other than Learners) ..

4

10

5

2½

5

7

(b) Female Learners as defined in Part VII ..

Commencing at

An earlier age than 18 years

18 years of age and over

Per Hour

Per Hour

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

s.

d.

s.

d.

s.

d.

s.

d.

s.

d.

s.

d.

Period of Employment

During 1st six months of Learnership

2

11½

3

2¼

3

5

3

1

3

4

3

7

,, 2nd,, ,, ,, ,,

3

1

3

4

3

7

3

1

3

4

3

7

,, 3rd ,, ,, ,, ,,

3

3

3

6

3

9

3

6

3

9¼

4

0½

,, 4th ,, ,, ,, ,,

3

6

3

9¼

4

0½

3

6

3

9¼

4

0½

From 21

st

Sept. 1970

From 1

st

Jan. 1971

From 1

st

July 1971

Per Hour

Per Hour

Per Hour

s.

d.

s.

d.

s.

d.

SECTION III.—Piece-Work Basis Time-Rate for all

Female Workers (All areas) .. .. ..

4

10

5

2½

5

7

Per dozen

Per dozen

Per dozen

£

s.

d.

£

s.

d.

£

s.

d.

SECTION IV.—General Minimum Piece-Rate for

Female Home-Workers (All areas).

Making of Neck Ties (exclusive of cutting)

1

2

7¼

1

4

4

1

6

1¼

PART IV

SECTION I.—Normal Working Hours.

The normal number of hours to be worked by workers in relation to whom the Committee operates shall be 40 hours.

SECTION II.—Overtime Rates and Statutory Holidays.

Time worked in any week in excess of the declared number of hours and all time worked between 1 p.m. on Saturday and normal starting time on Monday morning and all time worked on public statutory holidays shall be regarded as overtime and shall be paid for at the following rates:—

(

a

) For the first four hours overtime, one and a quarter times the minimum rate otherwise applicable i.e., time-and-a-quarter.

(

b

) For overtime after the first four hours, one and a half-times the minimum rate otherwise applicable i.e., time-and-a-half.

(

c

) For overtime worked between 1 p.m. on Saturday and normal starting time on Monday morning, twice the minimum rate otherwise applicable i.e., double time.

(

d

) Where a worker is required to work on a statutory public holiday he shall be paid at the rate of double time for that day and in addition shall be granted a day off in lieu with pay.

PART V

ANNUAL HOLIDAYS

(

a

) Workers in relation to whom the Committee operates and who qualify for Annual Leave under the

Holidays (Employees) Act, 1961

, shall be granted additional leave as follows:—

5 additional days in the employment year 1968/1969 and future employment years.

(

b

) Additional Annual Leave may be granted at such time as may be agreed between worker and the employer.

PART VI

WORKERS IN RELATION TO WHOM THE COMMITTEE OPERATES

The minimum Rates of Remuneration and Conditions of Employment set out in this Order shall apply subject to the provisions of the

Industrial Relations Act, 1946

, and of this Order, to all workers in respect of any time during which they are employed in those branches of the Trade which are specified in the Trade Boards (Shirtmaking) Order, 1920, that is to say:—

(1) The making from textile fabrics of shirts, collars, cuffs, pyjamas, aprons, chefs' caps, hospital ward caps and other washable clothing worn by Male persons;

(2) the making of women's collars and cuffs and of nurses' washing belts, where carried on in association with or in conjunction with the making of the before-mentioned articles;

(3) the making of neckties worn by Male persons, and of neckties worn by Female persons, where made in association with or in conjunction with the making of neckties worn by Male persons;

INCLUDING:—

Laundering, smoothing, folding, ornamenting, boxing, packing, warehousing, and all other operations, incidental to or appertaining to the making of any of the above-mentioned articles:—

BUT EXCLUDING:—

(1) The making of articles which are knitted or are made from knitted fabrics;

(2) the making of handkerchiefs, mufflers, gloves, socks, stockings, spats, gaiters, bonnets, hats or caps (other than chefs' caps and hospital ward caps);

(3) the making of boys' washing suits;

(4) the making of washable clothing to be worn by children without distinction of sex;

(5) the making of any articles, the making of which is included in the Trade Boards (Tailoring) Order, 1919.

