S.I. No. 138/1956 - Employment Regulation Order (Boot and Shoe Repairing Joint Labour Committee), 1956.
Statutory Text (4 Articles)
1. This Order may be cited as the Employment Regulation Order (Boot and Shoe Repairing Joint Labour Committee), 1956.
2. Effect is hereby given to the proposals set out in the Schedule hereto.
3. The proposals set out in the Schedule hereto shall have effect as from the 2nd day of June, 1956, and as from that date the Principal Order shall be amended by the substitution of Parts, I, IV and V of the Schedule hereto for Parts I, IV and V respectively of the Schedule to the Principal Order, and by the amendment of Parts II and III of the Schedule to the Principal Order in the manner indicated in Parts II and III respectively of the Schedule hereto.
SCHEDULE.
STATUTORY MINIMUM REMUNERATION.
In this Schedule—
Area A means the County Boroughs of Dublin, Cork, Limerick and Waterford, the Boroughs of Dun Laoghaire, Galway and Kilkenny and the Urban District of Bray.
Area B means the Boroughs of Clonmel, Drogheda, Sligo and Wexford and the Urban Districts of Athlone, Carlow, Dundalk and Tralee.
Area C means all other Areas.
PART I.
STATUTORY MINIMUM TIME-RATES FOR MALE AND FEMALE WORKERS.
Section I.—THE MINIMUM TIME-RATES FOR FOREMEN, FOREWOMEN OR MANAGERS SHALL BE :—
Area A
Area B
Area C
Per Week
Per Week
Per Week
s.
d.
s.
d.
s.
d.
201
10
181
8
161
6
Section II.—THE MINIMUM TIME-RATES FOR MALE WORKERS (other than Foremen, Managers or Male Learners) SHALL BE :—
Area A
Area B
Area C
Per Week
Per Week
Per Week
s.
d.
s.
d.
s.
d.
For workers of21 years of age and
upwards
148
3
133
5
118
7
" " " 20 and under 21
years of age
92
4
83
2
74
0
" " under 20 years of age
77
0
69
4
61
7
Section III.—THE MINIMUM TIME-RATES FOR FEMALE WORKERS (other than Forewomen or Managers) SHALL BE :—
Area A
Area B
Area C
Per Week
Per Week
Per Week
s.
d.
s.
d.
s.
d.
For workers of21 years of age and
upwards
92
4
83
2
74
0
" " "20 and under 21
years of age
82
1
74
0
65
9
" " "19 and under 20
years of age
71
10
64
9
57
6
" " "18 and under 19
years of age
61
7
55
6
49
4
" " "17 and under 18
years of age
51
4
46
2
41
1
" " "16 and under 17
years of age
41
1
37
0
32
11
Provided that the minimum rate payable to Workers whose age is less than eighteen shall, for the first twelve months' employment in the Trade, be a rate of 25 per cent. less than the minimum rate otherwise applicable.
Section IV.—THE MINIMUM TIME-RATES FOR MALE LEARNERS SHALL BE AS FOLLOWS :—
Area A
Area B
Area C
Per Week
Per Week
Per Week
s.
d.
s.
d.
s.
d.
During 1st year of learnersbip
37
1
33
4
29
8
" 2nd " " "
45
4
40
8
36
3
" 3rd " " "
55
0
49
11
44
5
" 4th " " "
65
9
59
3
52
7
" 5th " " "
77
0
69
4
61
7
PART II
PIECE RATES FOR MALE OR FEMALE WORKERS AT BOOT AND SHOE REPAIRING.
The Minimum Piece Rates for all Male and Female workers for Boot and Shoe Repairing shall be the rates set out in Sections I, II, III, IV, V and VI of Part II of the Schedule to the Principal Order with the following additions :—
Area A=an addition of 42 ½ per cent.
Area B=an addition of 28 ¼ per cent.
Area C=an addition of 14 per cent.
PART III.
PIECE RATES FOR BOOT AND SHOE MAKING.
The Minimum Piece Rates for all Male and Female Workers for Boot and Shoe Making shall be the rates set out in Sections I, II, III and IV of Part III of the Schedule to the Principal Order with the following additions :—
Area A=an addition of 42 ½ per cent.
Area B=an addition of 28 ¼ per cent.
Area C=an addition of 14 per cent.
PART IV.
PIECE RATES FOR HOMEWORKERS, FOR REPAIRING OR MAKING.
The General Minimum Piece Rates payable to Homeworkers as defined in Part VII of the Schedule to the Principal Order, for Repairing and Making, shall be those provided for in Parts II and III respectively of this Schedule, with an addition of 15 per cent. in each case.
PART V.
GUARANTEED TIME-RATES.
The Guaranteed Time-Rates for Foremen, Forewomen or Managers (male or female) shall be :—
Area A
Area B
Area C
Per Week
Per Week
Per Week
s.
d.
s.
d.
s.
d.
201
10
181
8
161
6
A Foreman, Forewoman or Manager (male or female) employed on piece work must be paid at not less than the guaranteed time-rate in any case where his/her earnings on piece work are less than such rate.
GIVEN under the Official Seal of the Labour Court this 31st day of May, 1956.
(Signed) E. de BURCA.
A person authorised under
Section 18
of the
Industrial Relations Act, 1946
, to authenticate the Seal of the Court.
EXPLANATORY NOTE.
This instrument fixes new minimum rates of pay for male and female workers employed in the Boot and Shoe Repairing Trade. It is made by the Labour Court on the recommendation of the Boot and Shoe Repairing Joint Labour Committee.
S.I. No. 138 of 1956.
EMPLOYMENT REGULATION ORDER (BOOT AND SHOE REPAIRING JOINT LABOUR COMMITTEE), 1956.
WHEREAS the Labour Court (hereinafter called " the Court ") pursuant to the provisions of
Section 43
of the
Industrial Relations Act, 1946
, made Employment Regulation Order (Boot and Shoe Repairing Joint Labour Committee), 1955 (hereinafter called " the Principal Order ")
AND WHEREAS the Boot and Shoe Repairing Joint Labour Committee (hereinafter called " the Committee ") has submitted to the Court the proposals set out in the Schedule hereto for fixing the minimum rates of remuneration and regulating the conditions of employment of workers in relation to whom the Committee operates
AND WHEREAS the provisions of section 43 of the act have been complied with
NOW THEREFORE, the Court in exercise of the powers conferred on it by section 43 of the act hereby orders as follows :—