PART VII

DEFINITION OF WORKERS

A SPECIAL OR MEASURE CUTTER is a Male Worker who:—

(

a

) Is able to take a complete set of measures and cut from model patterns; and

(

b

) has sufficient technical knowledge to alter patterns (excluding Stock Patterns).

AN APPRENTICE CUTTER is a Male Worker who:—

(

a

) Is employed under a verbal or written agreement by an employer who undertakes to provide the Apprentice with reasonable and effective facilities for learning the Cutting Branch of the Trade including the operations of Hooking-up, folding, Marking-in (stencilling) or Marking-out (pencilling) and Dividing; and

(

b

) has received a certificate or has been registered in accordance with rules from time to time laid down by the Committee or has made applications for such certificate or registration which has been duly acknowledged and is still under consideration. Provided that the certification of registration of an Apprentice Cutter shall become invalid if at any time during apprenticeship the provisions set out in this Schedule relating thereto are not complied with. Provided that an employer may employ an Apprentice Cutter on his first employment in the Cutting Branch of the Shirtmaking Trade as defined in this Schedule without a certificate or registration for a probationary period not exceeding four weeks but in the event of such apprentice being continued thereafter in his employment the probationary period shall be included in his period of apprenticeship.

The expression "HOME-WORKER" shall be deemed to mean a worker who works in her own home or in any other place not under the control or management of the employer.

A FEMALE LEARNER is a Worker who—

(

a

) Is employed during the whole or a substantial part of her time learning any branch or process of the trade, by an employer who provides the Learner with reasonable facilities for such learning, and

(

b

) has received a certificate or has been registered in accordance with rules from time to time laid down by the Joint Labour Committee or has made application for such certificate registration which has been duly acknowledged and is still under consideration.

PROVIDED THAT—

(

c

) The certification or registration of a Learner shall become invalid if at any time during the learnership the provisions set out in this Schedule relating thereto are not complied with;

(

d

) An employer may employ a Learner on her first employment in any branch or branches of the Trade as above described without a certificate or registration for a probationary period not exceeding four weeks; but in the event of such Learner being continued thereafter in her employment the probationary period shall be included in her period of learnership.

(

e

) Notwithstanding compliance with the conditions contained in this Schedule, a person shall not be deemed to be a Learner if she works in a room used for dwelling purposes and is not in the employment of her parent or guardian.

(

f

) A Learner shall cease to be a Learner and shall be entitled to the full Minimum Time-Rate for Female Workers other than Learners upon the completion of two years employment.

(

g

) No learner who has left and re-entered the Trade shall, after re-entry, serve a longer period as a Learner than would be permissible in the case of a person of the same age.

(

h

) An application for a Learner's Certificate must be made to the Joint Labour Committee in respect of every worker whom it is desired to employ at the special lower rates fixed for Learners. Unless a Learner's Certificate has been obtained, or application has been made which has been acknowledged and is still under consideration and the other conditions of learnership laid down in this Part of the Schedule are complied with, the minimum rate payable is that for Workers other than Learners.

(

i

) For the purpose of determining the Minimum Rate applicable there shall be included in the calculation of the period of employment of a Learner one-half of the period of such Learner's attendance at a Technical School for the purpose of receiving instruction in the Shirtmaking Trade from a teacher whose qualification has been approved by the Department of Education and who is employed by a Statutory Technical Instruction Committee.

(

j

) Such period of instruction in a Technical School shall not be regarded as "first employment in the branch or branches of the Trade" for the purpose of the provisions in (

d

) above relative to employment without a certificate or registration during the Learner's probationary period.

PART VIII

GENERAL

In the case of any worker employed on Piece-Work for which no General Minimum Piece-Rate has been fixed, the Minimum Piece-Rate payable shall be such as will yield in the circumstances of the case to an ordinary worker not less than the appropriate Basic Rate. In determining whether any piece-rate is sufficient to satisfy this condition regard must be had only to the earnings of ordinary workers, i.e., workers of ordinary skill and experience in the class of work in question, and not to the earnings of workers of less than ordinary skill and experience, e.g., learners, apprentices and infirm workers.

For the purpose of the foregoing provisions the expression "Basic Rate" means the Piece-Work Basis Time-Rate fixed for the class of worker in question, or, where no such Piece-Work Basis Time-Rate has been fixed, the General Minimum Time-Rate which has been fixed for that class of worker.

In totalling up any reckonings in the aggregate arrived at when paying the above rates every fraction of a farthing shall count as a farthing.

The above Minimum Rates of Wages shall be payable on the basis that all sewing and other materials are supplied by the employer.

PART IX

WAITING TIME

Waiting Time to be paid for.—

A worker must be paid not less than the appropriate Minimum Rate in respect of all time during which he is present on the employer's premises unless the employer can prove that such worker was so present (

a

) without the employer's consent, expressed or implied, or (

b

) for some purpose unconnected with his work and other than waiting for work to be given him to perform; or unless the worker was present (

c

) only by reason of the fact that he was resident on the premises, or (

d

) during normal meal hours in a room or place in which no work was being done.

A worker employed on piece-work is deemed during waiting-time to have been employed at the General Minimum Time-Rate applicable.

NOTE: £. s. d. rates are to be converted to decimal currency strictly in accordance with the Recommendations of the Irish Decimal Currency Board.

GIVEN under the Official Seal of the Labour Court this 15th day

of September, 1970.

D. MAC DIARMADA,

A person authorised under

Section 18

of the

Industrial Relations Act, 1946

, to authenticate the Seal of the Court.

EXPLANATORY NOTE.

This Instrument fixes new statutory minimum rates of pay and regulates conditions of employment as from the 21st September, 1970, for workers employed in the Shirtmaking Trade. It is made by the Labour Court on the recommendation of the Shirtmaking Joint Labour Committee.

ISB SI

S.I. No. 207 of 1970.

EMPLOYMENT REGULATION ORDER (SHIRTMAKING JOINT LABOUR COMMITTEE) 1970.

WHEREAS the Labour Court (hereinafter called "the Court") pursuant to the provisions of

Section 43

of the

Industrial Relations Act, 1946

(hereinafter called "the Act") made Employment Regulation Order (Shirtmaking Joint Labour Committee), 1969 dated 16th December, 1969, (

S.I. No. 254 of 1969

) (hereinafter called "the said Order"), fixing the statutory minimum rates of remuneration and regulating the statutory conditions of employment of workers in relation to whom the Shirtmaking Joint Labour Committee (hereinafter called "the Committee") operates;

AND WHEREAS the Committee has submitted to the Court a proposal for revoking the said Order;

AND WHEREAS the Committee has also submitted to the Court the proposals set out in the Schedule hereto for fixing the statutory minimum rates of remuneration and regulating the statutory conditions of employment of workers in relation to whom the Committee operates;

AND WHEREAS the provisions of Section 43 of the Act have been complied with;

NOW, THEREFORE, the Court, in exercise of the powers conferred on it be Section 43 of the Act hereby orders as follows:—

(1) This Order may be cited as the Employment Regulation Order (Shirtmaking Joint Labour Committee), 1970.

(2) Effect is hereby given to the proposals set out in the Schedule hereto.

(3) The provisions set out in the Schedule hereto shall have effect as from 21st September, 1970, and as from that date the said Order shall be revoked.

SCHEDULE

PART I

GENERAL-MINIMUM TIME-RATES AND PIECE-WORK BASIS TIME-RATES FOR MALE AND FEMALE WORKERS EMPLOYED IN THE SHIRTMAKING BRANCH OF THE TRADE

SECTION I.—General Minimum Time-Rates for Male Workers.

Workers employed elsewhere than in Co. Donegal

Workers employed in Co. Donegal

Per Hour

Per Hour

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

s.d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

(a) SPECIAL or MEASURE CUTTERS as defined in Part VII or PATTERN CUTTERS or PATTERN TAKERS, who are employed as such during the whole or a substantial part of their time and who have not less than five years' experience after attaining 19 years of age ..

710½

84½

89

710

84

88½

The experience of Special or Measure Cutters shall include three years' experience of Measure Cutting.

710½

84½

89

710

84

88½

(b) CUTTERS (other than those specified in (a) above) of 21 years of age or over who are employed as such during the whole or substantial part of their time, and who have had not less than five years' experience in cutting in the Shirtmaking Trade .. .. ..

78¼

82¼

86¾

77¾

81 ¾

86¼

NOTE:—The term "cutting" shall be deemed to include the operations of Marking-in (stencilling) and Marking-out pencilling) and a male worker (other than an apprentice) who performs the operations of Marking-in (stencilling) and Marking-out (pencilling) shall be deemed to be a cutter and entitled to the appropriate rate.

(

c

) Apprentice Cutters, as defined in Part VII and Male Workers other than those specified in (

a

) and (

b

) above:—

Workers employed elsewhere than in Co. Donegal

Workers employed in Co. Donegal

Per Hour

Per Hour

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

When employed—at ages below

Under 15 years of age ..

22

23¾

25

21½

23¼

24½

15 and under 16 years of age ..

25¼

27¼

28¾

24¾

26¾

28¼

16 and under 17 years of age ..

28½

210¾

30½

28

210¼

30

17 and under 18 years of age ..

2 1 1¾

32¼

3 4¼

2 1 1¼

31¾

33¾

18 and under 19 years of age ..

38 ¾

3 11¾

42

38¼

3 1 1¼

41½

19 and under 20 years of age ..

44

47¾

410½

43½

47¼

410

20 and under 21 years of age ..

4 1 1¼

53½

56½

410¾

53

56

21 years of age or over .. ..

70½

76½

711

70

76

710½

SECTION II—PIECE-WORK BASIS

TIME-RATE FOR MALE CUTTERS

CUTTERS (Other than Special or Measure Cutters as defined in Part VII) of 21 years of age or over, who are employed as such during the whole or a substantial part of their time, and who have had not less than five years' experience in Cutting in the Shirtmaking Trade. .. ..

7 8¼

82¼

86¾

77¾

81¾

86¼

The Term "Cutting" shall be deemed to include the operations of Marking-in (stencilling) and Marking-out (pencilling).

SECTION III—GENERAL MINIMUM TIME-RATES FOR FEMALE WORKERS

( a ) Female Workers other than Learners) .. .. ..

410

52½

57

49½

52

56½

( b ) Female Learners as defined in Part VII (All zreas) :—

Learners commencing at

An earlier age than 18 years

18 years of age or over

Per Hour

Per Hour

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

From 21st Sept. 1970

From 1st Jan. 1971

From 1st July 1971

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

s. d.

During 1st six months of Learnership .. .. .. ..

211½

3 2¼

35

31

34

37

During 2nd six months of Learnership .. .. .. ..

31

34

37

31

34

37

During 3rd six months of Learnership .. .. .. ..

33

36

39

36

39¼

40½

During 4th six months of Learnership .. .. .. ..

36

39¼

40½

36

39¼

40½

SECTION IV.—Piece-Work Basis Time-Rate for all Female Workers.

Female Workers (including female learners as defined in Part VII) when employed on Piece-Work for which no General Minimum Piece-Rate has been fixed by the Committee, shall be paid for each operation on which so employed a Piece-Rate not less than that which would yield in the circumstances of the case, to an ordinary worker at least 4s. 10d. per hour from 21st September, 1970, 5s. 2½d. per hour from 1/1/71 and 5s. 7d. per hour from 1/7/71 (4s. 9½d., 5s. 2d. and 5s. 6½d. respectively in the case of a worker employed in Co. Donegal).

PART II

GENERAL MINIMUM PIECE-RATES FOR FEMALE HOME-WORKERS

SECTION I.—Workers Employed in making Coarse Shirts.

Workers employed elsewhere than in Co. Donegal

Workers employed in Co. Donegal

£

s.

d.

£

s.

d.

Need to analyze how this provision applies to your matter?

Cross-reference this statute against case law, commentaries, and related legislative provisions inside Legislator AI.

Open in Legislator →